Migratory Bird Program
Conserving the Nature of America

BIRDS PROTECTED BY THE MIGRATORY BIRD TREATY ACT

List of Migratory Birds

Taxonomic listing.  Species are listed in phylogenetic sequence by scientific name, with the common (English) name following the scientific name.  To help clarify species relationships, we also list the higher-level taxonomic categories of Order, Family, and Subfamily.

Horizontal Line

Order ANSERIFORMES

Family ANATIDAE

Subfamily DENDROCYGNINAE

Dendrocygna autumnalis, Black-bellied Whistling-Duck

Dendrocygna arborea, West Indian Whistling-Duck

Dendrocygna bicolor, Fulvous Whistling-Duck

Subfamily ANSERINAE

Anser fabalis, Taiga Bean-Goose

Anser serrirostris, Tundra Bean-Goose

Anser albifrons, Greater White-fronted Goose

Anser erythropus, Lesser White-fronted Goose

Chen canagica, Emperor Goose

Chen caerulescens, Snow Goose

Chen rossii, Ross’s Goose

Branta bernicla, Brant

Branta leucopsis, Barnacle Goose

Branta canadensis, Canada Goose (including Branta hutchinsii, Cackling Goose)

Branta sandvicensis, Hawaiian Goose

Cygnus buccinator, Trumpeter Swan

Cygnus columbianus, Tundra Swan

Cygnus cygnus, Whooper Swan

Subfamily ANATINAE

Cairina moschata, Muscovy Duck

Aix sponsa, Wood Duck

Anas strepera, Gadwall

Anas falcata, Falcated Duck

Anas penelope, Eurasian Wigeon

Anas americana, American Wigeon

Anas rubripes, American Black Duck

Anas platyrhynchos, Mallard

Anas fulvigula, Mottled Duck

Anas wyvilliana, Hawaiian Duck

Anas laysanensis, Laysan Duck

Anas poecilorhyncha, Spot-billed Duck

Anas superciliosa, Pacific Black Duck

Anas discors, Blue-winged Teal

Anas cyanoptera, Cinnamon Teal

Anas clypeata, Northern Shoveler

Anas bahamensis, White-cheeked Pintail

Anas acuta, Northern Pintail

Anas querquedula, Garganey

Anas formosa, Baikal Teal

Anas crecca, Green-winged Teal

Aythya valisineria, Canvasback

Aythya americana, Redhead

Aythya ferina, Common Pochard

Aythya baeri, Baer’s Pochard

Aythya collaris, Ring-necked Duck

Aythya fuligula, Tufted Duck

Aythya marila, Greater Scaup

Aythya affinis, Lesser Scaup

Polysticta stelleri, Steller’s Eider

Somateria fischeri, Spectacled Eider

Somateria spectabilis, King Eider

Somateria mollissima, Common Eider

Histrionicus histrionicus, Harlequin Duck

Melanitta perspicillata, Surf Scoter

Melanitta fusca, White-winged Scoter

Melanitta nigra, Black Scoter

Clangula hyemalis, Long-tailed Duck

Bucephala albeola, Bufflehead

Bucephala clangula, Common Goldeneye

Bucephala islandica, Barrow’s Goldeneye

Mergellus albellus, Smew

Lophodytes cucullatus, Hooded Merganser

Mergus merganser, Common Merganser

Mergus serrator, Red-breasted Merganser

Nomonyx dominicus, Masked Duck

Oxyura jamaicensis, Ruddy Duck

Order GAVIIFORMES

Family GAVIIDAE

Gavia stellata, Red-throated Loon

Gavia arctica, Arctic Loon

Gavia pacifica, Pacific Loon

Gavia immer, Common Loon

Gavia adamsii, Yellow-billed Loon

Order PODICIPEDIFORMES

Family PODICIPEDIDAE

Tachybaptus dominicus, Least Grebe

Podilymbus podiceps, Pied-billed Grebe

Podiceps auritus, Horned Grebe

Podiceps grisegena, Red-necked Grebe

Podiceps nigricollis, Eared Grebe

Aechmophorus occidentalis, Western Grebe

Aechmophorus clarkii, Clark’s Grebe

Order PROCELLARIIFORMES

Family DIOMEDEIDAE

Thalassarche chlororhynchos, Yellow-nosed Albatross

Thalassarche cauta, Shy Albatross

Thalassarche melanophris, Black-browed Albatross

Phoebetria palpebrata, Light-mantled Albatross

Diomedea exulans, Wandering Albatross

Phoebastria immutabilis, Laysan Albatross

Phoebastria  nigripes, Black-footed Albatross

Phoebastria  albatrus, Short-tailed Albatross

Family PROCELLARIIDAE

Fulmarus glacialis, Northern Fulmar

Pterodroma macroptera, Great-winged Petrel

Pterodroma neglecta, Kermadec Petrel

Pterodroma arminjoniana, Herald Petrel

Pterodroma ultima, Murphy’s Petrel

Pterodroma inexpectata, Mottled Petrel

Pterodroma cahow, Bermuda Petrel

Pterodroma hasitata, Black-capped Petrel

Pterodroma externa, Juan Fernandez Petrel

Pterodroma sandwichensis, Hawaiian Petrel

Pterodroma cervicalis, White-necked Petrel

Pterodroma hypoleuca, Bonin Petrel

Pterodroma nigripennis, Black-winged Petrel

Pterodroma cookii, Cook’s Petrel

Pterodroma longirostris, Stejneger’s Petrel

Pterodroma alba, Phoenix Petrel

Pterodroma leucoptera, Gould’s Petrel

Pterodroma rostrata, Tahiti Petrel

Bulweria bulwerii, Bulwer’s Petrel

Bulweria fallax, Jouanin’s Petrel

Calonectris leucomelas, Streaked Shearwater

Calonectris diomedea, Cory’s Shearwater

Calonectris edwardsii, Cape Verde Shearwater

Puffinus creatopus, Pink-footed Shearwater

Puffinus carneipes, Flesh-footed Shearwater

Puffinus gravis, Greater Shearwater

Puffinus pacificus, Wedge-tailed Shearwater

Puffinus bulleri, Buller’s Shearwater

Puffinus griseus, Sooty Shearwater

Puffinus tenuirostris, Short-tailed Shearwater

Puffinus nativitatis, Christmas Shearwater

Puffinus puffinus, Manx Shearwater

Puffinus auricularis, Townsend’s Shearwater

Puffinus opisthomelas, Black-vented Shearwater

Puffinus lherminieri, Audubon’s Shearwater

Puffinus assimilis, Little Shearwater

Family HYDROBATIDAE

Oceanites oceanicus, Wilson’s Storm-Petrel

Pelagodroma marina, White-faced Storm-Petrel

Fregetta tropica, Black-bellied Storm-Petrel

Fregetta grallaria, White-bellied Storm-Petrel

Nesofregetta fuiginosa, Polynesian Storm-Petrel

Oceanodroma furcata, Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel

Oceanodroma hornbyi, Ringed Storm-Petrel

Oceanodroma leucorhoa, Leach’s Storm-Petrel

Oceanodroma homochroa, Ashy Storm-Petrel

Oceanodroma castro, Band-rumped Storm-Petrel

Oceanodroma tethys, Wedge-rumped Storm-Petrel

Oceanodroma matsudairae, Matsudaira’s Storm-Petrel

Oceanodroma melania, Black Storm-Petrel

Oceanodroma tristrami, Tristram’s Storm-Petrel

Oceanodroma microsoma, Least Storm-Petrel

Order PELECANIFORMES

Family PHAETHONTIDAE

Phaethon lepturus, White-tailed Tropicbird

Phaethon aethereus, Red-billed Tropicbird

Phaethon rubricauda, Red-tailed Tropicbird

Family SULIDAE

Sula dactylatra, Masked Booby

Sula nebouxii, Blue-footed Booby

Sula leucogaster, Brown Booby

Sula sula, Red-footed Booby

Morus bassanus, Northern Gannet

Family PELECANIDAE

Pelecanus erythrorhynchos, American White Pelican

Pelecanus occidentalis, Brown Pelican

Family PHALACROCORACIDAE

Phalacrocorax melanoleucos, Little Pied Cormorant

Phalacrocorax penicillatus, Brandt’s Cormorant

Phalacrocorax brasilianus, Neotropic Cormorant

Phalacrocorax auritus, Double-crested Cormorant

Phalacrocorax carbo, Great Cormorant

Phalacrocorax urile, Red-faced Cormorant

Phalacrocorax pelagicus, Pelagic Cormorant

Family ANHINGIDAE

Anhinga anhinga, Anhinga

Family FREGATIDAE

Fregata magnificens, Magnificent Frigatebird

Fregata minor, Great Frigatebird

Fregata ariel, Lesser Frigatebird

Order CICONIIFORMES

Family ARDEIDAE

Botaurus lentiginosus, American Bittern

Ixobrychus sinensis, Yellow Bittern

Ixobrychus exilis, Least Bittern

Ixobrychus eurhythmus, Schrenck’s Bittern

Ixobrychus flavicollis, Black Bittern

Ardea herodias, Great Blue Heron

Ardea cinerea, Gray Heron

Ardea alba, Great Egret

Mesophoyx intermedia, Intermediate Egret

Egretta eulophotes, Chinese Egret

Egretta garzetta, Little Egret

Egretta sacra, Pacific Reef-Egret

Egretta gularis, Western Reef-Heron

Egretta thula, Snowy Egret

Egretta caerulea, Little Blue Heron

Egretta tricolor, Tricolored Heron

Egretta rufescens, Reddish Egret

Bubulcus ibis, Cattle Egret

Ardeola bacchus, Chinese Pond-Heron

Butorides virescens, Green Heron

Nycticorax nycticorax, Black-crowned Night-Heron

Nyctanassa violacea, Yellow-crowned Night-Heron

Gorsachius goisagi, Japanese Night-Heron

Gorsachius melanolophus, Malayan Night-Heron

Family THRESKIORNITHIDAE

Subfamily THRESKIORNITHINAE

Eudocimus albus, White Ibis

Eudocimus ruber, Scarlet Ibis

Plegadis falcinellus, Glossy Ibis

Plegadis chihi, White-faced Ibis

Subfamily PLATALEINAE

Platalea ajaja, Roseate Spoonbill

Family CICONIIDAE

Jabiru mycteria, Jabiru

Mycteria americana, Wood Stork

Order PHOENICOPTERIFORMES

Family PHOENICOPTERIDAE

Phoenicopterus ruber, Greater Flamingo

Order FALCONIFORMES

Family CATHARTIDAE

Coragyps atratus, Black Vulture

Cathartes aura, Turkey Vulture

Gymnogyps californianus, California Condor

Family ACCIPITRIDAE

Subfamily PANDIONINAE

Pandion haliaetus, Osprey

Subfamily ACCIPITRINAE

Chondrohierax uncinatus, Hook-billed Kite

Elanoides forficatus, Swallow-tailed Kite

Elanus leucurus, White-tailed Kite

Rostrhamus sociabilis, Snail Kite

Ictinia mississippiensis, Mississippi Kite

Milvus migrans, Black Kite

Haliaeetus leucocephalus, Bald Eagle

Haliaeetus albicilla, White-tailed Eagle

Haliaeetus pelagicus, Steller’s Sea-Eagle

Circus cyaneus, Northern Harrier

Accipiter soloensis, Gray Frog-Hawk

Accipiter gularis, Japanese Sparrowhawk

Accipiter striatus, Sharp-shinned Hawk

Accipiter cooperii, Cooper’s Hawk

Accipiter gentilis, Northern Goshawk

Geranospiza caerulescens, Crane Hawk

Buteogallus anthracinus, Common Black-Hawk

Parabuteo unicinctus, Harris’s Hawk

Buteo magnirostris, Roadside Hawk

Buteo lineatus, Red-shouldered Hawk

Buteo platypterus, Broad-winged Hawk

Buteo nitidus, Gray Hawk

Buteo brachyurus, Short-tailed Hawk

Buteo swainsoni, Swainson’s Hawk

Buteo albicaudatus, White-tailed Hawk

Buteo albonotatus, Zone-tailed Hawk

Buteo solitarius, Hawaiian Hawk

Buteo jamaicensis, Red-tailed Hawk

Buteo regalis, Ferruginous Hawk

Buteo lagopus, Rough-legged Hawk

Aquila chrysaetos, Golden Eagle

Family FALCONIDAE

Subfamily MICRASTURINAE

Micrastur semitorquatus, Collared Forest-Falcon

Subfamily CARACARINAE

Caracara cheriway, Crested Caracara

Subfamily FALCONINAE

Falco tinnunculus, Eurasian Kestrel

Falco sparverius, American Kestrel

Falco vespertinus, Red-footed Falcon

Falco columbarius, Merlin

Falco subbuteo, Eurasian Hobby

Falco femoralis, Aplomado Falcon

Falco rusticolus, Gyrfalcon

Falco peregrinus, Peregrine Falcon

Falco mexicanus, Prairie Falcon

Order GRUIFORMES

Family RALLIDAE

Coturnicops noveboracensis, Yellow Rail

Laterallus jamaicensis, Black Rail

Gallirallus philippensis, Buff-banded Rail

Gallirallus owstoni, Guam Rail

Crex crex, Corn Crake

Rallus longirostris, Clapper Rail

Rallus elegans, King Rail

Rallus limicola, Virginia Rail

Porzana carolina, Sora

Porzana tabuensis, Spotless Crake

Porzana flaviventer, Yellow-breasted Crake

Neocrex erythrops, Paint-billed Crake

Pardirallus maculatus, Spotted Rail

Porphyrio martinica, Purple Gallinule

Porphyrio porphyrio, Purple Swamphen

Porphyrio flavirostris, Azure Gallinule

Gallinula chloropus, Common Moorhen

Fulica atra, Eurasian Coot

Fulica alai, Hawaiian Coot

Fulica americana, American Coot

Fulica caribaea, Caribbean Coot

Family ARAMIDAE

Aramus guarauna, Limpkin

Family GRUIDAE

Grus canadensis, Sandhill Crane

Grus grus, Common Crane

Grus americana, Whooping Crane

Order CHARADRIIFORMES

Family CHARADRIIDAE

Subfamily VANELLINAE

Vanellus vanellus, Northern Lapwing

Subfamily CHARADRIINAE

Pluvialis squatarola, Black-bellied Plover

Pluvialis apricaria, European Golden-Plover

Pluvialis dominica, American Golden-Plover

Pluvialis fulva, Pacific Golden-Plover

Charadrius mongolus, Lesser Sand-Plover

Charadrius leschenaultii, Greater Sand-Plover

Charadrius collaris, Collared Plover

Charadrius alexandrinus, Snowy Plover

Charadrius wilsonia, Wilson’s Plover

Charadrius hiaticula, Common Ringed Plover

Charadrius semipalmatus, Semipalmated Plover

Charadrius melodus, Piping Plover

Charadrius dubius, Little Ringed Plover

Charadrius vociferus, Killdeer

Charadrius montanus, Mountain Plover

Charadrius morinellus, Eurasian Dotterel

Family HAEMATOPODIDAE

Haematopus ostralegus, Eurasian Oystercatcher

Haematopus palliatus, American Oystercatcher

Haematopus bachmani, Black Oystercatcher

Family RECURVIROSTRIDAE

Himantopus himantopus, Black-winged Stilt

Himantopus mexicanus, Black-necked Stilt

Recurvirostra americana, American Avocet

Family JACANIDAE

Jacana spinosa, Northern Jacana

Family SCOLOPACIDAE

Subfamily SCOLOPACINAE

Xenus cinereus, Terek Sandpiper

Actitis hypoleucos, Common Sandpiper

Actitis macularius, Spotted Sandpiper

Tringa ochropus, Green Sandpiper

Tringa solitaria, Solitary Sandpiper

Tringa brevipes, Gray-tailed Tattler

Tringa incana, Wandering Tattler

Tringa erythropus, Spotted Redshank

Tringa melanoleuca, Greater Yellowlegs

Tringa nebularia, Common Greenshank

Tringa guttifer, Nordmann’s Greenshank

Tringa semipalmata, Willet

Tringa flavipes, Lesser Yellowlegs

Tringa stagnatilis, Marsh Sandpiper

Tringa glareola, Wood Sandpiper

Bartramia longicauda, Upland Sandpiper

Numenius minutus, Little Curlew

Numenius borealis, Eskimo Curlew

Numenius phaeopus, Whimbrel

Numenius tahitiensis, Bristle-thighed Curlew

Numenius madagascariensis, Far Eastern Curlew

Numenius arquata, Eurasian Curlew

Numenius americanus, Long-billed Curlew

Limosa limosa, Black-tailed Godwit

Limosa haemastica, Hudsonian Godwit

Limosa lapponica, Bar-tailed Godwit

Limosa fedoa, Marbled Godwit

Arenaria interpres, Ruddy Turnstone

Arenaria melanocephala, Black Turnstone

Aphriza virgata, Surfbird

Calidris tenuirostris, Great Knot

Calidris canutus, Red Knot

Calidris alba, Sanderling

Calidris pusilla, Semipalmated Sandpiper

Calidris mauri, Western Sandpiper

Calidris ruficollis, Red-necked Stint

Calidris minuta, Little Stint

Calidris temminckii, Temminck’s Stint

Calidris subminuta, Long-toed Stint

Calidris minutilla, Least Sandpiper

Calidris fuscicollis, White-rumped Sandpiper

Calidris bairdii, Baird’s Sandpiper

Calidris melanotos, Pectoral Sandpiper

Calidris acuminata, Sharp-tailed Sandpiper

Calidris maritima, Purple Sandpiper

Calidris ptilocnemis, Rock Sandpiper

Calidris alpina, Dunlin

Calidris ferruginea, Curlew Sandpiper

Calidris himantopus, Stilt Sandpiper

Eurynorhynchus pygmeus, Spoon-billed Sandpiper

Limicola falcinellus, Broad-billed Sandpiper

Tryngites subruficollis, Buff-breasted Sandpiper

Philomachus pugnax, Ruff

Limnodromus griseus, Short-billed Dowitcher

Limnodromus scolopaceus, Long-billed Dowitcher

Lymnocryptes minimus, Jack Snipe

Gallinago delicata, Wilson’s Snipe (the “common” snipe hunted in most of the U.S.)

Gallinago gallinago, Common Snipe (rare in western Alaska; also see Gallinago delicata)

Gallinago stenura, Pin-tailed Snipe

Gallinago megala, Swinhoe’s Snipe

Scolopax rusticola, Eurasian Woodcock

Scolopax minor, American Woodcock

Subfamily PHALAROPODINAE

Phalaropus tricolor, Wilson’s Phalarope

Phalaropus lobatus, Red-necked Phalarope

Phalaropus fulicarius, Red Phalarope

Family LARIDAE

Subfamily LARINAE

Larus atricilla, Laughing Gull

Larus pipixcan, Franklin’s Gull

Larus minutus, Little Gull

Larus ridibundus, Black-headed Gull

Larus philadelphia, Bonaparte’s Gull

Larus heermanni, Heermann’s Gull

Larus cirrocephalus, Gray-hooded Gull

Larus belcheri, Belcher’s Gull

Larus crassirostris, Black-tailed Gull

Larus canus, Mew Gull

Larus delawarensis, Ring-billed Gull

Larus californicus, California Gull

Larus argentatus, Herring Gull

Larus michahellis, Yellow-legged Gull

Larus thayeri, Thayer’s Gull

Larus glaucoides, Iceland Gull

Larus fuscus, Lesser Black-backed Gull

Larus schistisagus, Slaty-backed Gull

Larus livens, Yellow-footed Gull

Larus occidentalis, Western Gull

Larus glaucescens, Glaucous-winged Gull

Larus hyperboreus, Glaucous Gull

Larus marinus, Great Black-backed Gull

Larus dominicanus, Kelp Gull

Xema sabini, Sabine’s Gull

Rissa tridactyla, Black-legged Kittiwake

Rissa brevirostris, Red-legged Kittiwake

Rhodostethia rosea, Ross’s Gull

Pagophila eburnea, Ivory Gull

Subfamily STERNINAE

Anous stolidus, Brown Noddy

Anous minutus, Black Noddy

Procelsterna cerulea, Blue-gray Noddy

Gygis alba, White Tern

Onychoprion fuscatus, Sooty Tern

Onychoprion lunatus, Gray-backed Tern

Onychoprion anaethetus, Bridled Tern

Onychoprion aleuticus, Aleutian Tern

Sternula albifrons, Little Tern

Sternula antillarum, Least Tern

Phaetusa simplex, Large-billed Tern

Gelochelidon nilotica, Gull-billed Tern

Hydroprogne caspia, Caspian Tern

Chlidonias niger, Black Tern

Chlidonias leucopterus, White-winged Tern

Chlidonias hybridus, Whiskered Tern

Sterna dougallii, Roseate Tern

Sterna hirundo, Common Tern

Sterna paradisaea, Arctic Tern

Sterna forsteri, Forster’s Tern

Sterna sumatrana, Black-naped Tern

Thalasseus maximus, Royal Tern

Thalasseus bergii, Great Crested Tern

Thalasseus sandvicensis, Sandwich Tern

Thalasseus elegans, Elegant Tern

Subfamily RYNCHOPINAE

Rynchops niger, Black Skimmer

Family STERCORARIIDAE

Stercorarius skua, Great Skua

Stercorarius maccormicki, South Polar Skua

Stercorarius pomarinus, Pomarine Jaeger

Stercorarius parasiticus, Parasitic Jaeger

Stercorarius longicaudus, Long-tailed Jaeger

Family ALCIDAE

Alle alle, Dovekie

Uria aalge, Common Murre

Uria lomvia, Thick-billed Murre

Alca torda, Razorbill

Cepphus grylle, Black Guillemot

Cepphus columba, Pigeon Guillemot

Brachyramphus perdix, Long-billed Murrelet

Brachyramphus marmoratus, Marbled Murrelet

Brachyramphus brevirostris, Kittlitz’s Murrelet

Synthliboramphus hypoleucus, Xantus’s Murrelet

Synthliboramphus craveri, Craveri’s Murrelet

Synthliboramphus antiquus, Ancient Murrelet

Ptychoramphus aleuticus, Cassin’s Auklet

Aethia psittacula, Parakeet Auklet

Aethia pusilla, Least Auklet

Aethia pygmaea, Whiskered Auklet

Aethia cristatella, Crested Auklet

Cerorhinca monocerata, Rhinoceros Auklet

Fratercula arctica, Atlantic Puffin

Fratercula corniculata, Horned Puffin

Fratercula cirrhata, Tufted Puffin

Order COLUMBIFORMES

Family COLUMBIDAE

Patagioenas squamosa, Scaly-naped Pigeon

Patagioenas leucocephala, White-crowned Pigeon

Patagioenas flavirostris, Red-billed Pigeon

Patagioenas inornata, Plain Pigeon

Patagioenas fasciata, Band-tailed Pigeon

Streptopelia orientalis, Oriental Turtle-Dove

Zenaida asiatica, White-winged Dove

Zenaida aurita, Zenaida Dove

Zenaida macroura, Mourning Dove

Columbina inca, Inca Dove

Columbina passerina, Common Ground-Dove

Columbina talpacoti, Ruddy Ground-Dove

Leptotila verreauxi, White-tipped Dove

Geotrygon chrysia, Key West Quail-Dove

Geotrygon mystacea, Bridled Quail-Dove

Geotrygon montana, Ruddy Quail-Dove

Gallicolumba xanthonura, White-throated Ground-Dove

Gallicolumba stairi, Friendly Ground-Dove

Ptilinopus perousii, Many-colored Fruit-Dove

Ptilinopus roseicapilla, Mariana Fruit-Dove

Ptilinopus porphyraceus, Crimson-crowned Fruit-Dove

Ducula pacifica, Pacific Imperial-Pigeon

Order CUCULIFORMES

Family CUCULIDAE

Subfamily CUCULINAE

Cuculus canorus, Common Cuckoo

Cuculus optatus, Oriental Cuckoo

Cuculus fugax, Hodgson’s Hawk-Cuckoo

Coccyzus americanus, Yellow-billed Cuckoo

Coccyzus minor, Mangrove Cuckoo

Coccyzus erythropthalmus, Black-billed Cuckoo

Coccyzus vieilloti, Puerto Rican Lizard-Cuckoo

Subfamily NEOMORPHINAE

Geococcyx californianus, Greater Roadrunner

Subfamily CROTOPHAGINAE

Crotophaga ani, Smooth-billed Ani

Crotophaga sulcirostris, Groove-billed Ani

Order STRIGIFORMES

Family TYTONIDAE

Tyto alba, Barn Owl

Family STRIGIDAE

Otus flammeolus, Flammulated Owl

Otus sunia, Oriental Scops-Owl

Megascops kennicottii, Western Screech-Owl

Megascops asio, Eastern Screech-Owl

Megascops trichopsis, Whiskered Screech-Owl

Megascops nudipes, Puerto Rican Screech-Owl

Bubo virginianus, Great Horned Owl

Bubo scandiacus, Snowy Owl

Surnia ulula, Northern Hawk Owl

Glaucidium gnoma, Northern Pygmy-Owl

Glaucidium brasilianum, Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl

Micrathene whitneyi, Elf Owl

Athene cunicularia, Burrowing Owl

Ciccaba virgata, Mottled Owl

Strix occidentalis, Spotted Owl

Strix varia, Barred Owl

Strix nebulosa, Great Gray Owl

Asio otus, Long-eared Owl

Asio stygius, Stygian Owl

Asio flammeus, Short-eared Owl

Aegolius funereus, Boreal Owl

Aegolius acadicus, Northern Saw-whet Owl

Order CAPRIMULGIFORMES

Family CAPRIMULGIDAE

Subfamily CHORDEILINAE

Chordeiles acutipennis, Lesser Nighthawk

Chordeiles minor, Common Nighthawk

Chordeiles gundlachii, Antillean Nighthawk

Subfamily CAPRIMULGINAE

Nyctidromus albicollis, Common Pauraque

Phalaenoptilus nuttallii, Common Poorwill

Caprimulgus carolinensis, Chuck-will’s-widow

Caprimulgus ridgwayi, Buff-collared Nightjar

Caprimulgus vociferus, Whip-poor-will

Caprimulgus noctitherus, Puerto Rican Nightjar

Caprimulgus indicus, Gray Nightjar

Order APODIFORMES

Family APODIDAE

Subfamily CYPSELOIDINAE

Cypseloides niger, Black Swift

Streptoprocne zonaris, White-collared Swift

Subfamily CHAETURINAE

Chaetura pelagica, Chimney Swift

Chaetura vauxi, Vaux’s Swift

Chaetura brachyura, Short-tailed Swift

Hirundapus caudacutus, White-throated Needletail

Aerodramus spodiopygius, White-rumped Swiftlet

Aerodramus bartschi, Mariana Swiftlet

Subfamily APODINAE

Apus apus, Common Swift

Apus pacificus, Fork-tailed Swift

Apus melba, Alpine Swift

Aeronautes saxatalis, White-throated Swift

Tachornis phoenicobia, Antillean Palm-Swift

Family TROCHILIDAE

Subfamily TROCHILINAE

Colibri thalassinus, Green Violet-ear

Anthracothorax prevostii, Green-breasted Mango

Anthracothorax dominicus, Antillean Mango

Anthracothorax viridis, Green Mango

Eulampis jugularis, Purple-throated Carib

Eulampis holosericeus, Green-throated Carib

Orthorhyncus cristatus, Antillean Crested Hummingbird

Chlorostilbon maugaeus, Puerto Rican Emerald

Cynanthus latirostris, Broad-billed Hummingbird

Hylocharis leucotis, White-eared Hummingbird

Hylocharis xantusii, Xantus’s Hummingbird

Amazilia beryllina, Berylline Hummingbird

Amazilia yucatanensis, Buff-bellied Hummingbird

Amazilia rutila, Cinnamon Hummingbird

Amazilia violiceps, Violet-crowned Hummingbird

Lampornis clemenciae, Blue-throated Hummingbird

Eugenes fulgens, Magnificent Hummingbird

Heliomaster constantii, Plain-capped Starthroat

Calliphlox evelynae, Bahama Woodstar

Calothorax lucifer, Lucifer Hummingbird

Archilochus colubris, Ruby-throated Hummingbird

Archilochus alexandri, Black-chinned Hummingbird

Calypte anna, Anna’s Hummingbird

Calypte costae, Costa’s Hummingbird

Stellula calliope, Calliope Hummingbird

Atthis heloisa, Bumblebee Hummingbird

Selasphorus platycercus, Broad-tailed Hummingbird

Selasphorus rufus, Rufous Hummingbird

Selasphorus sasin, Allen’s Hummingbird

Order TROGONIFORMES

Family TROGONIDAE

Subfamily TROGONINAE

Trogon elegans, Elegant Trogon

Euptilotis neoxenus, Eared Quetzel

Order UPUPIFORMES

Family UPUPIDAE

Upupa epops, Eurasian Hoopoe

Order CORACIIFORMES

Family ALCEDINIDAE

Subfamily HALCYONINAE

Todirhamphus cinnamominus, Micronesian Kingfisher

Todirhamphus chloris, Collared Kingfisher

Subfamily CERYLINAE

Megaceryle torquata, Ringed Kingfisher

Megaceryle alcyon, Belted Kingfisher

Chloroceryle americana, Green Kingfisher

Order PICIFORMES

Family PICIDAE

Subfamily JYNGINAE

Jynx torquilla, Eurasian Wryneck

Subfamily PICINAE

Melanerpes lewis, Lewis’s Woodpecker

Melanerpes portoricensis, Puerto Rican Woodpecker

Melanerpes erythrocephalus, Red-headed Woodpecker

Melanerpes formicivorus, Acorn Woodpecker

Melanerpes uropygialis, Gila Woodpecker

Melanerpes aurifrons, Golden-fronted Woodpecker

Melanerpes carolinus, Red-bellied Woodpecker

Sphyrapicus thyroideus, Williamson’s Sapsucker

Sphyrapicus varius, Yellow-bellied Sapsucker

Sphyrapicus nuchalis, Red-naped Sapsucker

Sphyrapicus ruber, Red-breasted Sapsucker

Dendrocopos major, Great Spotted Woodpecker

Picoides scalaris, Ladder-backed Woodpecker

Picoides nuttallii, Nuttall’s Woodpecker

Picoides pubescens, Downy Woodpecker

Picoides villosus, Hairy Woodpecker

Picoides arizonae, Arizona Woodpecker

Picoides borealis, Red-cockaded Woodpecker

Picoides albolarvatus, White-headed Woodpecker

Picoides dorsalis, American Three-toed Woodpecker

Picoides arcticus, Black-backed Woodpecker

Colaptes auratus, Northern Flicker

Colaptes chrysoides, Gilded Flicker

Dryocopus pileatus, Pileated Woodpecker

Campephilus principalis, Ivory-billed Woodpecker

Order PASSERIFORMES

Family TYRANNIDAE

Subfamily ELAENIINAE

Camptostoma imberbe, Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet

Myiopagis viridicata, Greenish Elaenia

Elaenia martinica, Caribbean Elaenia

Subfamily FLUVICOLINAE

Mitrephanes phaeocercus, Tufted Flycatcher

Contopus cooperi, Olive-sided Flycatcher

Contopus pertinax, Greater Pewee

Contopus sordidulus, Western Wood-Pewee

Contopus virens, Eastern Wood-Pewee

Contopus caribaeus, Cuban Pewee

Contopus hispaniolensis, Hispaniolan Pewee

Contopus latirostris, Lesser Antillean Pewee

Empidonax flaviventris, Yellow-bellied Flycatcher

Empidonax virescens, Acadian Flycatcher

Empidonax alnorum, Alder Flycatcher

Empidonax traillii, Willow Flycatcher

Empidonax minimus, Least Flycatcher

Empidonax hammondii, Hammond’s Flycatcher

Empidonax wrightii, Gray Flycatcher

Empidonax oberholseri, Dusky Flycatcher

Empidonax difficilis, Pacific-slope Flycatcher

Empidonax occidentalis, Cordilleran Flycatcher

Empidonax fulvifrons, Buff-breasted Flycatcher

Sayornis nigricans, Black Phoebe

Sayornis phoebe, Eastern Phoebe

Sayornis saya, Say’s Phoebe

Pyrocephalus rubinus, Vermilion Flycatcher

 

Subfamily TYRANNINAE

Myiarchus tuberculifer, Dusky-capped Flycatcher

Myiarchus cinerascens, Ash-throated Flycatcher

Myiarchus nuttingi, Nutting’s Flycatcher

Myiarchus crinitus, Great Crested Flycatcher

Myiarchus tyrannulus, Brown-crested Flycatcher

Myiarchus sagrae, La Sagra’s Flycatcher

Myiarchus antillarum, Puerto Rican Flycatcher

Pitangus sulphuratus, Great Kiskadee

Myiozetetes similis, Social Flycatcher

Myiodynastes luteiventris, Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher

Legatus leucophalus, Piratic Flycatcher

Empidonomus varius, Variegated Flycatcher

Tyrannus melancholicus, Tropical Kingbird

Tyrannus couchii, Couch’s Kingbird

Tyrannus vociferans, Cassin’s Kingbird

Tyrannus crassirostris, Thick-billed Kingbird

Tyrannus verticalis, Western Kingbird

Tyrannus tyrannus, Eastern Kingbird

Tyrannus dominicensis, Gray Kingbird

Tyrannus caudifasciatus, Loggerhead Kingbird

Tyrannus forficatus, Scissor-tailed Flycatcher

Tyrannus savana, Fork-tailed Flycatcher

Pachyramphus aglaiae, Rose-throated Becard

Tityra semifasciata, Masked Tityra

Family LANIIDAE

Lanius cristatus, Brown Shrike

Lanius ludovicianus, Loggerhead Shrike

Lanius excubitor, Northern Shrike

Family VIREONIDAE

Vireo griseus, White-eyed Vireo

Vireo crassirostris, Thick-billed Vireo

Vireo latimeri, Puerto Rican Vireo

Vireo bellii, Bell’s Vireo

Vireo atricapillus, Black-capped Vireo

Vireo vicinior, Gray Vireo

Vireo flavifrons, Yellow-throated Vireo

Vireo plumbeus, Plumbeous Vireo

Vireo cassinii, Cassin’s Vireo

Vireo solitarius, Blue-headed Vireo

Vireo huttoni, Hutton’s Vireo

Vireo gilvus, Warbling Vireo

Vireo philadelphicus, Philadelphia Vireo

Vireo olivaceus, Red-eyed Vireo

Vireo flavoviridis, Yellow-green Vireo

Vireo altiloquus, Black-whiskered Vireo

Vireo magister, Yucatan Vireo

Family CORVIDAE

Perisoreus canadensis, Gray Jay

Cyanocitta stelleri, Steller’s Jay

Cyanocitta cristata, Blue Jay

Cyanocorax yncas, Green Jay

Cyanocorax morio, Brown Jay

Aphelocoma coerulescens, Florida Scrub-Jay

Aphelocoma insularis, Island Scrub-Jay

Aphelocoma californica, Western Scrub-Jay

Aphelocoma ultramarina, Mexican Jay

Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus, Pinyon Jay

Nucifraga columbiana, Clark’s Nutcracker

Pica hudsonia, Black-billed Magpie

Pica nuttalli, Yellow-billed Magpie

Corvus kubaryi, Mariana Crow

Corvus brachyrhynchos, American Crow

Corvus caurinus, Northwestern Crow

Corvus leucognaphalus, White-necked Crow

Corvus imparatus, Tamaulipas Crow

Corvus ossifragus, Fish Crow

Corvus hawaiiensis, Hawaiian Crow

Corvus cryptoleucus, Chihuahuan Raven

Corvus corax, Common Raven

Family ALAUDIDAE

Alauda arvensis, Sky Lark

Eremophila alpestris, Horned Lark

Family HIRUNDINIDAE

Subfamily HIRUNDININAE

Progne subis, Purple Martin

Progne cryptoleuca, Cuban Martin

Progne dominicensis, Caribbean Martin

Progne chalybea, Gray-breasted Martin

Progne elegans, Southern Martin

Progne tapera, Brown-chested Martin

Tachycineta bicolor, Tree Swallow

Tachycineta albilinea, Mangrove Swallow

Tachycineta thalassina, Violet-green Swallow

Tachycineta cyaneoviridis, Bahama Swallow

Stelgidopteryx serripennis, Northern Rough-winged Swallow

Riparia riparia, Bank Swallow

Petrochelidon pyrrhonota, Cliff Swallow

Petrochelidon fulva, Cave Swallow

Hirundo rustica, Barn Swallow

Delichon urbicum, Common House-Martin

Family PARIDAE

Poecile carolinensis, Carolina Chickadee

Poecile atricapillus, Black-capped Chickadee

Poecile gambeli, Mountain Chickadee

Poecile sclateri, Mexican Chickadee

Poecile rufescens, Chestnut-backed Chickadee

Poecile hudsonica, Boreal Chickadee

Poecile cincta, Gray-headed Chickadee

Baeolophus wollweberi, Bridled Titmouse

Baeolophus inornatus, Oak Titmouse

Baeolophus ridgwayi, Juniper Titmouse

Baeolophus bicolor, Tufted Titmouse

Baeolophus atricristatus, Black-crested Titmouse

Family REMIZIDAE

Auriparus flaviceps, Verdin

Family AEGITHALIDAE

Psaltriparus minimus, Bushtit

Family SITTIDAE

Subfamily SITTINAE

Sitta canadensis, Red-breasted Nuthatch

Sitta carolinensis, White-breasted Nuthatch

Sitta pygmaea, Pygmy Nuthatch

Sitta pusilla, Brown-headed Nuthatch

Family CERTHIIDAE

Subfamily CERTHIINAE

Certhia americana, Brown Creeper

Family TROGLODYTIDAE

Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus, Cactus Wren

Salpinctes obsoletus, Rock Wren

Catherpes mexicanus, Canyon Wren

Thryothorus ludovicianus, Carolina Wren

Thryomanes bewickii, Bewick’s Wren

Troglodytes aedon, House Wren

Troglodytes troglodytes, Winter Wren

Cistothorus platensis, Sedge Wren

Cistothorus palustris, Marsh Wren

Family CINCLIDAE

Cinclus mexicanus, American Dipper

Family REGULIDAE

Regulus satrapa, Golden-crowned Kinglet

Regulus calendula, Ruby-crowned Kinglet

Family SYLVIIDAE

Subfamily SYLVIINAE

Locustella ochotensis, Middendorff’s Grasshopper-Warbler

Locustella lanceolata, Lanceolated Warbler

Acrocephalus luscinia, Nightingale Reed-Warbler

Acrocephalus familiaris, Millerbird

Phylloscopus trochilus, Willow Warbler

Phylloscopus sibilatrix, Wood Warbler

Phylloscopus fuscatus, Dusky Warbler

Phylloscopus inornatus, Yellow-browed Warbler

Phylloscopus borealis, Arctic Warbler

Sylvia curruca, Lesser Whitethroat

Subfamily POLIOPTILINAE

Polioptila caerulea, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher

Polioptila californica, California Gnatcatcher

Polioptila melanura, Black-tailed Gnatcatcher

Polioptila nigriceps, Black-capped Gnatcatcher

Family MUSCICAPIDAE

Ficedula narcissina, Narcissus Flycatcher

Muscicapa griseisticta, Gray-streaked Flycatcher

Family TURDIDAE

Luscinia calliope, Siberian Rubythroat

Luscinia svecica, Bluethroat

Luscinia cyane, Siberian Blue Robin

Monticola solitarius, Blue Rock Thrush

Tarsiger cyanurus, Red-flanked Bluetail

Oenanthe oenanthe, Northern Wheatear

Saxicola torquatus, Stonechat

Sialia sialis, Eastern Bluebird

Sialia mexicana, Western Bluebird

Sialia currucoides, Mountain Bluebird

Myadestes townsendi, Townsend’s Solitaire

Myadestes myadestinus, Kamao

Myadestes lanaiensis, Olomao

Myadestes obscurus, Omao

Myadestes palmeri, Puaiohi

Catharus aurantiirostris, Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush

Catharus mexicanus, Black-headed Nightingale-Thrush

Catharus fuscescens, Veery

Catharus minimus, Gray-cheeked Thrush

Catharus bicknelli, Bicknell’s Thrush

Catharus ustulatus, Swainson’s Thrush

Catharus guttatus, Hermit Thrush

Hylocichla mustelina, Wood Thrush

Turdus obscurus, Eyebrowed Thrush

Turdus naumanni, Dusky Thrush

Turdus pilaris, Fieldfare

Turdus grayi, Clay-colored Robin

Turdus assimilis, White-throated Robin

Turdus rufopalliatus, Rufous-backed Robin

Turdus migratorius, American Robin

Turdus plumbeus, Red-legged Thrush

Ixoreus naevius, Varied Thrush

Ridgwayia pinicola, Aztec Thrush

Family MIMIDAE

Dumetella carolinensis, Gray Catbird

Melanoptila glabrirostris, Black Catbird

Mimus polyglottos, Northern Mockingbird

Mimus gundlachii, Bahama Mockingbird

Oreoscoptes montanus, Sage Thrasher

Toxostoma rufum, Brown Thrasher

Toxostoma longirostre, Long-billed Thrasher

Toxostoma bendirei, Bendire’s Thrasher

Toxostoma curvirostre, Curve-billed Thrasher

Toxostoma redivivum, California Thrasher

Toxostoma crissale, Crissal Thrasher

Toxostoma lecontei, Le Conte’s Thrasher

Melanotis caerulescens, Blue Mockingbird

Margarops fuscatus, Pearly-eyed Thrasher

Family STURNIDAE

Sturnus philippensis, Chestnut-cheeked Starling

Sturnus cineraceus, White-cheeked Starling

Family PRUNELLIDAE

Prunella montanella, Siberian Accentor

Family MOTACILLIDAE

Motacilla tschutschensis, Eastern Yellow Wagtail

Motacilla citreola, Citrine Wagtail

Motacilla cinerea, Gray Wagtail

Motacilla alba, White Wagtail

Anthus trivialis, Tree Pipit

Anthus hodgsoni, Olive-backed Pipit

Anthus gustavi, Pechora Pipit

Anthus cervinus, Red-throated Pipit

Anthus rubescens, American Pipit

Anthus spragueii, Sprague’s Pipit

Family BOMBYCILLIDAE

Bombycilla garrulus, Bohemian Waxwing

Bombycilla cedrorum, Cedar Waxwing

Family PTILOGONATIDAE

Ptilogonys cinereus, Gray Silky-flycatcher

Phainopepla nitens, Phainopepla

Family PEUCEDRAMIDAE

Peucedramus taeniatus, Olive Warbler

Family PARULIDAE

Vermivora bachmanii, Bachman’s Warbler

Vermivora pinus, Blue-winged Warbler

Vermivora chrysoptera, Golden-winged Warbler

Vermivora peregrina, Tennessee Warbler

Vermivora celata, Orange-crowned Warbler

Vermivora ruficapilla, Nashville Warbler

Vermivora virginiae, Virginia’s Warbler

Vermivora crissalis, Colima Warbler

Vermivora luciae, Lucy’s Warbler

Parula superciliosa, Crescent-chested Warbler

Parula americana, Northern Parula

Parula pitiayumi, Tropical Parula

Dendroica petechia, Yellow Warbler

Dendroica pensylvanica, Chestnut-sided Warbler

Dendroica magnolia, Magnolia Warbler

Dendroica tigrina, Cape May Warbler

Dendroica caerulescens, Black-throated Blue Warbler

Dendroica coronata, Yellow-rumped Warbler

Dendroica nigrescens, Black-throated Gray Warbler

Dendroica chrysoparia, Golden-cheeked Warbler

Dendroica virens, Black-throated Green Warbler

Dendroica townsendi, Townsend’s Warbler

Dendroica occidentalis, Hermit Warbler

Dendroica fusca, Blackburnian Warbler

Dendroica dominica, Yellow-throated Warbler

Dendroica graciae, Grace’s Warbler

Dendroica adelaidae, Adelaide’s Warbler

Dendroica pinus, Pine Warbler

Dendroica kirtlandii, Kirtland’s Warbler

Dendroica discolor, Prairie Warbler

Dendroica palmarum, Palm Warbler

Dendroica castanea, Bay-breasted Warbler

Dendroica striata, Blackpoll Warbler

Dendroica cerulea, Cerulean Warbler

Dendroica angelae, Elfin-woods Warbler

Mniotilta varia, Black-and-white Warbler

Setophaga ruticilla, American Redstart

Protonotaria citrea, Prothonotary Warbler

Helmitheros vermivorum, Worm-eating Warbler

Limnothlypis swainsonii, Swainson’s Warbler

Seiurus aurocapilla, Ovenbird

Seiurus noveboracensis, Northern Waterthrush

Seiurus motacilla, Louisiana Waterthrush

Oporornis formosus, Kentucky Warbler

Oporornis agilis, Connecticut Warbler

Oporornis philadelphia, Mourning Warbler

Oporornis tolmiei, MacGillivray’s Warbler

Geothlypis trichas, Common Yellowthroat

Geothlypis poliocephala, Gray-crowned Yellowthroat

Wilsonia citrina, Hooded Warbler

Wilsonia pusilla, Wilson’s Warbler

Wilsonia canadensis, Canada Warbler

Cardellina rubrifrons, Red-faced Warbler

Myioborus pictus, Painted Redstart

Myioborus miniatus, Slate-throated Redstart

Euthlypis lachrymosa, Fan-tailed Warbler

Basileuterus culicivorus, Golden-crowned Warbler

Basileuterus rufifrons, Rufous-capped Warbler

Icteria virens, Yellow-breasted Chat

Family THRAUPIDAE

Nesospingus speculiferus, Puerto Rican Tanager

Piranga flava, Hepatic Tanager

Piranga rubra, Summer Tanager

Piranga olivacea, Scarlet Tanager

Piranga ludoviciana, Western Tanager

Piranga bidentata, Flame-colored Tanager

Spindalis zena, Western Spindalis

Spindalis portoricensis, Puerto Rican Spindalis

Euphonia musica, Antillean Euphonia

Family EMBERIZIDAE

Sporophila torqueola, White-collared Seedeater

Tiaris olivacea, Yellow-faced Grassquit

Tiaris bicolor, Black-faced Grassquit

Loxigilla portoricensis, Puerto Rican Bullfinch

Arremonops rufivirgatus, Olive Sparrow

Pipilo chlorurus, Green-tailed Towhee

Pipilo maculatus, Spotted Towhee

Pipilo erythrophthalmus, Eastern Towhee

Pipilo fuscus, Canyon Towhee

Pipilo crissalis, California Towhee

Pipilo aberti, Abert’s Towhee

Aimophila carpalis, Rufous-winged Sparrow

Aimophila cassinii, Cassin’s Sparrow

Aimophila aestivalis, Bachman’s Sparrow

Aimophila botterii, Botteri’s Sparrow

Aimophila ruficeps, Rufous-crowned Sparrow

Aimophila quinquestriata, Five-striped Sparrow

Spizella arborea, American Tree Sparrow

Spizella passerina, Chipping Sparrow

Spizella pallida, Clay-colored Sparrow

Spizella breweri, Brewer’s Sparrow

Spizella pusilla, Field Sparrow

Spizella wortheni, Worthen’s Sparrow

Spizella atrogularis, Black-chinned Sparrow

Pooecetes gramineus, Vesper Sparrow

Chondestes grammacus, Lark Sparrow

Amphispiza bilineata, Black-throated Sparrow

Amphispiza belli, Sage Sparrow

Calamospiza melanocorys, Lark Bunting

Passerculus sandwichensis, Savannah Sparrow

Ammodramus savannarum, Grasshopper Sparrow

Ammodramus bairdii, Baird’s Sparrow

Ammodramus henslowii, Henslow’s Sparrow

Ammodramus leconteii, Le Conte’s Sparrow

Ammodramus nelsoni, Nelson’s Sharp-tailed Sparrow

Ammodramus caudacutus, Saltmarsh Sharp-tailed Sparrow

Ammodramus maritimus, Seaside Sparrow

Passerella iliaca, Fox Sparrow

Melospiza melodia, Song Sparrow

Melospiza lincolnii, Lincoln’s Sparrow

Melospiza georgiana, Swamp Sparrow

Zonotrichia albicollis, White-throated Sparrow

Zonotrichia querula, Harris’s Sparrow

Zonotrichia leucophrys, White-crowned Sparrow

Zonotrichia atricapilla, Golden-crowned Sparrow

Junco hyemalis, Dark-eyed Junco

Junco phaeonotus, Yellow-eyed Junco

Calcarius mccownii, McCown’s Longspur

Calcarius lapponicus, Lapland Longspur

Calcarius pictus, Smith’s Longspur

Calcarius ornatus, Chestnut-collared Longspur

Emberiza leucocephalos, Pine Bunting

Emberiza pusilla, Little Bunting

Emberiza rustica, Rustic Bunting

Emberiza elegans, Yellow-throated Bunting

Emberiza aureola, Yellow-breasted Bunting

Emberiza variabilis, Gray Bunting

Emberiza pallasi, Pallas’s Bunting

Emberiza schoeniclus, Reed Bunting

Plectrophenax nivalis, Snow Bunting

Plectrophenax hyperboreus, McKay’s Bunting

Family CARDINALIDAE

Rhodothraupis celaeno, Crimson-collared Grosbeak

Cardinalis cardinalis, Northern Cardinal

Cardinalis sinuatus, Pyrrhuloxia

Pheucticus chrysopeplus, Yellow Grosbeak

Pheucticus ludovicianus, Rose-breasted Grosbeak

Pheucticus melanocephalus, Black-headed Grosbeak

Cyanocompsa parellina, Blue Bunting

Passerina caerulea, Blue Grosbeak

Passerina amoena, Lazuli Bunting

Passerina cyanea, Indigo Bunting

Passerina versicolor, Varied Bunting

Passerina ciris, Painted Bunting

Spiza americana, Dickcissel

Family ICTERIDAE

Dolichonyx oryzivorus, Bobolink

Agelaius phoeniceus, Red-winged Blackbird

Agelaius tricolor, Tricolored Blackbird

Agelaius humeralis, Tawny-shouldered Blackbird

Agelaius xanthomus, Yellow-shouldered Blackbird

Sturnella magna, Eastern Meadowlark

Sturnella neglecta, Western Meadowlark

Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus, Yellow-headed Blackbird

Euphagus carolinus, Rusty Blackbird

Euphagus cyanocephalus, Brewer’s Blackbird

Quiscalus quiscula, Common Grackle

Quiscalus major, Boat-tailed Grackle

Quiscalus mexicanus, Great-tailed Grackle

Quiscalus niger, Greater Antillean Grackle

Molothrus bonariensis, Shiny Cowbird

Molothrus aeneus, Bronzed Cowbird

Molothrus ater, Brown-headed Cowbird

Icterus wagleri, Black-vented Oriole

Icterus dominicensis, Greater Antillean Oriole

Icterus spurius, Orchard Oriole

Icterus cucullatus, Hooded Oriole

Icterus pustulatus, Streak-backed Oriole

Icterus bullockii, Bullock’s Oriole

Icterus gularis, Altamira Oriole

Icterus graduacauda, Audubon’s Oriole

Icterus galbula, Baltimore Oriole

Icterus parisorum, Scott’s Oriole

Family FRINGILLIDAE

Subfamily FRINGILLINAE

Fringilla coelebs, Common Chaffinch

Fringilla montifringilla, Brambling

Subfamily CARDUELINAE

Leucosticte tephrocotis, Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch

Leucosticte atrata, Black Rosy-Finch

Leucosticte australis, Brown-capped Rosy-Finch

Pinicola enucleator, Pine Grosbeak

Carpodacus erythrinus, Common Rosefinch

Carpodacus purpureus, Purple Finch

Carpodacus cassinii, Cassin’s Finch

Carpodacus mexicanus, House Finch

Loxia curvirostra, Red Crossbill

Loxia leucoptera, White-winged Crossbill

Carduelis flammea, Common Redpoll

Carduelis hornemanni, Hoary Redpoll

Carduelis spinus, Eurasian Siskin

Carduelis pinus, Pine Siskin

Carduelis psaltria, Lesser Goldfinch

Carduelis lawrencei, Lawrence’s Goldfinch

Carduelis tristis, American Goldfinch

Carduelis sinica, Oriental Greenfinch

Pyrrhula pyrrhula, Eurasian Bullfinch

Coccothraustes vespertinus, Evening Grosbeak

Coccothraustes coccothraustes, Hawfinch

Subfamily DREPANIDINAE

Telespiza cantans, Laysan Finch

Telespiza ultima, Nihoa Finch

Psittirostra psittacea, Ou

Loxioides bailleui, Palila

Pseudonestor xanthophrys, Maui Parrotbill

Hemignathus virens, Hawaii Amakihi

Hemignathus flavus, Oahu Amakihi

Hemignathus kauaiensis, Kauai Amakihi

Hemignathus ellisianus, Greater Akialoa

Hemignathus lucidus, Nukupuu

Hemignathus munroi, Akiapolaau

Magumma parva, Anianiau

Oreomystis bairdi, Akikiki

Oreomystis mana, Hawaii Creeper

Paroreomyza maculata, Oahu Alauahio

Paroreomyza flammea, Kakawahie

Paroreomyza montana, Maui Alauahio

Loxops caeruleirostris, Akekee

Loxops coccineus, Akepa

Vestiaria coccinea, Iiwi

Palmeria dolei, Akohekohe

Himatione sanguinea, Apapane

Melamprosops phaeosoma, Poo-uli

Horizontal Line            

Return to MBTA Table of Contents

DMBM Logo

Last updated: April 11, 2012