Proceedings of the 2006 Great Lakes Lake Sturgeon Coordination Meeting


Oral Presentation Schedule

Day 1 – November 29

9:00 - 12:00 - Habitat Use and Juvenile Ecology (Tim Haxton, Dawn Dittman)
9:00-9:20 Mike Friday (Ontario MNR) - Spawning habitat enhancement through flow manipulation
9:20-9:40 Steve Peake (University of New Brunswick) - The effect of water velocity on adhesion and survival of lake sturgeon eggs in an experimental raceway
9:40-10:00 David Caroffino (Purdue University) - Abundance and mortality of early-life stages of lake sturgeon in the Peshtigo River, Wisconsin
10:00-10:20 Patrick S. Forsythe (MSU) - Vulnerability of larval lake sturgeon to predation and evaluation of the bigger is better hypothesis
10:20-10:30 Break
10:30-10:50 Cameron Barth (University of New Brunswick) - Ecology and habitat use of juvenile lake sturgeon downstream of a hydroelectric generating station on the Winnipeg River
10:50-11:10 Katie Lord Donald (UM) - Juvenile sturgeon movement patterns and habitat utilization in the St. Clair River
11:10-11:30 Dan Daugherty/Trent Sutton (Purdue University) - Determination of lake sturgeon habitat availability in northern Lake Michigan tributaries: applications to the restoration process
11:30-12:00 Facilitated Discussion Session

1:00 - 4:00 Genetics and Management Implications (Nancy Auer, Rob Elliott)
1:00-1:20 Andrea Drauch (UC Davis) - Evaluating the usefulness of a remnant lake sturgeon population as a possible source for reintroductions into the Ohio River drainage
1:20-1:40 Kim T. Scribner (MSU) - Reproductive ecology and conservation status of lake sturgeon, Acipenser fulvescens: Inferences based on genetic determination of parentage
1:40-2:00 Kim Scribner, Kristen Bott (MSU) and Amy Welsh (SUNY) - Genetic assignment of open water stocks to rivers of origin and comparative analyses of recruitment in lake sturgeon
2:00-2:20 James A. Crossman (MSU) - Quantification of genetic and environmental factors on variation among early life history traits in lake sturgeon
Break 2:20-2:40
2:40-3:00 Amy M. Schueller (MSU) - Evaluation of lake sturgeon stocking strategies using an individual-based model
3:00-3:20 Amy Welsh (UC Davis and SUNY Oswego) - Development of Lake Sturgeon Genetic Stocking Guidelines
3:20-4:00 Facilitated Discussion Session

4:00 - 5:00 Stream Side Rearing (Marty Holtgren, Rob Elliott)
4:00-4:15 - Marty Holtgren (Little River Band of Ottawa Indians) - Rearing assistance using stream side rearing on the Manistee River
4:15-4:30 - Ed Baker (Michigan DNR) - Reintroduction using stream side rearing on the Whitefish & Milwaukee rivers
4:30-4:45 - Marc White (Riveredge Nature Center) - Volunteer involvement in streamside rearing project on the Milwaukee River
4:45 - 5:00 Facilitated Discussion Session



Day 2 – November 30

8:00 - 10:15 Sturgeon Legal Issues (Lloyd Mohr, Tom Pratt)
8:00-8:15 Fred Hnytka (DFO Canada) - Species at Risk Act and Recovery of the Lake Sturgeon
8:15-8:30 Greg Drogowski (Michigan DNR Law) - Poaching Prevention/ Citizen Watch Black River
8:30-8:45 Todd Schaller (WDNR Law) - Lake Winnebago sturgeon spearing and spring spawning on the Wolf River enforcement program
8:45-9:00 Break
9:00-9:15 Mike Kitt (WDNR Conservation Warden) - Menominee River fishery enforcement program
9:15-10:00 Steve Fain/Mary Burnham Curtis(USFWS) Sturgeon Forensics
1) ID of caviars in trade - at the species, river system, and individual levels
2) Distinguishing between caviars from aquaculture raised and wild caught fish
3) Establishing genetic registries for brood stock in aquaculture operations
10:00-10:15 Break

10:15 - 11:30 Panel Discussion Sturgeon Legal Issues (Tom Pratt, Lloyd Mohr)
Fred Hnytka (DFO Canada
Greg Drogowski (Michigan DNR LE)
Todd Schaller (WDNR LE)
Mike Kitt (WDNR LE)
Mary Burnham Curtis (USFWS Forensics)
Craig Tabor (USFWS LE)
Robert Luke (DFO Conservation & Protection)
Don Waukechon (Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin, Law Enforcement Department Director)

12:30 - 2:00 Assessment Technologies (Betsy Trometer)
12:30-12:45 Larry Hildebrand (Golder Associates Ltd.) - White sturgeon research and recovery in the Upper Columbia River
12:45-1:00 Chris Pullen (Golder Associates) - Use of a stream side flow-through holding system as part of a lake sturgeon (Acipenser fulvescens) larval survival study
1:00-1:15 Nancy Auer (MTU) - Hydroacoustics
1:15-1:30 Tom Pratt/Lisa O’Connor (DFO) - Additional potential for PIT technology in lake sturgeon management
1:30-1:45 Henry Quinlan (USFWS) - PIT tagging standardization, gear demonstration and distribution, and web based PIT tagging data base
1:45-2:00 Discussion Session


Back to Contents
| Back to Home


Maintained by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service | Privacy/Disclaimer | Webmaster
Updated 6/10/2009