USFWS Logo U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Banner
The Mountain-Prairie Region

NEWS RELEASE

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
134 Union Boulevard
Lakewood, Colorado 80228

 

  May 10, 2007

Contact:  Seth Beres, 303-289-0867 

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Announces Winners of the
2007 Colorado Junior Duck Stamp Contest
 

The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service today announced that Jeriel Chalk, a home-schooled student in Loveland, took top honors by winning the “Best of Show” in Colorado at the 2007 Junior Duck Stamp Contest. Jeriel’s artwork was selected from over 580 entries from across Colorado.  Her ink washed rendition of a Gadwall, entitled "Easy Afternoon,” represented Colorado at the National Competition in Washington, D.C. at the end of April.  

Entries from Colorado were judged by a panel of waterfowl enthusiasts, biologists and professional visual and wildlife artists. Recognition for all participants and prizes for the top 25 drawings in each of four age groups (K-3, 4-6, 7-9, and 10-12) are awarded each year. 

This year’s award ceremony will take place on Saturday, May 12th from 2-4pm at The Arvada Center.   Mitch King, the Service’s Regional Director, will be the keynote speaker and will honor the winners at the Award Ceremony.  In addition, the top 36 placing entries will be displayed at The Wildlife Experience in Parker, CO from June through August, 2007.   

First Place winners in all (age) categories:

Best of Show – Jeriel Chalk (16), Loveland


1st – Ryan Wells (18), Morrison
1st – Jeriel Chalk (16), Loveland
1st – Laura Imbler (15), Arvada
  1st – Samuel Garcia (15), Pueblo
1st – Katie Tobin (14), Aurora
1st – Katie Boylen (12), Monument
1st – Katie Leeper (11), Monument
1st – Hunter Lalone (10), Littleton
1st – Shianne Wright (10), Crawford
1st – Payton Perryman (9), Lafayette
1st – Taryn Gapter (8), Erie
1st – Lydia Thompson (7), Crawford

Second Place winners in all (age) categories:

2nd – Kayla Manning (17), Conifer
2nd – Erika Buscovick (17), Gunnison
2nd – Boya Liu (16), Erie
2nd – Johanna Wyatt (15), Pueblo
2nd – Katie Raskob (14), Colorado Springs
2nd – Nicole Hamlin (13), Monument
2nd – Bradleigh Jenkins (11), Lafayette
2nd – Liesl Zimmerman (10), Monument
2nd – Cody Ruff (9), Colorado Springs
2nd – McCall Hoops (9), Boulder
2nd – Jackson Spear (9), Louisville
2nd – Sophia Fisher (6), Crawford 

Third Place winners in all (age) categories:

3rd – Chantal Mustoe (18), Golden
3rd – Tiffany Williams (18), Pueblo
3rd – James Hartman (15), Boulder
3rd – Sydnee Masias (13), Denver
3rd – Madeleine Kemme (12), Greeley
3rd – Juan Alvear (12), Denver
3rd – Nadya Lyapunova (11), Erie
3rd – Erik Steckel (11), Crawford
3rd – Rhiannon Jenkins (10), Loveland
3rd – Darian Valdez (9), Lafayette
3rd – Sophia Lovato (8), Monument
3rd – Julia Nguyen (7), Arvada 

Honorable Mention winners in all (age) categories:

HM – Rachel Roark (19), Colorado Springs
HM – Rudy Raygoza (18), Pueblo
HM – Mayra Vera (18), Commerce City
HM – Aja Zimmerman (18), Commerce City
HM – Nicole Erpelding (17), Littleton
HM – Juan Rodriguez (17), Commerce City
HM – Cindy Basulto (17), Commerce City
HM – Helen Oexmann (17), Colorado Springs
HM – Matt Robles (17), Pueblo
HM – Steven Atencio (17), Pueblo
HM – Cody Rex (16), Golden
HM – Jirui Qin (16), Superior
HM – Megan Stevens (16), Colorado Springs
HM – Reyna Acosta (16), Commerce City
HM – Jaqueline Trujillo (16), Pueblo
HM – Jason Casaus (16), Pueblo
HM – Bryn Maclennan (15), Ouray
HM – Rebekah Ybarra (14), Elbert
HM – Mollie Stotts (14), Greeley
HM – Gabrielle Horner (14), Centennial
HM – Katelyn Gray (14), Elbert
HM – Millie Schreibman (13), Greeley
HM – Mariah Brown (13), Elbert
HM – Shea Anderson (13), Denver
HM – Lea Sollman (13), Platteville
HM – Colter Rex (13), Golden
HM – Jovan Bridges (13), Aurora
HM – Isaac Christensen (13), Elbert
HM – Kaloyan Athannassov (12), Colorado Springs
HM – Austin Akerberg (12), Elbert
HM – Kathryn Johnson (12), Monument
HM – Theo Wecker (12), Hotchkiss
HM – Aaron Cooper-Valdez (12) Crawford
HM – Garrett Reinke (12), Greeley
HM – Natasha Lovato (11), Monument
HM – Tristan Moore (11), Falcon
HM – Abbie Rastatter (11), Greeley
HM – Holly Redinger (11), Colorado Springs
HM – Emma Goading-Lord (11), Louisville
HM – Mary Mercier (11), Commerce City
HM – Kylie Nielson (11), Colorado Springs
HM – Alleigh Molchan (10), Colorado Springs
HM – Elizabeth Mackessy (10), Greeley
HM – Alexis Arroyo (10), Crawford
HM – Derek Downing (10), Greeley
HM – Molly McGann (10), Monument
HM – Aaron Plascencia (10), Colorado Springs
HM – Jaren Faleide (10), Denver
HM – Alyssa Davis (9), Boulder
HM – Allison Zech (9), Boulder
HM – Tate Dupon (9), Ft. Collins
HM – Madison Baker (9), Boulder
HM – Conor Pepin (9), Boulder
HM – Jackson Meyer (9), Boulder
HM – Dakota Heck (9), Elbert
HM – Mathew Moran (9), Boulder
HM – Payton Meyer (9), Lafayette
HM – Breahnna Brown (9), Colorado Springs
HM – Dante Braun (9), Elbert
HM – Winston Mosley (9), Boulder
HM – Kate Johnson (8), Lafayette
HM – Molly Robinson (8), Boulder
HM – Evan Schek (8), Erie
HM – Max Pulitzer (8), Boulder
HM – Alice Cao (7), Lafayette
 

The Federal Junior Duck Stamp Conservation and Design Program is an educational program designed for all public, private, and home schooled students in grades k-12 to learn more about waterfowl and habitat conservation.  Incorporating scientific and wildlife management principles into visual arts curriculum creates an active awareness of the critical need to protect, preserve and enhance our wetland habitat for waterfowl, migratory songbirds, and the hundreds of other plants and animals that depend on wetlands for their survival. 

The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service is the principal Federal agency responsible for conserving, protecting and enhancing fish, wildlife and plants and their habitats for the continuing benefit of the American people. The Service manages the 95-million-acre National Wildlife Refuge System, which encompasses 545 national wildlife refuges, thousands of small wetlands and other special management areas. It also operates 69 national fish hatcheries, 64 fishery resources offices and 81 ecological services field stations. The agency enforces federal wildlife laws, administers the Endangered Species Act, manages migratory bird populations, restores nationally significant fisheries, conserves and restores wildlife habitat such as wetlands, and helps foreign and Native American tribal governments with their conservation efforts. It also oversees the Federal Assistance program, which distributes hundreds of millions of dollars in excise taxes on fishing and hunting equipment to state fish and wildlife agencies. 

For more information about the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service,
visit our home page at http://www.fws.gov

 

 

Email Us: MountainPrairie@fws.gov

FWS Mountain-Prairie Region Press Releases

 
FWS Mountain-Prairie Region Home Page • FWS National Website
Privacy • Department of the Interior • FirstGov •
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)
Who We Are • Questions/Contact Us