Preliminary Proceedings of the 2008 Great Lakes Lake Sturgeon Coordination Meeting


Oral Presentation Schedule

Day 1 – December 3

9:00 - 10:35 - Understanding and Managing Lake Sturgeon
9:00-9:15 - Gary Towns and Mike Thomas (Michigan DNR) - Michigan's St. Clair System Sturgeon Fishery: Results of an Angler Postal Survey
9:15-9:30 - Kimberley Tremblay (Anishinabek/Ontario Fisheries Resource Centre) -The role that lake sturgeon play in First Nation communities across Northern Ontario; with a case study on the Namaygoosisagagun First Nation lake sturgeon project completed on the remote system of Smoothrock Lake
9:30-9:45 - Alastair Mathers (Ontario MNR) - Current development of the Lake Ontario Sturgeon Management Plan
9:45-10:00 - Marty Holtgren (Little River Band of Ottawa Indians) - Development of a Tribal Stewardship Plan for Sturgeon
10:00-10:15 - Nancy A. Auer (Michigan Technological University) - Management lessons from ocean fisheries, can they benefit lake sturgeon and other Great Lakes species?
10:15-10:30 - Break

10:35 Introduction to Discussion Theme: Developing Management Plans
10:35-10:50 - Lloyd Mohr (Ontario MNR) - Management Goals and Objectives for Lake Sturgeon

3:15 Rehabilitation Activities and Examples
3:15-3:30 - Dave Barbour (Ontario MNR) - Lake Sturgeon Relocation at Adam Creek. Is this a sustainable management practice?
3:30-3:45 - Laurent Robichaud and Pamela Reid (Montcalm Environmental Liaison Group) - Montcalm Mine Initiatives to Protect Groundhog River Lake Sturgeon
3:45-4:00 - Kim Scribner (Michigan State University) - Evaluating collection, rearing, and stocking methods for lake sturgeon restoration programs in the Great Lakes

4:00 Lake Sturgeon Legislated Status Designations - Panel Discussion
Implications for Management Goals, Objectives and Strategies - Agency Examples:
Mark Broder, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Tom Pratt, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Lloyd Mohr, Ontario MNR
Gary Whelan, Michigan DNR
Marty Holtgren, Little River Band of Ottawa Indians



Day 2 – December 4

8:00 - 10:15 Management Objectives: Examples and Recovery Planning
8:00-8:15 - Lloyd Mohr (Ontario MNR) - Limiting Fishing Mortality, a Rehabilitation Tool
8:15-8:30 - Henry Quinlan (USFWS) - Support for a Basinwide Juvenile Index Survey
8:30-8:45 - Marten Koops and Louise Antonio Velez-Espino (Fisheries and Oceans Canada) - Advances on lake sturgeon recovery potential in Canadian designatable units: from allowable harm to recovery targets (Introduction and Methods and Results)

12:00 Video presentation: Focus on Support to Research Work in the St. Clair River - Greg and Kathy Lashbrook

3:45 New on the Lake Sturgeon Front
3:35-4:00 - Lisa O'Connor (Fisheries and Oceans Canada) - In Situ Assessment of Lampricide Toxicity to Age-0 Lake Sturgeon
4:00-4:15 - Randy Jackson (Cornell Biological Field Station) - Assessment of a Restoration Stocking Program on Oneida Lake
4:15-4:30 - Doug Aloisi (USFWS) - Conservation Strategies of Acipenseridae Species in the People's Republic of China

Evening (for those able to stay)
The beauty and bounty of the Great Lakes - a behind the scences look at the making of Mysteries of the Great Lakes. Video presentation provided by Greg and Kathy Lashbrook.

 


Back to Contents | Back to Top


Maintained by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service | Privacy/Disclaimer | Webmaster
Updated 6/9/2009