Endangered Species
Ecological Services

Regional Contacts

Headquarters

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Endangered Species
4401 N. Fairfax Drive, Room 420
Arlington, VA 22203
http://www.fws.gov/endangered/

Region 1 - Pacific

Chief, Endangered Species
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Eastside Federal Complex
911 N.E. 11th Ave.
Portland, OR 97232-4181
http://www.fws.gov/pacific/ecoservices/endangered/

Region 2 - Southwest

Chief, Endangered Species
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
P.O. Box 1306, Room 4012
Albuquerque, NM 87102
http://www.fws.gov/southwest/es/

Region 3 - Great Lakes, Big Rivers

Chief, Endangered Species
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
5600 American Blvd. West
Suite 990
Bloomington, Minnesota 55437-1458
http://www.fws.gov/midwest/endangered/

Region 4 - Southeast

Chief, Endangered Species
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
1875 Century Blvd., Suite 200
Atlanta, GA 30345
http://www.fws.gov/southeast/es/

Region 5 - Northeast

Chief, Endangered Species
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
300 Westgate Center Drive
Hadley, MA 01035-9589
http://www.fws.gov/northeast/endangered/

map of regions

Region 6 - Mountain-Prairie

Chief, Ecological Services Program
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
134 Union Boulevard, Suite 650
Lakewood, CO 80228
http://www.fws.gov/mountain-prairie/endspp/

Region 7 - Alaska

Chief, Endangered Species
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
1011 E. Tudor Rd.
Anchorage, AK 99503-6199
http://alaska.fws.gov/fisheries/endangered/

Region 8 - Pacific Southwest

Chief, Endangered Species
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
2800 Cottage Way, Suite W2606
Sacramento, California 95825
http://www.fws.gov/cno/

Region 1 - Pacific

Eastside Federal Complex
911 N.E. 11th Avenue
Portland, OR 97232-4181
http://www.fws.gov/pacific/ecoservices/

Chief, Endangered Species:
Marilet Zablan - 503-231-6131

Grants

David Leonard - 503-231-2372

Permits

Colleen Henson - 503-231-6283
permitsR1ES@fws.gov

Candidate Conservation

Jesse D'Elia - 503-231-2349

Listing and Critical Habitat

Kit Hershey - 503-231-6869

Consultations

Larry Salata - 503-231-2350

Habitat Conservation Planning

Larry Salata - 503-231-2350

Recovery

Sarah Hall - 503-231-6868

map of region one

States/Territories: Hawaii, Idaho, Oregon, Washington, American Samoa, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam and the Pacific Trust Territories

Region 2 - Southwest

500 Gold Avenue, SW
Albuquerque, NM 87102
http://www.fws.gov/southwest/

Chief, Endangered Species:
Susan Jacobsen - 505-248-6641

Grants

Marty Tuegel - 505-248-6651

Permits

permitsR2ES@fws.gov - 505-248-6665

Candidate Conservation Coordinator, Recovery Permits, Safe Harbor Agreements

Marty Tuegel - 505-248-6651

Listing

Sarah Quamme - 505-248-6419

Consultations

Delfinia Montano - 505-248-6401

Habitat Conservation Planning

Marty Tuegel - 505-248-6651

Recovery

Wendy Brown - 505-248-6664

map of region two

States: Arizona, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas

Region 3 - Great Lakes, Big Rivers

5600 American Blvd. West
Suite 990
Bloomington, Minnesota 55437-1458
http://www.fws.gov/midwest/endangered/

Chief, Endangered Species:
Vacant - 612-713-5334

Endangered Species Permits/Grants

Lisa Mandell - 612-713-5343
permitsR3ES@fws.gov

Candidate Conservation

Lisa Mandell - 612-713-5343

Listing

Laura Ragan - 612-713-5157

Consultations

Jennifer Szymanski - 612-713-5342

Habitat Conservation Planning

Tom Magnuson - 612-713-5467
HCP Coordinator

Rick Amidon - 612-713-5164
Regional Wind HCP Coordinator

Recovery

Carlita Payne - 612-713-5539

Jessica Hogrefe - 612-713-5346

map of region three

States: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Ohio, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, and Wisconsin

Region 4 - Southeast

1875 Century Boulevard
Atlanta, GA 30345
http://www.fws.gov/southeast/es/

Assistant Regional Director of Ecological Services:
Leopoldo Miranda - 404-679-7085

Chief, Division of Conservation Partnerships
Aaron Valenta - 404/679-4144

Chief, Division of Species and Habitat Assessment
Janet Mizzi - 404/679-7169

Chief, Division of Planning and Permitting
Roxanna Hinzman - 404/679-4156

Grants

Kelly Bibb - 404-679-7132
David Dell - 404-679-7313

Permits

permitsR4ES@fws.gov - 404-679-7313

Candidate Conservation

Gabrielle Horner - 404-679-7066

Listing

Rob Tawes - 404-679-7142
Assistant Chief, Division of Endangered Species

Consultations

Ken Graham - 404-679-7358

Habitat Conservation Planning

David Dell - 404-679-7313

Recovery

Kelly Bibb - 404-679-7132

Victoria Davis - 404-679-4176

Lorna Patrick - 850-769-0552

Erin Rivenbark - 706-613-9493, ext. 234

map of region four

States/Territories: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands

Region 5 - Northeast

300 Westgate Center Drive
Hadley, MA 01035-9589
http://www.fws.gov/northeast/endangered/

Chief, Endangered Species:
Marty Miller - 413-253-8615

Grants

Alison Whitlock - 413-253-8536

Permits

Alex Hoar - 413-253-8631
permitsR5ES@fws.gov

Candidate Conservation

Krishna Gifford - 413-253-8619

Listing

Krishna Gifford - 413-253-8619

Consultations

Glenn Smith - 413-253-8627

Habitat Conservation Planning

Lowell Whitney - 413-253-8649

Recovery

Mary Parkin - 617-417-3331

Atlantic Coast Piping Plover Coordinator:
Anne Hecht - 978-443-4325

Bog Turtle Coordinator:
Alison Whitlock - 413-253-8536

Whitenose Syndrome National Coordinator

Jeremy Coleman - 413-253-8223

Whitenose Syndrome Region 5 Coordinator:
Christina Kocer-Curinga - 413-253-8215

Whitenose Syndrome Assistant Coordinator
Jonathan Reichard - 413-253-8258

map of region five

States: Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, and West Virginia

Region 6 - Mountain Prairie

134 Union Boulevard, Suite 650
Lakewood, CO 80228
http://www.fws.gov/mountain-prairie/endspp

Chief, Endangered Species:
Bridget Fahey - 303-236-4258

Grants

Amelia Orton-Palmer - 303-236-4211

Permits

Kathy Konishi - 303-236-4212

Candidate Conservation

Sarah Fierce - 303-236-4388

Listing

Justin Shoemaker - 303-236-4214
Senior Listing Biologist

Sarah Fierce - 303-236-4388

Consultations

Doug Laye - 303-236-4046

Habitat Conservation Planning

Amelia Orton-Palmer - 303-236-4211

Recovery

Seth Willey - 303-236-4257

Kathy Konishi - 303-236-4212

map of region six

States: Colorado, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, and Wyoming

Region 7 - Alaska

1011 E. Tudor Road
Anchorage, AK 99503-6199
http://alaska.fws.gov/fisheries/endangered/

Regional Endangered Species Coordinator:
Sonja Jahrsdoerfer - 907-786-3323

Grants

Marilyn Myers - 907-786-3559

Permits

permitsR7ES@fws.gov - 907-786-3472

Candidate Conservation

Sonja Jahrsdoerfer - 907-786-3323

Listing

Sonja Jahrsdoerfer - 907-786-3323

Consultations

Sonja Jahrsdoerfer - 907-786-3323

Habitat Conservation Planning

Sonja Jahrsdoerfer - 907-786-3323

Recovery

Sonja Jahrsdoerfer - 907-786-3323

map of region seven

State: Alaska

Region 8 - Pacific Southwest

2800 Cottage Way, Suite W2606
Sacramento, CA 95825
http://www.fws.gov/cno/

Assistant Regional Director of Ecological Services:
Mike Fris - 916-414-6464

Grants

Larry Rabin - 916-414-6481
Dan Cox - 916-414-6539

Permits

Daniel Marquez - 760-431-9440, ext. 225
permitsCNES@fws.gov

Candidate Conservation

John Robles - 916-414-6731

Dan Cox 916-414-6539

Listing

Mary Grim - 916-414-6574

Heidi Crowell - 760-431-9440

Consultations

Jana Affonso- 916-414-6593

Habitat Conservation Planning

John Robles - 916-414-6731

Dan Cox - 916-414-6593

Recovery

Larry Rabin- 916-414-6481

map of region eight

States: California, Nevada

Last updated: July 17, 2013