DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR (DOI) 
  United States Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) 
50 CFR Part 17 
Notice of review: Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; 
Animal Candidate Review for Listing as Endangered or Threatened 
Species 
Contact: Jamie Rappaport Clark, 703-358-2171 
*Proposed Rules* 
(FEDREGISTER 59 FR 58982 11/15/94; 8552 lines.) 
Item Key: 28700 
--- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR 
  
Fish and Wildlife Service 
  
50 CFR Part 17 
  
Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Animal Candidate Review 
for Listing as Endangered or Threatened Species 
  
AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior. 
  
ACTION: Notice of review. 
  
SUMMARY: In this notice the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service) 
presents an updated compilation of vertebrate and invertebrate animal 
taxa native to the United States that are being reviewed for possible 
addition to the List of Endangered and Threatened Wildlife under the 
Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (Act). Such taxa are 
generally referred to as listing candidates (candidates). The changes 
in this document from previous animal notices of review primarily 
involve: (1) the addition of new candidate taxa; (2) changes in 
category for some candidates; (3) additions and deletions in State 
historic distributions; and (4) changes in status trend for some 
candidate taxa. Procedures initiated in the previous animal notice of 
review (November 21, 1991, 56 FR 58804) that are being continued 
include: (1) a category (PE or PT) for species that are currently 
proposed for listing under the Act; (2) alphabetical organization by 
scientific name of taxa under each major group heading (class or 
order) identified in previous notices; (3) the omission of taxa that 
have been identified as non-candidates in previous notices; and (4) 
identification of a Fish and Wildlife Service Region with lead 
responsibility for each taxon. While it is prudent to take candidate 
taxa into account during environmental planning, neither the 
substantive nor procedural provisions of the Act apply to a taxon that 
is designated as a candidate. (Species that have been proposed for 
listing are covered by the conference procedure of Section 7(a)(4) of 
the Act). 
  
   Through the publication of this notice, the Service also requests 
any additional status information that may be available. This 
information will be considered in preparing listing documents and 
future revisions and/or supplements to the notice of review. It will 
also assist the Service in monitoring changes in the status of listing 
candidates. 
  
DATES: Comments are requested until the publication of an update of 
this notice, anticipated in 1996. 
  
ADDRESSES: Interested persons or organizations should submit comments 
regarding particular taxa to the Regional Director of the Region 
specified with each taxon as having the lead responsibility for that 
taxon. Comments of a more general nature may be submitted to: Chief- 
Division of Endangered Species, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Mail 
Stop 452 ARLSQ, Washington, D.C. 20240. Written comments and materials 
received in response to this notice will be available for public 
inspection by appointment in the Regional Offices listed below. 
  
   Region 1.-California, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Washington, 
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and Pacific Territories 
of the United States. 
  
   Regional Director (TE), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Eastside 
Federal Complex, 911 N.E. 11th Avenue, Portland, Oregon 97232-4181 
(503-231-6241). 
  
   Region 2.-Arizona, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas. 
  
   Regional Director (TE), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, P.O. Box 
1306, Albuquerque, New Mexico 87103 (505-766-3972). 
  
   Region 3.-Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, 
Ohio, and Wisconsin. 
  
   Regional Director (TE), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Federal 
Building, Fort Snelling, Twin Cities, Minnesota 55111 (612-725-3276). 
  
   Region 4.-Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, 
Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Puerto Rico, 
and the U.S. Virgin Islands. 
  
   Regional Director (TE), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 1875 
Century Boulevard, Atlanta, Georgia 30303 (404-679-7103). 
  
   Region 5.-Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, 
Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, 
Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, and West Virginia. 
  
   Regional Director (TE), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 300 
Westgate Center Drive, Hadley, Massachusetts 01035-9589 (413-253- 
8615). 
  
   Region 6.-Colorado, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South 
Dakota, Utah, and Wyoming. 
     Regional Director (TE), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, P.O. Box 
25486, Denver Federal Center, Denver, Colorado 80225 (303-236-7398). 
  
   Region 7.-Alaska. 
  
   Regional Director (TE), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 1011 East 
Tudor Street, Anchorage, Alaska 99501 (907-786-3605). 
  
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jamie Rappaport Clark, Chief, 
Division of Endangered Species (703-358-2171) or Endangered Species 
Coordinator(s) in the appropriate Regional Office(s) listed above. 
  
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: 
  
Background 
  
   The Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) requires the 
Secretary of the Interior (or Commerce according to vested program 
responsibilities) to determine whether wildlife and plant species are 
endangered or threatened, based on the best available scientific and 
commercial data, after conducting a review of their status. In 
regulations found at 50 CFR 424.15 the Service advises that it may 
publish comprehensive notices of such review. These notices contain 
the names of the species considered to be candidates for listing under 
the Act and indicate whether sufficient scientific or commercial 
information is available to warrant proposing to list them. They also 
solicit additional information regarding any of the species mentioned. 
  
   The Service has for many years been gathering data on taxa of 
animals native to the United States that appeared, at least at times, 
to merit consideration for addition to the List of Endangered and 
Threatened Wildlife. The accompanying table identifies many of these 
taxa (including, by definition, biological subspecies and certain 
distinct population segments of vertebrate animals) and assigns each 
taxon to one of the categories described below. In revising this 
compilation the Service relies on information from status surveys 
conducted for candidate assessment and on other information from State 
Heritage Programs, from other State and Federal Agencies (such as the 
Forest Service and the Bureau of Land Management), from knowledgeable 
scientists, and from comments received in response to previous notices 
of review. 
  
   Unless it is the subject of a current published proposed rule to 
determine endangered or threatened status, none of these taxa receives 
substantive or procedural protection pursuant to the Act (species that 
are the subject of a final listing rule are removed from this table at 
each periodic updating). The Act requires, however, monitoring the 
status of certain candidate taxa to prevent their extinction while 
awaiting listing decisions. The Service intends to monitor the status 
of all listing candidates to the fullest extent possible, emphasizing 
monitoring of species for which available scientific and commercial 
information indicates imminent threat (see the listing priority 
guidelines published September 21, 1983, 48 FR 43098). 
     Many of the taxa in the accompanying table were covered in the 
Service's previous animal notices of review. The preceding animal 
notice of review was published in the Federal Register of November 21, 
1991 (56 FR 58804-58836). Previous to that a comprehensive animal 
notice was published January 6, 1989 (54 FR 554-579), with minor 
corrections on August 10, 1989 (54 FR 32833). Earlier comprehensive 
reviews for vertebrate animals were published on September 18, 1985 
(50 FR 37958-37967), and on December 30, 1982 (47 FR 58454-58460). An 
initial comprehensive review for invertebrate animals was published 
May 22, 1984 (49 FR 21664-21675). This revised notice supersedes all 
previous animal notices of review. 
  
   The Service has assigned lead responsibility to one of its Regional 
Offices for each candidate species that occurs in more than one 
Service Region. The comments received in response to the previous 
animal notices of review have been provided for review to the Region 
having lead responsibility for each candidate species mentioned in the 
comment. The Service will likewise consider all information provided 
in response to this notice of review in deciding whether or not to 
propose species for listing and when to undertake necessary listing 
actions. All comments received become part of the administrative 
record for the species mentioned. 
  
   Some taxa covered by the previous notices have had final 
determinations of endangered or threatened status and, therefore, are 
not included in this notice of review (for the current U.S. Lists of 
Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants contact any of the 
offices in the above "ADDRESSES" section). Also, former animal 
candidates that have been assigned in previous notices to categories 
3A, 3B or 3C (see definitions below) are not repeated here, except in 
cases where subsequent category changes were necessary. 
  
Current Notice 
  
   This notice reflects the Service's current judgment of the possible 
vulnerability and status trends of native U.S. animal taxa. Taxa in 
the notice are assigned to several status categories, noted in the 
"Category" column at the left side of the table. 
  
   Codes for the major status categories of taxa in the first column 
of the table are explained below: 
  
   PE-Taxa already proposed to be listed as endangered. 
  
   PT-Taxa already proposed to be listed as threatened. 
  
   1-Taxa for which the Service has on file sufficient information on 
biological vulnerability and threat(s) to support proposals to list 
them as endangered or threatened species. Proposed rules have not yet 
been issued because this action is precluded at present by other 
listing activity. In accordance with the policy announced in a 
statement published May 12, 1993 (58 FR 28034-28035), all species that 
have been the subject of a petition determination of "warranted but 
precluded" for listing are automatically assigned to Category 1 of the 
next comprehensive notice of review unless they are proposed or 
determined to be "not warranted" in the interim. Development and 
publication of proposed rules on Category 1 taxa are anticipated, 
however, and the Service encourages other Federal agencies to give 
consideration to such taxa in environmental planning. 
  
   2-Taxa for which information now in the possession of the Service 
indicates that proposing to list as endangered or threatened is 
possibly appropriate, but for which persuasive data on biological 
vulnerability and threat are not currently available to support 
proposed rules. The Service emphasizes that these taxa are not being 
proposed for listing by this notice, and there are no current plans 
for such proposals until additional supporting information becomes 
available. Further biological research and field study usually will be 
necessary to ascertain the status of taxa in this category. It is 
likely that many will be found not to warrant listing, either because 
they are not threatened or endangered or because they do not qualify 
as species under the definition in the Act, while others will be found 
to be in greater danger of extinction than some taxa already found in 
Category 1. An asterisk (*) beside the category number indicates that 
the species may possibly be extinct. The Service hopes that this 
notice will encourage necessary research on vulnerability, taxonomy, 
and/or threats for these taxa. 
  
   Taxa that once were considered for listing as threatened or 
endangered but are no longer under such consideration are included in 
Category 3. Taxa in category 3 are not current candidates for listing. 
Such taxa are further divided into three subcategories to indicate the 
reason(s) for their removal from consideration: 
  
   3A-Taxa for which the Service has persuasive evidence of 
extinction. If rediscovered, such taxa might acquire high priority for 
listing. At this time, however, the best available information 
indicates that the taxa in this subcategory, or the habitats from 
which they were known, have been lost. 
  
   3B-Names that, on the basis of current taxonomic understanding 
(usually as represented in published revisions and monographs), do not 
represent distinct taxa meeting the Act's definition of "species"; it 
also includes vertebrate populations that do not meet this definition. 
Such supposed entities could be reevaluated in the future on the basis 
of new information. 
  
   3C-Taxa that have proven to be more abundant or widespread than 
previously believed and/or those that are not subject to any 
identifiable threat. If further research or changes in habitat 
conditions indicate a significant decline in any of these taxa, they 
may be reevaluated for possible inclusion in categories 1 or 2. Taxa 
assigned to Category 3C in previous notices whose status is unchanged 
have been omitted from the current compilation. Any taxon omitted from 
a previous notice will still be treated by the Service as belonging to 
Category 3. 
  
   The taxa in categories 1 and 2 of this notice are considered by the 
Service as candidates for possible addition to the List of Endangered 
and Threatened Wildlife. The Service encourages their consideration in 
long-range environmental planning, such as in environmental impact 
analysis under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 
(implemented at 40 CFR Parts 1500-1508). Information regarding the 
range, status, and habitat needs of such species is available from the 
Service's Regional Offices (see "ADDRESSES" above). 
  
   The Service is aware of some misinterpretations that have been made 
of Category 3 subcategories in the past. In particular, Category 3A 
has been interpreted as either a comprehensive compilation of extinct 
species or as a list of species that became extinct while undergoing 
status review. Neither interpretation is correct. In fact, status 
review of the overwhelming majority of species identified in Category 
3A revealed extinction that had occurred well before passage of the 
Endangered Species Act of 1973. A common misinterpretation of Category 
3C is that a status review indicates those species have special 
sensitivity or vulnerability to extinction. Although this might be 
true of some of them, it is not necessarily true of all or even a 
majority of them. 
  
   A second status column in the table indicates status trend, where 
known. Please note, however, that status trend is only a small part of 
the whole picture of a taxon's status and may undergo frequent and/or 
rapid reversals owing to natural and man-made causes. Each species' 
status is identified as I, S, D, U, or N, which stand, respectively, 
for Improving, Stable, Declining, Unknown, or Not applicable. 
"Improving" indicates those species known to be increasing in numbers 
and/or whose threats to their continued existence are lessening in the 
wild. "Stable" indicates those species known to have stable numbers 
over the recent past and/or whose threats have remained relatively 
constant. "Declining" indicates decreasing numbers and/or increasing 
threats. "Unknown" is for those species where additional survey work 
is required to determine their current trends. "Not applicable" 
applies to species in Category 3. 
  
Summary of Status Categories 
  
   For ease of reference, numerical totals for candidates in the 
various status categories are provided below: 
  
   Proposed for Listing-52 (including PE-44 and PT-8) 
  
   Category 1-86 
  
   Category 2-1,919 (Representing about 2,001 taxa) 
  
   Category 3-90 (including 3A-32, 3B-14, and 3C-44) 
  
   This and previous animal notices have identified a total of 424 
category 3 taxa (including 3A-156, 3B-61, and 3C-207). 
  
Request for Information 
     The Service hereby requests that any further information on the 
vulnerable taxa named in this notice be submitted as soon as possible 
and on a continuing basis, including: 
  
   (1) Data indicating that a taxon should be assigned to a category 
other than the one in which it appears; 
  
   (2) Nominations of taxa not included; 
  
   (3) Recommendations of area as critical habitat for a candidate 
taxon, or indications that a proposal of critical habitat would not be 
prudent for a taxon; 
  
   (4) Documentation of threats to any of the included taxa; 
  
   (5) Information concerning the degrees of threats; 
  
   (6) identification of taxonomic or nomenclatural changes for any of 
the taxa, including the acceptability of the indicated vertebrate 
populations; 
  
   (7) Appropriate common name suggestions; or 
  
   (8) Identification of mistakes, such as errors in the indicated 
historical distributions. 
  
   The Service will consider all information received in response to 
this notice. Substantive changes will be published in the Federal 
Register on a two-year cycle. 
  
Organization of the Table 
  
   The following table is arranged alphabetically by names of genera, 
species, and relevant subspecies under the major group headings (class 
or order as it provides a practical grouping). Useful synonyms and 
subgeneric scientific names appear in parentheses (the synonyms 
preceded by an equal sign) and are displaced to the right in some 
instances to avoid affecting the alphabetical order. Some taxa that 
have not yet been formally described in the scientific literature have 
been included. Such taxa are identified by a generic or specific name 
(in italics) followed by "sp." or "ssp." (not italicized, or 
alphabetized). 
  
   The scientific community is making some progress in standardizing 
common names at the species level (but very little at the level of 
subspecies). Standardized common names are incorporated in these 
notices as they become available. Any common names replaced in the 
process of standardization will be repeated at least once (given in 
parentheses with an equal sign). The flux in common names, the 
inclusion of vernacular and composite subspecific names, and the fact 
that a majority of invertebrates still lack a standardized name 
combine to make common names relatively useless for organizing the 
table. This notice also presents a group name (in parentheses) for 
many species, notably mollusks and insects, whose standardized common 
name given alone would have little recognition value to most users of 
the table. 
  
   For each taxon in the table, the assigned status category appears 
in the first column on the left. The second column contains the 
current status trend information. Column three indicates the Service 
Region with lead responsibility (see "ADDRESSES" section above). 
Following the scientific name of each species or subspecies (fourth 
column) is the family designation (column five) and any common or 
vernacular name (column six). Column seven contains the known 
historical ranges for all included taxa, indicated by postal code 
abbreviations for States and U.S. possessions (many taxa may no longer 
occur in all of the areas shown). In the section on birds, the 
abbreviation "N" indicates the nesting range of the species, and the 
abbreviation "V" indicates additional areas in which the species is a 
regular visitor. In only the sections on insects, an asterisk (*) 
beside the name of a State signifies a lack of sightings, to the 
Service's knowledge, since 1963 for that State. 
  
Author 
  
   This notice was compiled from evaluations by the Service's 
Ecological Services staff biologists in the Service's Regional Offices 
and Field Stations. It was compiled and edited by Dr. George Drewry of 
the Division of Endangered Species in the Service's Washington Office. 
  
List of Subjects in 50 CFR Part 17 
  
   Endangered and threatened species, Exports, Imports, Reporting and 
record-keeping requirements, and Transportation. 
  
Authority 
  
   This notice is published under the authority of the Endangered 
Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.). 
  
      Status 
Cate-gory  Trend      Lead       Scientific name    Family 
                      Region 
  
                                 VERTEBRATES 
  
                                 MAMMALS 
2          U          R1         Ammospermophilus   Sciuridae 
                                 nelsoni 
2          U          R1         Aplodontia rufa    Aplodontidae 
                                 californica 
2          U          R1         Aplodontia rufa    Aplodontidae 
                                 phaea 
2          U          R1         Arborimus albipes  Muridae 
2          U          R1         Arborimus pomo     Muridae 
3C         N          R5         Blarina            Soricidae 
                                 brevicauda aloga 
2          S          R5         Blarina            Soricidae 
                                 brevicauda 
                                 compacta 
2          U          R4         Blarina            Soricidae 
                                 brevicauda 
                                 shermani 
2          U          R2         Blarina hylophaga  Soricidae 
                                 (=brevicauda) 
                                 plumbea 
2          U          R1         Brachylagus        Leporidae 
                                 idahoensis 
2          U          R2         Choeronycteris     Phyllostomid 
                                 mexicana           ae 
2          U          R4         Clethrionomys      Muridae 
                                 gapperi maurus 
1          D          R2         Conepatus          Mustelidae 
                                 leuconotus 
                                 texensis 
2          U          R6         Conepatus          Mustelidae 
                                 mesoleucus 
                                 figginsi 
2          U          R2         Conepatus          Mustelidae 
                                 mesoleucus 
                                 telmalestes 
2          U          R2         Cynomys            Sciuridae 
                                 ludovicianus 
                                 arizonensis 
2          U          R1         Dipodomys          Heteromyidae 
                                 californicus 
                                 (=heermanni) 
                                 eximius 
2          U          R2         Dipodomys elator   Heteromyidae 
3B         N          R1         Dipodomys          Heteromyidae 
                                 elephantinus 
2          U          R1         Dipodomys          Heteromyidae 
                                 heermanni 
                                 berkleyensis 
2          H          R1         Dipodomys          Heteromyidae 
                                 heermanni dixoni 
2          U          R1         Dipodomys          Heteromyidae 
                                 merriami collinus 
2          U          R6         Dipodomys          Heteromyidae 
                                 merriami frenatus 
1          D          R1         Dipodomys          Heteromyidae 
                                 merriami parvus 
2          U          R6         Dipodomys microps  Heteromyidae 
                                 alfredi 
2          U          R2         Dipodomys microps  Heteromyidae 
                                 leucotis 
2          U          R6         Dipodomys microps  Heteromyidae 
                                 russeolus 
2          U          R1         Dipodomys          Heteromyidae 
                                 nitratoides 
                                 brevinasus 
2          U          R6         Dipodomys ordii    Heteromyidae 
                                 cineraceus 
PE         U          R1         Dugong dugon       Dugongidae 
1          D          R1         Emballonura        Emballonurid 
                                 semicaudata        ae 
2*         E          R1         Emballonura        Emballonurid 
                                 semicaudata        ae 
2          U          R1         Emballonura        Emballonurid 
                                 semicaudata        ae 
2          U          R2         Euderma maculatum  Vespertilion 
                                                    idae 
1          D          R4         Eumops glaucinus   Molossidae 
                                 floridanus 
2          U          R2         Eumops perotis     Molossidae 
                                 californicus 
2          U          R2         Eumops underwoodi  Molossidae 
2          U          R1         Eutamias palmeri   Sciuridae 
2          U          R2         Eutamias           Sciuridae 
                                 quadrivittatus 
                                 australis 
2          U          R1         Eutamias umbrinus  Sciuridae 
                                 nevadensis 
2          U          R2         Felis concolor     Felidae 
                                 browni 
2          U          R3         Felis concolor     Felidae 
                                 schorgeri 
2          U          R6         Felis lynx         Felidae 
                                 canadensis 
2          U          R2         Geomys bursarius   Geomyidae 
                                 arenarius 
3C         N          R4         Geomys bursarius   Geomyidae 
                                 breviceps 
2          U          R4         Geomys             Geomyidae 
                                 cumberlandius 
2          U          R2         Geomys personatus  Geomyidae 
                                 maritimus 
2          U          R2         Geomys personatus  Geomyidae 
                                 streckeri 
2          U          R2         Geomys texensis    Geomyidae 
                                 bakeri 
2          D          R1         Glaucomys          Sciuridae 
                                 sabrinus 
                                 californicus 
2          U          R6         Gulo gulo luscus   Mustelidae 
2          U          R1         Gulo gulo luteus   Mustelidae 
2          U          R6         Idionycteris       Vespertilion 
                                 (=Plecotus)        idae 
                                 phyllotis 
2          U          R1         Lepus americanus   Leporidae 
                                 tahoensis 
2          D          R1         Lepus              Leporidae 
                                 californicus 
                                 bennettii 
2          U          R2         Lepus callotis     Leporidae 
                                 gaillardi h)
0*0*0*2          U          R2         Lutra canadensis   Mustelidae 
                                 sonora 
2          U          R2         Macrotus           Phyllostomid 
                                 californicus       ae 
2          U          R1         Martes pennanti    Mustelidae 
                                 pacifica 
2          U          R1         Microdipodops      Heteromyidae 
                                 megacephalus 
                                 albiventer 
2          U          R1         Microdipodops      Heteromyidae 
                                 megacephalus 
                                 nasutus 
2          U          R5         Microtus breweri   Muridae 
2          U          R1         Microtus           Muridae 
                                 californicus 
                                 mohavensis 
3C         N          R1         Microtus           Muridae 
                                 californicus 
                                 sanpabloensis 
2          D          R1         Microtus           Muridae 
                                 californicus 
                                 stephensi 
2          U          R1         Microtus           Muridae 
                                 californicus 
                                 vallicola 
2          S          R5         Microtus           Muridae 
                                 chrotorrhinus 
                                 carolinensis 
2          U          R2         Microtus           Muridae 
                                 mexicanus navaho 
2          U          R1         Microtus montanus  Muridae 
                                 fucosus 
2          U          R1         Microtus montanus  Muridae 
                                 nevadensis 
2          U          R6         Microtus montanus  Muridae 
                                 rivularis 
2          U          R7         Microtus           Muridae 
                                 oeconomus 
                                 amakensis 
2          U          R7         Microtus           Muridae 
                                 oeconomus 
                                 elymocetes 
2          U          R1         Microtus           Muridae 
                                 pennsylvanicus 
                                 kincaidi 
2          S          R5         Microtus           Muridae 
                                 pennsylvanicus 
                                 provectus 
2          U          R5         Microtus           Muridae 
                                 pennsylvanicus 
                                 shattucki 
3C         N          R1         Microtus           Muridae 
                                 townsendii pugeti 
2          U          R4         Mustela frenata    Mustelidae 
                                 peninsulae 
2          U          R4         Myotis             Vespertilion 
                                 austroriparius     idae 
2          U          R6         Myotis             Vespertilion 
                                 ciliolabrum        idae 
2          U          R6         Myotis evotis      Vespertilion 
                                                    idae 
2          D          R5         Myotis leibii      Vespertilion 
                                 (=M. subulatus     idae 
                                 l.) 
2          U          R2         Myotis lucifugus   Vespertilion 
                                 occultus           idae 
2          U          R6         Myotis thysanodes  Vespertilion 
                                                    idae 
2          U          R2         Myotis velifer     Vespertilion 
                                                    idae 
2          U          R6         Myotis volans      Vespertilion 
                                                    idae 
2          U          R1         Myotis yumanensis  Vespertilion 
                                                    idae 
2          U          R4         Neofiber alleni    Muridae 
2          U          R4         Neotoma floridana  Muridae 
                                 haematoreia 
2          U          R1         Neotoma fuscipes   Muridae 
                                 annectens 
2          U          R1         Neotoma fuscipes   Muridae 
                                 luciana 
1          D          R1         Neotoma fuscipes   Muridae 
                                 riparia 
2          U          R1         Neotoma lepida     Muridae 
                                 intermedia 
2          D          R5         Neotoma magister   Muridae 
                                 (=N. floridana 
                                 m.) 
2          U          R2         Neotoma mexicana   Muridae 
                                 bullata 
2          U          R2         Neotoma micropus   Muridae 
                                 leucophaea 
2          U          R2         Nyctinomops        Molossidae 
                                 macrotis 
                                 (=Tadarida m., T. 
                                 molossa) 
2          U          R6         Ochotona princeps  Ochotonidae 
                                 barnesi 
2          U          R6         Ochotona princeps  Ochotonidae 
                                 cinnamomea 
2          U          R6         Ochotona princeps  Ochotonidae 
                                 lasalensis 
2          D          R6         Ochotona princeps  Ochotonidae 
                                 moorei 
2          U          R2         Ochotona princeps  Ochotonidae 
                                 nigrescens 
2          U          R6         Ochotona princeps  Ochotonidae 
                                 wasatchensis 
2          U          R4         Odocoileus         Cervidae 
                                 virginianus 
                                 hiltonensis 
2          U          R4         Odocoileus         Cervidae 
                                 virginianus 
                                 nigribarbis 
2          U          R4         Odocoileus         Cervidae 
                                 virginianus 
                                 taurinsulae 
2          U          R4         Odocoileus         Cervidae 
                                 virginianus 
                                 venatoria 
2          U          R2         Ondatra            Cricetidae 
                                 zibethicus 
                                 ripensis 
2          D          R1         Onychomys          Muridae 
                                 torridus ramona 
2          U          R1         Onychomys          Muridae 
                                 torridus 
                                 tularensis 
2          U          R2         Oryzomys couesi    Cricetidae 
                                 aquaticus 
2          S          R1         Ovis canadensis    Bovidae 
                                 californiana 
PE         D          R1         Ovis canadensis    Bovidae 
                                 cremnobates 
PE         E          R2         Panthera onca      Felidae 
2          U          R1         Perognathus        Heteromyidae 
                                 alticola alticola 
2          U          R1         Perognathus        Heteromyidae 
                                 alticola 
                                 inexpectatus 
2          U          R2         Perognathus        Heteromyidae 
                                 amplus ammodytes 
2          U          R2         Perognathus        Heteromyidae 
                                 amplus amplus 
2          U          R2         Perognathus        Heteromyidae 
                                 amplus cineris 
2          U          R1         Perognathus        Heteromyidae 
                                 californicus 
                                 femoralis 
                                 (subgen. 
                                 Chaetodipus) 
2          D          R1         Perognathus        Heteromyidae 
                                 fallax fallax 
                                 (subgen. 
                                 Chaetodipus) 
2          U          R1         Perognathus        Heteromyidae 
                                 fallax pallidus 
                                 (subgen. 
                                 Chaetodipus) 
2          U          R2         Perognathus        Heteromyidae 
                                 flavus 
                                 goodpasteri h)
0*0*0*2          U          R1         Perognathus        Heteromyidae 
                                 inoratus 
2          U          R2         Perognathus        Heteromyidae 
                                 intermedius 
                                 nigrimontis 
2          D          R1         Perognathus        Heteromyidae 
                                 longimembris 
                                 bangsi 
2          D          R1         Perognathus        Heteromyidae 
                                 longimembris 
                                 brevinasus 
2          U          R1         Perognathus        Heteromyidae 
                                 longimembris 
                                 internationalis 
2          U          R2         Peromyscus         Muridae 
                                 eremicus 
                                 papagensis 
2          U          R2         Peromyscus         Muridae 
                                 eremicus pullus 
2          D          R4         Peromyscus         Muridae 
                                 floridanus 
2          U          R5         Peromyscus         Muridae 
                                 leucopus 
                                 ammodytes 
3C         N          R5         Peromyscus         Muridae 
                                 leucopus easti 
3C         N          R5         Peromyscus         Muridae 
                                 leucopus fusus 
2          U          R1         Peromyscus         Muridae 
                                 maniculatus 
                                 anacapae 
2          U          R1         Peromyscus         Muridae 
                                 maniculatus 
                                 clementis 
2          U          R4         Peromyscus         Muridae 
                                 polionotus 
                                 leucocephalus 
1          D          R4         Peromyscus         Muridae 
                                 polionotus 
                                 peninsularis 
2          S          R2         Peromyscus truei   Muridae 
                                 comanche 
2          U          R4         Plecotus           Vespertilion 
                                 rafinesquii        idae 
2          U          R2         Plecotus           Vespertilion 
                                 townsendii         idae 
                                 pallescens 
2          D          R1         Plecotus           Vespertilion 
                                 townsendii         idae 
                                 townsendii 
2          U          R4         Procyon lotor      Procyonidae 
                                 auspicatus 
2          U          R4         Procyon lotor      Procyonidae 
                                 incautus 
1          S          R1         Pteropus           Pteropodidae 
                                 mariannus 
                                 mariannus 
2          S          R1         Pteropus           Pteropodidae 
                                 mariannus 
                                 mariannus 
2          S          R1         Pteropus           Pteropodidae 
                                 mariannus 
                                 paganensis 
2          D          R1         Pteropus           Pteropodidae 
                                 samoensis 
                                 samoensis 
2          U          R6         Rangifer tarandus  Cervidae 
                                 caribou 
2          U          R2         Reithrodontomys    Muridae 
                                 megalotis 
                                 arizonensis 
2          U          R6         Reithrodontomys    Muridae 
                                 megalotis ravus 
2          U          R4         Scalopus           Talpidae 
                                 aquaticus bassi 
2          U          R2         Scalopus           Talpidae 
                                 aquaticus texanus 
2          U          R1         Scapanus           Talpidae 
                                 latimanus parvus 
2          U          R2         Sciurus            Sciuridae 
                                 arizonensis 
                                 catalinae 
2          U          R2         Sciurus            Sciuridae 
                                 nayaritensis 
                                 chiricahuae 
2          D          R4         Sciurus niger      Sciuridae 
                                 avicennia 
2          D          R4         Sciurus niger      Sciuridae 
                                 shermani 
2          U          R2         Sigmodon arizonae  Muridae 
                                 jacksoni 
2          D          R1         Sigmodon arizonae  Muridae 
                                 plenus 
2          U          R2         Sigmodon           Muridae 
                                 fulviventer 
                                 goldmani 
2          U          R2         Sigmodon hispidus  Muridae 
                                 eremicus 
2          U          R4         Sigmodon hispidus  Muridae 
                                 insulicola 
2          U          R2         Sigmodon           Muridae 
                                 ochrognathus 
2          U          R7         Sorex alaskanus    Soricidae 
2          U          R2         Sorex arizonae     Soricidae 
2          U          R5         Sorex cinereus     Soricidae 
                                 nigriculus 
2          U          R7         Sorex hydrodromus  Soricidae 
3C         N          R1         Sorex lyelli       Soricidae 
1          D          R1         Sorex ornatus      Soricidae 
                                 relictus 
2          U          R1         Sorex ornatus      Soricidae 
                                 salarius 
2          D          R1         Sorex ornatus      Soricidae 
                                 salicornicus 
2          U          R1         Sorex ornatus      Soricidae 
                                 sinuosus 
2          U          R1         Sorex ornatus      Soricidae 
                                 willetti 
2          U          R5         Sorex palustris    Soricidae 
                                 punctulatus 
2          D          R6         Sorex preblei      Soricidae 
2          U          R1         Sorex trowbridgii  Soricidae 
                                 destructioni 
2          U          R1         Sorex vagrans      Soricidae 
                                 halicoetes 
2          S          R1         Spermophilus       Sciuridae 
                                 brunneus  ssp. 
2          S          R1         Spermophilus       Sciuridae 
                                 brunneus  ssp. 
2          D          R1         Spermophilus       Sciuridae 
                                 mohavensis 
2          D          R1         Spermophilus       Sciuridae 
                                 tereticaudus 
                                 chlorus 
2          D          R6         Spermophilus       Sciuridae 
                                 tridecemlineatus 
                                 alleni 
2          U          R1         Spermophilus       Sciuridae 
                                 washingtoni 
2          U          R1         Spilogale          Mustelidae 
                                 putorius amphiala 
2          U          R6         Spilogale          Mustelidae 
                                 putorius 
                                 interrupta 
2          U          R4         Stenoderma rufum   Phyllostomid 
                                                    ae 
1          D          R1         Sylvilagus         Leporidae 
                                 bachmani riparius 
2          U          R5         Sylvilagus         Leporidae 
                                 floridanus 
                                 hitchensi 
2          U          R2         Sylvilagus         Leporidae 
                                 floridanus 
                                 robustus 
2          U          R4         Sylvilagus         Leporidae 
                                 obscurus 
2          D          R5         Sylvilagus         Leporidae 
                                 transitionalis 
2          U          R5         Synaptomys         Muridae 
                                 borealis 
                                 sphagnicola 
3A         N          R6         Synaptomys         Muridae 
                                 cooperi paludis 
3A         N          R6         Synaptomys         Muridae 
                                 cooperi relictus 
2          U          R2         Tamias canipes     Sciuridae 
2          D          R1         Tamias speciosus   Sciuridae 
                                 speciosus 
2          U          R6         Tamias umbrinus    Sciuridae 
                                 sedulus 
2          D          R1         Thomomys mazama    Geomyidae 
                                 glacialis 
2          U          R1         Thomomys mazama    Geomyidae 
                                 helleri 
2          U          R1         Thomomys mazama    Geomyidae 
                                 louiei 
2*         E          R1         Thomomys mazama    Geomyidae 
                                 tacomensis 
2          U          R1         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 abstrusus 
3B         N          R1         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 amargosae 
2          U          R6         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 bonnevillei 
2          U          R6         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 convexus 
2          U          R1         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 curtatus 
2          U          R1         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 detumidus 
2          U          R6         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 dissimilis 
2          U          R2         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 guadalupensis 
2          U          R2         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 hualpaiensis 
2          U          R2         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 limpiae 
2          U          R2         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 mearnsi 
2          U          R6         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 minimus 
2          U          R2         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 muralis 
2          U          R6         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 nesophilus 
2          U          R2         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 paguatae 
2          U          R6         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 powelli 
2          U          R2         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 quercinus 
2          U          R6         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 robustus 
2          U          R6         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 sevieri 2          U          R2         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 suboles 
2          U          R2         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 subsimilis 
2          U          R2         Thomomys umbrinus  Geomyidae 
                                 texensis 
2          U          R1         Urocyon            Canidae 
                                 littoralis 
                                 catalinae 
2          S          R1         Urocyon            Canidae 
                                 littoralis 
                                 clementae 
2          S          R1         Urocyon            Canidae 
                                 littoralis 
                                 dickeyi 
2          S          R1         Urocyon            Canidae 
                                 littoralis 
                                 littoralis 
2          S          R1         Urocyon            Canidae 
                                 littoralis 
                                 santacruzae 
2          S          R1         Urocyon            Canidae 
                                 littoralis 
                                 santarosae 
1          D          R4         Ursus americanus   Ursidae 
                                 floridanus 
2          D          R6         Vulpes velox       Canidae 
2          U          R1         Vulpes vulpes      Canidae 
                                 necator 
2          S          R2         Zapus hudsonius    Zapodidae 
                                 luteus 
2          D          R6         Zapus hudsonius    Zapodidae 
                                 preblei 
2          U          R1         Zapus trinotatus   Zapodidae 
                                 orarius 
  
                                 BIRDS 
2          D          R2         Accipiter          Accipitridae 
                                 gentilis 
PE         D          R4         Accipiter          Accipitridae 
                                 striatus venator 
2          D          R1         Agelaius tricolor  Emberizidae 
2          U          R4         Aimophila          Emberizidae 
                                 aestivalis 
2          S          R2         Aimophila          Emberizidae 
                                 botterii texana 
2          D          R1         Aimophila          Emberizidae 
                                 ruficeps 
                                 canescens 
2          D          R6         Ammodramus         Emberizidae 
                                 bairdii 
2          D          R1         Amphispiza belli   Emberizidae 
                                 belli 
2          S          R4         Anas bahamensis    Anatidae 
                                 bahamensis 
2          U          R1         Aphelocoma         Corvidae 
                                 coerulescens cana 
2          S          R2         Arremonops         Emberizidae 
                                 rufivirgatus 
                                 rufivirgatus 
1          S          R1         Artamus            Artamidae 
                                 leucorhynchus 
                                 pelewensis 
1          S          R1         Asio flammeus      Strigidae 
                                 ponapensis 
2          U          R1         Asio flammeus      Strigidae 
                                 sandwichensis 
2          D          R1         Athene             Strigidae 
                                 cunicularia 
                                 hypugea 
2          D          R7         Brachyramphus      Alcidae 
                                 brevirostris 
2          D          R7         Brachyramphus      Alcidae 
                                 marmoratus 
                                 marmoratus 
2          S          R2         Buteo nitidus      Accipitridae 
                                 maximus 
PE         U          R4         Buteo platypterus  Accipitridae 
                                 brunnescens 
2          D          R6         Buteo regalis      Accipitridae 
3B         N          R1         Campylorhynchus    Troglodytida 
                                 brunneicapillus    e 
                                 couesi 
2          D          R5         Catharus minimus   Muscicapidae 
                                 bicknelli 
2          D          R1         Centrocercus       Phasianidae 
                                 urophasianus 
                                 phaios 
3C         N          R6         Charadrius         Charadriidae 
                                 alexandrinus 
                                 nivosus 
2          U          R4         Charadrius         Charadriidae 
                                 alexandrinus 
                                 tenuirostris 
2          D          R6         Charadrius         Charadriidae 
                                 montanus 
1          D          R1         Chasiempis         Pachycephali 
                                 sandwichensis      dae 
                                 gayi 
2          D          R6         Chlidonias niger   Laridae 
2          U          R4         Columba            Columbidae 
                                 leucocephala 
2          D          R7         Contopus borealis  Tyrannidae 
2          I          R6         Cygnus buccinator  Anatidae 
2          U          R4         Dendrocygna        Anatidae 
                                 arborea 
2          D          R1         Dendrocygna        Anatidae 
                                 bicolor 2          U          R4         Dendroica angelae  Emberizidae 
2          D          R3         Dendroica cerulea  Emberizidae 
2          U          R4         Dendroica          Emberizidae 
                                 dominica 
                                 stoddardi 
2          D          R1         Ducula oceanica    Columbidae 
                                 ratakensis 
2          U          R1         Ducula oceanica    Columbidae 
                                 teraokai 
2          U          R4         Egretta rufescens  Ardeidae 
2          U          R2         Empidonax          Tyrannidae 
                                 fulvifrons 
                                 pygmaeus 
2          D          R1         Empidonax          Tyrannidae 
                                 traillii 
                                 brewsteri 
PE         D          R2         Empidonax          Tyrannidae 
                                 traillii extimus 
3C         N          R1         Eremophila         Alaudidae 
                                 alpestris actia 
2          U          R4         Falco sparverius   Falconidae 
                                 paulus 
2          U          R4         Fulica caribaea    Rallidae 
1          D          R1         Gallicolumba       Columbidae 
                                 stairi 
2          U          R2         Geothlypis         Emberizidae 
                                 trichas insperata 
2          S          R1         Geothlypis         Emberizidae 
                                 trichas sinuosa 
1          D          R2         Glaucidium         Strigidae 
                                 brasilianum 
                                 cactorum 
2          U          R6         Histrionicus       Anatidae 
                                 histrionicus 
2          U          R2         Icterus            Emberizidae 
                                 cucullatus 
                                 cucullatus 
2          U          R2         Icterus            Emberizidae 
                                 cucullatus 
                                 sennetti 
2          U          R2         Icterus            Emberizidae 
                                 graduacauda 
                                 audubonii 
2          D          R1         Ixobrychus exilis  Ardeidae 
                                 hesperis 
2          U          R7         Lagopus mutus      Phasianidae 
                                 evermanni 
2          U          R7         Lagopus mutus      Phasianidae 
                                 yunaskensis 
2          S          R3         Lanius             Laniidae 
                                 ludovicianus 
                                 migrans 
2          U          R3         Laterallus         Rallidae 
                                 jamaicensis 
2          U          R1         Loxops             Fringillidae 
                                 caeruleirostris 
2          S          R1         Melospiza melodia  Emberizidae 
                                 maxillaris 
2          U          R1         Melospiza melodia  Emberizidae 
                                 pusillula 
2          U          R1         Melospiza melodia  Emberizidae 
                                 samuelis 
2          U          R1         Moho bishopi       Melephagidae 
2          S          R7         Numenius           Scolopacidae 
                                 tahitiensis 
2          D          R1         Oceanodroma        Hydrobatidae 
                                 castro 
                                 cryptoleucura 
2          U          R1         Oceanodroma        Hydrobatidae 
                                 homochroa 
1          D          R1         Oreomystis bairdi  Fringillidae 
3C         N          R1         Oreortyx pictus    Phasianidae 
2          U          R4         Otus nudipes       Strigidae 
                                 newtoni 
2          S          R4         Oxyura             Anatidae 
                                 jamaicensis 
                                 jamaicensis 
2          U          R2         Parula pitiayumi   Emberizidae 
                                 nigrilora 
2          S          R1         Passerculus        Emberizidae 
                                 sandwichensis 
                                 beldingi 
2          U          R1         Passerculus        Emberizidae 
                                 sandwichensis 
                                 rostratus 
2          U          R4         Passerina ciris    Emberizidae 
                                 ciris 
2          D          R1         Pipilo             Emberizidae 
                                 erythrophthalmus 
                                 clementae 
2          I          R1         Plegadis chihi     Threskiornit 
                                                    hidae 
PT                    R7         Polysticta         Anatidae 
                                 stelleri 
1          D          R1         Porzana tubuensis  Rallidae 
2          U          R4         Pterodroma         Procellarida 
                                 hasitata           e 
1          D          R1         Ptilinopus         Columbidae 
                                 perousii perousii 
2          U          R4         Rallus             Rallidae 
                                 longirostris 
                                 insularum 
2          D          R7         Rissa              Laridae 
                                 brevirostris 
1          S          R1         Rukia ruki         Zosteropidae 
2          U          R1         Sterna elegans     Laridae 
2          D          R3         Sterna hirundo     Laridae 
2          D          R1         Sterna nilotica    Laridae 
                                 vanrossemi 
2          D          R1         Strix              Strigidae 
                                 occidentalis 
                                 occidentalis 
2          D          R1         Synthliboramphus   Alcidae 
                                 (=Endomychura) 
                                 hypoleuca 
                                 scrippsi 
2          D          R5         Thryomanes         Troglodytida 
                                 bewickii altus     e 
2          U          R1         Toxostoma          Mimidae 
                                 lecontei 
                                 macmillanorum 
2          D          R1         Tympanuchus        Phasianidae 
                                 phasianellus 
                                 columbianus 
1          D          R1         Zosterops          Zosteropidae 
                                 conspicillatus 
                                 rotensis 
  
                                 REPTILES 
2          U          R4         Ameiva wetmorei    Teiidae 
2          U          R1         Anniella pulchra   Anniellidae 
                                 nigra 
2          D          R1         Anniella pulchra   Anniellidae 
                                 pulchra 
2          U          R4         Anolis cooki       Iguanidae 
2          U          R4         Anolis occultus    Iguanidae 
2          U          R4         Arrhyton exiguum   Colubridae 
                                 exiguum 
2          U          R1         Charina bottae     Boidae 
                                 umbratica 
2          U          R1         Clemmys marmorata  Emydidae 
                                 marmorata 
2          U          R1         Clemmys marmorata  Emydidae 
                                 pallida 
2          U          R5         Clemmys            Emydidae 
                                 muhlenbergii 
1          U          R5         Clemmys            Emydidae 
                                 muhlenbergii 
2          S          R3         Clonophis          Colubridae 
                                 kirtlandii 
2          U          R2         Cnemidophorus      Teiidae 
                                 burti 
2          S          R2         Cnemidophorus      Teiidae 
                                 dixoni 
2          D          R1         Cnemidophorus      Teiidae 
                                 hyperythrus 
2          D          R1         Cnemidophorus      Teiidae 
                                 tigris 
                                 multiscutatus 
2          U          R1         Coleonyx switaki   Eublepharida 
                                 (=Anarbylus s.)    e 
2          U          R1         Coleonyx           Gekkonidae 
                                 variegatus 
                                 abbotti 
2          U          R1         Crotalus ruber     Viperidae 
                                 ruber 
2          U          R2         Crotaphytus        Iguanidae 
                                 reticulatus 
2          U          R4         Diadophis          Colubridae 
                                 punctatus acricus 
2          U          R1         Diadophis          Colubridae 
                                 punctatus 
                                 modestus 
2          U          R1         Diadophis          Colubridae 
                                 punctatus similis 
2          U          R1         Elgaria            Anguidae 
                                 (=Gerrhonotus) 
                                 panamintina 
2          D          R6         Emydoidea          Emydidae 
                                 blandingii 
2          U          R4         Eumeces egregius   Scincidae 
                                 egregius 
2          U          R4         Eumeces egregius   Scincidae 
                                 insularis 
2          S          R2         Eumeces gilberti   Scincidae 
                                 arizonensis 
2          D          R1         Eumeces            Scincidae 
                                 skiltonianus 
                                 interparietalis 
2          U          R2         Gopherus           Testudinidae 
                                 agassizii 
                                 (=Xerobates a.) 
2          D          R4         Gopherus           Testudinidae 
                                 polyphemus 
3C         N          R4         Graptemys          Emydidae 
                                 barbouri 
1          D          R2         Graptemys caglei   Emydidae 
2          U          R6         Graptemys          Emydidae 
                                 pseudogeographica 
2          U          R1         Heloderma          Helodermatid 
                                 suspectum cinctum  ae 
2          D          R4         Heterodon simus    Colubridae 
2          U          R3         Kinosternon        Kinosternida 
                                 flavescens         e 
                                 flavescens 
2          U          R2         Kinosternon        Kinosternida 
                                 hirtipes murrayi   e 
2          D          R1         Lampropeltis       Colubridae 
                                 zonata parvirubra 
2          U          R1         Lampropeltis       Colubridae 
                                 zonata pulchra 
2          U          R2         Lichanura          Boidae 
                                 trivirgata 
2          D          R4         Macroclemys        Chelydridae 
                                 temmincki 
2          U          R2         Malaclemys         Emydidae 
                                 terrapin 
                                 littoralis 
2          U          R4         Malaclemys         Emydidae 
                                 terrapin pileata 
2          S          R5         Malaclemys         Emydidae 
                                 terrapin terrapin 
2          D          R1         Masticophis        Colubridae 
                                 flagellum 
                                 ruddocki 
PE         D          R1         Masticophis        Colubridae 
                                 lateralis 
                                 euryxanthus 
2          U          R4         Nerodia clarkii    Colubridae 
PT         U          R3         Nerodia            Colubridae 
                                 erythrogaster 
                                 neglecta 
2          U          R2         Nerodia harteri    Colubridae 
                                 harteri 
PT         D          R3         Nerodia sipedon    Colubridae 
                                 insularum 
2          U          R4         Ophisaurus         Anguidae 
                                 compressus 
2          D          R4         Ophisaurus         Anguidae 
                                 mimicus 
2          D          R2         Phrynosoma         Iguanidae 
                                 cornutum 
2          D          R1         Phrynosoma         Iguanidae 
                                 coronatum 
                                 blainvillii 
2          D          R1         Phrynosoma         Iguanidae 
                                 coronatum 
                                 frontale 
2          U          R6         Phrynosoma         Iguanidae 
                                 douglassii 
                                 brevirostra 
PT         D          R1         Phrynosoma         Iguanidae 
                                 mcallii 
2          U          R4         Pituophis          Colubridae 
                                 melanoleucus 
                                 lodingi 
2          U          R4         Pituophis          Colubridae 
                                 melanoleucus 
                                 melanoleucus 
2          D          R4         Pituophis          Colubridae 
                                 melanoleucus 
                                 mugitus 
2          U          R1         Pituophis          Colubridae 
                                 melanoleucus 
                                 pumilis 
2          U          R4         Pituophis          Colubridae 
                                 melanoleucus 
                                 ruthveni 
2          U          R4         Pseudemys  sp.     Emydidae 
2          U          R4         Pseudemys          Emydidae 
                                 (decussata) 
                                 stejnegeri 
2          D          R4         Regina             Colubridae 
                                 septemvittata 
                                 ssp. 
2          U          R1         Salvadora          Colubridae 
                                 hexalepis 
                                 virgultea 
2          D          R1         Sauromalus obesus  Iguanidae 
2          D          R2         Sceloporus         Iguanidae 
                                 arenicolus (=S. 
                                 graciosus a.) 
2          U          R6         Sceloporus         Iguanidae 
                                 graciosus 
                                 graciosus 
3C         N          R1         Sceloporus         Iguanidae 
                                 graciosus 
                                 vandenburgianus 
2          D          R4         Sceloporus woodi   Iguanidae 
2          U          R3         Sistrurus          Viperidae 
                                 catenatus 
                                 catenatus 
2          D          R4         Stilosoma          Colubridae 
                                 extenuatum 
2          U          R6         Storeria           Colubridae 
                                 occipitomaculata 
                                 pahasapae 
2          D          R4         Tantilla oolitica  Colubridae 
2          S          R5         Thamnophis         Colubridae 
                                 brachystoma 
2          D          R2         Thamnophis eques   Colubridae 
2          U          R1         Thamnophis         Colubridae 
                                 hammondii 
2          U          R2         Thamnophis         Colubridae 
                                 rufipunctatus 
2          D          R1         Thamnophis         Colubridae 
                                 sirtalis  ssp. 
2          U          R2         Thamnophis         Colubridae 
                                 sirtalis 
                                 annectens 
2          U          R4         Tropidophis        Colubridae 
                                 melanurus 
                                 bucculentus 
2          D          R1         Uma notata notata  Iguanidae 
2          U          R2         Uma notata         Iguanidae 
                                 rufopunctata 
2          S          R1         Xantusia henshawi  Xantusiidae 
                                 gracilis 
2          D          R1         Xantusia vigilis   Xantusiidae 
                                 sierrae 
  
                                 AMPHIBIANS 
1          D          R1         Ambystoma          Ambystomatid 
                                 californiense      ae 
                                 (=A. tigrinum c.) 
2          D          R4         Ambystoma          Ambystomatid 
                                 cingulatum         ae 
1          D          R2         Ambystoma          Ambystomatid 
                                 tigrinum           ae 
                                 stebbinsi 
2          D          R4         Aneides aeneus     Plethodontid 
                                                    ae 
2          S          R2         Aneides hardii     Plethodontid 
                                                    ae 
2          D          R1         Ascaphus truei     Ascaphidae 
2*         D          R1         Batrachoseps  sp.  Plethodontid 
                                                    ae 
2          U          R1         Batrachoseps       Plethodontid 
                                 campi              ae 
2          U          R1         Batrachoseps       Plethodontid 
                                 pacificus          ae 
                                 pacificus 
2          D          R1         Batrachoseps       Plethodontid 
                                 relictus           ae 
                                 (=pacificus) 
2          U          R1         Batrachoseps       Plethodontid 
                                 simatus            ae 
2          U          R1         Batrachoseps       Plethodontid 
                                 stebbinsi          ae 
2          D          R6         Bufo boreas        Bufonidae 
                                 boreas 
2          D          R1         Bufo canorus       Bufonidae 
2          U          R1         Bufo exsul         Bufonidae 
PE         D          R1         Bufo microscaphus  Bufonidae 
                                 californicus 
2          U          R2         Bufo microscaphus  Bufonidae 
                                 microscaphus 
1          D          R1         Bufo nelsoni       Bufonidae 
2          D          R4         Cryptobranchus     Cryptobranch 
                                 alleganiensis      idae 
2          U          R4         Desmognathus       Plethodontid 
                                 aeneus             ae 
2          U          R4         Desmognathus       Plethodontid 
                                 brimleyorum        ae 
1          D          R4         Eleutherodactylus  Leptodactyli 
                                 cooki              dae 
1          D          R4         Eleutherodactylus  Leptodactyli 
                                 eneidae            dae 
1          D          R4         Eleutherodactylus  Leptodactyli 
                                 karlschmidti       dae 
2          U          R1         Ensatina           Plethodontid 
                                 eschscholtzii      ae 
                                 croceator 
2          U          R1         Ensatina           Plethodontid 
                                 eschscholtzii      ae 
                                 klauberi 
2          U          R2         Eurycea  sp.       Plethodontid 
                                                    ae 
2          U          R2         Eurycea  sp.       Plethodontid 
                                                    ae 
2          U          R2         Eurycea  sp.       Plethodontid 
                                                    ae 
2          U          R2         Eurycea  sp.       Plethodontid 
                                                    ae 
2          U          R4         Eurycea aquatica   Plethodontid 
                                                    ae 
2          U          R4         Eurycea junaluska  Plethodontid 
                                                    ae 
2          U          R2         Eurycea neotenes   Plethodontid 
                                                    ae 
PE         U          R2         Eurycea sosorum    Plethodontid 
                                                    ae 
2          U          R2         Eurycea            Plethodontid 
                                 tridentifera       ae 
2          U          R4         Gyrinophilus       Plethodontid 
                                 palleucus          ae 
2          S          R5         Gyrinophilus       Plethodontid 
                                 subterraneus       ae 
2          U          R4         Haideotriton       Plethodontid 
                                 wallacei           ae 
2          D          R1         Hydromantes  sp.   Plethodontid 
                                                    ae 
2          U          R1         Hydromantes        Plethodontid 
                                 brunus             ae 
2          U          R1         Hydromantes        Plethodontid 
                                 platycephalus      ae 
2          S          R1         Hydromantes        Plethodontid 
                                 shastae            ae 
2          U          R4         Necturus  sp.      Proteidae 
2          U          R2         Notophthalmus      Salamandrida 
                                 meridionalis       e 
2          D          R4         Notophthalmus      Salamandrida 
                                 perstriatus        e 
3C         N          R4         Plethodon          Plethodontid 
                                 caddoensis         ae 
2          U          R1         Plethodon          Plethodontid 
                                 elongatus          ae 
3C         N          R4         Plethodon          Plethodontid 
                                 fourchensis        ae 
2          S          R5         Plethodon          Plethodontid 
                                 hubrichti          ae 
2          U          R1         Plethodon          Plethodontid 
                                 larselli           ae 
2          I          R2         Plethodon          Plethodontid 
                                 neomexicanus       ae 
2          S          R5         Plethodon          Plethodontid 
                                 punctatus          ae 
2          U          R1         Plethodon stormi   Plethodontid 
                                 (=P. elongatus     ae 
                                 s.) 
2          U          R3         Pseudacris         Hylidae 
                                 streckeri 
                                 illinoensis 
2          U          R4         Pseudobranchus     Sirenidae 
                                 striatus 
                                 lustricolus 
2          D          R4         Rana areolata      Ranidae 
                                 aesopus 
2          D          R4         Rana areolata      Ranidae 
                                 capito 
1          D          R4         Rana areolata      Ranidae 
                                 sevosa 
2          U          R1         Rana aurora        Ranidae 
                                 aurora 
PE         D          R1         Rana aurora        Ranidae 
                                 draytoni 
2          D          R1         Rana boylii        Ranidae 
2          U          R1         Rana cascadae      Ranidae 
2          D          R2         Rana               Ranidae 
                                 chiricahuensis 
2          D          R1         Rana muscosa       Ranidae 
2          S          R4         Rana okaloosae     Ranidae 
2          U          R6         Rana pretiosa      Ranidae 
1          D          R6         Rana pretiosa      Ranidae 
1          D          R6         Rana pretiosa      Ranidae 
1          D          R2         Rana               Ranidae 
                                 subaquavocalis 
2          U          R2         Rana tarahumarae   Ranidae 
2          D          R2         Rana yavapaiensis  Ranidae 
2          D          R1         Rhyacotriton       Ambystomatid 
                                 variegatus         ae 
                                 (=olympicus) 
2          D          R1         Scaphiopus         Pelobatidae 
                                 hammondii 
2          U          R2         Siren intermedia   Sirenidae 
                                 texana 
2          U          R2         Typhlomolge        Plethodontid 
                                 robusta            ae 
  
                                 FISHES 
2          U          R3         Acipenser          Acipenserida 
                                 fulvescens         e 
2          D          R1         Acipenser          Acipenserida 
                                 medirostris        e 
PE         D          R1         Acipenser          Acipenserida 
                                 transmontanus      e 
2          D          R2         Agosia             Cyprinidae 
                                 chrysogaster 
2          U          R3         Amblyopsis         Amblyopsidae 
                                 spelaea 
2          D          R1         Archoplites        Centrarchida 
                                 interruptus        e 
2          D          R2         Campostoma         Cyprinidae 
                                 ornatum 
2          S          R1         Catostomus  sp.    Catostomidae 
2          S          R1         Catostomus clarki  Catostomidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          D          R2         Catostomus clarki  Catostomidae 
2          D          R1         Catostomus clarki  Catostomidae 
                                 intermedius 
2          U          R2         Catostomus         Catostomidae 
                                 discobolus 
                                 yarrowi 
2          D          R2         Catostomus         Catostomidae 
                                 insignis 
2          D          R2         Catostomus         Catostomidae 
                                 latipinnis 
2          D          R1         Catostomus         Catostomidae 
                                 occidentalis 
                                 lacusanserinus 
2          U          R1         Catostomus         Catostomidae 
                                 rimiculus  ssp. 
2          D          R1         Catostomus         Catostomidae 
                                 santaanae 
2          D          R1         Catostomus         Catostomidae 
                                 snyderi 
2          U          R3         Coregonus kiyi     Salmonidae 
2          U          R3         Coregonus          Salmonidae 
                                 reighardi 
2          U          R3         Coregonus          Salmonidae 
                                 zenithicus 
2          U          R5         Cottus  sp.        Cottidae 
2          U          R1         Cottus asperrimus  Cottidae 
2          U          R1         Cottus bairdi      Cottidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          D          R1         Cottus greenei     Cottidae 
2          S          R1         Cottus leiopomus   Cottidae 
2          U          R1         Cottus marginatus  Cottidae 
2          U          R1         Cottus tenuis      Cottidae 
2          S          R1         Crenichthys        Cyprinodonti 
                                 baileyi            dae 
                                 albivallis 
2          S          R1         Crenichthys        Cyprinodonti 
                                 baileyi moapae     dae 
2          D          R1         Crenichthys        Cyprinodonti 
                                 baileyi            dae 
                                 thermophilus 
3C         N          R4         Crystallaria       Percidae 
                                 (=Ammocrypta) 
                                 asprella 
2          S          R3         Cycleptus          Catostomidae 
                                 elongatus 
2          U          R4         Cyprinella         Cyprinidae 
                                 callisema 
2          U          R4         Cyprinella         Cyprinidae 
                                 callitaenia 
                                 (=Notropis c.) 
2          U          R2         Cyprinella         Cyprinidae 
                                 proserpina 
                                 (=Notropis 
                                 proserpinus) 
2          U          R2         Cyprinodon  sp.    Cyprinodonti 
                                                    dae 
2          D          R2         Cyprinodon         Cyprinodonti 
                                 eximius            dae 
2          U          R1         Cyprinodon         Cyprinodonti 
                                 nevadensis         dae 
                                 calidae 
2          D          R1         Cyprinodon         Cyprinodonti 
                                 nevadensis         dae 
                                 shoshone 
1          D          R2         Cyprinodon         Cyprinodonti 
                                 pecosensis         dae 
2          S          R2         Cyprinodon         Cyprinodonti 
                                 tularosa           dae 
1          D          R2         Dionda diaboli     Cyprinidae 
1          S          R4         Elassoma alabamae  Centrarchida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R4         Elassoma boehlkei  Centrarchida 
                                                    e 
PT         S          R4         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 (Ulocentra)  sp. 
2          U          R4         Etheostoma aquali  Percidae 
2          D          R4         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 bellator 
2          U          R4         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 brevirostrum 
2          U          R4         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 chermocki 
2          D          R4         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 cinereum 
2          U          R4         Etheostoma corona  Percidae 
1          D          R6         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 cragini 
2          D          R4         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 ditrema 
2          U          R4         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 douglasi 
PT                    R4         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 etowahae 
2          U          R4         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 forbesi 
2          D          R2         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 grahami 
2          U          R5         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 maculatum 
3C         N          R4         Etheostoma moorei  Percidae 
2          D          R4         Etheostoma nigrum  Percidae 
                                 susanae 
2          D          R5         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 osburni 
2          S          R5         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 pellucidum 
                                 (=Ammocrypta p.) 
2          U          R4         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 pseudovulatum 
3C         N          R4         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 rupestre 
2          U          R4         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 striatulum 
2          D          R4         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 trisella 
2          S          R4         Etheostoma         Percidae 
                                 tuscumbia 
2          D          R4         Fundulus julisia   Cyprinodonti 
                                                    dae 
2          D          R6         Fundulus           Cyprinodonti 
                                 sciadicus          dae 
2          S          R4         Fundulus           Cyprinodonti 
                                 waccamensis        dae 
2          D          R2         Gambusia senilis   Poeciliidae 
3B         N          R1         Gasterosteus       Gasterosteid 
                                 aculeatus          ae 
                                 santaannae 
2          U          R1         Gila alvordensis   Cyprinidae 
1          D          R1         Gila bicolor       Cyprindidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          D          R1         Gila bicolor       Cyprinidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          U          R1         Gila bicolor       Cyprinidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          I          R1         Gila bicolor       Cyprinidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          D          R1         Gila bicolor       Cyprinidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          S          R1         Gila bicolor       Cyprinidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          D          R1         Gila bicolor       Cyprinidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          U          R1         Gila bicolor       Cyprinidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          U          R1         Gila bicolor       Cyprinidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          U          R1         Gila bicolor       Cyprinidae 
                                 euchila 
2          U          R1         Gila bicolor       Cyprinidae 
                                 eurysoma 
2          U          R1         Gila bicolor       Cyprinidae 
                                 isolata 
2          U          R1         Gila bicolor       Cyprinidae 
                                 newarkensis 
3C         N          R1         Gila bicolor       Cyprinidae 
                                 obesa 
2          U          R1         Gila bicolor       Cyprinidae 
                                 oregonensis 
1          D          R1         Gila bicolor       Cyprinidae 
                                 vaccaceps 
2          U          R6         Gila copei         Cyprinidae 
2          D          R2         Gila intermedia    Cyprinidae 
2          D          R1         Gila orcutti       Cyprinidae 
2          D          R2         Gila robusta       Cyprinidae 
2          D          R4         Hemitremia         Cyprinidae 
                                 flammea 
2          D          R6         Hybognathus        Cyprinidae 
                                 argyritis 
2          D          R6         Hybognathus        Cyprinidae 
                                 placitus 
3C         N          R4         Hybopsis           Cyprinidae 
                                 lineapunctata 
2          D          R1         Hysterocarpus      Embiotocidae 
                                 traski pomo 
2          D          R2         Ictalurus  sp.     Ictaluridae 
2          U          R2         Ictalurus lupus    Ictaluridae 
1          D          R6         Iotichthys         Cyprinidae 
                                 phlegethontis 
2          D          R1         Lampetra ayresi    Petromyzonti 
                                                    dae 
2          D          R1         Lampetra hubbsi    Petromyzonti 
                                                    dae 
2          D          R1         Lampetra           Petromyzonti 
                                 tridentata  ssp.   dae 
2          U          R1         Lampetra           Petromyzonti 
                                 tridentata         dae 
2          D          R1         Lavinia            Cyprinidae 
                                 symmetricus  ssp. 
2          D          R1         Lavinia            Cyprinidae 
                                 symmetricus 
                                 mitrulus 
2          U          R1         Lavinia            Cyprinidae 
                                 symmetricus 
                                 parvipinnis 
1          S          R1         Lentipes concolor  Gobiidae 
PT         D          R6         Lepidomeda         Cyprinidae 
                                 mollispinis 
                                 mollispinis 
2          U          R2         Lythrurus          Cyprinidae 
                                 (=Notropis) 
                                 snelsoni 
1          D          R6         Macrhybopsis       Cyprinidae 
                                 (=Hybopsis) 
                                 gelida 
1          D          R6         Macrhybopsis       Cyprinidae 
                                 (=Hybopsis) meeki 
2          D          R2         Macrhybopsis       Cyprinidae 
                                 aestivalis 
                                 tetranemus 
2          D          R2         Micropterus        Centrarchida 
                                 treculi            e 
2          U          R4         Moxostoma          Catostomidae 
                                 robustum 
2          U          R6         Moxostoma          Catostomidae 
                                 valenciennesi h) 
0*0*0*3C         N          R4         Notropis           Cyprinidae 
                                 asperifrons 
2          D          R2         Notropis buccula   Cyprinidae 
2          D          R2         Notropis           Cyprinidae 
                                 chihuahua 
PE         D          R2         Notropis girardi   Cyprinidae 
2          U          R4         Notropis           Cyprinidae 
                                 hypsilepis 
2          D          R2         Notropis           Cyprinidae 
                                 jemezanus 
2          U          R4         Notropis           Cyprinidae 
                                 melanostomus 
2          U          R2         Notropis           Cyprinidae 
                                 oxyrhynchus 
2          U          R4         Notropis           Cyprinidae 
                                 ozarcanus 
2          D          R5         Notropis           Cyprinidae 
                                 semperasper 
1          D          R6         Notropis topeka    Cyprinidae 
                                 (=tristis) 
2          U          R4         Notropis xaenurus  Cyprinidae 
2          D          R4         Noturus  sp.       Ictaluridae 
2          U          R4         Noturus  sp.       Ictaluridae 
2          U          R4         Noturus  sp.       Ictaluridae 
2          S          R5         Noturus gilberti   Ictaluridae 
2          D          R5         Noturus insignis   Ictaluridae 
                                 ssp. 
3C         N          R4         Noturus lachneri   Ictaluridae 
3C         N          R4         Noturus munitus    Ictaluridae 
3C         N          R4         Noturus taylori    Ictaluridae 
2          S          R1         Novumbra hubbsi    Umbridae 
2          U          R1         Oncorhynchus       Salmonidae 
                                 (=Salmo) clarki 
                                 ssp. 
3B         N          R1         Oncorhynchus       Salmonidae 
                                 (=Salmo) clarki 
                                 ssp. 
2          D          R6         Oncorhynchus       Salmonidae 
                                 (=Salmo) clarki 
                                 lewisi 
2          D          R6         Oncorhynchus       Salmonidae 
                                 (=Salmo) clarki 
                                 pleuriticus 
2          D          R6         Oncorhynchus       Salmonidae 
                                 (=Salmo) clarki 
                                 utah 
2          D          R1         Oncorhynchus       Salmonidae 
                                 (=Salmo) mykiss 
                                 ssp. 
2          D          R1         Oncorhynchus       Salmonidae 
                                 (=Salmo) mykiss 
                                 ssp. 
1          D          R1         Oncorhynchus       Salmonidae 
                                 (=Salmo) mykiss h)!
0*0*0*                                 ssp. 
2          D          R1         Oncorhynchus       Salmonidae 
                                 (=Salmo) mykiss 
                                 ssp. 
2          U          R1         Oncorhynchus       Salmonidae 
                                 (=Salmo) mykiss 
                                 aguabonita 
2          D          R1         Oncorhynchus       Salmonidae 
                                 (=Salmo) mykiss 
                                 aquilarum 
2          D          R1         Oncorhynchus       Salmonidae 
                                 (=Salmo) mykiss 
                                 gibbsi 
2          D          R1         Oncorhynchus       Salmonidae 
                                 (=Salmo) mykiss 
                                 gilberti 
2          D          R1         Oregonichthys      Cyprinidae 
                                 kalawatseti 
2          U          R5         Osmerus spectrum   Osmeridae 
2          U          R4         Percina  sp.       Percidae 
2          U          R4         Percina  sp.       Percidae 
2          U          R4         Percina  sp.       Percidae 
2          D          R4         Percina  sp.       Percidae 
2          U          R3         Percina            Percidae 
                                 cymatotaenia 
3C         N          R4         Percina lenticula  Percidae 
2          S          R5         Percina            Percidae 
                                 macrocephala 
3C         N          R4         Percina nasuta     Percidae 
3C         N          R4         Percina palmaris   Percidae 
2          U          R4         Percina squamata   Percidae 
2          U          R4         Percina uranidea   Percidae 
2          D          R5         Phenacobius        Cyprinidae 
                                 teretulus 
2          U          R3         Platygobio         Cyprinidae 
                                 (=Hybopsis) 
                                 gracilis 
PT         D          R1         Pogonichthys       Cyprinidae 
                                 macrolepidotus 
2          S          R6         Polyodon spathula  Polyodontida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R4         Pteronotropis      Cyprinidae 
                                 euryzonus 
2          S          R1         Relictus           Cyprinidae 
                                 solitarius 
2          S          R5         Rhinichthys        Cyprinidae 
                                 bowersi 
2          U          R1         Rhinichthys        Cyprinidae 
                                 cataractae  ssp. 
2          D          R1         Rhinichthys        Cyprinidae 
                                 osculus  ssp. 
3A         N          R1         Rhinichthys        Cyprinidae 
                                 osculus  ssp. 
2          D          R1         Rhinichthys        Cyprinidae 
h)"0*0*0*                                 osculus  ssp. 
2          D          R2         Rhinichthys        Cyprinidae 
                                 osculus 
2          U          R1         Rhinichthys        Cyprinidae 
                                 osculus  ssp. 
2          U          R1         Rhinichthys        Cyprinidae 
                                 osculus  ssp. 
2          S          R1         Rhinichthys        Cyprinidae 
                                 osculus  ssp. 
2          S          R1         Rhinichthys        Cyprinidae 
                                 osculus  ssp. 
2          S          R1         Rhinichthys        Cyprinidae 
                                 osculus  ssp. 
2          D          R1         Rhinichthys        Cyprinidae 
                                 osculus  ssp. 
2          D          R1         Rhinichthys        Cyprinidae 
                                 osculus  ssp. 
2          S          R1         Rhinichthys        Cyprinidae 
                                 osculus  ssp. 
2          D          R1         Rhinichthys        Cyprinidae 
                                 osculus moapae 
2          D          R1         Rhinichthys        Cyprinidae 
                                 osculus velifer 
2          D          R5         Salmo salar        Salmonidae 
1          D          R1         Salvelinus         Salmonidae 
                                 confluentus 
2          U          R2         Satan eurystomus   Ictaluridae 
2          D          R1         Spirinchus         Osmeridae 
                                 thaleichthys 
1          D          R6         Thymallus          Salmonidae 
                                 arcticus montanus 
2          U          R2         Trogloglanis       Ictaluridae 
                                 pattersoni 
  
                                 INVERTEBRATES 
  
                                 SNAILS (Mollusks, 
                                 Class Gastropoda) 
2          D          R6         Acroloxus          Acroloxidae 
                                 coloradensis  (J. 
                                 Henderson, 1930) 
2          U          R1         Algamorda          Littorinidae 
                                 newcombiana 
                                 (=Littorina 
                                 subrotunda) 
                                 (Carpenter, 1865) 
2          U          R1         Ammonitella        Ammonitellid 
                                 yatesi  Cooper,    ae 
                                 1868 
2          U          R4         Amphigyra          Planorbidae 
                                 alabamensis 
                                 Pilsbry, 1906 
1          D          R3         Antrobia culveri   Hydrobiidae 
                                 (Hubricht, 1971) 
h)#0*0*0*2          U          R4         Antrorbis breweri  Hydrobiidae 
                                 Herschler & 
                                 Thompson, 1990 
2          U          R2         Apachecoccus       Hydrobiidae 
                                 arizonae  Taylor, 
                                 1987 
2          U          R4         Aphaostracon       Hydrobiidae 
                                 asthenes  F.G. 
                                 Thompson, 1968 
2          U          R4         Aphaostracon       Hydrobiidae 
                                 monas  (Pilsbry, 
                                 1899) 
2          U          R4         Aphaostracon       Hydrobiidae 
                                 pycnus  F.G. 
                                 Thompson, 1968 
2          U          R4         Aphaostracon       Hydrobiidae 
                                 xynoelictus  F.G. 
                                 Thompson, 1968 
2          U          R2         Ashmunella         Polygyridae 
                                 hebardi  Pilsbry 
                                 & Manatta, 1923 
2          U          R2         Ashmunella         Polygyridae 
                                 macromphala 
                                 Vagvolgyi, 1974 
2          U          R2         Ashmunella         Polygyridae 
                                 pasonis  (Drake, 
                                 1951) 
2          U          R1         Assiminea infima   Assimineidae 
                                 Berry, 1947 
1          U          R2         Assiminea pecos    Assimineidae 
                                 Taylor, 1987 
PE                    R4         Athearnia          Pleurocerida 
                                 anthonyi           e 
                                 (Redfield, 1854) 
2          U          R1         Binneya notabilis  Arionidae 
                                 Cooper, 1863 
2          U          R4         Campeloma decampi  Viviparidae 
                                 ("Currier" 
                                 Binney, 1865) 
2          U          R1         Carelia  ca 12     Amastridae 
                                 spp. 
2          U          R3         Catinella gelida   Succineidae 
                                 (Baker, 1927) 
2          U          R4         Cincinnatia        Hydrobiidae 
                                 helicogyra  F.G. 
                                 Thompson, 1968 
2          U          R4         Cincinnatia mica   Hydrobiidae 
                                 F.G. Thompson, 
                                 1968 
2          U          R4         Cincinnatia        Hydrobiidae 
                                 monroensis 
                                 (Dall, 1885) 
2          U          R4         Cincinnatia parva  Hydrobiidae 
                                 F.G. Thompson, h)$
0*0*0*                                 1968 
2          U          R4         Cincinnatia        Hydrobiidae 
                                 ponderosa  F.G. 
                                 Thompson, 1968 
2          U          R4         Cincinnatia        Hydrobiidae 
                                 vanhyningi 
                                 (Vanatta, 1934) 
2          U          R4         Cincinnatia        Hydrobiidae 
                                 wekiwae  F.G. 
                                 Thompson, 1968 
3A         N          R4         Clappia            Hydrobiidae 
                                 cahabensis 
                                 Clench, 1965 
3A         N          R4         Clappia            Hydrobiidae 
                                 umbilicata 
                                 (Walker, 1904) 
2          U          R2         Cochliopa texana   Hydrobiidae 
                                 Pilsbry, 1935 
2          U          R1         Cryptomastix       Polygyridae 
                                 magnidentata 
                                 (=Tridopsis 
                                 mullani m.) 
                                 (Pilsbry, 1940) 
2          U          R1         Diastole matafaoi  Helicarionid 
                                 H.B. Baker, 1938   ae 
2          D          R1         Diastole           Helicarionid 
                                 schmeltziana       ae 
2          U          R1         Discus             Discidae 
                                 marmorensis  H.B. 
                                 Baker, 1932 
2          U          R6         Discus shemeki     Discidae 
                                 cockerelli 
2          U          R4         Elimia acuta  (I.  Pleurocerida 
                                 Lea, 1831)         e 
2          U          R4         Elimia             Pleurocerida 
                                 alabamensis  (I.   e 
                                 Lea, 1861) 
2          U          R4         Elimia             Pleurocerida 
                                 albanyensis        e 
                                 (=Goniobasis a.) 
                                 (I. Lea, 1864) 
3A         N          R4         Elimia ampla       Pleurocerida 
                                 (Anthony, 1854)    e 
3A         N          R4         Elimia annettae    Pleurocerida 
                                 (Goodrich, 1941)   e 
2          U          R4         Elimia aterina     Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1863)     e 
2          U          R4         Elimia bellula     Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1861)     e 
2          U          R4         Elimia boykiniana  Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1840)     e 
3A         N          R4         Elimia brevis      Pleurocerida 
                                 (Reeve, 1860)      e 
3C         N          R4         Elimia             Pleurocerida 
h)%0*0*0*                                 cahawbensis  (I.   e 
                                 Lea, 1841) 
2          U          R4         Elimia capillaris  Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1861)     e 
2          D          R4         Elimia crenatella  Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1860)     e 
2          U          R4         Elimia fascinans   Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1861)     e 
3A         N          R4         Elimia fusiformis  Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1861)     e 
3C         N          R4         Elimia gerhardti   Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1862)     e 
3A         N          R4         Elimia             Pleurocerida 
                                 hartmaniana  (I.   e 
                                 Lea, 1861) 
2          U          R4         Elimia haysiana    Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1843)     e 
2          U          R4         Elimia hydei       Pleurocerida 
                                 (Conrad, 1834)     e 
3A         N          R4         Elimia impressa    Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1841)     e 
2          D          R4         Elimia interrupta  Pleurocerida 
                                 (=Goniobasis i.)   e 
                                 (Haldeman, 1840) 
2          U          R4         Elimia             Pleurocerida 
                                 interveniens  (I.  e 
                                 Lea, 1862) 
3A         N          R4         Elimia jonesi      Pleurocerida 
                                 (Goodrich, 1936)   e 
3A         N          R4         Elimia laeta       Pleurocerida 
                                 (Jay, 1839)        e 
2          U          R4         Elimia nassula     Pleurocerida 
                                 (Conrad, 1834)     e 
2          U          R4         Elimia olivula     Pleurocerida 
                                 (Conrad, 1834)     e 
3A         N          R4         Elimia pilsbryi    Pleurocerida 
                                 (Goodrich, 1927)   e 
2          U          R4         Elimia porreta     Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1863)     e 
2          U          R4         Elimia prestriata  Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1852)     e 
3A         N          R4         Elimia             Pleurocerida 
                                 pupaeformis  (I.   e 
                                 Lea, 1864) 
2          U          R4         Elimia pybasi      Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1862)     e 
3A         N          R4         Elimia pygmaea     Pleurocerida 
                                 (H. H. Smith,      e 
                                 1936) 
3C         N          R4         Elimia showalteri  Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1860)     e 
2          U          R4         Elimia strigosa    Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1841)     e 
2          U          R4         Elimia teres  (I.  Pleurocerida 
h)&0*0*0*                                 Lea, 1841)         e 
2          U          R4         Elimia troostiana  Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1838)     e 
3A         N          R4         Elimia             Pleurocerida 
                                 vanuxemiana  (I.   e 
                                 Lea, 1843) 
2          U          R4         Elimia varians     Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1861)     e 
3C         N          R4         Elimia variata     Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1861)     e 
2          U          R1         Eremarionta        Helminthogly 
                                 immaculata         ptidae 
                                 (=Micrarionta i.) 
                                 (Willet, 1937) 
2          U          R1         Eremarionta        Helminthogly 
                                 millepalmarum      ptidae 
                                 (=Micranrionta 
                                 m.)  (Berry, 
                                 1930) 
2          U          R1         Eremarionta        Helminthogly 
                                 morogoana          ptidae 
                                 (=Micrarionta m.) 
                                 (Berry, 1929) 
1          D          R1         Eua zebrina        Partulidae 
2          U          R2         Euchemotrema       Polygyridae 
                                 cheatumi 
                                 (=Stenotrema leai 
                                 cheatumi) 
                                 (Fullington, 
                                 1974) 
2          U          R3         Euchemotrema       Polygyridae 
                                 hubrichti 
                                 (=Stenotrema h.) 
                                 (Pilsbry, 1940) 
2          U          R4         Ferrissia mcneili  Ancylidae 
                                 Walker, 1925 
2          U          R1         Fluminicola        Hydrobiidae 
                                 avernalis 
                                 (Pilsbry, 1935) 
2          U          R1         Fluminicola        Hydrobiidae 
                                 columbianus 
                                 (=Lithoglyphus 
                                 c.)  (Hemphill in 
                                 Pilsbry, 1899) 
2          U          R1         Fluminicola        Hydrobiidae 
                                 merriami 
                                 (Pilsbry & 
                                 Belcher, 1892) 
1          S          R2         "Fontelicella"     Hydrobiidae 
                                 chupaderae 
                                 Taylor, 1987 
2          U          R2         "Fontelicella"     Hydrobiidae 
                                 davisi  Taylor, 
                                 1987 h)'0*0*0*1          S          R2         "Fontelicella"     Hydrobiidae 
                                 gilae  Taylor, 
                                 1987 
2          U          R2         "Fontelicella"     Hydrobiidae 
                                 metcalfi  Taylor, 
                                 1987 
1          S          R2         "Fontelicella"     Hydrobiidae 
                                 pecosensis 
                                 Taylor, 1987 
1          S          R2         "Fontelicella"     Hydrobiidae 
                                 roswellensis 
                                 Taylor, 1987 
1          S          R2         "Fontelicella"     Hydrobiidae 
                                 thermalis 
                                 Taylor, 1987 
2          U          R2         "Fontelicella"     Hydrobiidae 
                                 trivialis 
                                 (Taylor, 1987) 
2          U          R5         Fontigens          Hydrobiidae 
                                 holsingeri 
                                 (Hubricht, 1976) 
2          U          R5         Fontigens          Hydrobiidae 
                                 turritella 
                                 (Hubricht, 1976) 
2          U          R2         Gastrocopta        Pupillidae 
                                 dalliana dalliana 
                                 Sterki, 1898 
2          U          R4         Glyphyalinia       Zonitidae 
                                 clingmani  (Dall, 
                                 1890) 
2          U          R4         Glyphyalinia       Zonitidae 
                                 pecki  Hubricht, 
                                 1966 
2          D          R5         Glyphyalinia       Zonitidae 
                                 raderi  (Dall, 
                                 1898) 
3A         N          R4         Gyrotoma excisa    Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1843)     e 
3A         N          R4         Gyrotoma lewisi    Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1869)     e 
3A         N          R4         Gyrotoma pagoda    Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1845)     e 
3A         N          R4         Gyrotoma pumila    Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1860)     e 
3A         N          R4         Gyrotoma           Pleurocerida 
                                 pyramidata         e 
                                 (Shuttleworth, 
                                 1845) 
3A         N          R4         Gyrotoma walkeri   Pleurocerida 
                                 (H. H. Smith,      e 
                                 1924) 
2          U          R5         Helicodiscus       Helicodiscid 
                                 diadema  Grimm,    ae 
                                 1967 h)(0*0*0*2          U          R4         Helicodiscus       Helicodiscid 
                                 hexodon            ae 
                                 Hubricht, 1966 
2          U          R6         Helisoma           Planorbidae 
                                 jacksonense 
                                 (subgen. 
                                 Carinifex) 
                                 (Henderson, 1932) 
2          U          R1         Helminthoglypta    Helminthogly 
                                 allynsmithi        ptidae 
                                 (Pilsbry, 1939) 
2          U          R1         Helminthoglypta    Helminthogly 
                                 arrosa pomoensis   ptidae 
                                 (A. G. Smith, 
                                 1938) 
2          U          R1         Helminthoglypta    Helminthogly 
                                 arrosa williamsi   ptidae 
                                 (A. G. Smith, 
                                 1938) 
2          U          R1         Helminthoglypta    Helminthogly 
                                 callistoderma      ptidae 
                                 (Pilsbry & 
                                 Ferris, 1918) 
2          U          R1         Helminthoglypta    Helminthogly 
                                 mohaveena          ptidae 
                                 (Berry, 1927) 
2          U          R1         Helminthoglypta    Helminthogly 
                                 nickliniana        ptidae 
                                 awania  (Bartsch, 
                                 1919) 
2          U          R1         Helminthoglypta    Helminthogly 
                                 nickliniana        ptidae 
                                 bridgesi 
                                 (Newcomb, 1861) 
2          U          R1         Helminthoglypta    Helminthogly 
                                 sequoicola         ptidae 
                                 consors  (Berry, 
                                 1938) 
2          U          R1         Helminthoglypta    Helminthogly 
                                 traski coelata     ptidae 
                                 (Bartsch, 1916) 
PE         D          R1         Helminthoglypta    Helminthogly 
                                 walkeriana         ptidae 
                                 (Hemphill, 1911) 
2          I          R5         Io fluvialis       Pleurocerida 
                                 (Say, 1834)        e 
2          D          R1         Laminella          Amastridae 
                                 sanguinea 
2          D          R1         Leptachatina       Amastridae 
                                 lepida 
2          U          R4         Leptoxis ampla     Pleurocerida 
                                 (Anthony, 1855)    e 
3A         N          R4         Leptoxis clipeata  Pleurocerida 
                                 (H. H. Smith,      e 
h))0*0*0*                                 1922) 
2          U          R4         Leptoxis compacta  Pleurocerida 
                                 (Anthony, 1854)    e 
2          U          R4         Leptoxis crassa    Pleurocerida 
                                 (=Athearnia c.)    e 
                                 (Haldeman, 1841) 
3A         N          R4         Leptoxis formanii  Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1843)     e 
3A         N          R4         Leptoxis formosa   Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1860)     e 
3A         N          R4         Leptoxis ligata    Pleurocerida 
                                 (Anthony, 1860)    e 
3A         N          R4         Leptoxis lirata    Pleurocerida 
                                 (H. H. Smith,      e 
                                 1922) 
2          U          R4         Leptoxis           Pleurocerida 
                                 melanoidus         e 
                                 (Conrad, 1834) 
2          U          R4         Leptoxis minor     Pleurocerida 
                                 (Hinckley, 1912)   e 
3A         N          R4         Leptoxis occulata  Pleurocerida 
                                 (H. H. Smith,      e 
                                 1922) 
2          U          R4         Leptoxis picta     Pleurocerida 
                                 (Conrad, 1834)     e 
2          U          R4         Leptoxis plicata   Pleurocerida 
                                 (Conrad, 1834)     e 
2          U          R4         Leptoxis praerosa  Pleurocerida 
                                 (Say, 1821)        e 
3A         N          R4         Leptoxis           Pleurocerida 
                                 showalteri  (I.    e 
                                 Lea, 1860) 
2          U          R4         Leptoxis taeniata  Pleurocerida 
                                 (Conrad, 1834)     e 
2          U          R4         Leptoxis virgata   Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1841)     e 
3A         N          R4         Leptoxis vittata   Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1860)     e 
2          U          R4         Lepyrium           Hydrobiidae 
                                 showalteri  (I. 
                                 Lea, 1861) 
2          U          R4         Lioplax            Viviparidae 
                                 cyclostomaformis 
                                 (I. Lea, 1841) 
2          U          R4         Lithasia armigera  Pleurocerida 
                                 (Say, 1821)        e 
2          U          R4         Lithasia armigera  Pleurocerida 
                                 (Say, 1821)        e 
2          U          R4         Lithasia curta     Pleurocerida 
                                 (I. Lea, 1868)     e 
2          U          R4         Lithasia           Pleurocerida 
                                 duttoniana  (Lea,  e 
                                 1841) 
2          U          R4         Lithasia           Pleurocerida 
h)*0*0*0*                                 geniculata         e 
                                 (Haldeman, 1840) 
2          U          R4         Lithasia jayana    Pleurocerida 
                                 (Lea, 1841)        e 
2          U          R4         Lithasia lima      Pleurocerida 
                                 (Conrad, 1834)     e 
2          U          R4         Lithasia           Pleurocerida 
                                 salebrosa          e 
                                 (Conrad, 1834) 
2          U          R4         Lithasia           Pleurocerida 
                                 verrucosa          e 
                                 (Rafinesque, 
                                 1820) 
2          U          R4         Mesodon clausus    Polygyridae 
                                 trossulus 
                                 Hubricht, 1966 
2          U          R4         Mesodon clenchi    Polygyridae 
                                 (Rehder, 1932) 
2          U          R4         Mesodon            Polygyridae 
                                 clingmanicus 
                                 (Pilsbry, 1904) 
3C         N          R4         Mesodon orestes    Polygyridae 
                                 Hubricht, 1975 
2          U          R1         Micrarionta facta  Helminthogly 
                                 (Newcomb, 1864)    ptidae 
2          U          R1         Micrarionta        Helminthogly 
                                 feralis            ptidae 
                                 (Hemphill, 1901) 
2          U          R1         Micrarionta gabbi  Helminthogly 
                                 (Newcomb, 1864)    ptidae 
2          U          R1         Micrarionta        Helminthogly 
                                 opuntia  Roth,     ptidae 
                                 1975 
2          U          R1         Micrarionta        Helminthogly 
                                 rowelli            ptidae 
                                 bakerensis 
                                 (Pilsbry & Lowe, 
                                 1934) 
2          U          R1         Micrarionta        Helminthogly 
                                 rowelli mccoiana   ptidae 
                                 (Willet, 1935) 
2          U          R1         Monadenia          Helminthogly 
                                 circumcarinata     ptidae 
                                 (Stearns, 1879) 
2          U          R1         Monadenia fidelis  Helminthogly 
                                 minor  (W. G.      ptidae 
                                 Binney, 1885) 
2          U          R1         Monadenia fidelis  Helminthogly 
                                 pronotis  (Berry,  ptidae 
                                 1931) 
2          U          R1         Monadenia          Helminthogly 
                                 hillebrandi        ptidae 
                                 yosemitensis 
                                 (Lowe, 1916) h)+0*0*0*
2          U          R1         Monadenia          Helminthogly 
                                 mormonum buttoni   ptidae 
                                 (Pilsbry, 1900) 
2          U          R1         Monadenia          Helminthogly 
                                 mormonum hirsuta   ptidae 
                                 (Pilsbry, 1927) 
2          U          R1         Monadenia setosa   Helminthogly 
                                 (Talmadge, 1952)   ptidae 
2          U          R1         Monadenia          Helminthogly 
                                 troglodytes        ptidae 
                                 (Hanna & Smith, 
                                 1933) 
2          U          R4         Neoplanorbis       Planorbidae 
                                 carinatus 
                                 Walker, 1908 
2          U          R4         Neoplanorbis       Planorbidae 
                                 smithi  Walker, 
                                 1908 
2          U          R4         Neoplanorbis       Planorbidae 
                                 tantillus 
                                 Pilsbry, 1906 
2          U          R4         Neoplanorbis       Planorbidae 
                                 umbilicatus 
                                 Walker, 1908 
2          U          R1         Neritilia          Neritidae 
                                 hawaiiensis 
                                 (Kay, 1979) 
2          D          R1         Nucombia           Achatinellid 
                                 canaliculata       ae 
                                 (Baldwin, 1905) 
2          D          R1         Nucombia cumingi   Achatinellid 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853)    ae 
2          D          R1         Nucombia perkinsi  Achatinellid 
                                 Skyes, 1896        ae 
2          D          R1         Nucombia           Achatinellid 
                                 pfeifferi          ae 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853) 
2          D          R1         Nucombia plicata   Achatinellid 
                                 (Mighels, 1912-    ae 
                                 1914) 
2          D          R1         Nucombia sulcata   Achatinellid 
                                 (Pfeiffer, 1857)   ae 
2          U          R2         Oreohelix florida  Oreohelicida 
                                 Pilsbry, 1939      e 
2          U          R1         Oreohelix          Oreohelicida 
                                 idahoensis         e 
                                 idahoensis 
                                 Newcomb, 1866 
2          U          R1         Oreohelix jugalis  Oreohelicida 
                                 (=Oreohelox        e 
                                 jugalis jugalis) 
                                 (Hemphill, 1890) 
2          U          R1         Oreohelix          Oreohelicida 
                                 nevadensis  S. S.  e 
h),0*0*0*                                 Berry, 1932 
3B         N          R6         Oreohelix          Oreohelicida 
                                 peripherica        e 
                                 weberiana 
                                 (Pilsbry, 1939) 
2          U          R2         Oreohelix          Oreohelicida 
                                 pilsbryi           e 
                                 Ferriss, 1917 
2          U          R6         Oreohelix          Oreohelicida 
                                 strigosa cooperi   e 
2          U          R1         Oreohelix          Oreohelicida 
                                 strigosa           e 
                                 goniogyra 
                                 Pilsbry, 1933 
2          U          R1         Oreohelix vortex   Oreohelicida 
                                 (=Oreohelix        e 
                                 jugalis vortex) 
                                 (Berry, 1932) 
2          U          R1         Oreohelix waltoni  Oreohelicida 
                                 (Solem, 1975)      e 
1          D          R1         Ostodes strigatus  Potaridae 
2          U          R4         Paravitrea         Zonitidae 
                                 aulacogyra 
                                 (Pilsbry & 
                                 Ferris, 1906) 
2          U          R5         Paravitrea ceres   Zonitidae 
                                 Hubricht, 1978 
2          U          R4         Paravitrea         Zonitidae 
                                 ternaria 
                                 Hubricht, 1978 
2          U          R4         Paravitrea         Zonitidae 
                                 varidens 
                                 Hubricht, 1978 
1          D          R1         Partula gibba      Partulidae 
1          D          R1         Partula langfordi  Partulidae 
1          D          R1         Partula radiolata  Partulidae 
2*         D          R1         Partula salifana   Partulidae 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 anceyana           ae 
                                 Baldwin, 1895 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 carnicolor         ae 
                                 Baldwin, 1906 
2          D          R1         Partulina confusa  Achatinellid 
                                 (Skyes, 1900)      ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina crassa   Achatinellid 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853)    ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina crocea   Achatinellid 
                                 (Gulick, 1856)     ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina dolei    Achatinellid 
                                 Baldwin, 1895      ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina dubia    Achatinellid 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853)    ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
h)-0*0*0*                                 dwightii           ae 
                                 (Newcomb, 1855) 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 fusoidea           ae 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853) 
2          D          R1         Partulina germana  Achatinellid 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853)    ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina gouldii  Achatinellid 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853)    ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina grisea   Achatinellid 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853)    ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina horneri  Achatinellid 
                                 (Baldwin, 1895)    ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina induta   Achatinellid 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853)    ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina kaaeana  Achatinellid 
                                 Baldwin, 1906      ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina lemmoni  Achatinellid 
                                 Baldwin, 1906      ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 marmorata          ae 
                                 (Gould, 1847) 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 mighelsiana        ae 
                                 (Pfeiffer, 1847) 
2          D          R1         Partulina mucida   Achatinellid 
                                 (Baldwin, 1895)    ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 mutabilis          ae 
                                 Baldwin, 1908 
2          D          R1         Partulina natti    Achatinellid 
                                 (Baldwin and       ae 
                                 Hartman, 1888) 
2          D          R1         Partulina nivea    Achatinellid 
                                 (Baldwin, 1895)    ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina perdix   Achatinellid 
                                 (Reeve, 1850)      ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina physa    Achatinellid 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853)    ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina plumbea  Achatinellid 
                                 (Gulick, 1856)     ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 porcellana         ae 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853) 
2          D          R1         Partulina proxima  Achatinellid 
                                 (Pease, 1862)      ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina radiata  Achatinellid 
                                 (Gould, 1845)      ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 redfieldii         ae 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853) 
2          D          R1         Partulina rufa     Achatinellid 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853)    ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
h).0*0*0*                                 semicarinata       ae 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853) 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 splendida          ae 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853) 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 subpolita  Hyatt   ae 
                                 and Pilsbry, 
                                 1912-1914 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 tapaniana  (C.B.   ae 
                                 Adams, 1851) 
2          D          R1         Partulina terebra  Achatinellid 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853)    ae 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 tessellata         ae 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853) 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 thaanumiana        ae 
                                 Pilsbry, 1912- 
                                 1914 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 theodorei          ae 
                                 (Baldwin, 1895) 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 ustulata           ae 
                                 (Gulick, 1856) 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 variabilis         ae 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853) 
2          D          R1         Partulina          Achatinellid 
                                 virgulata          ae 
                                 (Mighels, 1845) 
2          D          R1         Partulina winniei  Achatinellid 
                                 Baldwin, 1908      ae 
2          D          R1         Perdicella         Achatinellid 
                                 carinella          ae 
                                 Baldwin, 1906 
2          D          R1         Perdicella         Achatinellid 
                                 fulgurans          ae 
                                 (Skyes, 1912- 
                                 1914) 
2          D          R1         Perdicella helena  Achatinellid 
                                 (Newcomb, 1855)    ae 
2          D          R1         Perdicella kuhnsi  Achatinellid 
                                 (Pilsbry, 1912-    ae 
                                 1914) 
2          D          R1         Perdicella         Achatinellid 
                                 mauiensis          ae 
                                 (Pfeiffer, 1855) 
2          D          R1         Perdicella ornata  Achatinellid 
                                 (Newcomb, 1853)    ae 
2          D          R1         Perdicella         Achatinellid 
                                 thwingii           ae 
h)/0*0*0*                                 (Pilsbry and 
                                 Cooke, 1912-1914) 
2          D          R1         Perdicella zebra   Achatinellid 
                                 (Newcomb, 1855)    ae 
2          D          R1         Perdicella         Achatinellid 
                                 zebrina            ae 
                                 (Pfeiffer, 1855) 
2          U          R2         Phreatodrobia      Hydrobiidae 
                                 imitata 
                                 (Herschler & 
                                 Longley, 1986) 
2*         D          R6         Physella           Physidae 
                                 microstriata 
                                 (=Stenophysa m.) 
                                 (Chamberlain & 
                                 Berry, 1930) 
2          U          R6         Physella spelunca  Physidae 
                                 (=Physa s.) 
                                 (Turner & Clench, 
                                 1925) 
2          D          R6         Physella           Physidae 
                                 utahensis (=Physa 
                                 u.)  (Clench, 
                                 1925) 
2          S          R6         Physella zionis    Physidae 
                                 (=Physa z.) 
                                 (Pilsbry, 1905) 
2          D          R4         Planorbella        Planorbidae 
                                 magnifica 
                                 (=Helisoma m.) 
                                 (Pilsbry, 1903) 
2          U          R3         Planorbella        Planorbidae 
                                 multivolvis 
                                 (Case, 1847) 
2          U          R4         Pleurocera         Pleurocerida 
                                 (=Elimia)          e 
                                 annulifera 
                                 (Conrad, 1834) 
2          U          R4         Pleurocera         Pleurocerida 
                                 alveare  (Conrad,  e 
                                 1834) 
2          U          R4         Pleurocera         Pleurocerida 
                                 brumbyi  (I. Lea,  e 
                                 1852) 
2          U          R4         Pleurocera         Pleurocerida 
                                 corpulenta         e 
                                 (Anthony, 1854) 
2          U          R4         Pleurocera curta   Pleurocerida 
                                 (Haldeman, 1841)   e 
2          U          R4         Pleurocera         Pleurocerida 
                                 foremani  (I.      e 
                                 Lea, 1843) 
2          U          R4         Pleurocera         Pleurocerida 
                                 postelli  (I.      e 
h)00*0*0*                                 Lea, 1862) 
2          U          R4         Pleurocera         Pleurocerida 
                                 pyrenella          e 
                                 (Conrad, 1834) 
2          U          R4         Pleurocera         Pleurocerida 
                                 showalteri  (I.    e 
                                 Lea, 1862) 
2          U          R4         Pleurocera         Pleurocerida 
                                 viridulum          e 
                                 (Anthony, 1854) 
2          U          R4         Pleurocera         Pleurocerida 
                                 walkeri            e 
                                 Goodrich, 1928 
2          U          R2         Polygyra           Polygyridae 
                                 hippocrepis 
                                 (Pheiffer, 1848) 
2          U          R4         Polygyra           Polygyridae 
                                 peregrina 
                                 Rehder, 1932 
2          U          R4         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 (=Marstonia)  sp. 
2          U          R4         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 (=Marstonia)  sp. 
2          U          R4         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 (=Marstonia)  sp. 
2          D          R1         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 aardhali 
2          U          R4         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 agarhecta 
                                 (=Marstonia a.) 
                                 (Thompson, 1969) 
2          U          R2         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 bacchus 
                                 Hershler, 1988 
2          U          R4         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 castor 
                                 (=Marstonia c.) 
                                 (Thompson, 1977) 
2          U          R2         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 conicus 
                                 Hershler, 1988 
2          U          R1         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 cristalis 
                                 Hershler & Sada, 
                                 1987 
2          U          R1         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 erythropoma 
                                 (=Fluminicola e.) 
                                 (Pilsbry, 1899) 
2          U          R1         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 fairbanksensis 
                                 Hershler & Sada, 
                                 1987 
2          U          R2         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
h)10*0*0*                                 glandulosus 
                                 Hershler, 1988 
2          U          R1         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 isolatus 
                                 Hershler & Sada, 
                                 1987 
2          U          R1         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 micrococcus 
                                 (=Fontelicella 
                                 m.)  (Pilsbry, 
                                 1893) 
2          U          R2         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 montezumensis 
                                 Hershler, 1988 
2          U          R2         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 morrisoni 
                                 Hershler, 1988 
2          U          R1         Pyrgulopsis nanus  Hydrobiidae 
                                 Hershler & Sada, 
                                 1987 
PE         S          R4         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 ogmoraphe 
                                 (=Marstonia o.) 
                                 (Thompson, 1977) 
2          U          R4         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 olivacea 
                                 (=Marstonia o.) 
                                 (Pilsbry, 1895) 
2          D          R1         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 owensensis 
2          U          R4         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 ozarkensis 
                                 Hinkley, 1915 
2          S          R4         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 pachyta 
                                 (=Marstonia p.) 
                                 (F. G. Thompson, 
                                 1977) 
2          S          R1         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 perturbata 
2          U          R1         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 pisteri  Hershler 
                                 & Sada, 1987 
2          D          R6         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 robusta 
                                 (=Fontelicella 
                                 r.)  (Walker, 
                                 1908) 
2          U          R2         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
                                 simplex 
                                 Hershler, 1988 
2          U          R2         Pyrgulopsis solus  Hydrobiidae 
                                 Hershler, 1988 
2          U          R2         Pyrgulopsis        Hydrobiidae 
h)20*0*0*                                 thompsoni 
                                 Hershler, 1988 
2          D          R1         Pyrgulopsis wongi  Hydrobiidae 
2          U          R1         Radiocentrum       Oreohelicida 
                                 avalonensis        e 
                                 (=Oreohelix a.) 
                                 (Hemphill in 
                                 Pilsbry, 1905 
2          U          R4         Rhodacmea elatior  Ancylidae 
                                 (Anthony, 1855) 
2          U          R4         Rhodacmea filosa   Ancylidae 
                                 (Conrad, 1834) 
2          D          R1         Samoana conica     Partulidae 
1          D          R1         Samoana fragilis   Partulidae 
2          D          R1         Samoana thurstoni  Partulidae 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 amnicoloides 
                                 Walker, 1915 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 aureus  Tryon, 
                                 1865 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 biangulatus 
                                 Walker, 1906 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 constrictus 
                                 Walker, 1904 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 coosaensis 
                                 Walker, 1904 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 crassilabris 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 crassus  Walker, 
                                 1904 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 currierianus  (I. 
                                 Lea, 1863) 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 deciphens 
                                 Walker, 1909 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 excavatus 
                                 Walker, 1906 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 hendersoni 
                                 Walker, 1909 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 hinkleyi  Walker, 
                                 1904 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 humerosus 
                                 Walker, 1906 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus nanus  Hydrobiidae 
h)30*0*0*                                 Walker, 1904 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 obtusus  Walker, 
                                 1904 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 parvulus  (Tryon, 
                                 1865) 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 pilsbryanus 
                                 Walker, 1904 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 pygmaeus  Walker, 
                                 1909 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 quadratus 
                                 Walker, 1906 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 sargenti 
                                 Pilsbryi, 1895 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 strengi  Pilsbry 
                                 & Walker, 1906 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus tenax  Hydrobiidae 
                                 (Thompson, 1969) 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 tennesseensis 
                                 Walker, 1906 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 virginicus 
                                 (Walker, 1904) 
2          U          R4         Somatogyrus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 wheeleri  Walker, 
                                 1915 
2*         E          R1         Somoana            Partulidae 
                                 abbreviata 
                                 (Mousson, 1869) 
2          U          R2         Sonorella  sp.     Helminthogly 
                                                    ptidae 
2          U          R2         Sonorella          Helminthogly 
                                 allynsmithi        ptidae 
                                 Gregg & Miller, 
                                 1969 
2          S          R2         Sonorella          Helminthogly 
                                 christenseni       ptidae 
                                 Fairbanks & 
                                 Reeder, 1980 
PE         S          R2         Sonorella eremita  Helminthogly 
                                 (Pilsbry &         ptidae 
                                 Ferris, 1915) 
2          D          R2         Sonorella          Helminthogly 
                                 grahamensis        ptidae 
                                 Pilsbry & Ferris, 
                                 1919 
1          S          R2         Sonorella          Helminthogly 
h)40*0*0*                                 macrophallus       ptidae 
                                 Fairbanks & 
                                 Reeder, 1980 
2          U          R2         Sonorella          Helminthogly 
                                 metcalfi           ptidae 
                                 (Miller, 1976) 
2          U          R2         Sonorella todseni  Helminthogly 
                                 W. B. Miller,      ptidae 
                                 1976 
3A         N          R6         Stagnicola         Lymnaeidae 
                                 utahensis 
                                 (=Lymnaea kingii) 
                                 (Call, 1844 
2          U          R4         Stenotrema         Polygyridae 
                                 pilsbryi 
                                 (Ferris, 1900) 
3C         N          R1         Sterkia            Pupillidae 
                                 clementina 
                                 (Sterki, 1890) 
2          S          R4         Stiobia nana       Hydrobiidae 
                                 (Thompson, 1978) 
2          U          R3         Succinea  sp.      Succineidae 
2          U          R3         Succinea  sp.      Succineidae 
2*         D          R1         Succinea           Succineidae 
                                 guamensis 
2          D          R1         Succinea           Succineidae 
                                 piratarum 
2          D          R1         Succinea quadrasi  Succineidae 
2          U          R4         Triodopsis         Polygyridae 
                                 occidentalis 
                                 (Pilsbry & 
                                 FerrisS, 1894) 
2          U          R4         Triodopsis         Polygyridae 
                                 soelneri  (J. B. 
                                 Henderson, 1907) 
2          D          R1         Trochomorpha apia  Trochomorphi 
                                                    dae 
1          S          R2         Tryonia            Hydrobiidae 
                                 adamantina 
                                 Taylor, 1987 
2          U          R1         Tryonia angulata   Hydrobiidae 
                                 Hershler & Sada, 
                                 1987 
2          U          R2         Tryonia brunei     Hydrobiidae 
                                 Taylor, 1987 
2          U          R2         Tryonia cheatumi   Hydrobiidae 
                                 (Pilsbry, 1935) 
2          U          R1         Tryonia clathrata  Hydrobiidae 
                                 Stimpson, 1865 
2          U          R1         Tryonia elata      Hydrobiidae 
                                 Hershler & Sada, 
                                 1987 
2          U          R1         Tryonia ericae     Hydrobiidae 
                                 Hershler & Sada, 
h)50*0*0*                                 1987 
2          U          R2         Tryonia gilae      Hydrobiidae 
                                 Taylor, 1987 
2          U          R1         Tryonia imitator   Hydrobiidae 
                                 (Pilsbry, 1899) 
1          S          R2         Tryonia kosteri    Hydrobiidae 
                                 Taylor, 1987 
2          D          R1         Tryonia margae     Hydrobiidae 
2          U          R2         Tryonia            Hydrobiidae 
                                 quitobaquitae 
                                 Hershler, 1988 
2          D          R1         Tryonia robusta    Hydrobiidae 
2          D          R1         Tryonia rowlandsi  Hydrobiidae 
1          S          R2         Tryonia            Hydrobiidae 
                                 stocktonensis 
                                 Taylor, 1987 
2          U          R1         Tryonia variegata  Hydrobiidae 
                                 Hershler & Sada, 
                                 1987 
2          U          R1         Valvata virens     Valvatudae 
2          U          R3         Vertigo  sp.       Pupillidae 
2          U          R4         Vertigo            Pupillidae 
                                 alabamensis 
                                 Clapp, 1915 
2          U          R3         Vertigo            Pupillidae 
                                 briarensis 
                                 (Leonard, 1972) 
2          U          R4         Vertigo hebardi    Pupillidae 
                                 Vannatta, 1912 
2          U          R3         Vertigo hubrichti  Pupillidae 
                                 (Pillsbry, 1934) 
2          U          R3         Vertigo            Pupillidae 
                                 meramacensis 
                                 (Van DaVender, 
                                 1977) 
2          U          R3         Vertigo occulta    Pupillidae 
                                 (Leonard, 1972) 
2          U          R2         Vertigo ovata      Pupillidae 
                                 Say, 1822 
2          U          R1         Vespericola        Polygyridae 
                                 karokorum 
                                 Talmage, 1962 
2          U          R2         Yaquicoccus        Hydrobiidae 
                                 bernardinus 
                                 Taylor, 1987 
3B         N          R1         Genus and species  Hydrobiidae 
                                 undescribed 
2          U          R6         Oreohelix          Oreohelicida 
                                 eurekensis         e 
                                 eurekensis  J. 
                                 Henderson and 
                                 Daniels, 1916 
2          U          R6         Oreohelix          Oreohelicida 
                                 eurekensis uinta   e 
h)60*0*0*2          U          R6         Oreohelix haydeni  Oreohelicida 
                                 corugata           e 
2          U          R6         Oreohelix haydeni  Oreohelicida 
                                 haydeni  Gabb,     e 
                                 1869 
2          D          R6         Oreohelix          Oreohelicida 
                                 parowanensis       e 
1          U          R6         Oreohelix          Oreohelicida 
                                 peripherica        e 
                                 wasatchensis 
                                 (Binney, 1886) 
2          U          R6         Oreohelix          Oreohelicida 
                                 strigosas p.       e 
2          U          R6         Oreohelix          Oreohelicida 
                                 strigosa berryi    e 
2          U          R6         Oreohelix yavapai  Oreohelicida 
                                 Pilsbry, 1905      e 
1          D          R6         Stagnicola         Lymnaeidae 
                                 bonnevillensis 
                                 (Call, 1884) 
2          U          R6         Vertigo arthuri    Pupillidae 
                                 Von Martens, 1882 
2          U          R6         Vertigo arthuri    Pupillidae 
                                 Sterki, 1900 
  
                                 CLAMS & MUSSELS 
                                 (Mollusks, Class 
                                 Bivalvia) 
2          D          R6         Alasmidonta        Unionidae 
                                 marginata 
2          U          R4         Alasmidonta        Unionidae 
                                 arcula  (I. Lea, 
                                 1838) 
PE         D          R4         Alasmidonta        Unionidae 
                                 atropurpurea 
                                 (Rafinesque, 
                                 1831) 
PE         D          R4         Alasmidonta        Unionidae 
                                 raveneliana  (I. 
                                 Lea, 1834) 
2          U          R5         Alasmidonta        Unionidae 
                                 varicosa 
                                 (Lamarck, 1819) 
2          U          R4         Alasmidonta        Unionidae 
                                 wrightiana 
                                 (Walker, 1901) 
PE         D          R4         Amblema neislerii  Unionidae 
                                 (I.Lea, 1858) 
2          D          R2         Anodonta           Unionidae 
                                 californiensis 
                                 Lea, 1852 
2          D          R4         Anodontoides       Unionidae 
                                 denigrata  (I. 
                                 Lea, 1852) h)70*0*0*
2          D          R4         Cumberlandia       Margaritifer 
                                 monodonta  (Say,   idae 
                                 1829) 
2          U          R4         Cyprogenia aberti  Unionidae 
                                 (Conrad, 1850) 
2          U          R2         Disconaias         Unionidae 
                                 salinasensis 
                                 (Simpson, 1908) 
2          U          R4         Elliptio  sp.      Unionidae 
PE         D          R4         Elliptio           Unionidae 
                                 chipolaensis 
2          D          R4         Elliptio judithae  Unionidae 
                                 Clark, 1986 
2          D          R4         Elliptio           Unionidae 
                                 lanceolata  (I. 
                                 Lea, 1828) 
3B         N          R4         Elliptio           Unionidae 
                                 marsupiobesa 
                                 Fuller, 1972 
2          U          R4         Elliptio           Unionidae 
                                 monroensis  (I. 
                                 Lea, 1843 
2          U          R4         Elliptio nigella   Unionidae 
                                 (I. Lea, 1852) 
2          U          R4         Elliptio           Unionidae 
                                 shepardiana 
                                 (I.Lea, 1834) 
2          U          R4         Elliptio spinosa   Unionidae 
                                 (I. Lea, 1836) 
2          U          R4         Elliptio           Unionidae 
                                 waccamawensis 
                                 (I. Lea, 1863) 
2          U          R4         Elliptio waltoni   Unionidae 
                                 (B.H. Wright, 
                                 1888) 
PE         D          R4         Elliptoideus       Unionidae 
                                 sloatianus  (I. 
                                 Lea, 1840) 
PE         D          R4         Epioblasma         Unionidae 
                                 brevidens  (I. 
                                 Lea, 1831) 
PE         D          R4         Epioblasma         Unionidae 
                                 capsaeformis  (I. 
                                 Lea, 1834) 
2          D          R4         Epioblasma         Unionidae 
                                 triquetra 
                                 (Rafinesque, 
                                 1820) 
2          U          R4         Fusconaia          Unionidae 
                                 escambia  Clench 
                                 and Turner, 1956 
2          D          R4         Fusconaia masoni   Unionidae 
                                 (Conrad, 1834) 
2          D          R4         Lampsilis          Unionidae 
h)80*0*0*                                 australis 
                                 Simpson, 1900 
2          D          R4         Lampsilis          Unionidae 
                                 binominata 
                                 Simpson, 1900 
2          U          R5         Lampsilis cariosa  Unionidae 
                                 (Say, 1817) 
2          U          R4         Lampsilis          Unionidae 
                                 fullerkati  R. I. 
                                 Johnson, 1984 
2          D          R4         Lampsilis          Unionidae 
                                 haddletoni 
                                 Athearn, 1964 
2          U          R4         Lampsilis          Unionidae 
                                 rafinesqueana 
                                 Frierson, 1927 
PE         D          R4         Lampsilis          Unionidae 
                                 subangulata 
                                 (I.Lea, 1840) 
2          D          R4         Lasmigona  sp.     Unionidae 
2          D          R4         Lasmigona          Unionidae 
                                 holstonia  (I. 
                                 Lea, 1838) 
2          D          R5         Lasmigona          Unionidae 
                                 subviridis 
                                 (Conrad, 1835) 
2          U          R3         Leptodea leptodon  Unionidae 
                                 (Rafinesque, 
                                 1820) 
2          D          R4         Lexingtonia        Unionidae 
                                 dolabelloides 
                                 (I. Lea, 1840) 
2          D          R4         Margaritifera      Margaritifer 
                                 marrianae          idae 
                                 Johnson, 1983 
PE         D          R4         Medionidus         Unionidae 
                                 penicillatus 
PE         D          R4         Medionidus         Unionidae 
                                 simpsonianus 
2          D          R4         Medionidus         Unionidae 
                                 walkeri  (B.H. 
                                 Wright 1897) 
2          U          R4         Obovaria rotulata  Unionidae 
                                 (B.H. Wright, 
                                 1899) 
2          U          R2         Pisidium           Sphaeriidae 
                                 sanquinichristi 
                                 Taylor, 1987 
2          U          R1         Pisidium           Sphaeriidae 
                                 ultramontanum 
                                 Prime, 1865 
2          D          R4         Pleurobema         Unionidae 
                                 oviforme 
                                 (Conrad, 1834) h)9
0*0*0*2          D          R4         Pleurobema         Unionidae 
                                 pyramidatum 
                                 (=rubrum) 
                                 (Rafinesque, 
                                 1820) 
PE         D          R4         Pleurobema         Unionidae 
                                 pyriforme 
                                 (I.Lea, 1857) 
2          D          R4         Pleurobema         Unionidae 
                                 rubellum 
                                 (Conrad, 1834) 
2          D          R4         Pleurobema         Unionidae 
                                 strodeanum  (B.H. 
                                 Wright 1898) 
2          D          R4         Pleurobema verum   Unionidae 
                                 (I.Lea, 1860) 
2          U          R2         Popenaias popei    Unionidae 
                                 (I.Lea, 1857) 
2          U          R2         Potamilus          Unionidae 
                                 amphichaenus 
                                 (Frierson, 1898) 
2          D          R4         Ptychobranchus     Unionidae 
                                 jonesi  (van der 
                                 Schalie, 1934) 
2          D          R6         Ptychobranchus     Unionidae 
                                 occidentalis 
                                 (Conrad, 1836) 
2          D          R4         Quadrula           Unionidae 
                                 cylindrica 
                                 cylindrica  (Say, 
                                 1817) 
PE         D          R4         Quadrula           Unionidae 
                                 cylindrica 
                                 strigillata 
                                 (B.H.Wright, 
                                 1898) 
2          D          R4         Quincuncina        Unionidae 
                                 burkei  Walker, 
                                 1922 
2          U          R2         Quincuncina        Unionidae 
                                 mitchelli 
                                 (Simpson, 1896) 
2          D          R5         Simpsonaias        Unionidae 
                                 ambigua  (Say, 
                                 1825) 
2          D          R4         Toxolasma lividus  Unionidae 
                                 (Rafinesque, 
                                 1831) 
2          S          R4         Toxolasma pullus   Unionidae 
                                 (Conrad, 1838) 
2          U          R2         Truncilla cognata  Unionidae 
                                 (I.Lea, 1860) 
2          U          R4         Villosa            Unionidae 
                                 choctawensis h):0*0*0*
                                 Athearn, 1964 
2          U          R5         Villosa fabalis    Unionidae 
                                 (Lea, 1831) 
2          D          R4         Villosa ortmanni   Unionidae 
                                 (Walker, 1925) 
PE         D          R4         Villosa            Unionidae 
                                 perpurpurea  (I. 
                                 Lea, 1861) 
  
                                 MILLIPEDES (Class 
                                 Diplopoda) 
2          U          R2         Toltecus           Atopetholida 
                                 chihuanus          e 
  
                                 INSECTS (Class 
                                 Insecta) 
  
                                 ROCKHOPPERS & 
                                 BRISTLETAILS 
                                 (Insects, Order 
                                 Archeognatha) 
2          U          R1         Machiloides        Machilidae 
                                 (=Machiloides) 
                                 perkinsi 
2          U          R1         Neomachiloides     Machilidae 
                                 (=Machiloides) 
                                 heteropus 
                                 SPRINGTAILS 
                                 (Insects, Order 
                                 Collembola) 
2          U          R5         Pseudosinella      Entomobryida 
                                 certa              e 
2          U          R5         Pseudosinella      Entomobryida 
                                 testa              e 
  
                                 MAYFLIES 
                                 (Insects, Order 
                                 Ephemeroptera) 
2          U          R3         Acanthometropus    Siphlonurida 
                                 pecatonica         e 
2          U          R2         Ameletus falsus    Siphlonurida 
                                                    e 
2*         U          R4         Brachycercus       Caenidae 
                                 flavus 
2          S          R4         Dolania americana  Behningiidae 
2*         U          R5         Ephemera triplex   Ephemeridae 
2          U          R3         Ephemerella argo   Ephemerellid 
                                                    ae 
2          U          R4         Heterocleon        Baetidae 
                                 berneri 
2          U          R4         Homoeoneuria       Oligoneurida 
                                 cahabensis         e 
2          U          R4         Homoeoneuria       Oligoneurida 
                                 dolani             e 
h);0*0*0*2          U          R4         Paraleptophlebia   Leptophlebii 
                                 calcarica          dae 
2*         U          R3         Seratella frisoni  Ephemerellid 
                                                    ae 
2*         U          R4         Seratella          Ephemerellid 
                                 spiculosa          ae 
2          S          R5         Siphlonisca        Siphlonurida 
                                 aerodromia         e 
2          U          R3         Spinadis wallacei  Heptageniida 
                                                    e 
  
                                 DRAGONFLIES & 
                                 DAMSELFLIES 
                                 (Insects, Order 
                                 Odonata) 
2          U          R2         Argia  sp.         Coenagrionid 
                                                    ae 
2          U          R2         Argia  sp.         Coenagrionid 
                                                    ae 
2          U          R4         Cordulegaster      Cordulegastr 
                                 sayi               idae 
2          U          R5         Enallagma          Coenagrionid 
                                 laterale           ae 
2          U          R4         Gomphus            Gomphidae 
                                 consanguis 
                                 (subgen. 
                                 Gomphurus) 
2          U          R1         Gomphus lynnae     Gomphidae 
2          U          R3         Gomphus notatus    Gomphidae 
                                 (subgen. 
                                 Stylurus) 
2          D          R4         Gomphus parvidens  Gomphidae 
                                 carolinus 
                                 (subgen. 
                                 Hylogomphus) 
2          U          R4         Gomphus sandrius   Gomphidae 
                                 (subgen. 
                                 Gomphurus) 
2          U          R4         Gomphus septima    Gomphidae 
                                 (subgen. 
                                 Gomphurus) 
2          U          R4         Gomphus westfalli  Gomphidae 
2          U          R5         Macromia           Macromiidae 
                                 margarita 
2*         U          R3         Macromia           Macromiidae 
                                 wabashensis 
2          U          R1         Megalagrion        Coenagrionid 
                                 adytum             ae 
3B         N          R1         Megalagrion        Coenagrionid 
                                 amaurodytum        ae 
                                 fallax 
2*         U          R1         Megalagrion        Coenagrionid 
                                 amaurodytum peles  ae 
2*         U          R1         Megalagrion        Coenagrionid 
h)<0*0*0*                                 amaurodytum        ae 
                                 waianaeanum 
1          D          R1         Megalagrion        Coenagrionid 
                                 leptodemus         ae 
2          U          R1         Megalagrion        Coenagrionid 
                                 molokaiense        ae 
2          D          R1         Megalagrion        Coenagrionid 
                                 nesiotes           ae 
2          U          R1         Megalagrion        Coenagrionid 
                                 nigrohamatum       ae 
1          D          R1         Megalagrion        Coenagrionid 
                                 nigrolineatum      ae 
2          U          R1         Megalagrion        Coenagrionid 
                                 oahuenses          ae 
1          D          R1         Megalagrion        Coenagrionid 
                                 oceanicum          ae 
1          D          R1         Megalagrion        Coenagrionid 
                                 pacificum          ae 
1          D          R1         Megalagrion        Coenagrionid 
                                 xanthomelas        ae 
2          U          R4         Neurocordulia      Corduliidae 
                                 clara 
2          U          R3         Ophiogomphus  sp.  Gomphidae 
2          U          R3         Ophiogomphus       Gomphidae 
                                 anomalus 
2*         U          R4         Ophiogomphus       Gomphidae 
                                 edmundo 
2          U          R4         Ophiogomphus       Gomphidae 
                                 howei 
2          U          R4         Ophiogomphus       Gomphidae 
                                 incurvatus 
                                 alleghaniensis 
2          U          R4         Ophiogomphus       Gomphiidae 
                                 westfalli 
2          U          R4         Progomphus bellei  Gomphidae 
PE         S          R3         Somatochlora       Corduliidae 
                                 hineana 
2          U          R2         Somatochlora       Corduliidae 
                                 margarita 
2          U          R4         Stylurus           Gomphidae 
                                 (=Gomphus) 
                                 townesi 
2          U          R5         Williamsonia       Corduliidae 
                                 lintneri 
  
                                 STONEFLIES 
                                 (Insects, Order 
                                 Plecoptera) 
2          D          R4         Alloperla natchez  Chloroperlid 
                                                    ae 
2          5          R4         Beloneuria         Perlidae 
                                 jamesae 
2          U          R1         Capnia lacustra    Capniidae 
2          D          R4         Haploperla         Chloroperlid 
h)=0*0*0*                                 chukcho            ae 
2          U          R6         Lednia tumana      Nemouridae 
2          U          R1         Megaleuctra        Leuctridae 
                                 sierra 
2          U          R1         Soliperla fenderi  Peltoperlida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R2         Taeniopteryx       Taeniopteryg 
                                 starki             idae 
2          U          R1         Zapada (=Nemoura)  Nemouridae 
                                 wahkeena 
  
                                 COCKROACHES 
                                 (Insects, Order 
                                 Blattodea) 
2          U          R4         Aspiduchus         Blaberidae 
                                 cavernicola 
  
                                 GRASSHOPPERS & 
                                 ALLIES (Insects, 
                                 Order Orthoptera) 
2          U          R1         Acrolophitus       Acrididae 
                                 pulchellus 
2          U          R1         Ammopelmatus       Stenopelmati 
                                 kelsoensis         dae 
2          U          R1         Ammopelmatus muwu  Stenopelmati 
                                                    dae 
2*         U          R3         Appalachia arcana  Acrididae 
2          U          R1         Banza nihoa        Tettigoniida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R4         Belocephalus       Tettigoniida 
                                 micanopy           e 
2          U          R4         Belocephalus       Tettigoniida 
                                 sleighti           e 
2          U          R1         Caconemobius       Gryllidae 
                                 howarthi 
2          U          R1         Caconemobius       Gryllidae 
                                 schauinslandi 
2          U          R1         Caconemobius       Gryllidae 
                                 varius 
2          U          R1         Chloealtis         Acrididae 
                                 aspasma 
2          U          R4         Cycloptilum        Gryllidae 
                                 irregularis 
2          U          R2         Daihinibaenetes    Rhaphidophor 
                                 arizonensis        idae 
2          U          R2         Eumorsea pinaleno  Eumastacidae 
2*         U          R2         Eximacris phenax   Acrididae 
2*         U          R2         Eximacris          Acrididae 
                                 superbum 
                                 (=Spharagemon s.) 
2          S          R3         Gryllotalpa major  Gryllidae 
2          U          R1         Idiostatus         Tettigoniida 
                                 kathleenae         e 
2          U          R1         Idiostatus         Tettigoniida 
h)>0*0*0*                                 middlekaufi        e 
2          U          R1         Leptogryllus       Gryllidae 
                                 deceptor 
2          U          R1         Macrobaenetes      Rhaphidophor 
                                 kelsoensis         idae 
2          U          R1         Macrobaenetes      Rhaphidophor 
                                 valgum             idae 
2          U          R1         Neduba             Tettigoniida 
                                 longipennis        e 
2          U          R3         Oecanthus laricis  Gryllidae 
2          U          R1         Pristoceuthophilu  Rhaphidophor 
                                 s  sp.             idae 
2          U          R1         Psychomastix       Eumastacidae 
                                 deserticola 
2          U          R1         Stenopelmatus      Stenopelmati 
                                 cahuilaensis       dae 
2          U          R2         Stenopelmatus      Stenopelmati 
                                 navajo             dae 
2          U          R1         Tetrix sierrana    Tetrigidae 
2          U          R4         Tettigidea         Tetrigidae 
                                 empedonepia 
2          U          R1         Thaumatogryllus    Gryllidae 
                                 cavicola 
2          U          R1         Thaumatogryllus    Gryllidae 
                                 variegatus 
2          U          R3         Trimerotropis      Acrididae 
                                 huroniana 
PE         U          R1         Trimerotropis      Acrididae 
                                 infantilis 
2          U          R6         Utabaenetes        Rhaphidophor 
                                 tanneri            idae 
  
                                 ZOROAPTERANS 
                                 (Insects, Order 
                                 Zoroaptera) 
2          U          R1         Zorotypus swezeyi  Zorotypidae 
  
                                 TRUE BUGS 
                                 (Insects, Order 
                                 Hemiptera) 
2          U          R4         Acalyptera         Tingidae 
                                 susanae 
2          D          R1         Ambrysus funebris  Naucoridae 
2          U          R1         Belostoma          Belostomatid 
                                 saratogae          ae 
2          U          R1         Cavaticovelia aaa  Mesoveliidae 
2          D          R3         Chlorochroa        Pentatomidae 
                                 belfragi 
2*         U          R5         Chlorochroa        Pentatomidae 
                                 dismalia 
2          U          R2         Chlorochroa rita   Pentatomidae 
2          D          R1         Coleotichus        Scutellarida 
                                 blackburniae       e 
2*         U          R1         Empicoris          Reduviidae 
h)?0*0*0*                                 pulchrus 
2          U          R1         Ithamar annectans  Rhopalidae 
2          U          R1         Ithamar            Rhopalidae 
                                 hawaiiense 
2          U          R1         Kalania  sp.       Miridae 
2          U          R1         Kalania            Miridae 
                                 hawaiiensis 
2          U          R1         Metrarga obscura   Lygaeidae 
2          U          R1         Neseis alternatus  Lygaeidae 
2          U          R1         Neseis haleakalae  Lygaeidae 
2          U          R1         Nesidiolestes ana  Reduviidae 
2          U          R1         Nesidiolestes      Reduviidae 
                                 insularis 
2          U          R1         Nesidiolestes      Reduviidae 
                                 roberti 
2          U          R1         Nesidiolestes      Reduviidae 
                                 selium 
2          U          R1         Nesocryptias       Lygaeidae 
                                 villosa 
2          U          R1         Nysius             Lygaeidae 
                                 frigatensis 
2          U          R1         Nysius fullawayi   Lygaeidae 
2          U          R1         Nysius             Lygaeidae 
                                 neckerensis 
2          U          R1         Nysius nihoae      Lygaeidae 
2          U          R1         Nysius suffusus    Lygaeidae 
2          U          R1         Oceanides bryani   Lygaeidae 
2          U          R1         Oceanides          Lygaeidae 
                                 perkinsi 
2          U          R1         Oceanides          Lygaeidae 
                                 rugosiceps 
2          D          R1         Oechalia grisea    Pentatomidae 
2          D          R1         Oechalia           Pentatomidae 
                                 patruelis 
2          U          R1         Oravelia pege      Macroveliida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Pelocoris          Naucoridae 
                                 shoshone 
2          U          R1         Saicella smithi    Reduviidae 
  
                                 CICADAS AND 
                                 ALLIES (Insects, 
                                 Order Homoptera) 
2          U          R3         Aflexia rubranura  Cicadellidae 
                                 (=Flexamia r.) 
2*         D          R1         Clavicoccus        Pseudococcid 
                                 erinaceus          ae 
2          U          R1         Clavicoccus        Pseudococcid 
                                 tribulus           ae 
2          S          R5         Limotettix  sp.    Cicadellidae 
2          U          R1         Nesorestias        Delphacidae 
                                 filicicola 
2          U          R1         Nesosydne acuta    Delphacidae 
2          U          R1         Nesosydne          Delphacidae 
h)@0*0*0*                                 bridwelli 
2          U          R1         Nesosydne          Delphacidae 
                                 cyrtandrae 
2          U          R1         Nesosydne          Delphacidae 
                                 cyrtandricola 
2          U          R1         Nesosydne kuschei  Delphacidae 
2          U          R1         Nesosydne leahi    Delphacidae 
2          U          R1         Nesosydne          Delphacidae 
                                 longipes 
2          U          R1         Nesosydne sulcata  Delphacidae 
2          U          R1         Oliarus            Cixiidae 
                                 consimilis 
2          U          R1         Oliarus            Cixiidae 
                                 discrepans 
3B         N          R1         Oliarus            Cixiidae 
                                 lanaiensis 
2          U          R1         Oliarus lihue      Cixiidae 
2          U          R1         Oliarus            Cixiidae 
                                 myoporicola 
2          U          R1         Oliarus priola     Cixiidae 
2          U          R1         Paurotriozana      Psyllidae 
                                 adaptata 
2          U          R1         Phyllococcus       Pseudococcid 
                                 antricolens        ae 
2          U          R1         Phyllococcus       Pseudococcid 
                                 oahuensis          ae 
  
                                 LACEWINGS & 
                                 ALLIES (Insects, 
                                 Order Neuroptera) 
2          U          R1         Distoleon          Myrmeleontid 
                                 (=Eidoleon)        ae 
                                 perjerus 
2          U          R1         Micromus           Hemerobiidae 
                                 (=Nesothauma) 
                                 haleakalae 
2          U          R1         Micromus           Hemerobiidae 
                                 (=Pseudopsectra) 
                                 cookeorum 
2          U          R1         Micromus           Hemerobiidae 
                                 (=Pseudopsectra) 
                                 lobipennis 
2          U          R1         Micromus           Hemerobiidae 
                                 (=Pseudopsectra) 
                                 swezeyi 
2          U          R1         Nothochrysa        Chrysopidae 
                                 californica 
2          U          R1         Oliarces clara     Ithonidae 
2          U          R1         Pseudopsectra      Hemerobiidae 
                                 usingeri 
  
                                 BEETLES (Insects, 
                                 Order Coleoptera) 
2          U          R1         Acneus beeri       Eubriidae 
h)A0*0*0*2          U          R1         Acneus burnelli    Eubriidae 
1          D          R1         Aegialia concinna  Scarabaeidae 
2          U          R1         Aegialia           Scarabaeidae 
                                 crescenta 
2          U          R1         Aegialia hardyi    Scarabaeidae 
2          U          R1         Aegialia           Scarabaeidae 
                                 magnifica 
2          U          R1         Agabus rumppi      Dytiscidae 
2          U          R1         Agonum belleri     Carabidae 
2          U          R4         Alabameubria       Eubriidae 
                                 starki 
2          D          R1         Anchotefflus       Carabidae 
                                 gracilis 
2*         U          R4         Anomala exigua     Scarabaeidae 
2*         U          R4         Anomala eximia     Scarabaeidae 
2*         U          R2         Anomala tibialis   Scarabaeidae 
2          U          R1         Anthicus           Anthicidae 
                                 antiochensis 
2          U          R1         Anthicus           Anthicidae 
                                 sacramento 
2          U          R1         Aphodius  sp.      Scarabaeidae 
2          U          R1         Aphodius  sp.      Scarabaeidae 
2          U          R1         Aphodius  sp.      Scarabaeidae 
2          U          R4         Aphodius fordi     Scarabaeidae 
2          U          R4         Aphodius           Scarabaeidae 
                                 troglodytes 
2          U          R1         Apterocyclus       Lucanidae 
                                 honoluluensis 
2          U          R4         Arianops           Pselaphidae 
                                 sandersoni 
2          U          R4         Ataenius           Scarabaeidae 
                                 superficialis 
2          U          R4         Ataenius           Scarabaeidae 
                                 woodruffi 
2*         U          R1         Atelothrus         Carabidae 
                                 transiens 
2          U          R1         Atractelmis        Elmidae 
                                 wawona 
2          U          R2         Batrisodes         Pselaphidae 
                                 venyivi 
2*         D          R1         Blackburnia        Carabidae 
                                 insignis 
2          U          R1         Chaetarthria       Hydrophilida 
                                 leechi             e 
2          U          R6         Chaetarthria       Hydrophilida 
                                 utahensis          e 
2          I          R1         Cicindela          Cicindelidae 
                                 arenicola 
2*         U          R2         Cicindela cazieri  Cicindelidae 
2*         U          R2         Cicindela          Cicindelidae 
                                 chlorocephala 
                                 smythi 
2          D          R4         Cicindela          Cicindelidae 
                                 highlandensis h)B
0*0*0*2          U          R1         Cicindela          Cicindelidae 
                                 hirticollis 
                                 abrupta 
2*         U          R1         Cicindela          Cicindelidae 
                                 latesignata 
                                 obliviosa 
1          D          R6         Cicindela limbata  Cicindelidae 
                                 albissima 
2          U          R5         Cicindela          Cicindelidae 
                                 marginipennis 
2          D          R6         Cicindela          Cicindelidae 
                                 nevadica 
                                 lincolniana 
2          U          R2         Cicindela          Cicindelidae 
                                 nevadica olmosa 
2          U          R2         Cicindela          Cicindelidae 
                                 nigrocoerula 
                                 subtropica 
2*         U          R2         Cicindela          Cicindelidae 
                                 obsoleta 
                                 neojuvenalis 
2          U          R2         Cicindela oregona  Cicindelidae 
                                 maricopa 
2          U          R2         Cicindela          Cicindelidae 
                                 politula 
                                 barbarannae 
2          U          R2         Cicindela          Cicindelidae 
                                 politula 
                                 petrophila 
2          D          R1         Cicindela          Cicindelidae 
                                 tranquebarica 
                                 viridissima 
2          U          R1         Cicindella         Cicindelidae 
                                 hirticollis 
                                 gravida 
2          U          R1         Cicindella         Cicindelidae 
                                 tranquebarica 
                                 ssp. 
2          U          R1         Coelus globosus    Tenebrionida 
                                                    e 
1          D          R1         Coelus gracilis    Tenebrionida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Coelus pacificus   Tenebrionida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Coenonycha         Scarabaeidae 
                                 clementina 
2          U          R4         Copris gopheri     Scarabaeidae 
2*         U          R4         Cyclocephala       Scarabaeidae 
                                 miamiensis 
2          U          R2         Cylloepus parkeri  Elmidae 
2          U          R2         Cymbiodyta         Hydrophilida 
                                 arizonica          e 
2          U          R1         Deinocossonus      Curculionida 
                                 nesiotes           e 
h)C0*0*0*2          U          R2         Deronectes         Dytiscidae 
                                 neomexicana 
2          U          R1         Deropristus        Carabidae 
                                 deroderus 
2*         U          R4         Desmopachria       Dytiscidae 
                                 cenchramis 
2          U          R3         Dicranopselaphus   Eubriidae 
                                 variegatus 
2*         U          R1         Disenochus         Carabidae 
                                 micantipennis 
2          U          R4         Dryobius           Cerambycidae 
                                 sexnotatus 
3C         N          R5         Dubiraphia  sp.    Elmidae 
2          U          R1         Dubiraphia         Elmidae 
                                 brunnescens 
2          U          R1         Dubiraphia         Elmidae 
                                 giulianii 
2          U          R4         Dubiraphia parva   Elmidae 
2          U          R3         Dubiraphia         Elmidae 
                                 robusta 
2          U          R1         Eanus hatchi       Elateridae 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes          Elateridae 
                                 ambiguus 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes arduus   Elateridae 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes auratus  Elateridae 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes celatus  Elateridae 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes          Elateridae 
                                 cognatus 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes debilis  Elateridae 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes          Elateridae 
                                 deceptor 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes          Elateridae 
                                 funebris 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes          Elateridae 
                                 germanus 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes          Elateridae 
                                 kauaiensis 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes muticus  Elateridae 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes          Elateridae 
                                 pallipes 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes          Elateridae 
                                 plebeius 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes politus  Elateridae 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes          Elateridae 
                                 tarsalis 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes tinctus  Elateridae 
2          U          R1         Eopenthes          Elateridae 
                                 unicolor 
2          U          R1         Glacicavicola      Leiodidae 
                                 bathysciodes 
2          U          R1         Glaresis arenata   Scarabaeidae 
2          U          R4         Gronocarus         Scarabaeidae 
                                 multispinosus 
2          U          R4         Gymnocthebius      Hydraenidae 
h)D0*0*0*                                 maureenae 
2          U          R2         Haideoporus        Dytiscidae 
                                 texanus 
2*         U          R2         Haliplus nitens    Haliplidae 
2          U          R1         Heteramphus        Curculionida 
                                 filicum            e 
1          U          R2         Heterelmis         Elmidae 
                                 comalensis 
2          U          R2         Heterelmis         Elmidae 
                                 stephani 
2          U          R1         Holcobius          Anobiidae 
                                 pikoensis 
2*         U          R5         Horologion         Carabidae 
                                 speokoites 
2          U          R2         Huleechius         Elmidae 
                                 marroni carolus 
2          S          R5         Hydraena           Hydraenidae 
                                 maureenae 
2          U          R1         Hydrochara         Hydrophilida 
                                 rickseckeri        e 
2          U          R5         Hydrochus  sp.     Hydrophilida 
                                                    e 
2*         U          R5         Hydroporus         Dytiscidae 
                                 elusivus 
2          U          R4         Hydroporus         Dytiscidae 
                                 folkertsi 
2          U          R1         Hydroporus         Dytiscidae 
                                 hirsutus 
2          U          R1         Hydroporus leechi  Dytiscidae 
2          U          R1         Hydroporus         Dytiscidae 
                                 simplex 
2          U          R6         Hydroporus         Dytiscidae 
                                 spangleri 
2*         U          R4         Hydroporus         Dytiscidae 
                                 sulphurius 
2          U          R6         Hydroporus         Dytiscidae 
                                 utahensis 
2          U          R1         Hygrotus curvipes  Dytiscidae 
2          S          R6         Hygrotus           Dytiscidae 
                                 diversipes 
2          U          R1         Hygrotus           Dytiscidae 
                                 fontinalis 
2          U          R3         Hygrotus sylvanus  Dytiscidae 
2          U          R1         Itodacnus          Elateridae 
                                 novicornis 
2          U          R1         Itodacnus          Elateridae 
                                 paradoxus 
2          U          R1         Lichnanthe         Scarabaeidae 
                                 albopilosa 
2          U          R1         Lichnanthe ursina  Scarabaeidae 
2          U          R2         Limnebius aridus   Hydraenidae 
2          U          R2         Limnebius texanus  Hydraenidae 
2          U          R6         Limnebius          Hydraenidae 
                                 utahensis h)E0*0*0*
2*         U          R5         Lordithon niger    Staphylinida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Lytta hoppingi     Meloidae 
2*         U          R1         Lytta inseparata   Meloidae 
2          U          R2         Lytta mirifica     Meloidae 
2*         U          R1         Lytta moesta       Meloidae 
2          U          R1         Lytta molesta      Meloidae 
2          U          R1         Lytta morrisoni    Meloidae 
2          D          R1         Metromenus bardus  Carabidae 
2*         D          R1         Metromenus         Carabidae 
                                 cuneipennis 
2*         U          R1         Metromenus         Carabidae 
                                 oceanicus 
2          D          R1         Microcylleopus     Elmidae 
                                 fomicoideus 
2          D          R1         Microcylleopus     Elmidae 
                                 similis 
2          S          R6         Microcylloepus     Elmidae 
                                 browni 
2          U          R4         Micronaspis        Lampyridae 
                                 floridana 
2          U          R1         Miloderes nelsoni  Curculionida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Miloderes rulieni  Curculionida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R4         Mycotrupes         Scarabaeidae 
                                 pedester 
2          U          R1         Nebria             Carabidae 
                                 darlingtoni 
2          U          R1         Nebria gebleri     Carabidae 
                                 siskiyouensis 
2          U          R1         Nebria sahlbergii  Carabidae 
                                 triad 
2          U          R1         Necydalis rudei    Cerambycidae 
2          U          R1         Nesotocus          Curculionida 
                                 giffordi           e 
2*         U          R1         Nesotocus          Curculionida 
                                 kauaiensis         e 
2          U          R1         Nesotocus munroi   Curculionida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Ochthebius         Hydraenidae 
                                 crassalus 
2*         U          R3         Ochthebius         Hydraenidae 
                                 putnamensis 
2          U          R1         Ochthebius         Hydraenidae 
                                 reticulatus 
2          D          R4         Onthophagus        Scarabaeidae 
                                 polyphemi 
2          U          R1         Onychobaris        Curculionida 
                                 langei             e 
2          U          R1         Oodemas            Curculionida 
                                 breviscapum        e 
2          U          R1         Oodemas erro       Curculionida 
                                                    e 
h)F0*0*0*2          U          R1         Oodemas            Curculionida 
                                 laysanensis        e 
2          U          R1         Oodemas neckeri    Curculionida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R4         Optioservus        Elmidae 
                                 browni 
2          U          R1         Optioservus canus  Elmidae 
2          S          R6         Optioservus        Elmidae 
                                 phaeus 
2*         U          R1         Paleoxenus dohrni  Eucnemidae 
2          U          R4         Peltotrupes        Scarabaeidae 
                                 youngi 
2          U          R1         Pentarthrum        Curculionida 
                                 blackburni         e 
2          U          R1         Pentarthrum        Curculionida 
                                 obscura            e 
2          U          R4         Photuris  sp.      Lampyridae 
2          U          R4         Photuris           Lampyridae 
                                 brunnipennis 
                                 floridana 
2          U          R1         Plagiithmysus      Cerambycidae 
                                 swezeyanus 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 alani 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 annectans 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 bidensae 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 bridwelli 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 claviger 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 decorus 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 dubautianus 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 elegans 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 forbesianus 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 forbesii 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 fractus 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 greenwelli 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 haasi 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 ignotus 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus koae  Cerambycidae 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 kohalae 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
h)G0*0*0*                                 kraussi 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 kuhnsi 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 lanaiensis 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 laticollis 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 longicollis 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 mezoneuri 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 muiri 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 nihoae 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 paludis 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 permundus 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 pipturicola 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 platydesmae 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 podagricus 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 polystictus 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 pulvillatus 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus rubi  Cerambycidae 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 simillimus 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 simplicollis 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 speculifer 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 sulphurescens 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 superstes 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 swezeyi 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 sylvai 
2          U          R1         Plagithmysus       Cerambycidae 
                                 vicinus 
PE         U          R1         Pleocoma conugens 
                                 conjugens 
2          U          R4         Polylamina         Scarabaeidae 
                                 pubescens 
2          U          R1         Polyphylla         Scarabaeidae 
                                 anteronivea 
2          U          R6         Polyphylla         Scarabaeidae 
                                 avittata h)H0*0*0*
PE         D          R1         Polyphylla         Scarabaeidae 
                                 barbata 
2          U          R1         Polyphylla         Scarabaeidae 
                                 erratica 
2          U          R1         Polyphylla nubila  Scarabaeidae 
2          U          R1         Polyphylla         Scarabaeidae 
                                 stellata 
2          U          R1         Proterhinus  72    Proterhinida 
                                 spp.               e 
2          U          R2         Psephenus          Psephenidae 
                                 arizonensis 
2          U          R2         Psephenus          Psephenidae 
                                 montanus 
3C         N          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 acherontis 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 assimilis 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 audax 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 avernus 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 bendermani 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 caecus 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 calcareus 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 cataryctos 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 catherinae 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 conditus 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 cordicollis 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 deceptivus 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 egberti 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 engelhardti 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 exoticus 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 fastigatus 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 fowlerae 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 frigidus 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 fuscus fuscus 
                                 (=P. subaequalis) 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 georgiae h)I0*0*0*
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 globiceps 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 hadenoecus 
2          S          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 hirsutus 
1          S          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 holsingeri 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 horni 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 hortulanus 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 hubbardi 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 hubrichti 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 hypolithos 
2          U          R3         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 illinoisensis 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 inquisitor 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 insularis 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 intersectus 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 jonesi 
2          U          R3         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 krameri 
2*         D          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 krekeleri 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 lallemanti 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 limicola 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 longiceps 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 major 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 montanus 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 nelsoni 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 nortoni 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 occidentalis 
2          U          R3         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 ohioensis 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 pallidus 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 paradoxus h)J0*0*0*
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 parvicollis 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 parvus 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 paulus 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 paynei 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 petrunkevitchi 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 pholeter 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 pontis 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 potomaca potomaca 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 potomaca senecae 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 praetermissus 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 punctatus 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 pusillus 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 puteanus 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 quadratus 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 rogersae 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 sanctipauli 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 scholasticus 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 scutilis 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 sequoyah 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 sericus 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 sidus 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 simplex 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 simulans 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 tenebrosus 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 thomasi 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 tiresias 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 troglodytes h)K0*0*0*
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 unionis 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 ventus 
2          U          R5         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 virginicus 
                                 (=Aphanotrechus 
                                 v.) 
2          U          R4         Pseudanophthalmus  Carabidae 
                                 wallacei 
2          U          R5         Pseudanopthalmus   Carabidae 
                                 sp. 
2          U          R5         Pseudanopthalmus   Carabidae 
                                 gracilis 
2          U          R5         Pseudanopthalmus   Carabidae 
                                 sylvaticus 
2          U          R5         Pseudanopthalmus   Carabidae 
                                 vicarius 
2*         U          R1         Pseudobroscus      Carabidae 
                                 lentus 
2          U          R1         Pseudocotalpa      Scarabaeidae 
                                 andrewsi 
2          U          R1         Pseudocotalpa      Scarabaeidae 
                                 giulianii 
2          U          R2         Pterostichus       Carabidae 
                                 rothi 
2          U          R1         Pterostichus       Carabidae 
                                 rothi 
2          U          R2         Rhadine            Carabidae 
                                 infernalis 
2          U          R4         Rhadine            Carabidae 
                                 ozarkensis 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 biformis           e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 blackburni         e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 bryani             e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus exsul  Curculionida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 freycinetiae       e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 giffardi           e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 koebelei           e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 lahainae           e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 lanaiensis         e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 molokaiensis       e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 mutatus            e 
h)L0*0*0*2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 obsoletus          e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus oleae  Curculionida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 segnis fordi       e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 segnis segnis      e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 sharpi             e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 simplex            e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 squamiger          e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 stygius            e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 sylvicola          e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 tuberculatus       e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 vittatus           e 
2          U          R1         Rhyncogonus        Curculionida 
                                 welchii            e 
2          U          R1         Scaphinotus        Carabidae 
                                 behrensi 
2          U          R4         Scaphinotus        Carabidae 
                                 inflectus 
2          U          R1         Scaphinotus        Carabidae 
                                 longiceps 
2          U          R4         Scaphinotus        Carabidae 
                                 parisiana 
2          U          R1         Serica  sp.        Scarabaeidae 
2          U          R1         Serica  sp.        Scarabaidae 
2          U          R4         Serica frosti      Scarabaeidae 
2*         U          R4         Serica tantula     Scarabaeidae 
2          U          R4         Spanglerogyrus     Gyrinidae 
                                 albiventris 
2          U          R5         Sphaeroderus       Carabidae 
                                 schaumi  ssp. 
2          S          R1         Stenelmis calida   Elmidae 
                                 calida 
2          U          R1         Stenelmis calida   Elmidae 
                                 moapa 
2          U          R3         Stenelmis          Elmidae 
                                 douglasensis 
2          S          R4         Stenelmis gammoni  Elmidae 
2          U          R1         Stenotrupis        Curculionida 
                                 pritchardiae       e 
1          U          R2         Stygoparnus        Dryopidae 
                                 comalensis 
2          U          R4         Trigonopelastes    Scarabaeidae 
                                 floridana 
2          D          R1         Trigonoscuta  sp.  Curculionida 
h)M0*0*0*                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Trigonoscuta       Curculionida 
                                 blaisdelli         e 
2*         U          R1         Trigonoscuta       Curculionida 
                                 brunnotasselata    e 
2          U          R1         Trigonoscuta       Curculionida 
                                 catalina           e 
2          U          R1         Trigonoscuta       Curculionida 
                                 dorothea dorothea  e 
2          U          R1         Trigonoscuta       Curculionida 
                                 stantoni           e 
2          U          R4         Trox howelli       Scarabaeidae 
1          S          R6         Zaitzevia thermae  Elmidae 
  
                                 SCORPIONFLIES & 
                                 ALLIES (Insects, 
                                 Order Mecoptera) 
2          U          R1         Orbittacus         Bittacidae 
                                 obscurus 
  
                                 FLIES (Insects, 
                                 Order Diptera) 
2          U          R1         Ablautus           Asilidae 
                                 schlingeri 
2          U          R4         Asaphomyia         Tabanidae 
                                 floridensis 
2*         U          R2         Asaphomyia         Tabanidae 
                                 texanus 
2          U          R1         Bryania            Asteriidae 
                                 bipunctata 
2          N          R1         Campsicnemus       Dolichopodid 
                                 mirabilis          ae 
                                 (=Emperoptera m.) 
2*         N          R1         Chersodromia       Empididae 
                                 hawaiiensis 
2*         U          R1         Cophura hurdi      Asilidae 
2*         N          R1         Drosophila         Drosophilida 
                                 lanaiensis         e 
2          U          R1         Efferia antiochi   Asilidae 
2          U          R4         Eulonchus          Acroceridae 
                                 marialiciae 
2          U          R4         Merycomyia         Tabanidae 
                                 brunnea 
2          U          R1         Metapogon hurdi    Asilidae 
2          U          R4         Mixogaster         Syrphidae 
                                 delongi 
2          U          R4         Nemopalpus         Psychodidae 
                                 nearcticus 
2          U          R1         Paracoenia calida  Ephydridae 
                                 BUTTERFLIES & 
                                 MOTHS (Insects, 
                                 Order 
                                 Lepidoptera) 
2          D          R5         Acronicta          Noctuidae 
h)N0*0*0*                                 albarufa 
2          D          R1         Adella oplerella   Incurvariida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R2         Adhemarius         Sphingidae 
                                 blanchardorum 
2          S          R4         Agrotis buchholzi  Noctuidae 
2*         U          R1         Agrotis cremata    Noctuidae 
2*         U          R1         Agrotis            Noctuidae 
                                 melanoneura 
2*         U          R1         Agrotis microreas  Noctuidae 
2*         U          R1         Agrotis potophila  Noctuidae 
2          U          R4         Anaea troglodyta   Nymphalidae 
                                 floridalis 
2*         U          R1         Anomis vulpicolor  Noctuidae 
2*         U          R3         Apamea smythi      Noctuidae 
2          U          R1         Areniscythris      Scythrididae 
                                 brachypteris 
2*         U          R5         Argyresthia        Argyresthiid 
                                 castaneela         ae 
2          D          R5         Atrytone arogos    Hesperiidae 
                                 arogos 
2          U          R1         Carolella          Phaloniidae 
                                 busckana 
2          U          R1         Carposina          Carposinidae 
                                 (=Heterocrossa) 
                                 viridis 
2          U          R1         Carterocephalus    Hesperiidae 
                                 palaemon  ssp. 
2          U          R5         Catocala pretiosa  Noctuidae 
                                 pretiosa 
2          U          R1         Cercyonis pegala   Nymphalidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          U          R1         Cercyonis pegala   Nymphalidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          U          R1         Chlosyne acastus   Nymphalidae 
2          U          R1         Chlosyne leanira   Nymphalidae 
                                 osoflaco 
2          U          R1         Coenonympha        Nymphalidae 
                                 tullia yontockett 
2          N          R5         Coleophora         Coleophorida 
                                 leucochrysella     e 
2          U          R5         Crambus            Pyralidae 
                                 daeckeellus 
2          U          R6         Decodes stevensi   Tortricidae 
2*         U          R5         Ectodemia          Nepticulidae 
                                 castaneae 
2*         U          R5         Ectodemia          Nepticulidae 
                                 phleophaga 
2          U          R3         Erythroecia        Noctuidae 
                                 hebardi 
2          U          R6         Ethmia monachella  Ethmiidae 
2          U          R5         Euchlaena milnei   Geometridae 
2          U          R1         Euchloe hyantis    Pieridae 
                                 andrewsi h)O0*0*0*
2          U          R1         Eucosma hennei     Olethreutida 
                                                    e 
2          S          R4         Eumaeus atala      Lycaenidae 
                                 florida 
2          U          R1         Euphilotes         Lycaenidae 
                                 battoides  ssp. 
2          U          R1         Euphilotes         Lycaenidae 
                                 enoptes  ssp. 
2          U          R1         Euphilotes rita    Lycaenidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          U          R1         Euphilotes rita    Lycaenidae 
                                 mattoni 
                                 (=Shijimaeoides 
                                 r. m.) 
2          U          R1         Euphydryas anicia  Nymphalidae 
                                 morandi 
2          U          R1         Euphydryas editha  Nymphalidae 
                                 monoensis 
PE         D          R1         Euphydryas editha  Nymphalidae 
                                 quino (=E. e. 
                                 wrighti) 
2          U          R4         Euphyes bayensis   Hesperiidae 
2          U          R1         Euphyes vestris    Hesperiidae 
                                 harbisoni 
2          U          R1         Glyphodes          Pyralidae 
                                 (=Margaronia) 
                                 cyanomichla 
2          U          R1         Glyphodes          Pyralidae 
                                 (=Margaronia) 
                                 exaula 
2          D          R5         Hemileuca  sp.     Saturniidae 
2          U          R4         Hemipachnolia      Noctuidae 
                                 subporphyria 
                                 subporphyria 
2          U          R4         Hepialus           Hepialidae 
                                 sciophanes 
2          U          R1         Hesperia comma     Hesperiidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          U          R3         Hesperia dacotae   Hesperiidae 
2          U          R1         Hesperia mirimae   Hesperiidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          U          R1         Hesperia uncas     Hesperiidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          D          R1         Hesperopsis        Hesperiidae 
                                 gracielae 
1          U          R1         Icaricia           Lycaenidae 
                                 icariodes  ssp. 
2          D          R1         Icaricia           Lycaenidae 
                                 icarioides 
                                 fenderi 
2          U          R1         Icaricia           Lycaenidae 
                                 icarioides 
                                 moroensis 
2                     R4         Idia gopheri       Noctuidae 
h)P0*0*0*2          U          R1         Incisalia mossii   Lycaenidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          U          R1         Incisalia mossii   Lycaenidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          U          R1         Kauaiina           Geometridae 
                                 (=Fletcherana) 
                                 ioxantha 
2*         U          R5         Lambdina           Geometridae 
                                 canitiaria 
2          D          R1         Limenitus          Nymphalidae 
                                 archippus 
                                 lahontani 
2          U          R1         Limenitus          Nymphalidae 
                                 weidemeyerii 
                                 nevadae 
3C         N          R5         Lithophane         Noctuidae 
                                 lemmeri 
2*         U          R4         Luperina trigona   Noctuidae 
2          S          R5         Lycaena dorcas     Lycaenidae 
                                 claytoni 
2          U          R1         Lycaena hermes     Lycaenidae 
2          U          R1         Lycaena rubicus    Lycaenidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          U          R4         Lytrosis           Geometridae 
                                 permagnaria 
1          D          R1         Manduca            Sphingidae 
                                 blackburni 
2          U          R5         Merolonche dolli   Noctuidae 
2          U          R4         Mitoura            Lycaenidae 
                                 (=Callophrys) 
                                 gryneus sweadneri 
2          U          R1         Mitoura thornei    Lycaenidae 
2          U          R1         Oeobia dryadopa    Pyralidae 
2*         U          R1         Omoides            Pyralidae 
                                 (=Hedylelpta) 
                                 asaphombra 
2*         U          R1         Omoides            Pyralidae 
                                 (=Hedylepta) 
                                 anastrepta 
2          U          R1         Omoides            Pyralidae 
                                 (=Hedylepta) 
                                 anastreptoides 
2*         U          R1         Omoides            Pyralidae 
                                 (=Hedylepta) 
                                 euryprora 
2*         U          R1         Omoides            Pyralidae 
                                 (=Hedylepta) 
                                 fullawayi 
2*         U          R1         Omoides            Pyralidae 
                                 (=Hedylepta) 
                                 giffardi 
2*         U          R1         Omoides            Pyralidae 
                                 (=Hedylepta) 
                                 iridias h)Q0*0*0*
2*         U          R1         Omoides            Pyralidae 
                                 (=Hedylepta) 
                                 meyricki 
2*         U          R1         Omoides            Pyralidae 
                                 (=Hedylepta) 
                                 monogona 
2*         U          R1         Omoides            Pyralidae 
                                 (=Hedylepta) 
                                 musicola 
2*         U          R1         Omoides            Pyralidae 
                                 (=Hedylepta) 
                                 pritchardii 
2          U          R1         Panoquina errans   Hesperiidae 
                                 (=panoquinoides 
                                 e.) 
2          S          R5         Papaipema  sp.     Noctuidae 
2          U          R5         Papaipema aerata   Noctuidae 
2*         U          R3         Papaipema aweme    Noctuidae 
2          U          R3         Papaipema eryngii  Noctuidae 
2          U          R5         Papaipema          Noctuidae 
                                 sulphurata 
2*         U          R1         Petrochroa         Gracilariida 
                                 neckerensis        e 
2*         D          R1         Philodoria  sp.    Gracillariid 
                                                    ae 
2*         D          R1         Philodoria         Gracillariid 
                                 naenaeiella        ae 
2*         U          R1         Philodoria         Gracillariid 
                                 ureraella          ae 
2          U          R1         Philotiella        Lycaenidae 
                                 speciosa 
                                 bohartorum 
2          U          R3         Phyciodes batesi   Nymphalidae 
2          U          R1         Phyciodes          Nymphalidae 
                                 pascoensis  ssp. 
2          U          R1         Plebulina          Lycaenidae 
                                 emigdionis 
                                 (=Plebejus e.) 
2          U          R1         Plejebus           Lycaenidae 
                                 icarioides  ssp. 
2          U          R1         Plejebus           Lycaenidae 
                                 icarioides  ssp. 
2          U          R1         Plejebus           Lycaenidae 
                                 saepiolus  ssp. 
2          U          R1         Plejebus           Lycaenidae 
                                 saepiolus  ssp. 
2          D          R1         Plejebus shasta    Lycaenidae 
                                 charlestonensis 
2*         D          R1         Plutella           Plutellidae 
                                 capparidis 
2          U          R5         Poanes massasiot   Hesperiidae 
                                 chermocki 
2          U          R1         Polites mardon     Hesperiidae 
2          U          R1         Polites sabuleti   Hesperiidae 
h)R0*0*0*                                 albomontana 
2          U          R1         Polites sabuleti   Hesperiidae 
                                 sinemaculata 
2          U          R4         Problema bulenta   Hesperiidae 
2          U          R1         Psammobotys fordi  Pyralidae 
2          U          R1         Pseudocopaeodes    Hesperiidae 
                                 eunus eunus 
2          U          R4         Pyreferra          Noctuidae 
                                 ceromatica 
PE         U          R1         Pyrgus ruralis     Hesperiidae 
                                 lagunae 
2          D          R5         Pyrgus wyandot     Hesperiidae 
2          U          R1         Satyrium           Lycaenidae 
                                 auretorum fumosum 
2          U          R3         Schinia indiana    Noctuidae 
2          U          R4         Semiothisa         Geometridae 
                                 fraserata 
2          S          R4         Spartiniphaga      Noctuidae 
                                 carterae 
2          U          R1         Speyeria adiaste   Nymphalidae 
                                 adiaste 
2          U          R1         Speyeria atlantis  Nymphalidae 
                                 greyi 
PE         D          R1         Speyeria callippe  Nymphalidae 
                                 callippe 
2          U          R4         Speyeria diana     Nymphalidae 
2          U          R1         Speyeria egleis    Nymphalidae 
                                 tehachapina 
2          D          R5         Speyeria idalia    Nymphalidae 
2          U          R1         Speyeria nokomis   Nymphalidae 
                                 ssp. 
2          U          R2         Speyeria nokomis   Nymphalidae 
                                 caerulescens 
2          D          R6         Speyeria nokomis   Nymphalidae 
                                 nokomis 
PE         D          R1         Speyeria zerene    Nymphalidae 
                                 behrensii 
2          U          R1         Speyeria zerene    Nymphalidae 
                                 carolae 
2          U          R1         Spheterista        Tortricidae 
                                 oheoheana 
2          U          R1         Spheterista        Tortricidae 
                                 pterotropiana 
2          U          R1         Spheterista        Tortricidae 
                                 reynoldsiana 
2          U          R2         Stallingsia        Megathymidae 
                                 maculosus 
2          U          R4         Strymon acis       Lycaenidae 
                                 bartrami 
3C         N          R4         Synanthedon        Sesiidae 
                                 castaneae 
2          U          R1         Thyrocopa apatela  Oecophoridae 
2*         U          R1         Thyrocopa          Oecophoridae 
                                 sapindiella h)S0*0*0*
2          U          R1         Tinostoma          Sphingidae 
                                 smaragditis 
2*         U          R5         Tischeria          Tischeriidae 
                                 perplexa 
2          S          R4         Zale perculta      Noctuidae 
  
                                 CADDISFLIES 
                                 (Insects, Order 
                                 Trichoptera) 
2          U          R3         Agapetus artesus   Glossosomati 
                                                    dae 
2          U          R1         Agapetus denningi  Glossosomati 
                                                    dae 
2          U          R4         Agapetus jocassee  Glossosomati 
                                                    dae 
2          U          R4         Agapetus medicus   Glossosomati 
                                                    dae 
2          U          R4         Agarodes           Sericostomat 
                                 alabamensis        idae 
2          U          R4         Agarodes           Sericostomat 
                                 stannardi          idae 
2          U          R4         Agarodes ziczac    Sericostomat 
                                                    idae 
2          U          R1         Apatania tavala    Limnephilida 
                                 (=Radema t.)       e 
2          U          R2         Austrotinodes      Ecnomidae 
                                 sp. 
2          U          R4         Ceraclea  sp.      Leptoceridae 
3C         N          R4         Ceraclea enodis    Leptoceridae 
                                 (=sp. nov.) 
2*         U          R4         Ceraclea           Leptoceridae 
                                 floridana 
2          U          R1         Ceraclea           Leptoceridae 
                                 vertreesi 
                                 (=Athripsodes v.) 
2          U          R4         Ceratopsyche       Hydropsychid 
                                 (=Hydropsyche)     ae 
                                 etnieri 
3C         N          R2         Cheumatopsyche     Hydropsychid 
                                 flinti             ae 
2          U          R5         Cheumatopsyche     Hydropsychid 
                                 helma              ae 
2          U          R4         Cheumatopsyche     Hydropsychid 
                                 morsei             ae 
2*         U          R5         Cheumatopsyche     Hydropsychid 
                                 vannotei           ae 
2          U          R3         Chilostigma        Limnephilida 
                                 itascae            e 
2          U          R4         Chimarra           Philoptamida 
                                 holzenthali        e 
2          U          R1         Cryptochia         Limnephilida 
                                 denningi           e 
2          U          R1         Cryptochia         Limnephilida 
                                 excella            e 
h)T0*0*0*2          U          R1         Cryptochia neosa   Limnephilida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Cryptochia shasta  Limnephilida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Desmona bethula    Limnephilida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Diplectrona        Hydropsychid 
                                 californica        ae 
2          U          R4         Diplectrona rossi  Hydropsychid 
                                                    ae 
2          U          R1         Ecclisomyia        Limnephilida 
                                 bilera             e 
2          U          R1         Eobrachycentrus    Brachycentri 
                                 gelidae            dae 
2          U          R1         Farula  sp.        Limnephilida 
                                                    e 
2*         U          R1         Farula davisi      Limnephilida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Farula jewetti     Limnephilida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Farula reaperi     Limnephilida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R3         Glyphopsyche       Limnephilida 
                                 missouri           e 
2          U          R1         Goeracea oregona   Limnephilida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R4         Helicopsyche       Helicopsychi 
                                 paralimnella       dae 
2          u          R1         Homoplectra        Hydropsychid 
                                 schuhi             ae 
2          U          R1         Hydropsyche        Hydropsychid 
                                 abella             ae 
2          U          R2         Hydropsyche        Hydropsychid 
                                 reiseni            ae 
2          U          R4         Hydroptila         Hydroptilida 
                                 chelops            e 
3C         N          R4         Hydroptila decia   Hydroptilida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R4         Hydroptila         Hydroptilida 
                                 englishi           e 
2          U          R4         Hydroptila lagoi   Hydroptilida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R4         Hydroptila         Hydroptilida 
                                 ouachita           e 
2          U          R1         Lepidostoma        Lepidostomat 
                                 ermanae            idae 
2          U          R4         Lepidostoma        Lepidostomat 
                                 etnieri            idae 
2          U          R1         Lepidostoma        Lepidostomat 
                                 goedeni            idae 
2          U          R1         Limnephilus        Limnephilida 
                                 atercus            e 
2          U          R2         Metrichia volada   Hydroptilida 
                                                    e 
h)U0*0*0*2          U          R1         Neothremma         Limnephilida 
                                 andersoni          e 
2          U          R1         Neothremma         Limnephilida 
                                 genella            e 
2          U          R1         Neothremma         Limnephilida 
                                 siskiyou           e 
2          U          R3         Neotrichia kitae   Hydroptilida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R4         Ochotrichia        Hydroptilida 
                                 elongiralla        e 
2          U          R4         Ochrotrichia       Hydroptilida 
                                 contorta           e 
2*         U          R1         Ochrotrichia       Hydroptilida 
                                 phenosa            e 
2          U          R4         Ochrotrichia       Hydroptilida 
                                 provosti           e 
2          U          R1         Ochrotrichia       Hydroptilida 
                                 vertreesi          e 
2*         U          R4         Oecetis parva      Leptoceridae 
2          U          R1         Oligophlebodes     Limnephilida 
                                 mostbento          e 
2          U          R4         Oxyethira florida  Hydroptilida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R4         Paduniella         Psychomyidae 
                                 nearctica 
2*         U          R1         Parapsyche         Hydropsychid 
                                 extensa            ae 
2*         U          R1         Philocasca oron    Limnephilida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R4         Polycentropus      Polycentropo 
                                 carlsoni           didae 
2          U          R4         Polycentropus      Polycentropi 
                                 harrisi            dae 
2          U          R2         Protoptila arca    Glossosomati 
                                                    dae 
2          U          R2         Protoptila         Glossosomati 
                                 balmorhea          dae 
2          U          R4         Protoptila         Glossosomati 
                                 cahabensis         dae 
2          U          R6         Rhyacophila        Rhyacophilid 
                                 alexanderi         ae 
2          U          R1         Rhyacophila        Rhyacophilid 
                                 colonus            ae 
2          U          R1         Rhyacophila        Rhyacophilid 
                                 haddocki           ae 
2          U          R1         Rhyacophila        Rhyacophilid 
                                 lineata            ae 
2          U          R1         Rhyacophila        Rhyacophilid 
                                 mosana             ae 
2          U          R1         Rhyacophila        Rhyacophilid 
                                 spinata            ae 
2          U          R1         Rhyacophila        Rhyacophilid 
                                 unipunctata        ae 
2          D          R4         Schinia rufipenna  Noctuidae 
h)V0*0*0*3C         N          R4         Setodes epicampes  Leptoceridae 
2          U          R4         Stactiobiella      Hydroptilida 
                                 cahaba             e 
2          U          R4         Theliopsyche       Lepidostomat 
                                 tallapoosa         idae 
2          U          R1         Tinodes siskiyou   Psychomyiida 
                                                    e 
2*         U          R4         Triaenodes         Leptoceridae 
                                 tridonta 
2          U          R4         Wormaldia oconee   Philoptamida 
                                                    e 
  
                                 ANTS, BEES, & 
                                 WASPS (Insects, 
                                 Order 
                                 Hymenoptera) 
2          U          R1         Bombus franklini   Apidae 
2          U          R1         Deinomimesa        Sphecidae 
                                 hawaiiensis 
2          U          R1         Deinomimesa punae  Sphecidae 
2*         U          R1         Ectemnius          Sphecidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 rubrocaudatus 
2          U          R1         Ectemnius          Sphecidae 
                                 bidecoratus 
                                 (=Nesocrabo b.) 
2          U          R1         Ectemnius          Sphecidae 
                                 curtipes 
                                 (=Oreocrabro c.) 
2          U          R1         Ectemnius          Sphecidae 
                                 fulvicrus 
                                 (=Oreocrabro f.) 
2          U          R1         Ectemnius          Sphecidae 
                                 giffardi 
                                 (=Nesocrabo g.) 
2          U          R1         Ectemnius          Sphecidae 
                                 haleakalae 
                                 (=Oreocrabro h.) 
2          U          R1         Eucerceris         Sphecidae 
                                 ruficeps 
2          U          R1         Eupelmus           Eupelmidae 
                                 nihoaensis 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 andrenoides 
2          U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 anomala 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 anthricina 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 assimulans h)W0*0*0*
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 caeruleipennis 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 chlorosticata 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 comes 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 coniceps 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 crabronoides 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 difficilis 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 dimidiata 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 facilis 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 filicum 
2          U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 flavifrons 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 flavipes 
2          U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 fuscipennis 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 haleakalae 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 hirsutula 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 hostilis 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 hula 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 insignis 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 kauaiensis h)X0*0*0*
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 koae 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 kona 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 laeta 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 longiceps 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 obscurata 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 ombrias 
2          U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 perkinsiana 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 pubescens 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 satellus 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 simplex 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 specularis 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 sphecodoides 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 unica 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 vicina 
2*         U          R1         Hylaeus            Hylaeidae 
                                 (=Nesoprosopis) 
                                 volatilis 
2          U          R1         Myrmosula          Mutillidae 
                                 pacifica 
                                 (=Myrmosa p.) 
2          U          R1         Nesomimesa         Sphecidae 
                                 kauaiensis 
2          U          R1         Nesomimesa         Sphecidae 
                                 perkinsi 
2          U          R1         Nesomimesa         Sphecidae 
                                 sciopteryx h)Y0*0*0*
2          D          R1         Odynerus           Vespidae 
                                 nigripennis 
2          U          R1         Odynerus           Vespidae 
                                 niihauensis 
2          D          R1         Odynerus radula    Vespidae 
2          U          R1         Odynerus soror     Vespidae 
2*         U          R1         Perdita hirticeps  Andrenidae 
                                 luteocincta 
2          U          R1         Perdita scitula    Andrenidae 
                                 antiochensis 
1          D          R1         Phaeogramma  sp.   Tephritidae 
2          U          R1         Philanthus         Sphecidae 
                                 nasalis 
2          U          R1         Proceratium        Formicidae 
                                 californicum 
2          U          R1         Sclerodermus       Bethylidae 
                                 nihoaensis 
2          U          R1         Smithistruma       Formicidae 
                                 reliquia 
  
                                  ARACHNIDS (Class 
                                 Arachnida) 
  
                                 SPIDERS 
                                 (Arachnids, Order 
                                 Aranea) 
1          D          R1         Adelocosa anops    Lycosidae 
2          U          R4         Cesonia irvingi    Gnaphosidae 
2          U          R2         Cicurina bandida   Dictynidae 
2          U          R2         Cicurina baroni    Dictynidae 
2          U          R2         Cicurina cueva     Dictynidae 
2          U          R2         Cicurina madla     Dictynidae 
2          U          R2         Cicurina venii     Dictynidae 
2          U          R2         Cicurina vespera   Dictynidae 
1          U          R2         Cicurina wartoni   Dictynidae 
2          U          R4         Cyclocosmia        Ctenizidae 
                                 torreya 
2          U          R5         Islandiana         Lymphiidae 
                                 speophila 
2          U          R1         Meta dollof        Araneidae 
PE                    R4         Microhexura        Dipluridae 
                                 montivaga 
2          U          R2         Neoleptoneta       Leptonetidae 
                                 microps 
2          U          R4         Nesticus cooperi   Nesticidae 
2          U          R4         Nesticus dilutus   Nesticidae 
2          U          R4         Nesticus furtivus  Nesticidae 
2          U          R4         Nesticus jonesi    Nesticidae 
2          U          R4         Nesticus           Nesticidae 
                                 valentinei 
2          U          R4         Sosippus placidus  Lycosidae 
2          U          R1         Telema  sp.        Telemidae 
                                 PSEUDOSCORPIONS 
                                 (Arachnids, Order 
h)Z0*0*0*                                 Pseudoscorpiones) 
2          U          R1         Aphrastochthonius  Chthoniidae 
                                 grubbsi 
2          U          R1         Aphrastochthonius  Chthoniidae 
                                 similis 
2          U          R1         Apochthonius       Chthoniidae 
                                 malheuri 
2          U          R5         Apochthonius       Chthoniidae 
                                 paucispinosus 
2          U          R1         Archeolarca        Garypidae 
                                 aalbui 
2          U          R2         Archeolarca        Garypidae 
                                 cavicola 
2          U          R2         Archeolarca        Garypidae 
                                 guadalupensis 
2          U          R5         Chitrella regina   Syarinidae 
2          U          R5         Kleptochthonius    Chthoniidae 
                                 henroti 
2          U          R5         Kleptochthonius    Chthoniidae 
                                 hetricki 
2          U          R5         Kleptochthonius    Chthoniidae 
                                 orpheus 
2          U          R5         Kleptochthonius    Chthoniidae 
                                 proserpinae 
2          U          R1         Larca laceyi       Garypidae 
2          U          R1         Microcreagris      Neobisiidae 
                                 imperialis 
2          U          R1         Pauroctonus        Vejovidae 
                                 maritimus 
2          U          R1         Pseudogarypus      Pseudogarypi 
                                 orpheus            dae 
  
                                 HARVESTMEN 
                                 (Arachnids, Order 
                                 Opiliones) 
2          U          R1         Calcina            Phalangodida 
                                 (=Sitalcina)       e 
                                 minor 
2          U          R1         Microcina          Phalangodida 
                                 edgewoodensis      e 
2          U          R1         Microcina homi     Phalangodida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Microcina jungi    Phalangodida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Microcina leei     Phalangodida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Microcina lumi     Phalangodida 
                                                    e 
2          U          R1         Microcina          Phalangodida 
                                 tiburona           e 
2          U          R2         Texella            Phalangodida 
                                 cokendolpheri      e 
  
                                  CRUSTACEANS h)[0*0*0*
                                 (Class Crustacea) 
  
                                 FAIRY SHRIMPS 
                                 (Crustaceans, 
                                 Order Anostraca) 
1          D          R1         Artemia monica     Artemiidae 
PE         U          R1         Branchinecta       Branchinecti 
                                 conservatio        dae 
PE         U          R1         Branchinecta       Branchinecti 
                                 longiantenna       dae 
PE         D          R1         Branchinecta       Branchinecti 
                                 lynchi             dae 
PE         U          R1         Branchinecta       Branchinecti 
                                 sandiegoensis      dae 
PE         U          R1         Lepidurus          Triopsidae 
                                 packardi 
PE         D          R1         Linderiella        Linderiellid 
                                 occidentalis       ae 
  
                                 CLAM SHRIMP 
                                 (Crustaceans, 
                                 Order 
                                 Spinicaudata) 
2          U          R5         Eulimnadia         Limnadiidae 
                                 agassizii 
2          U          R5         Eulimnadia         Limnadiidae 
                                 stoningtonensis 
2          U          R5         Limnadia           Limnadiidae 
                                 lenticularis 
  
                                 OSTRACODS 
                                 (Crustaceans, 
                                 Order Podocopa) 
2          U          R4         Ascetocthere       Entocytherid 
                                 cosmeta            ae 
2          U          R4         Cymocythere        Entocytherid 
                                 clavata            ae 
2          U          R4         Dactylocythere     Entocytherid 
                                 isabelae           ae 
2          U          R4         Dactylocythere     Entocytherid 
                                 peedeensis         ae 
2          U          R4         Dactylocythere     Entocytherid 
                                 prinsi             ae 
2          U          R4         Waltoncythere      Entocytherid 
                                 acuta              ae 
2          U          R4         Diacyclops         Cyclopidae 
                                 jeannelli putei 
2          U          R4         Skistodiaptomus    Cyclopidae 
                                 carolinensis 
  
                                 ISOPODS 
                                 (Crustaceans, 
                                 Order Isopoda) 
2          U          R4         Caecidotea barri   Asellidae 
h)\0*0*0*2          U          R5         Caecidotea         Asellidae 
                                 cannulus 
2          U          R4         Caecidotea         Asellidae 
                                 carolinensis 
2          U          R3         Caecidotea         Asellidae 
                                 filicispeluncae 
2          S          R5         Caecidotea franzi  Asellidae 
2          U          R2         Caecidotea         Asellidae 
                                 macropoda 
2          U          R4         Caecidotea         Asellidae 
                                 nickajackensis 
2          U          R5         Caecidotea         Asellidae 
                                 simonini 
2          U          R5         Caecidotea         Asellidae 
                                 sinuncus 
2          U          R1         Caecidotea         Asellidae 
                                 tomalensis 
2          U          R5         Lirceus culveri    Asellidae 
  
                                 AMPHIPODS 
                                 (Crustaceans, 
                                 Order Amphipoda) 
2          U          R3         Allocrangonyx      Gammaridae 
                                 hubrichti 
2          U          R2         Allocrangonyx      Gammaridae 
                                 pellucidus 
2          U          R5         Crangonyx          Crangonyctid 
                                 dearolfi           ae 
2          U          R4         Crangonyx          Crangonyctid 
                                 grandimanus        ae 
2          U          R4         Crangonyx hobbsi   Crangonyctid 
                                                    ae 
1          D          R3         Gammarus           Gammaridae 
                                 acherondytes 
2          U          R4         Gammarus           Gammaridae 
                                 bousfieldi 
2          U          R2         Gammarus           Gammaridae 
                                 desperatus 
2          U          R2         Gammarus           Gammaridae 
                                 hyalleloides 
2          U          R2         Gammarus pecos     Gammaridae 
2          U          R1         Metabetaeus        Alpheidae 
                                 lohena 
1          U          R1         Spelaeorchestia    Talitridae 
                                 koloana 
2          U          R5         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 araeus             ae 
                                 (=Apocrangonyx 
                                 a.) 
2          U          R2         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 arizonensis        ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes a.) 
2          U          R2         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 balconis           ae 
h)]0*0*0*                                 (=Stygonectes b.) 
2          U          R3         Stygobromus barri  Crangonyctid 
                                 (=Stygonectes b.)  ae 
2          U          R2         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 bifurcatus         ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes b.) 
2          U          R5         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 biggersi           ae 
2          U          R2         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 bowmani            ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes b.) 
2          U          R4         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 carolinensis       ae 
2          U          R6         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 clantoni           ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes c.) 
2          U          R5         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 conradi            ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes c.) 
2          U          R5         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 cooperi            ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes c.) 
2          U          R5         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 culveri            ae 
2          U          R2         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 dejectus           ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes d.) 
3B         N          R4         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 elatus             ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes e.) 
2          U          R2         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 flagellatus        ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes f.) 
2          U          R1         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 gradyi             ae 
2          U          R2         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 hadenoecus         ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes h.) 
2          U          R1         Stygobromus harai  Crangonyctid 
                                                    ae 
2          U          R5         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 hoffmani           ae 
2          U          R1         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 hubbsi             ae 
2          U          R5         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 indentatus         ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes i.) 
2          U          R2         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 longipes           ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes l.) 
2          U          R1         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 mackenziei         ae 
3B         N          R4         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 montanus           ae 
h)^0*0*0*                                 (=Stygonectes m.) 
2          U          R5         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 morrisoni          ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes m.) 
2          U          R5         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 mundus             ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes m.) 
2          U          R5         Stygobromus nanus  Crangonyctid 
                                                    ae 
2          U          R4         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 nortoni            ae 
                                 (=Apocrangonyx 
                                 n.) 
2          U          R5         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 parvus             ae 
                                 (=Apocrangonyx 
                                 p.) 
1          U          R2         Stygobromus pecki  Crangonyctid 
                                 (=Stygonectes p.)  ae 
2          U          R5         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 pizzinii           ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes p.) 
2          U          R3         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 putealis           ae 
2          U          R5         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 redactus           ae 
2          U          R2         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 redelli            ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes r.) 
2          U          R4         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 smithi             ae 
2          U          R5         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 spinatus           ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes s.) 
2          U          R5         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 stellmacki         ae 
                                 (=Stygonectes s.) 
2          U          R3         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 subtilis           ae 
                                 (=Apocrangonyx 
                                 s.) 
2          U          R1         Stygobromus        Crangonyctid 
                                 wengerorum         ae 
                                 CRAYFISHES & 
                                 SHRIMPS 
                                 (Crustaceans, 
                                 Order Decapoda) 
2          U          R1         Antecaridina       Atyidae 
                                 lauensis 
2          U          R1         Calliasmata        Hippolytidae 
                                 pholidota 
3C         N          R4         Cambarus catagius  Cambaridae 
2          U          R4         Cambarus englishi  Cambaridae 
2          U          R4         Cambarus           Cambaridae 
h)_0*0*0*                                 extraneus 
3C         N          R4         Cambarus georgiae  Cambaridae 
                                 (subgen. 
                                 Puncticambarus) 
2          U          R4         Cambarus           Cambaridae 
                                 hiwassensis 
                                 (subgen. 
                                 Puncticambarus) 
2          U          R4         Cambarus miltus    Cambaridae 
2          U          R4         Cambarus           Cambaridae 
                                 obeyensis 
2          U          R4         Cambarus parrishi  Cambaridae 
                                 (subgen. 
                                 Puncticambarus) 
2          U          R4         Cambarus reburrus  Cambaridae 
                                 (subgen. 
                                 Puncticambarus) 
2          U          R2         Cambarus tartarus  Cambaridae 
2          U          R5         Cambarus           Cambaridae 
                                 veteranus 
2          D          R4         Distocambarus      Cambaridae 
                                 youngineri 
2          U          R4         Fallicambarus      Cambaridae 
                                 burrisi 
2          U          R4         Fallicambarus      Cambaridae 
                                 danielae 
2          U          R4         Fallicambarus      Cambaridae 
                                 gilpini 
2          U          R4         Fallicambarus      Cambaridae 
                                 gordoni 
2          U          R4         Fallicambarus      Cambaridae 
                                 harpi 
2          U          R4         Fallicambarus      Cambaridae 
                                 jeanae 
2          U          R4         Fallicambarus      Cambaridae 
                                 petilicarpus 
2          U          R1         Halocaridina       Atyidae 
                                 palahemo 
2          U          R4         Hobbseus           Cambaridae 
                                 orconectoides 
2          U          R4         Orconectes  sp.    Cambaridae 
2          D          R3         Orconectes         Cambaridae 
                                 indianensis 
2          U          R4         Orconectes         Cambaridae 
                                 jeffersoni 
2          U          R4         Orconectes         Cambaridae 
                                 virginiensis 
                                 (subgen. 
                                 Crockerinus) 
2          U          R4         Orconectes         Camabaridae 
                                 williamsi 
2          U          R1         Palaemonella       Palaemonidae 
                                 burnsi 
2          U          R2         Palaemonetes       Palaemonidae 
h)`0*0*0*                                 antrorum 
2          U          R4         Procambarus        Cambaridae 
                                 acherontis 
3C         N          R4         Procambarus        Cambaridae 
                                 barbiger 
2          U          R4         Procambarus        Cambaridae 
                                 cometes 
2          U          R4         Procambarus        Cambaridae 
                                 connus 
2          U          R4         Procambarus        Cambaridae 
                                 ferrugineus 
2          U          R4         Procambarus        Cambaridae 
                                 fitzpatricki 
3C         N          R4         Procambarus        Cambaridae 
                                 lagniappe 
2          D          R4         Procambarus        Cambaridae 
                                 lepidodactylus 
2          U          R4         Procambarus lylei  Cambaridae 
2          U          R4         Procambarus        Cambaridae 
                                 medialis (subgen. 
                                 Ortmannicus) 
2          D          R4         Procambarus        Cambaridae 
                                 pictus 
2          U          R4         Procambarus        Cambaridae 
                                 plumimanus 
                                 (subgen. 
                                 Ortmannicus) 
2          U          R4         Procambarus pogum  Cambaridae 
2          U          R1         Procaris hawaiana  Procarididae 
2          U          R4         Typhlatya monae    Atyidae 
2          U          R1         Vetericaris        Procaridae 
                                 chaceorum 
  
                                  EARTHWORMS 
                                 (Annelids, Class 
                                 Oligochaeta) 
2          U          R1         Megascolides       Megascolecid 
                                 macelfreshi        ae 
  
                                  FLATWORMS 
                                 (Turbellaria) 
2          U          R3         Kenkia glandulosa  Kenkiidae 
                                 (=Macrocotyla g.) 
2          U          R1         Kenkia rhynchida   Kenkiidae 
2          U          R5         Procotyla          Kenkiidae 
                                 typhlops 
2          U          R5         Sphalloplana       Kenkiidae 
                                 culveri 
2          U          R5         Sphalloplana       Kenkiidae 
                                 pricei 
2          U          R5         Sphalloplana       Kenkiidae 
                                 virginiana 
  
                                  HYDROIDS h)a0*0*0*
                                 (Cnidaria) 
2          U          R1         Ostroumovia horii  Moerisiidae 
                                 Naumov 
  
                                  SPONGES 
                                 (Porifera) 
2          U          R4         Corvomeyenia       Spongillidae 
                                 carolinensis 
2          U          R4         Dosilia palmeri    Spongillidae 
2          U          R4         Ephydatia          Spongillidae 
                                 subtilis 
3B         N          R5         Heteromeyenia      Spongillidae 
                                 longistylis 
3B         N          R5         Spongilla          Spongillidae 
                                 heteroslerifa 
  
Status 
Cate-gory       Common name                Historic range 
  
2               Nelson's antelope ground   CA. 
                squirrel 
2               Mountain beaver (Mono      CA. 
                Basin population) 
2               Point Reyes mountain       CA. 
                beaver 
2               White-footed vole          CA, OR. 
2               California red tree vole   CA, OR 
3C              Martha's Vineyard short-   MA. 
                tailed shrew 
2               Nantucket short-tailed     MA. 
                shrew 
2               Sherman's short-tailed     FL. 
                shrew 
2               Aransas short-tailed shrew TX. 
2               Pygmy rabbit               CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, 
                                           UT, WA, WY. 
2               Mexican long-tongued bat   AZ, CA, NM, TX, 
                                           Mexico, Central & 
                                           South America. 
2               Kentucky red-backed vole   KY. 
1               Gulf Coast hog-nosed skunk TX, Mexico. 
2               Colorado hog-nosed skunk   CO. 
2               Big Thicket hog-nosed      TX. 
                skunk 
2               Arizona black-tailed       AZ, NM, TX, Mexico. 
                prairie dog 
2               Marysville California      CA. 
                kangaroo rat (=M. 
                Heerman's k.r.) 
2               Texas kangaroo rat         OK, TX. 
3B              Big-eared kangaroo rat     CA. 
2               Berkeley kangaroo rat      CA 
2               Merced kangaroo rat        CA 
2               Earthquake Merriam's       CA h)b0*0*0*
                kangaroo rat 
2               Virgin Merriam's kangaroo  UT. 
                rat 
1               San Bernadino Merriam's    CA. 
                kangaroo rat 
2               Gunnison Island kangaroo   UT. 
                rat 
2               Marble Canyon kangaroo rat AZ. 
2               Dolphin Island chisel-     UT. 
                toothed kangaroo rat 
2               Short-nosed kangaroo rat   CA. 
2               Dolphin Island ord's       UT. 
                kangaroo rat 
PE              Dugong                     PW 
1               Sheath-tailed bat          AS, CM (Agiguan) 
                (Agiguan, American Samoa 
                populations) 
2*              Sheath-tailed bat (Guam,   GU, CM (Rota) 
                Rota populations) 
2               Sheath-tailed bat          TT (Caroline 
                (Caroline Islands          Islands). 
                populations) 
2               Spotted bat                AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, 
                                           NM, NV, OR, UT, WY, 
                                           TX, Canada, Mexico. 
1               Florida mastiff-bat        FL. 
2               Greater western mastiff-   AZ, CA, NM, TX, 
                bat                        Mexico. 
2               Underwood's mastiff-bat    AZ, Mexico, Central 
                                           America. 
2               Palmer's chipmunk          NV. 
2               Organ Mountains Colorado   NM. 
                chipmunk 
2               Hidden Forest Uinta        NV. 
                chipmunk 
2               Yuma puma                  AZ, CA, Mexico. 
2               Wisconsin puma             IA, IL, KS, MN, MO, 
                                           WI, Canada. 
2               North American lynx        AK, CO, ID, ME, MI, 
                                           MN, MT, ND, NH, NV, 
                                           NY, OR, UT, VT, WA, 
                                           WI, WY, Canada. 
2               Desert pocket gopher       NM, TX 
3C              Mer Rouge pocket gopher    LA. 
2               Cumberland pocket gopher   GA. 
2               Maritime Texas pocket      TX. 
                gopher 
2               Carrizo Springs Texas      TX. 
                pocket gopher 
2               Baker's Llano pocket       TX 
                gopher 
2               San Bernardino northern    CA. 
                flying squirrel 
2               North American wolverine   CO, ID, MN, MT, ND, 
h)c0*0*0*                                           NV, UT, WY. 
2               California wolverine       CA, NV, OR, WA. 
2               Allen's (Mexican) big-     AZ, CA, CO, NM, NV, 
                eared bat                  UT, Mexico 
2               Sierra Nevada snowshoe     CA, NV. 
                hare 
2               San Diego black-tailed     CA, Mexico. 
                jackrabbit 
2               White-sided jack rabbit    NM, Mexico. 
2               Southwestern otter         AZ, CA, CO, NM, UT. 
2               California leaf-nosed bat  AZ, CA, Mexico. 
2               Pacific fisher             CA, OR, WA. 
2               Desert Valley kangaroo     NV. 
                mouse 
2               Fletcher dark kangaroo     NV. 
                mouse 
2               Beach vole                 MA. 
2               Mojave river vole          CA. 
3C              San Pablo California vole  CA. 
2               Stephens' California vole  CA. 
                (=meadow mouse) 
2               Owens Valley California    CA. 
                vole 
2               Southern rock vole         NC, TN, VA, WV. 
2               Navaho Mountain Mexican    AZ, UT. 
                vole 
2               Pahranagat Valley montane  NV. 
                vole 
2               Ash Meadows montane vole   NV. 
2               Virgin River montane vole  UT. 
2               Amak tundra vole           AK. 
2               Montague tundra vole       AK. 
2               Potholes meadow vole       WA. 
2               Block Island meadow vole   RI. 
2               Penobscot meadow vole      ME. 
3C              Shaw Island Townsend's     WA. 
                vole 
2               Florida long-tailed weasel FL. 
2               Southeastern myotis (bat)  AL, AR, FL, GA, IL, 
                                           IN, KY, LA, MO, MS, 
                                           NC, OK, SC, TN, TX. 
2               Small-footed myotis (bat)  AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, 
                                           ND, NE, NM, NV, SD, 
                                           TX, UT, WA, Mexico 
2               Long-eared myotis (bat)    AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, 
                                           ND, NE, NM, NV, OR, 
                                           SD, TX, UT, WA, 
                                           Canada, Mexico 
2               Eastern small-footed bat   AR, CT, DE, GA, IL, 
                                           IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, 
                                           MO, NC, NH, NJ, NY, 
                                           OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, 
                                           TN, VA, VT, WV, 
                                           Canada. 
h)d0*0*0*2               Occult little brown bat    AZ, CA, NM, TX, 
                                           Mexico. 
2               Fringed myotis (bat)       AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, 
                                           NE, NM, NV, SD, TX, 
                                           UT, WA, Canada, 
                                           Mexico 
2               Cave myotis (bat)          AZ, CA, NE, NM, NV, 
                                           TX, Mexico 
2               Long-legged myotis (bat)   AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, 
                                           ND, NE, NM, NV, SD, 
                                           TX, UT, WA, Canada, 
                                           Mexico 
2               Yuma myotis (bat)          AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, 
                                           NM, NV, TX, UT, WA, 
                                           Canada, Mexico 
2               Round-tailed muskrat       FL, GA. 
2               Southern Appalachian       GA, NC, SC. 
                eastern woodrat 
2               San Francisco dusky-footed CA. 
                woodrat 
2               Monterey dusky-footed      CA. 
                woodrat 
1               San Joaquin Valley woodrat CA. 
2               San Diego desert woodrat   CA. 
2               Alleghany (=Eastern)       AL, CT*, GA, IN, KY, 
                woodrat                    MD, NC, NJ, NY*, OH, 
                                           PA, TN, VA, WV. 
2               Santa Catalina Mountains   AZ. 
                woodrat 
2               White Sands woodrat        NM. 
2               Big free-tailed bat        AZ, CO, NM, UT, 
                                           Mexico, South 
                                           America 
2               Barnes' pika               UT. 
2               Cinnamon pika              UT. 
2               La Sal pika                UT. 
2               Heliotrope pika            UT. 
2               Goat Peak pika             NM. 
2               Wasatch pika               UT. 
2               Hilton Head white-tailed   SC. 
                deer 
2               Blackbeard Island white-   GA. 
                tailed deer 
2               Bulls Island white-tailed  SC. 
                deer 
2               Hunting Island white-      SC. 
                tailed deer 
2               Pecos River muskrat        NM, TX 
2               Southern grasshopper mouse CA, Mexico. 
2               Tulare grasshopper mouse   CA 
2               Coues' rice rat            TX, Mexico. 
2               California bighorn sheep   CA, ID, OR, WA, 
                                           Canada. 
PE              Peninsular bighorn sheep   CA, Mexico. 
h)e0*0*0*PE              Jaguar, U.S. population    AZ, CA, CO, LA, NM, 
                                           TX 
2               White-eared pocket mouse   CA. 
2               Tehachapi white-eared      CA. 
                pocket mouse 
2               Coconino Arizona pocket    AZ. 
                mouse 
2               Yavapai Arizona pocket     AZ. 
                mouse 
2               Wupatki Arizona pocket     AZ. 
                mouse 
2               Dulzura California pocket  CA, Mexico. 
                mouse 
2               Northwestern San Diego     CA, Mexico. 
                pocket mouse 
2               Pallid San Diego pocket    CA. 
                mouse 
2               Silky pocket mouse         AZ. 
2               San Joaquin pocket mouse   CA 
                (includes all ssp.) 
2               Black Mountain pocket      AZ. 
                mouse 
2               Palm Springs little pocket CA. 
                mouse 
2               Los Angeles little pocket  CA. 
                mouse 
2               Jacumba little pocket      CA, Mexico. 
                mouse 
2               Pinacate cactus mouse      AZ, Mexico. 
2               Black Mountain cactus      AZ. 
                mouse 
2               Florida mouse              FL. 
2               Monomoy white-footed mouse MA. 
3C              Pungo white-footed mouse   VA. 
3C              Martha's Vineyard white-   MA. 
                footed mouse 
2               Anacapa deer mouse         CA. 
2               San Clemente deer mouse    CA. 
2               Santa Rosa beach mouse     FL. 
1               St. Andrews beach mouse    FL. 
2               Palo Duro mouse            TX. 
2               Rafinesque's               AL, AR, FL, GA, IL, 
                (=southeastern) big-eared  IN, KY, LA, MO, MS, 
                bat                        NC, OH, OK, SC, TN, 
                                           TX, VA, WV. 
2               Pale Townsend's (=western) AZ, CA, CO, ID, KS, 
                big-eared bat              MT, ND, NE, NM, OK, 
                                           SD, Mexico. 
2               Pacific Townsend's         CA, ID, NV, OR, WA, 
                (=western) big-eared bat   Canada. 
2               Key Vaca raccoon           FL. 
2               Key West raccoon           FL. 
1               Mariana flying fox         MP. 
                (Agiguan, Tinian, Saipan h)f0*0*0*
                populations) 
2               Mariana flying fox (Rota,  MP. 
                northern island 
                populations) 
2               Pagan Mariana flying fox   MP. 
                (=Pagan fruit bat) 
2               Samoan flying fox (=Samoan AS, Western Samoa. 
                fruit bat) 
2               Woodland caribou (Montana  MT. 
                population) 
2               Chiricahua western harvest AZ. 
                mouse 
2               Stansbury Island harvest   UT. 
                mouse 
2               Englewood mole             FL. 
2               Presidio mole              TX. 
2               Alameda Island mole        CA 
2               Santa Catalina Mountains   AZ. 
                squirrel 
2               Chiricahua Nayarit         AZ. 
                squirrel 
2               Mangrove fox squirrel      FL. 
2               Sherman's fox squirrel     FL. 
2               Yavapai Arizona cotton rat AZ. 
2               Colorado River cotton rat  CA. 
2               Hot Springs cotton rat     NM. 
2               Yuma hispid cotton rat     CA, AZ, Mexico. 
2               Insular hispid cotton rat  FL. 
2               Yellow-nosed cotton rat    AZ, NM, TX, Mexico. 
2               Glacier Bay water shrew    AK. 
2               Arizona shrew              AZ, NM. 
2               Tuckahoe masked shrew      NJ. 
2               Pribilof Islands shrew     AK. 
3C              Mt. Lyell shrew            CA. 
1               Buena Vista Lake ornate    CA. 
                shrew 
2               Monterey ornate shrew      CA. 
2               Salt marsh ornate shrew    CA. 
2               Suisun ornate shrew        CA. 
2               Santa Catalina ornate      CA. 
                shrew 
2               Southern water shrew       MD, NC, PA, TN, VA, 
                                           WV. 
2               Preble's shrew             ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, 
                                           WA, WY. 
2               Destruction Island shrew   WA. 
2               Salt marsh vagrant shrew   CA. 
2               Northern Idaho ground      ID. 
                squirrel 
2               Southern Idaho ground      ID. 
                squirrel 
2               Mohave ground squirrel     CA. 
2               Coachella Valley round-    CA. 
                tailed ground squirrel h)g0*0*0*2               Allen's 13-lined ground    WY. 
                squirrel 
2               Washington ground squirrel WA, OR 
2               Channel Islands spotted    CA. 
                skunk 
2               Plains spotted skunk       AR, CO, IA, IL, LA, 
                                           KS, MN, MO, NE, OK, 
                                           SD, TX, WI, WY. 
2               Desmarest's fig-eating bat PR. 
1               Riparian brush rabbit      CA. 
2               Smiths Island cottontail   VA. 
                rabbit 
2               Davis Mountains cottontail TX. 
                rabbit 
2               Appalachian cottontail     AL, GA, MD, NC, NY, 
                                           PA, SC, TN, VA, WV 
2               New England cottontail     CT, MA, ME, NH, NY, 
                rabbit                     PA, RI, VT. 
2               Northern bog lemming       ME, NH, Canada. 
3A              Kansas bog lemming         KS. 
3A              Nebraska bog lemming       NE. 
2               Gray-footed chipmunk       NM, TX 
2               Lodgepole chipmunk         CA 
2               Mount Ellen Uinta chipmunk UT. 
2               Roy Prairie pocket gopher  WA. 
2               Goldbeach western pocket   OR. 
                gopher 
2               Louie's western pocket     WA. 
                gopher 
2*              Tacoma western pocket      WA. 
                gopher 
2               Fish Spring pocket gopher  NV. 
3B              Amargosa southern pocket   CA. 
                gopher 
2               Bonneville southern pocket UT. 
                gopher 
2               Clear Lake pocket gopher   UT. 
2               San Antonio pocket gopher  NV. 
2               Pistol River pocket gopher OR. 
2               Mount Ellen pocket gopher  UT. 
2               Guadalupe southern pocket  NM, TX. 
                gopher 
2               Hualapai southern pocket   AZ. 
                gopher 
2               Limpia southern pocket     TX. 
                gopher 
2               Mearns' southern pocket    NM. 
                gopher 
2               Stansbury Island pocket    UT. 
                gopher 
2               Prospect Valley pocket     AZ. 
                gopher 
2               Antelope Island pocket     UT. 
                gopher h)h0*0*0*2               Cebolleta southern pocket  NM. 
                gopher 
2               Salt Gulch pocket gopher   UT. 
2               Pajarito southern pocket   AZ. 
                gopher 
2               Skull Valley pocket gopher UT. 
2               Swasey Spring pocket       UT. 
                gopher 
2               Searchlight southern       AZ. 
                pocket gopher 
2               Harquahala southern pocket AZ. 
                gopher 
2               Limpia Creek pocket gopher TX. 
2               Santa Catalina Island fox  CA. 
2               San Clemente Island fox    CA. 
2               San Nicolas Island fox     CA. 
2               San Miguel Island fox      CA. 
2               Santa Cruz Island fox      CA. 
2               Santa Rosa Island fox      CA. 
1               Florida black bear         FL, GA. 
2               Swift fox (U.S.            CO, KS, MT, ND, NE, 
                population)                NM, OK, SD, TX, WY. 
2               Sierra Nevada red fox      CA, NV. 
2               New Mexican meadow jumping AZ, NM. 
                mouse 
2               Preble's meadow jumping    CO, WY. 
                mouse 
2               Point Reyes jumping mouse  CA. 
  
2               Northern goshawk (North    N=AK, AZ, CA, ID, 
                American pop.)             MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, 
                                           MT, ND, NE, NH, NM, 
                                           NV, NY, OR, PA, SD, 
                                           TX, UT, VT, WA, WI, 
                                           WV, WY, Canada, 
                                           V=AL, AR, FL, GA, 
                                           IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, 
                                           LA, MO, MS, NC, OH, 
                                           OK, SC, TN, TX, VA, 
                                           Mex 
PE              Puerto Rican sharp-shinned PR 
                hawk 
2               Tricolored blackbird       CA, NV, OR, Mexico. 
2               Bachman's sparrow          AL, AR, FL, GA, IL, 
                                           IN, KY, LA, MD, MO, 
                                           MS, NC, OH, OK, PA, 
                                           SC, TN, TX, VA, WV. 
2               Texas Botteri's sparrow    TX, Mexico. 
2               Southern California        CA, Mexico. 
                rufous-crowned sparrow 
2               Baird's sparrow            N=MN, MT, ND, SD, 
                                           WY, Canada; V=CO, 
                                           ID, KS, MO, NE, OK, 
                                           NM, TX, Mexico. 
h)i0*0*0*2               Bell's sage sparrow        CA, Mexico. 
2               Lesser white-cheeked       PR, VI, West Indies, 
                pintail                    South America. 
2               Eagle Mountain scrub jay   CA. 
2               Texas (=Sennett's) olive   TX, Mexico. 
                sparrow 
1               Palau white-breasted wood- TT (Caroline 
                swallow                    Islands). 
1               Ponape short-eared owl     TT (Caroline 
                                           Islands). 
2               Hawaiian short-eared owl   HI 
2               Western burrowing owl      AZ, CA, CO, ID, IA, 
                                           KS, LA, MN, MT, ND, 
                                           NE, NM, NV, OK, OR, 
                                           TX, SD, WA, WY, 
                                           Canada, Mexico 
2               Kittlitz's murrelet        AK, Russia 
2               Marbled murrelet northern  AK, Canada. 
                pop. 
2               Northern gray hawk         N=AZ, NM, TX, 
                                           Mexico. 
PE              Puerto Rican broad-winged  PR. 
                hawk 
2               Ferruginous hawk           N=CO, ID, KS, MT, 
                                           ND, NE, NM, NV, OK, 
                                           OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, 
                                           WY, Canada: V=AZ, 
                                           CA, Mexico. 
3B              San Diego (coastal         CA, Mexico. 
                population) cactus wren 
2               Bicknell's thrush          N=MA, ME, NH, NY, 
                                           VT, Canada. 
2               Western sage grouse        OR, WA, Canada. 
3C              Western snowy plover       N=CA, CO, KS, NM, 
                (interior population)      NV, OK, OR, TX, UT, 
                                           WA, WY: V=AZ, 
                                           Mexico. 
2               Southeastern snowy plover  AL, FL, LA, MS, PR, 
                                           Greater Antilles. 
2               Mountain plover            N=CO, KS, MT, ND, 
                                           NE, NM, OK, SD, TX, 
                                           UT, WY: V=AZ, CA, 
                                           NV, Mexico. 
1               Oahu elepaio               HI 
2               Black tern                 CA, CO, ID, IA, IL, 
                                           IN, KS, ME, MI, MN, 
                                           MO, MT, NE, ND, NY, 
                                           NV, OH, OR, SD, UT, 
                                           WA, WI, WY, Canada. 
2               White-crowned pigeon       FL, West Indies, 
                                           Central America. 
2               Olive-sided flycatcher     N=AK, Canada V= 
2               Trumpeter swan (Rocky      ID, MT, WY. 
                Mountain population) h)j0*0*0*2               West Indian whistling duck PR, VI, West Indies. 
2               Fulvous whistling duck (SW N=AZ, CA: V=Mexico. 
                U.S. population) 
2               Elfin woods warbler        PR. 
2               Cerulean warbler           AL, AR, CN, DE, IA, 
                                           IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, 
                                           MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, 
                                           MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, 
                                           NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, 
                                           TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, 
                                           WV, Canada. 
2               Stoddard's yellow-throated AL, FL. 
                warbler 
2               Radak Micronesian pigeon   TT (Marshall 
                                           Islands). 
2               Truk Micronesian pigeon    TT (Caroline 
                                           Islands). 
2               Reddish egret              N=FL, TX, Mexico, 
                                           West Indies: V=AL, 
                                           CA, LA, MS. 
2               Buff-breasted flycatcher   AZ, NM, Mexico 
                (northern) 
2               Little willow flycatcher   CA, OR, WA, British 
                                           Columbia 
PE              Southwestern willow        AZ, CA, CO, NM, TX, 
                flycatcher                 UT, Mexico. 
3C              California horned lark     CA, Mexico. 
2               Southeastern American      AL, FL, GA, LA, MS. 
                kestrel 
2               Caribbean coot             PR, VI, West Indies. 
1               Friendly ground dove       AS 
2               Brownsville common         TX, Mexico. 
                yellowthroat 
2               Saltmarsh common           CA. 
                yellowthroat 
1               Cactus ferruginous pygmy-  AZ, TX, Mexico. 
                owl 
2               Harlequin duck             AK, AR, AZ, CA, CO, 
                                           CT, DE, IA, ID, KS, 
                                           MA, MD, ME, MO, MN, 
                                           NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, 
                                           MT, OK, OR, RI, SD, 
                                           TX, UT, WA, WY, 
                                           Canada. 
2               Mexican hooded oriole      TX, Mexico. 
2               Sennett's hooded oriole    TX, Mexico. 
2               Audubon's oriole           TX, Mexico. 
2               Least bittern              AZ, CA, NV, OR, UT, 
                                           Mexico. 
2               Evermann's rock ptarmigan  AK 
2               Yunaska rock ptarmigan     AK. 
2               Migrant loggerhead shrike  N=AR, CT, DC, DE, 
                                           IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, 
                                           MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, 
h)k0*0*0*                                           MO, NC, ND, NE, NH, 
                                           NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, 
                                           RI, TN, TX, VA, VT, 
                                           WI, WV, Canada: 
                                           V=AL, FL, GA, LA, 
                                           MS, SC. 
2               Black rail                 AL, AR, AZ, CA, CT, 
                                           DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, 
                                           IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, 
                                           MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, 
                                           NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, 
                                           RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, 
                                           WI, WV, WY. 
2               Kauai akepa                Hl 
2               Suisun song sparrow        CA. 
2               Alameda (South Bay) song   CA. 
                sparrow 
2               San Pablo song sparrow     CA. 
2               Bishop's o`o               HI. 
2               Bristle-thighed curlew     N=AK: V=HI, Central 
                                           Pacific Islands. 
2               Band-rumped storm petrel   HI. 
2               Ashy storm-petrel          CA 
1               Kauai creeper              Hl 
3C              Mountain quail             CA, ID, NV, OR, WA. 
2               Virgin Islands screech owl PR, VI. 
2               West Indian ruddy duck     PR, VI, West Indies. 
2               Tropical parula (=Olive-   TX, Mexico. 
                backed warbler) 
2               Belding's savannah sparrow CA, Mexico. 
2               Large-billed savannah      N=Mexico: V=AZ, CA. 
                sparrow 
2               Eastern painted bunting    NC, SC, GA, FL, West 
                                           Indies 
2               San Clemente rufous-sided  CA. 
                towhee 
2               White-faced ibis           N=AZ, CA, CO, KS, 
                                           NE, NM, NV, OK, OR, 
                                           SD, TX, UT: V=ID, 
                                           WY, Mexico. 
PT              Steller's eider (AK        AK, Russia 
                breeding pop.) 
1               Spotless crake             AS 
2               Black-capped petrel        N=West Indies-- 
                                           Haiti; V=NC, SC, GA, 
                                           West Indies 
1               Many-colored fruit dove    AS 
2               Mangrove clapper rail      FL. 
2               Red-legged kittiwake       AK, Russia 
1               Truk greater white-eye     TT (Caroline 
                                           Islands). 
2               Elegant tern               CA, Mexico. 
2               Common tern (Great Lakes   IL, IN, MI, MN, NY, 
                population)                OH, PA, WI, Canada. 
h)l0*0*0*2               Van Rossem's gull-billed   CA, Mexico 
                tern 
2               California spotted owl     CA, NV. 
2               Xantus' murrelet           CA, Mexico. 
2               Appalachian Bewick's wren  AL, GA, KY, MD, NC, 
                                           OH, PA, SC, TN, VA, 
                                           WV, Canada. 
2               San Joaquin LeConte's      CA 
                thrasher 
2               Columbian sharp-tailed     CA, CO, ID, OR, MT, 
                grouse                     NV, UT, WA, WY, 
                                           Canada. 
1               Rota bridled white-eye     MP. 
  
2               Blue-tailed ground lizard  PR. 
2               Black California legless   CA. 
                lizard 
2               Silvery legless lizard     CA, Mexico 
2               Cook's anole               PR. 
2               Puerto Rican pygmy anole   PR. 
2               Culebra garden snake       PR. 
2               Southern rubber boa        CA. 
2               Northwestern pond turtle   CA, NV, OR, WA, 
                                           Canada. 
2               Southwestern pond turtle   CA. 
2               Bog turtle (southern pop.) CT, DE, GA, MA, MD, 
                                           NC, NY, NJ, PA, RI, 
                                           SC, VA. 
1               Bog turtle (northern pop.) CT, DE, GA, MA, MD, 
                                           NC, NY, NJ, PA, RI, 
                                           SC, VA. 
2               Kirtland's snake           IL, IN, KY, MI, OH, 
                                           PA. 
2               Canyon (giant) spotted     AZ, NM. 
                whiptail 
2               Gray-checkered whiptail    NM, TX. 
2               Orange-throated whiptail   CA, Mexico. 
2               Coastal western whiptail   CA, Mexico. 
2               Barefoot gecko             CA, Mexico. 
2               San Diego banded gecko     CA, Mexico. 
2               Northern red diamond       CA, Mexico. 
                rattlesnake 
2               Reticulate collared lizard TX, Mexico. 
2               Key ringneck snake         FL. 
2               San Bernardino ringneck    CA. 
                snake 
2               San Diego ringneck snake   CA, Mexico. 
2               Panamint alligator lizard  CA. 
2               Blanding's turtle          IA, IL, IN, MI, MN, 
                                           NE, NY, OH, PA, SD, 
                                           WI, WY. 
2               Florida Keys mole skink    FL. 
2               Cedar Key mole skink       FL. 
2               Arizona Gilbert's skink    AZ. h)m
0*0*0*2               Coronado skink             CA, Mexico. 
2               Desert tortoise (Sonoran   AZ, Mexico. 
                Desert population) 
2               Gopher tortoise (eastern   AL, FL, GA, SC. 
                population) 
3C              Barbour's map turtle       AL, FL, GA. 
1               Cagle's map turtle         TX. 
2               False map turtle           IN, MO, MN, ND, WI. 
2               Banded Gila monster (Pops. AZ, CA, NV, UT 
                W & N of Colorado R.) 
2               Southern hognose snake     AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, 
                                           SC. 
2               Yellow mud turtle          IA, IL, MO, NE. 
                (northern populations) 
2               Big Bend mud turtle        TX, Mexico. 
2               San Bernardino mountain    CA 
                king snake 
2               San Diego Mountain king    CA. 
                snake 
2               Rosy boa                   AZ, CA, Mexico 
2               Alligator snapping turtle  AR, AL, FL, GA, IL, 
                                           IN, KY, KS, LA, MO, 
                                           MS, OK, TN, TX. 
2               Texas diamondback terrapin LA, TX. 
2               Mississippi diamondback    AL, FL, GA, LA, MS 
                terrapin 
2               Northern diamondback       CT, DE, MD, NC, NJ, 
                terrapin                   NY, MA, RI, VA. 
2               San Joaquin whipsnake      CA 
PE              Alameda striped racer      CA. 
2               Gulf salt marsh snake      AL, FL, LA, MS, TX. 
PT              Northern copperbelly water IL, IN, KY, MI, OH. 
                snake 
2               Brazos water snake         TX. 
PT              Lake Erie water snake      OH, Canada. 
2               Island glass lizard        FL, GA, SC. 
2               Mimic glass lizard         AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, 
                                           NC, SC 
2               Texas horned lizard        AZ, AR, CO, KS, LA, 
                                           MO, NM, OK, TX, 
                                           Mexico. 
2               San Diego horned lizard    CA, Mexico. 
2               California horned lizard   CA 
2               Eastern short-horned       CO, MT, ND, NE, SE, 
                lizard                     UT, WY, Canada. 
PT              Flat-tailed horned lizard  AZ, CA, Mexico. 
2               Black pine snake           AL, LA, MS. 
2               Northern pine snake        AL, GA, NC, NJ, SC, 
                                           TN, VA, WV. 
2               Florida pine snake         AL, FL, GA, SC. 
2               Santa Cruz Island gopher   CA. 
                snake 
2               Louisiana pine snake       LA, TX. 
2               Mississippe redbelly       MS h)n0*0*0*
                turtle 
2               Jicotea                    PR. 
2               Queen snake                AR, MO 
2               Coast patch-nosed snake    CA. 
2               Chuckwalla                 AZ, CA, NV, UT, 
                                           Mexico. 
2               Dunes sagebrush lizard     TX, NM. 
2               Northern sagebrush lizard  AZ, CA, ID, MT, ND, 
                                           NE, NM, OR, WA. 
3C              Southern sagebrush lizard  CA, Mexico. 
2               Florida scrub lizard       FL. 
2               Eastern massasauga         IA, IL, IN, MI, MO, 
                                           MN, NY, OH, PA, WI, 
                                           Canada. 
2               Short-tailed snake         FL. 
2               Black Hills redbelly snake SD, WY 
2               Rimrock crowned snake      FL. 
2               Short-headed garter snake  NY, PA. 
2               Mexican garter snake       AZ, NM, Mexico. 
2               Two-striped garter snake   CA. 
2               Narrowhead garter snake    AZ, NM, Mexico. 
2               South coast garter snake   CA 
2               Texas garter snake         KS, OK, TX. 
2               Navassa dusky dwarf boa    Navassa Island. 
2               Colorado Desert fringed-   CA, Mexico. 
                toed lizard 
2               Cowles fringe-toed lizard  AZ, Mexico. 
2               sandstone night lizard     CA 
2               Sierra night lizard        CA 
  
1               California tiger           CA. 
                salamander 
2               Flatwoods salamander       AL, FL, GA, MS, SC. 
1               Sonoran tiger salamander   AZ, Mexico. 
2               Green salamander (Southern GA, NC, SC. 
                Blue Ridge population) 
2               Sacramento mountain        NM. 
                salamander 
2               Tailed frog                CA, OR, WA, ID, MT 
2*              Breckenridge Mountain      CA 
                slender salamander 
2               Inyo Mountains slender     CA. 
                salamander 
2               Channel Islands slender    CA. 
                salamander 
2               Relictual slender          CA 
                salamander 
2               Kern Canyon slender        CA. 
                salamander 
2               Techachapi slender         CA. 
                salamander 
2               Boreal western toad (Rocky CO, NM, WY. 
                Mountains population) 
2               Yosemite toad              CA. h)o
0*0*0*2               Black toad                 CA. 
PE              Arroyo southwestern toad   CA, Mexico. 
2               Arizona toad               AZ, CA, NM, NV, UT, 
                                           Mexico. 
1               Amargosa toad              NV. 
2               Hellbender                 AL, AR, GA, IA, IL, 
                                           IN, KY, KS, MD, MN, 
                                           MO, MS, NC, NY, OH, 
                                           PA, SC, TN, VA, WV. 
2               Seepage salamander         AL, GA, NC, TN 
2               Ouachita dusky salamander  OK, AR. 
1               Guajon, rock frog          PR. 
1               Mottled coqui (Eneida's    PR. 
                coqui) 
1               Web-footed coqui           PR. 
2               Yellow-blotched ensatina   CA. 
2               Large-blotched ensatina    CA. 
2               Buttercup Creek salamander TX 
2               Georgetown salamander      TX 
2               Jollyville Plateau         TX 
                salamander 
2               Salado salamander          TX 
2               Dark-sided salamander      AL, TN. 
2               Junaluska salamander       NC. 
2               Texas salamander           TX. 
PE              Barton Springs salamander  TX. 
2               Comal blind salamander     TX. 
2               Tennessee cave salamander  AL, GA, TN. 
                (including Berry Cave 
                salamander) 
2               West Virginia spring       WV. 
                salamander 
2               Georgia blind salamander   GA, FL. 
2               Owens Valley web-toes      CA 
                salamander 
2               Limestone salamander       CA. 
2               Mount Lyell salamander     CA. 
2               Shasta salamander          CA. 
2               Black Warrior waterdog     AL. 
2               Black-spotted newt         TX, Mexico. 
2               Striped newt               FL, GA 
3C              Caddo Mountain salamander  AR. 
2               Del Norte salamander       CA, OR. 
3C              Fourche Mountain           AR. 
                salamander 
2               Peaks of Otter salamander  VA. 
2               Larch Mountain salamander  OR, WA. 
2               Jemez Mountains salamander NM. 
2               Cow Knob (=White-spotted)  VA, WV. 
                salamander 
2               Siskiyou Mountains         CA, OR. 
                salamander 
2               Illinois Strecker's chorus AR, IL, MO. 
                frog h)p0*0*0*2               Gulf Hammock dwarf siren   FL. 
2               Florida crawfish (=gopher) FL, GA. 
                frog 
2               Carolina crawfish          GA, NC, SC. 
                (=gopher) frog 
1               Dusky crawfish (=gopher)   AL, FL, LA, MS. 
                frog 
2               Northern red-legged frog   CA, OR, WA, Canada. 
PE              California red-legged frog CA, Mexico. 
2               Foothill yellow-legged     CA, OR. 
                frog 
2               Cascades frog              CA, OR, WA. 
2               Chiricahua leopard frog    AZ, NM, Mexico. 
2               Mountain yellow-legged     CA, NV. 
                frog 
2               Florida bog frog           FL. 
2               Spotted frog (main         AK, ID, MT, WY, 
                population)                Canada. 
1               Spotted frog, West Coast,  CA, ID, NV, OR, UT, 
                Great Basin, Wasatch Front WA, Canada. 
                pops. 
1               Spotted frog, West Desert  UT. 
                (Utah) pop. 
1               Ramsey Canyon leopard frog AZ 
2               Tarahumara frog            AZ, Mexico. 
2               Lowland (=Yavapai & San    AZ, CA, NM, UT, 
                Felipe) leopard frog       Mexico. 
2               southern torrent (seep)    CA, OR 
                salamander 
2               western spadefoot (toad)   CA 
2               Rio Grande lesser siren    TX, Mexico. 
2               Robust (=Blanco) blind     TX. 
                salamander 
  
2               Lake sturgeon              AL, AR, GA, IA, IL, 
                                           IN, KS, KY, LA, MI, 
                                           MN, MO, MS, NE, NY, 
                                           OH, PA, SD, TN, VT, 
                                           WI, WV, Canada. 
2               Green sturgeon             CA, OR, WA, AK, 
                                           Canada, 
PE              White sturgeon, Kootenai   ID. 
                River population 
2               Longfin dace               AZ, NM, Mexico 
2               Northern cavefish          IN, KY. 
2               Sacramento perch (native   CA. 
                population) 
2               Mexican stoneroller        AZ, TX, Mexico. 
2               Wall Canyon sucker         NV. 
2               Meadow Valley Wash desert  NV. 
                sucker 
2               Desert sucker              AZ, NM, NV, UT, 
                                           Mexico 
2               White River desert sucker  NV. h)q
0*0*0*2               Zuni bluehead (=Mountain)  AZ, NM. 
                sucker 
2               Sonora sucker              AZ, NM, Mexico 
2               Flannelmouth sucker (lower AZ, CA, NV, UT. 
                Colorado R. basin pop.) 
2               Goose Lake sucker          CA, OR. 
2               Jenny Creek sucker         CA, OR. 
2               Santa Ana sucker           CA. 
2               Klamath largescale sucker  CA, OR. 
2               Kiyi                       IL, IN, MI, MN, NY, 
                                           WI, Canada. 
2               Shortnose cisco            IL, IN, MI, NY, WI, 
                                           Canada. 
2               Shortjaw cisco             IL, IN, MI, MN, WI, 
                                           Canada. 
2               Bluestone sculpin          VA, WV. 
2               Rough sculpin              CA. 
2               Malheur mottled sculpin    OR. 
2               Shoshone sculpin           ID 
2               Wood River sculpin         ID. 
2               Margined sculpin           WA, OR 
2               Slender sculpin            OR. 
2               Preston White River        NV. 
                springfish 
2               Moapa White River          NV. 
                springfish 
2               Moorman White River        NV. 
                springfish 
3C              Crystal darter             AL, AR, FL, IA, IL, 
                                           IN, KY, LA, MN, MO, 
                                           MS, OH, OK, TN, WI, 
                                           WV. 
2               Blue sucker                AL, AR, IA, IL, IN, 
                                           KS, KY, LA, MN, MO, 
                                           MS, MT, ND, NE, NM, 
                                           OH, OK, PA, SD, TN, 
                                           TX, WI, WV, Mexico. 
2               Ocmulgee shiner            GA 
2               Bluestripe shiner          AL, FL, GA. 
2               Proserpine shiner          TX, Mexico. 
2               Palomas pupfish            NM, Mexico. 
2               Conchos pupfish            TX, Mexico. 
2               Tecopa pupfish             CA. 
2               Shoshone pupfish           CA. 
1               Pecos pupfish              NM, TX. 
2               White Sands pupfish        NM. 
1               Devils River minnow        TX, Mexico. 
1               Spring pygmy sunfish       AL. 
2               Carolina (=barred) pygmy   NC, SC. 
                sunfish 
PT              Cherokee darter            GA. 
2               Coppercheek darter         TN. 
2               Warrior darter             AL 
2               Holiday darter             AL, GA, TN 
h)r0*0*0*2               Vermilion darter           AL 
2               Ashy darter                AL, GA, KY, TN, VA 
2               Crown darter               AL, TN 
1               Arkansas darter            AR, CO, KS, MO, OK. 
2               Coldwater darter           AL, GA, TN. 
2               Tuskaloosa darter          AL 
PT              Etowah darter              GA. 
2               Barrens darter             TN 
2               Rio Grande darter          TX, Mexico. 
2               Spotted darter             IN, NY, OH, PA, WV. 
3C              Yellowcheek darter         AR. 
2               Cumberland Johnny darter   KY. 
2               Finescale saddled darter   VA, WV. 
2               Eastern sand darter        IL, IN, KY, MI, NY, 
                                           OH, PA, VT, WV. 
2               Egg-mimic darter           TN 
3C              Rock darter                AL, GA, MS. 
2               Striated darter            TN. 
2               Trispot darter             AL, GA, TN. 
2               Tuscumbia darter           AL, TN. 
2               Barrens topminnow          TN. 
2               Plains topminnow           SD, MN, IA, NE, CO, 
                                           WY, KS, OK, MO. 
2               Waccamaw killifish         NC. 
2               Blotched gambusia          TX, Mexico. 
3B              Santa Ana threespine       CA. 
                stickleback 
2               Alvord chub                NV, OR. 
1               High Rock Springs tui chub CA. 
2               Big Smoky Valley tui chub  NV. 
2               Catlow tui chub            OR. 
2               Dixie Valley tui chub      NV. 
2               Fish Lake Valley tui chub  NV. 
2               Hot Creek Valley tui chub  NV. 
2               Pleasant Valley tui chub   NV. 
2               Railroad Valley tui chub   NV. 
2               Summer Basin tui chub      OR. 
2               Fish Creek Springs tui     NV. 
                chub 
2               Sheldon tui chub           NV, OR. 
2               Independence Valley tui    NV. 
                chub 
2               Newark Valley tui chub     NV. 
3C              Lahontan Creek tui chub    NV. 
2               XL Spring (=Oregon Lakes)  OR. 
                tui chub 
1               Cowhead Lake tui chub      CA. 
2               Leatherside chub           ID, UT, WY. 
2               Gila chub                  AZ, NM, Mexico. 
2               Arroyo chub                CA 
2               Roundtail chub             AZ, CA, CO, NM, NV, 
                                           UT, WY, Mexico. 
2               Flame chub                 AL, GA, TN 
2               Western silvery minnow     IA, IL, KS, MO, MT, 
h)s0*0*0*                                           ND, NE, SD, WY, 
                                           Canada 
2               Plains minnow              AR, CO, IA, IL, KS, 
                                           KY, LA, MO, MT, ND, 
                                           NE, NM, OK, SD, TX, 
                                           WY. 
3C              Lined chub                 AL, GA, TN. 
2               Russian River tule perch   CA. 
2               Chihuahua catfish          NM, TX, Mexico 
2               Headwater catfish          NM, TX, Mexico. 
1               Least chub                 UT. 
2               River Lamprey              CA, OR, WA, AK 
2               Kern Brook lamprey         CA. 
2               Goose Lake lamprey         CA, OR. 
2               Pacific lamprey            AK, CA, OR, WA, 
                                           Canada 
2               Red Hills roach            CA 
2               Pit roach                  CA, OR. 
2               Gualala roach              CA. 
1               O`opu alamo`o (goby)       HI. 
PT              Virgin spinedace           AZ, NV, UT. 
2               Ouachita Mountain shiner   AR, OK. 
1               Sturgeon chub              AR, IA, IL, KY, KS, 
                                           LA, MO, MS, MT, NE, 
                                           ND, SD, WY, TN. 
1               Sicklefin chub             AR, IA, IL, KS, KY, 
                                           LA, MO, MS, NE, ND, 
                                           SD, TN. 
2               Arkansas River speckled    AR?CO, KS, NM, OK, 
                chub                       TX. 
2               Guadalupe bass             TX. 
2               Robust (=bighead) redhorse GA, SC*, NC*. 
2               Greater redhorse           KY, IN, IL, MI, MN, 
                                           ND, NY, OH, WI, 
                                           Canada (Que.). 
3C              Burrhead shiner            AL, GA, TN. 
2               Smalleye shiner            TX. 
2               Chihuahua shiner           TX, Mexico. 
PE              Arkansas River shiner      AR, KS, NM, OK, TX. 
                (native pop. only) 
2               Highscale shiner           AL, GA 
2               Rio Grande shiner          NM, TX, Mexico. 
2               Blackmouth (=swamp) shiner FL, MS. 
2               Sharpnose shiner           TX. 
2               Ozark shiner               AR, MO. 
2               Roughhead shiner           VA. 
1               Topeka shiner              IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, 
                                           SD. 
2               Altamaha shiner            GA. 
2               Saddled madtom             TN. 
2               Chucky madtom              TN 
2               Saddled madtom             TN 
2               Orangefin madtom           NC, VA. 
2               Spotted madtom             VA, NC. 
h)t0*0*0*3C              Ouachita madtom            AR. 
3C              Frecklebelly madtom        AL, GA, LA, MS, TN. 
3C              Caddo madtom               AR. 
2               Olympic mudminnow          WA. 
2               Snake River fine-spotted   ID, WY. 
                cutthroat trout 
3B              Willow/Whitehorse          OR. 
                cutthroat trout 
2               Westslope cutthroat trout  ID, MT, WY, WA, OR, 
                                           Canada (Alb., B.C.) 
2               Colorado River cutthroat   CO, UT, WY. 
                trout 
2               Bonneville cutthroat trout ID, UT, WY, NV. 
2               Catlow Valley redband      OR. 
                trout 
2               Goose Lake redband trout   CA, OR. 
1               McCloud River redband      CA. 
                trout 
2               Warner Valley redband      CA, OR, NV. 
                trout 
2               Volcano Creek golden trout CA. 
2               Eagle lake rainbow trout   CA 
2               Interior redband trout     ID, MT, NV, OR. 
2               Kern River rainbow trout   CA. 
2               Umpqua oregon chub         OR. 
2               Pygmy smelt                ME. 
2               Alabama channel darter     AL. 
2               Pearl channel darter       LA, MS. 
2               Warrior bridled darter     AL. 
2               Halloween darter           AL, GA 
2               Bluestripe darter          MO. 
3C              Freckled darter            AL, GA, LA, MS. 
2               Longhead darter            KY, NC, NY, OH, PA, 
                                           TN, VA, WV. 
3C              Longnose darter            AR, MO, OK. 
3C              Bronze darter              AL, GA, TN. 
2               Olive darter               GA, KY, TN. 
2               Stargazing darter          AR, IL, IN, LA, MO. 
2               Kanawha minnow             NC, VA, WV. 
2               Flathead chub              AL, AR, CO, IA, IL, 
                                           KS, KY, LA, MN, MO, 
                                           MT, ND, NE, NM, OK, 
                                           SD, TN, WY, Canada 
PT              Sacramento splittail       CA. 
2               Paddlefish                 AL, AR, IA, IL, IN, 
                                           KS, KY, LA, MN, MO, 
                                           MS, MT, ND, NE, OH, 
                                           OK, PA, SD, TN, TX, 
                                           WI. 
2               Broadstripe shiner         AL, GA 
2               Relict dace                NV. 
2               Cheat minnow               MD, PA, WV. 
2               Millicoma dace             OR 
2               Benton Valley speckled     CA h)u0*0*0*
                dace 
3A              Little Lake speckled dace  CA 
2               Long Valley speckled dace  CA 
2               Speckled dace (Gila & Bill AZ 
                Williams basins pop.) 
2               Amargosa Canyon speckled   CA. 
                dace 
2               Diamond Valley speckled    NV. 
                dace 
2               Meadow Valley Wash         NV. 
                speckled dace 
2               Monitor Valley speckled    NV. 
                dace 
2               Oasis Valley speckled dace NV. 
2               Owens speckled dace        CA. 
2               Santa Ana speckled dace    CA. 
2               White River speckled dace  NV. 
2               Moapa speckled dace        NV. 
2               Pahranagat speckled dace   NV. 
2               Atlantic salmon (Dennys,   ME 
                Machias, East Machias, 
                Narraguagus, Sheepscot, 
                Ducktrap pops.) 
1               Bull trout                 CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, 
                                           WA. 
2               Widemouth blindcat         TX. 
2               Longfin smelt (Delta       CA. 
                population) 
1               Montana Arctic grayling    MT. 
2               Toothless blindcat         TX. 
  
2               Rocky Mountain capshell    MT, CO. 
                (snail) 
2               Newcomb's littorine snail  CA, WA, OR. 
2               Tight coin (=Yate's snail) CA. 
2               Shoal sprite (snail)       AL. 
1               Tumbling Creek cavesnail   MO. 
2               (Snail, no common name)    AL. 
2               Bylas springsnail          AZ. 
2               Blue Spring hydrobe        FL. 
                (snail) 
2               Wekiwa hydrobe (snail)     FL. 
2               Dense hydrobe (snail)      FL. 
2               Fenney Spring hydrobe      FL. 
                (snail) 
2               Hacheta Grande             NM. 
                woodlandsnail 
2               Cooke's Peak woodlandsnail NM. 
2               Franklin Mountain wood     TX. 
                snail 
2               Badwater snail             CA. 
1               Pecos assiminea snail      NM, TX, Mexico. 
PE              Anthony's river snail      AL, GA, TN. 
2               Santa Barbara shelled slug CA. h)v
0*0*0*                (=Slug snail) 
2               Slender campeloma (snail)  AL 
2               Genus (Snails, no common   HI. 
                names) 
2               (Snail, no common name)    IA. 
2               Crystal siltsnail          FL. 
                (=helicoid spring snail) 
2               Ichetucknee siltsnail      FL. 
2               Enterprise siltsnail       FL. 
2               Pygmy siltsnail            FL. 
2               Ponderous siltsnail        FL. 
                (=Ponderous spring snail) 
2               Seminole siltsnail         FL. 
                (=Seminole Spring snail) 
2               Wekiwa siltsnail (=Wekiwa  FL. 
                Spring snail) 
3A              Cahaba pebblesnail         AL. 
3A              Umbilicate pebblesnail     AL. 
2               Phantom Lake cave snail    TX. 
2               Mission Creek oregonian    ID. 
                (snail) 
2               Mt. Matafao different      AS. 
                snail 
2               (Snail, no common name)    AS. 
2               Marbled disc (snail)       ID. 
2               Cockerell's striate disc   AZ, CA, CO, MT, NM, 
                (snail)                    OR, SD, UT, WY, 
                                           Canada. 
2               Acute elimia (snail)       AL, TN 
2               Mud elimia (snail)         AL. 
2               Black-crest elima (=Albany AL, GA. 
                snail) 
3A              Ample elimia (snail)       AL. 
3A              Lily Shoals elimia (snail) AL. 
2               Coal elimia (snail)        TN 
2               Walnut elimia (snail)      AL. 
2               Flaxen elimia (snail)      AL, GA. 
3A              Short-spire elimia (snail) AL. 
3C              Cahaba elimia (snail)      AL. 
2               Spindle elimia (snail)     AL, GA. 
2               Lacy elimia (snail)        AL. 
2               Banded elimia (snail)      AL. 
3A              Fusiform elimia (snail)    AL. 
3C              Coldwater elimia (snail)   AL, GA. 
3A              High-spired elimia (snail) AL. 
2               Silt elimia (snail)        AL. 
2               Gladiator elimia (snail)   AL. 
3A              Constricted elimia (snail) AL. 
2               Knotty elimia (snail)      NC, TN. 
2               Slowwater elimia (snail)   AL. 
3A              Hearty elimia (snail)      AL. 
3A              Ribbed elimia (snail)      AL. 
2               Round-rib elimia (snail)   AL. 
2               Caper elimia (snail)       AL. h)w
0*0*0*3A              Rough-lined elimia (snail) AL. 
2               Nymph elimia (snail)       AL 
2               Engraved elimia (snail)    AL 
3A              Pupa elimia (snail)        AL. 
2               Spring elimia (snail)      AL 
3A              Pygmy elimia (snail)       AL. 
3C              Compact elimia (snail)     AL. 
2               Brook elimia (snail)       TN 
2               Elegant elimia (snail)     TN 
2               Mossy elimia (snail)       TN 
3A              Cobble elimia (snail)      AL. 
2               Puzzle elimia (snail)      AL. 
3C              Squat elimia (snail)       AL. 
2               White desertsnail          CA. 
2               Thousand Palms desertsnail CA. 
2               Morongo (=Colorado)        CA. 
                desertsnail 
1               Tutuila tree snail         AS. 
2               Palmetto pillsnail         TX. 
2               Carinate pillsnail         IL. 
2               Hood ancylid (snail)       AL, FL. 
2               Moapa pebblesnail (=Muddy  NV. 
                Valley turban snail) 
2               Columbia pebblesnail       ID, OR, WA. 
                (=Great Columbia River 
                spire snail) 
2               Pahranagat pebblesnail     NV. 
                (=Pahranagat Valley turban 
                snail) 
1               Chupadera springsnail      NM. 
2               Davis County springsnail   TX. 
1               Gila springsnail           NM. 
2               Presidio County            TX. 
                springsnail 
1               Pecos springsnail          NM. 
1               Roswell springsnail        NM. 
1               New Mexico hotspring snail NM. 
2               Three Forks springsnail    AZ. 
2               Tapered cavesnail          WV. 
2               Greenbrier cavesnail       WV. 
2               Shortneck snaggletooth     NM. 
                (snail) 
2               Fragile supercoil (snail)  NC 
2               Blind glyph (snail)        AL. 
2               Maryland glyph (snail)     KY, MD, VA, WV. 
3A              Excised slitshell          AL. 
3A              Striate slitshell          AL. 
3A              Pagoda slitshell           AL. 
3A              Ribbed slitshell           AL. 
3A              Pyramid slitshell          AL. 
3A              Round slitshell            AL. 
2               Shaggy coil (snail)        VA. 
2               Toothy coil (snail)        TN. 
2               Jackson Lake snail         WY. h)x
0*0*0*2               Merced Canyon shoulderband CA. 
                (=Allyn Smith's banded 
                snail) 
2               Pomo bronze shoulderband   CA. 
                (snail) 
2               Williams' bronze           CA. 
                shoulderband (snail) 
2               Kern shoulderband (snail)  CA. 
2               Victorville shoulderband   CA. 
                (snail) 
2               (Nicklin's) Peninsula      CA. 
                Coast Range shoulderband 
                (snail) 
2               Bridges' Coast Range       CA. 
                shoulderband (snail) 
2               Redwood shoulderband       CA. 
                (snail, no subspcific 
                name) 
2               Peninsular Range           CA. 
                shoulderband (snail, no 
                subspecific name) 
PE              Morro shoulderband         CA. 
                (=Banded dune snail) 
2               Spiny riversnail           TN, VA. 
2               No common name             HI 
2               No common name             Hl 
2               Round rocksnail            AL. 
3A              Agate rocksnail            AL. 
2               Oblong rocksnail           AL. 
2               Boulder (=crass river)     AL, GA, TN. 
                snail 
3A              Interrupted rocksnail      AL. 
3A              Maiden rocksnail           AL. 
3A              Rotund rocksnail           AL. 
3A              Lyrate rocksnail           AL. 
2               Black mudalia (snail)      AL. 
2               Knob mudalia (snail)       AL. 
3A              Bigmouth rocksnail         AL. 
2               Spotted rocksnail          AL. 
2               Plicate rocksnail          AL. 
2               Onyx rocksnail             KY, TN. 
                (=mainstream river snail) 
3A              Coosa rocksnail            AL. 
2               Painted rocksnail          AL. 
2               Smooth rocksnail           AL, TN, NC. 
3A              Striped rocksnail          AL. 
2               Flat pebblesnail           AL. 
2               Cylindrical lioplax        AL, GA, LA. 
                (snail) 
2               Armored rocksnail          AL, IN, KY, TN. 
                (=armigerous river snail) 
2               Armored rocksnail          AL, IN, KY, TN. 
2               Knobby rocksnail           AL. 
2               Helmet rocksnail           TN. h)y
0*0*0*                (=Dutton's river snail) 
2               Ornate rocksnail           AL, KY, TN. 
                (=geniculate river snail) 
2               Rugose rocksnail (=Jay's   TN. 
                river snail) 
2               Warty rocksnail (=Elk      AL, TN. 
                River file snail) 
2               Muddy rocksnail (=rugged   AL, TN. 
                river snail) 
2               Varicose rocksnail         AL, KY, OH, TN. 
                (=verrucose file snail) 
2               (Snail, no common name)    AL. 
2               Calico Rock oval           AR. 
                (=Clench's middle-toothed 
                land snail) 
2               Clingman covert (snail)    NC, TN. 
3C              Engraved covert (snail)    NC. 
2               Santa Barbara islandsnail  CA. 
                (=concentrated snail) 
2               San Nicolas islandsnail    CA. 
                (=fraternal snail) 
2               San Clemente islandsnail   CA. 
                (=Gabb's snail) 
2               Pricklypear islandsnail    CA. 
                (=prickly pear snail) 
2               (Snail, no common name)    CA. 
2               California McCoy snail     CA. 
2               Keeled sideband (snail)    CA. 
2               Dalles (=Minor Pacific)    OR. 
                sideband (snail) 
2               Rocky coast Pacific        CA. 
                sideband (snail) 
2               Yosemite mariposa sideband CA. 
                (=Indian Yosemite snail) 
2               Button's Sierra sideband   CA. 
                (snail) 
2               Hirsute Sierra sideband    CA. 
                (snail) 
2               Trinity bristlesnail       CA. 
                (=California northern 
                river snail) 
2               Shasta sideband (snail)    CA. 
2               (Snail, no common name)    AL. 
2               (Snail, no common name)    AL. 
2               (Snail, no common name)    AL. 
2               (Snail, no common name)    AL. 
2               (Snail, no common name)    HI. 
2               Newcomb's tree snail       Hl 
2               Newcomb's tree snail       Hl 
2               Newcomb's tree snail       Hl 
2               Newcomb's tree snail       Hl 
2               Newcomb's tree snail       Hl 
2               Newcomb's tree snail       Hl 
2               Florida mountainsnail      NM. h)z
0*0*0*2               Idaho banded mountainsnail ID. 
2               Boulder pile mountainsnail ID. 
2               Schell Creek (=Nevada)     NV. 
                mountainsnail 
3B              Coalville mountainsnail    UT. 
2               Mineral Creek              NM. 
                mountainsnail 
2               Cooper's rocky             SD, WY. 
                mountainsnail 
2               Carinated rocky (=striate  ID. 
                banded) mountainsnail 
2               Whorled (=vortex banded)   ID. 
                mountainsnail 
2               Lava rock (=Walton's       ID. 
                banded) mountainsnail 
1               (Snail, no common name)    AS. 
2               (Snail, no common name)    AR. 
2               Sidelong supercoil (snail) WV. 
2               Sculpted supercoil (snail) NC, TN. 
2               Roan supercoil (snail)     NC, TN. 
1               Humped tree snail          GU. 
1               Langford's tree snail      GU. 
1               Guam tree snail            GU. 
2*              Alifan tree snail          GU. 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Hawai`i tree snail         Hl 
2               Lanai tree snail           Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Waianae tree snail         Hl 
2               Moloka`i tree snail        Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Hawai`i tree snail         Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Moloka`i tree snail        Hl 
2               Moloka`i tree snail        Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Hawai`i tree snail         Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Moloka`i tree snail        Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Moloka`i tree snail        Hl 
2               Moloka`i tree snail        Hl h){0*0*0*
2               Lanai tree snail           Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Moloka`i tree snail        Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Moloka`i tree snail        Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Moloka`i tree snail        Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               Lanai tree snail           Hl 
2               Moloka`i tree snail        Hl 
2               Maui tree snail            Hl 
2               (Snail, no common name)    Hl 
2               (Snail, no common name)    Hl 
2               (Snail, no common name)    Hl 
2               (Snail, no common name)    Hl 
2               (Snail, no common name)    Hl 
2               (Snail, no common name)    Hl 
2               (Snail, no common name)    Hl 
2               (Snail, no common name)    Hl 
2               (Snail, no common name)    Hl 
2               Mimic cavesnail            TX. 
2*              Fish Lake physa (=Fish     UT. 
                Lake snail) 
2               Cave physa (=Wyoming cave  WY. 
                snail) 
2               Utah physa (=Utah bubble   UT. 
                snail) 
2               Wet-rock physa (=Zion      UT. 
                Canyon snail) 
2               Magnificent (=Cape Fear)   NC. 
                rams-horn (snail) 
2               Acorn rams-horn (snail)    MI. 
2               Ringed hornsnail           AL. 
2               Rugged hornsnail           AL, AR, KY, MO, TN. 
2               Spiral hornsnail           AL. 
2               Corpulent hornsnail        AL, TN. 
2               Shortspire hornsnail       AL, TN. 
2               Rough hornsnail            AL, GA. 
2               Broken hornsnail           AL. 
2               Skirted hornsnail          AL, GA. 
2               Upland hornsnail           AL, GA. 
2               (Snail, no common name)    GA 
2               Telescope hornsnail        AL, TN. 
2               Horseshoe liptooth (snail) TX. 
2               White liptooth (=strange   AR. 
                many-whorled land snail) 
2               Briley Creek pyrg (snail)  AL 
2               Spring Creek pyrg (snail)  AL 
2               Flint River pyrg (snail)   AL 
2               Aardhals springsnail       CA 
2               Ocmulgee marstonia (snail) GA. 
2               Grand Wash springsnail     AZ. 
2               Beaver pond marstonia      GA. h)|
0*0*0*                (snail) 
2               Kingman springsnail        AZ. 
2               Crystal Spring springsnail NV. 
2               Ash Meadows pebblesnail    NV. 
                (=Point of Rocks Spring 
                snail) 
2               Fairbanks springsnail      NV. 
2               Verde Rim springsnail      AZ. 
2               Elongate-gland springsnail NV. 
2               Oasis Valley springsnail   NV. 
2               Montezuma Well springsnail AZ. 
2               Page springsnail           AZ. 
2               Distal-gland springsnail   NV. 
                (=Large-gland Nevada 
                spring snail) 
PE              Royal (=obese) marstonia   TN. 
                (snail) 
2               Olive marstonia (snail)    AL. 
2               Owens springsnail          CA 
2               Ozark pyrg (snail)         AR. 
2               Armored (=thick-shelled)   AL. 
                marstonia (snail) 
2               Fish Slough springsnail    CA 
2               Median-gland Nevada        NV. 
                springsnail 
2               Jackson Lake springsnail   WY. 
                (=Elk Island snail) 
2               Fossil springsnail         AZ. 
2               Brown springsnail          AZ. 
2               Huachuca springsnail       AZ, Mexico. 
2               Wongs springsnail          CA 
2               Catalina mountainsnail     CA. 
2               Domed ancylid (snail)      AL. 
2               Wicker ancylid (snail)     AL. 
2               Samoana tree snail         AS. 
1               Fragile tree snail         GU. 
2               Ofu tree snail             AS. 
2               Oachita pebblesnail        AR. 
2               Golden pebblesnail         AL. 
2               Angular pebblesnail        AL. 
2               Knotty pebblesnail         AL. 
2               Coosa pebblesnail          AL. 
2               Thick-lipped pebblesnail   AR. 
2               Stocky pebblesnail         AL. 
2               Tennessee pebblesnail      AL. 
2               Hidden pebblesnail         AL. 
2               Ovate pebblesnail          AL. 
2               Fluted pebblesnail         AL. 
2               Granite pebblesnail        AL. 
2               Atlas pebblesnail          AL. 
2               Dwarf pebblesnail          AL. 
2               Moon pebblesnail           AL. 
2               Sparrow pebblesnail        TN. 
2               Tallapoosa pebblesnail     AL. h)}
0*0*0*2               Pygmy pebblesnail          AL. 
2               Quadrate pebblesnail       AL. 
2               Mud pebblesnail            AL. 
2               Rolling pebblesnail        AL. 
2               Savannah pebblesnail       GA. 
2               Opaque pebblesnail         AL, TN. 
2               Panhandle pebblesnail      NC, VA 
2               Channeled pebblesnail      AR. 
2*              Short Samoan tree snail    AS. 
2               Ladybug Saddle talussnail  AZ. 
2               Squaw Park talussnail      AZ. 
2               Clark Peak talussnail      AZ. 
PE              San Xavier talussnail      AZ. 
2               Pinaleno talussnail        AZ. 
1               Wet Canyon talussnail      AZ. 
2               Franklin Mountain          TX. 
                talussnail 
2               Dona Ana talussnail        NM. 
3A              Thickshell pondsnail       UT. 
                (=Utah band snail) 
2               Rich Mt. slitmouth         AR, OK. 
                (=Pilsbry's narrow- 
                apertured land snail) 
3C              San Clemente Island blunt- CA. 
                top snail (=Insular 
                birddrop) 
2               Sculpin snail              AL. 
2               Minnesota Pleistocene      MN, IA. 
                succineid (snail) 
2               Iowa Pleistocene succineid IA, MN. 
                (snail) 
2*              (Snail, no common name)    GU. 
2               (Snail, no common name)    GU. 
2               (Snail, no common name)    GU. 
2               Arkansas wedge (=western   AR. 
                three-toothed land snail) 
2               Cape Fear threetooth       NC. 
                (snail) 
2               (Snail, no common name)    AS. 
1               Diamond Y Spring snail     TX. 
2               Sportinggoods tryonia      NV. 
                (snail) 
2               Brune's tryonia (snail)    TX. 
2               Phantom tryonia            TX. 
                (=Cheatum's snail) 
2               Grated tryonia (=White     NV. 
                River snail) 
2               Point of Rocks tryonia     NV. 
                (snail) 
2               Minute tryonia (=minute    NV. 
                slender tryonia snail) 
2               Gila tryonia (snail)       AZ. 
2               Mimic tryonia (=California CA. 
                brackish water snail) h)~0*0*0*1               Koster's tryonia           NM. 
                (springsnail) 
2               Grapevine Springs elongate CA 
                tryonia 
2               Quitobaquito tryonia       AZ. 
                (snail) 
2               Robust tryonia             CA 
2               Grapevine Springs squat    CA 
                tryonia 
1               Gonzales Spring tryonia    TX. 
                (snail) 
2               Amargosa tryonia           NV. 
                (=Amargosa & small solid 
                tryonia snail) 
2               (Snail, no common name)    CA 
2               Iowa Pleistocene vertigo   IA. 
                (snail) 
2               Alabama vertigo (snail)    AL. 
2               Briarton Pleistocene snail MN, IA, WI. 
2               Keys vertigo (snail)       FL. 
2               Hubricht's vertigo (snail) MN, IA, WI. 
2               Meramac River vertigo      IA, MO. 
                (snail) 
2               Occult vertigo (snail)     IA, MN. 
2               Ovate vertigo (snail)      NM. 
2               Karok hesperian (=Karok    CA. 
                Indian snail) 
2               San Bernadino springsnail  AZ. 
3B              Virile Amargosa snail      NV. 
2               Eureka mountainsnail       UT. 
2               Uinta mountainsnail        UT. 
2                                          UT. 
2               Lyrate mountainsnail       UT. 
2               (Mountainsnail, no common  UT. 
                name) 
1               Ogden Rocky mountainsnail  UT. 
2               Pahasapa mountainsnail     SD, WY. 
2               Berry's mountainsnail      MT, WY. 
2               Yavapai mountainsnail      AZ, UT. 
1               Fat-whorled pondsnail      UT. 
2               Callused vertigo           MN, ND, SD, WY. 
2               Mystery vertigo            ME, MI, SD, WY, 
                                           Canada. 
  
2               Elktoe                     AL, IN, KS, MD, OK, 
                                           MI, MO, MN, ND, NY, 
                                           OH, OK, PA, SD, TN, 
                                           VA, WI, WV, Canada. 
2               Altamaha arc-mussel        GA. 
PE              Cumberland elktoe (mussel) KY, TN. 
PE              Appalachian elktoe         NC. 
                (mussel) 
2               Brook floater (mussel)     CT, GA, MA, MD, ME, 
                                           NC, NH, NJ, NY, PA, 
                                           SC, VA, VT, WV, 
                                           Canada. 
2               Florida arc-mussel         FL. 
PE              Fat three-ridge (mussel)   FL, GA. 
2               California floater         AZ, CA, ID, NV, OR, 
                (mussel)                   UT, WA, Canada, 
                                           Mexico 
2               Cumberland papershell      KY, TN 
2               Spectacle case (pearly     AL, AR, IA, IN, IL, 
                mussel)                    KY, MO, NE?, OH, TN, 
                                           VA, WI. 
2               Western fanshell (=western AR, KS, MO, OK. 
                fan-shell pearly mussel) 
2               Salina mucket (mussel)     TX, Mexico. 
2               Waccamaw lance             NC. 
                pearlymussel 
PE              Chipola slabshell          AL, FL 
2               Neuse slabshell (mussel)   NC. 
2               Yellow lance (mussel)      NC, VA. 
3B              Cape Fear spike (mussel)   NC. 
2               St. Johns elephantear      FL 
2               Winged spike (=recovery    AL, GA. 
                pearly mussel) 
2               Altamaha lance (mussel)    GA. 
2               Altamaha spinymussel       GA. 
                (=Georgia spiny mussel) 
2               Waccamaw spike (mussel)    NC. 
2               Florida lance              FL 
PE              Purple bankclimber         AL, GA, FL. 
                (mussel) 
PE              Cumberlandian combshell    AL, KY, TN, VA. 
PE              Oyster mussel              AL, KY, TN, VA. 
2               Snuffbox mussel            AL, IA, IL, IN, KS, 
                                           KY, MS, MI, MO, OH, 
                                           PA, TN, VA, WI, WV, 
                                           Canada. 
2               Narrow pigtoe (mussel)     AL, FL. 
2               Atlantic pigtoe (mussel)   GA, NC, SC, VA. 
2               Southern sandshell         AL, FL. 
                (mussel) 
2               Lined pocketbook (mussel)  AL, GA. 
2               Yellow lampmussel          CT, GA, MA, MD, ME, 
                                           NC, NH, NJ, NY, PA, 
                                           SC, VA, VT, WV, 
                                           Canada. 
2               Waccamaw fatmucket         NC. 
                (mussel) 
2               Haddleton lampmussel       AL, FL 
2               Neosho mucket (=Neosho     AR, KS, MO, OK. 
                pearly mussel) 
PE              Shiny-rayed pocketbook     AL, FL, GA. 
                (mussel) 
2               Barrens heelsplitter       TN. 
                (mussel) 2               Tennessee heelsplitter     AL, GA, IL, IN, KY, 
                (mussel)                   TN, VA. 
2               Green floater (mussel)     KY, MD, NC, NJ, NY, 
                                           PA, SC, TN, VA, WV. 
2               Scaleshell (mussel)        AR, IA, IL, IN, KY, 
                                           MO, OH, OK, SD. 
2               Slabside pearlymussel      AL, TN, VA. 
2               Alabama pearlshell         AL. 
PE              Gulf moccasinshell         AL, FL, GA 
PE              Ochlockonee moccasinshell  FL, GA 
2               Suwanee moccasinshell      FL 
2               Round ebonyshell (mussel)  AL, FL. 
2               Sangre de Cristo peaclam   NM. 
2               (Peaclam, no common name)  CA, OR. 
2               Tennessee clubshell        KY, TN, VA. 
                (mussel) 
2               Pink pigtoe (mussel)       AL, KY, MS, TN. 
PE              Oval pigtoe (mussel)       AL, FL, GA. 
2               Warrior pigtoe (mussel)    AL. 
2               Fuzzy pigtoe (mussel)      AL, FL 
2               True pigtoe (mussel)       AL. 
2               Texas hornshell (mussel)   NM, TX, Mexico. 
2               Texas heelsplitter         LA, TX. 
                (mussel) 
2               Southern kidneyshell       AL, FL. 
                (mussell) 
2               Ouachita kidneyshell       AR, KS, MO, OK. 
2               Rabbitsfoot (mussel)       AL, AR, IL, IN, KY, 
                                           MO, OH, OK, PA, TN, 
                                           WV 
PE              Rough rabbitsfoot (mussel) KY, TN, VA. 
2               Tapered pigtoe (mussel)    AL, FL 
2               False spike (mussel)       TX. 
2               Salamander mussel          AR, IA, IL, IN, KY, 
                                           MI, MO, NY, OH, TN, 
                                           PA, WI, WV, Canada. 
2               Purple lilliput (mussel)   IL, IN, KY, MI, MO, 
                                           OH, TN. 
2               Savannah lilliput (mussel) GA, NC, SC. 
2               Mexican fawnsfoot (mussel) TX, Mexico. 
2               Choctaw bean (=Choctaw     AL, FL. 
                pearly mussel) 
2               Rayed bean (mussel)        AL, IL, IN, KY, MI, 
                                           NY, OH, TN, PA, VA, 
                                           WV, Canada. 
2               Kentucky creekshell        KY. 
                (=Ortman's pearly mussel) 
PE              Purple bean (=Fine-rayed   TN, VA. 
                purple pearly mussel) 
  
2               (Millipede, no common      NM, Mexico. 
                name) 
  
2               Perkin's club-palp         HI. 
                bristletail 
2               Hawaiian long-palp         HI. 
                bristletail 
  
2               Gandy Creek cave           WV. 
                springtail 
2               Shelled cave springtail    WV. 
  
2               Pecatonica River mayfly    WI, IL*. 
2               False ameletus mayfly      AZ. 
2*              Yellow brachycercus mayfly LA. 
2               American sandburrowing     AL, FL, GA, LA, SC, 
                mayfly                     NC, WI. 
2*              West Virginia burrowing    WV. 
                mayfly 
2               Argo ephemerellan mayfly   GA, IL, IN, SC. 
2               Berner's two-winged mayfly GA. 
2               Cahaba sandfiltering       AL, MS. 
                mayfly 
2               Blackwater sandfiltering   FL, GA, SC. 
                mayfly 
2               (Mayfly, no common name)   AR. 
2*              Frison's seratellan mayfly AL, IL, MO. 
2*              Spiculose seratellan       TN, NC. 
                mayfly 
2               Tomah mayfly               ME, NY, Canada*. 
2               Wallace's deepwater mayfly GA, IN, MS, WI. 
  
2               Balmorhea damselfly        TX. 
2               Sabino Canyon damselfly    AZ. 
2               Say's spiketail            FL, GA. 
                (dragonfly) 
2               Lateral bluet (damselfly)  IN, MA, ME, NG, NJ, 
                                           NY, PA. 
2               Cherokee clubtail          AL, GA, NC, SC, TN, 
                (dragonfly)                VA. 
2               Lynn's clubtail            WA. 
                (dragonfly) 
2               Elusive clubtail           MD, WI, Canada, IA*, 
                (dragonfly)                IL*, IN*, KY*, MI*, 
                                           MN*, NY*, OH*, PA*, 
                                           TN*, WV*, AL?*, 
                                           GA?*. 
2               Sandhills clubtail         NC, SC. 
                (dragonfly) 
2               Tennessee clubtail         TN. 
                (dragonfly) 
2               Septima's clubtail         AL, NC. 
                (dragonfly) 
2               Westfall's clubtail        FL. 
                (dragonfly) 
2               Margarita River skimmer    VA, NC, GA*, SC, TN. 
                (dragonfly) 
2*              Wabash belted skimmer      OH*, IN*, TX*. 
                (dragonfly) 
2               Adytum megalagrion         HI. 
                damselfly 
3B              Fallax megalagrion         HI. 
                damselfly 
2*              Pele megalagrion damselfly HI. 
2*              Waianae megalagrion        HI. 
                damselfly 
1               Leptodemas megalagrion     HI. 
                damselfly 
2               Molokai megalagrion        HI. 
                damselfly 
2               Nesiotes megalagrion       HI. 
                damselfly 
2               Nigrohamatum megalagrion   HI. 
                damselfly 
1               Blackline megalagrion      HI. 
                damselfly 
2               Oahu megalagrion damselfly HI. 
1               Oceanic megalagrion        HI. 
                damselfly 
1               Pacific megalagrion        HI. 
                damselfly 
1               Orangeblack megalagrion    HI. 
                damselfly 
2               Apalachicola twilight      AL, FL. 
                skimmer (dragonfly) 
2               St. Croix snaketail        MN, WI. 
                (dragonfly) 
2               Extra-striped snaketail    ME, WI, Canada, NJ*, 
                (dragonfly)                NY?*, PA*. 
2*              Edmund's snaketail         NC. 
                (dragonfly) 
2               Midget snaketail           KY, ME, NC, PA, TN, 
                (dragonfly)                VA, WI, MA*, NY*. 
2               Alleghany snaketail        AL, GA, TN, VA, WV. 
                (dragonfly) 
2               Ozark snaketail            AR, KS, MO. 
                (dragonfly) 
2               Variegated clubtail        AL, FL, NC. 
                (dragonfly) 
PE              Hine's (=Ohio) emerald     IL, WI, OH*, IN*. 
                dragonfly 
2               Big Thicket emerald        TX. 
                dragonfly 
2               Bronze clubtail            AL, FL, SC, NC, TN. 
                (dragonfly) 
2               Banded bog skimmer         CT, NY*, NJ*, MA, 
                (dragonfly)                RI, NH. 
  
2               Natchez stonefly           MS. 
2               Cheaha beloneurian         AL. 
                stonefly 
2               Lake Tahoe benthic         CA, NV. 
                stonefly 
2               Chukcho stonefly           MS. 
2               Meltwater lednian stonefly MT. 
2               Shirttail Creek stonefly   CA. 
2               Fender's soliperlan        WA. 
                stonefly 
2               Leon River winter stonefly TX. 
2               Wahkeena Falls flightless  OR. 
                stonefly 
  
2               Tuna Cave roach            PR. 
  
2               Idaho pointheaded          ID. 
                grasshopper 
2               Kelso Jerusalem cricket    CA. 
2               Point Conception Jerusalem CA. 
                cricket 
2*              Michigan bog grasshopper   MI. 
2               Nihoa banza conehead       HI. 
                katydid 
2               Big Pine Key conehead      FL. 
                katydid 
2               Keys shortwinged conehead  FL. 
                katydid 
2               Howarth's cave cricket     HI. 
2               Schauinsland's bush        HI. 
                cricket 
2               Kaumana Cave cricket       HI. 
2               Siskiyou chloealtis        OR. 
                grasshopper 
2               Keys scaly cricket         FL. 
2               Arizona giant sand treader AZ. 
                cricket 
2               Pinaleno monkey            AZ. 
                grasshopper 
2*              Big Cedar grasshopper      OK. 
2*              Superb grasshopper         TX. 
2               Prairie mole cricket       AR, MO, KS, OK, IL*, 
                                           MS*. 
2               Pinnacles shield-back      CA. 
                katydid 
2               Middlekauf's shieldback    CA. 
                katydid 
2               Oahu deceptor bush cricket HI. 
2               Kelso giant sand treader   CA. 
                cricket 
2               Coachella giant sand       CA. 
                treader cricket 
2               Santa Monica shieldback    CA. 
                katydid 
2               Laricis tree cricket       MI, OH*. 
2               Samwell Cave cricket       CA. 
2               Desert monkey grasshopper  CA, NV. 
2               Coachella Valley Jerusalem CA. 
                cricket 
2               Navajo Jerusalem cricket   AZ. 
2               Sierra pygmy grasshopper   CA. 
2               Torreya pygmy grasshopper  FL. 
2               Volcanoes cave cricket     HI. 
2               Kauai thinfooted bush      HI. 
                cricket 
2               Lake Huron locust          MI, WI, Canada. 
PE              Zayante band-winged        CA. 
                grasshopper 
2               Tanner's black camel       UT. 
                cricket 
  
2               Swezey's zoroapteran       HI. 
  
2               (Lace bug, no common name) AR. 
2               (True bug, no common name) CA 
2               Saratoga Springs           CA. 
                belostoman bug 
2               Aaa water treader bug      HI. 
2               Belfragi's chlorochroan    IA, IL, NE, SD. 
                bug 
2*              Dismal Swamp chlorochroan  VA. 
                bug 
2               Santa Rita Mountains       AZ. 
                chlorochroan bug 
2               Koa shield bug             Hl 
2*              Pulchrus thread bug        HI. 
2               Annectans rhopalid bug     HI. 
2               Hawaiian rhopalid bug      HI. 
2               Oahu kalanian leaf bug     HI. 
2               Lanai kalanian leaf bug    HI. 
2               Mauna Loa metrargan seed   HI. 
                bug 
2               Kauai band-legged seed bug HI. 
2               Mt. Haleakala seed bug     HI. 
2               Ana wingless thread bug    HI. 
2               Mt. Tantalus wingless      HI. 
                thread bug 
2               Robert's wingless thread   HI. 
                bug 
2               Selium wingless thread bug HI. 
2               Villosan flightless seed   HI. 
                bug 
2               French Frigate Shoal seed  HI. 
                bug 
2               Fullaway's seed bug        HI. 
2               Necker goosefoot seed bug  HI. 
2               Nihoa nysius seed bug      HI. 
2               Necker bunchgrass seed bug HI. 
2               Bryan's oceanides seed bug HI. 
2               Perkins' oceanides seed    HI. 
                bug 
2               Rough-headed oceanides     HI. 
                seed bug 
2               Gray oechalia stink bug    Hl 
2               Patruelis oechalia stink   Hl 
                bug 
2               Dry Creek cliff strider    CA. 
                bug 
2               Amargosa naucorid (bug)    CA, NV. 
2               Smith's siacellan reduviid HI. 
                (bug) 
  
2               Redveined prairie          WI, Canada, IL*. 
                leafhopper 
2*              Oahu abutilon clavicoccus  Hl 
                mealybug 
2               Oahu ke'oke'o clavicoccus  Hl 
                mealybug 
2               Barrens sedge leafhopper   MD. 
2               Mt. Tantalus short-wing    HI. 
                fern planthopper 
2               Iao Valley nesosydne       HI. 
                planthopper 
2               Bridewell's nesosydne      HI. 
                planthopper 
2               Nahiku nesosydne           HI. 
                planthopper 
2               Glenwood nesosydne         HI. 
                planthopper 
2               Kusche's nesosydne         HI. 
                planthopper 
2               Diamond Head nesosydne     HI. 
                planthopper 
2               Long-footed nesosydne      HI. 
                planthopper 
2               Keanae nesosydne           HI. 
                planthopper 
2               Kauai parti-colored        HI. 
                oliarus planthopper 
2               Oliarus wild cotton        HI. 
                planthopper 
3B              Lanai oliarus planthopper  HI. 
2               Lihue oliarus planthopper  HI. 
2               Barber's Point oliarus     HI. 
                planthopper 
2               Priolan oliarus            HI. 
                planthopper 
2               Oahu holio gall psyllid    Hl 
2               Oahu iliahi gall mealybug  Hl 
2               Opuhe gall mealybug        Hl 
  
2               Molokai antlion            HI. 
2               Haleakala micromus brown   HI. 
                lacewing 
2               Cookes' brown lacewing     HI. 
2               Lobe-wing brown lacewing   HI. 
2               Swezey's brown lacewing    HI. 
2               San Francisco lacewing     CA. 
2               Cheese-weed moth lacewing  AZ, CA. 
2               Usinger's brown lacewing   HI. 
  
2               Beer's false water penny   OR. 
                (beetle) 
2               Burnell's false water      OR. 
                penny (beetle) 
1               Ciervo aegialian scarab    CA. 
                (beetle) 
2               Crescent Dune aegialian    NV. 
                scarab (beetle) 
2               Hardy's aegialian scarab   NV. 
                (beetle) 
2               Large aegialian scarab     NV. 
                (beetle) 
2               Death Valley agabus diving CA, NV. 
                beetle 
2               Beller's ground beetle     WA, OR. 
2               Stark's false water penny  AL. 
                (beetle) 
2               Gracile anchotefflus       Hl 
                ground beetle 
2*              Exiguous anomalan scarab   FL. 
                (beetle) 
2*              Archbold anomalan scarab   FL. 
                (beetle) 
2*              Tibial scarab (beetle)     TX. 
2               Antioch Dunes anthicid     CA. 
                (beetle) 
2               Sacramento anthicid        CA. 
                (beetle) 
2               Crescent Dune aphodius     NV. 
                scarab (beetle) 
2               Big Dune aphodius scarab   NV. 
                (beetle) 
2               Sand Mountain aphodius     NV. 
                scarab (beetle) 
2               Ford's aphodius scarab     GA. 
                (beetle) 
2               Aphodius tortoise          FL, SC. 
                commensal scarab (beetle) 
2               Kauai flightless stag      HI. 
                beetle 
2               Magazine Mountain mold     AR. 
                beetle 
2               Big Pine Key ataenius dung FL. 
                beetle 
2               Woodruff's ataenius dung   FL. 
                beetle 
2*              Transient atelothrus       Hl 
                ground beetle 
2               Wawona riffle beetle       CA. 
2               Helotes mold beetle        TX 
2*              Oahu blackburnia ground    Hl 
                beetle 
2               Leech's chaetarthrian      CA. 
                water scavenger beetle 
2               Utah chaetarthrian water   UT. 
                scavenger beetle 
2               Idaho dunes tiger beetle   ID. 
2*              Cazier's tiger beetle      TX. 
2*              Smyth's tiger beetle       TX. 
2               Scrub tiger beetle         FL. 
2               Sacramento Valley tiger    CA. 
                beetle 
2*              Oblivious tiger beetle     CA. 
1               Coral Pink Dunes tiger     UT. 
                beetle 
2               Cobblestone tiger beetle   AL, IN, MS, NH, NJ, 
                                           OH, VT, NY*, PA*, 
                                           WV*. 
2               Salt Creek tiger beetle    NE. 
2               Los Olmos tiger beetle     TX, NM, Mexico?. 
2               Subtropical blue-black     TX. 
                tiger beetle 
2*              Neojuvenile tiger beetle   TX. 
2               Maricopa tiger beetle      AZ. 
2               Barbara Ann's tiger beetle TX. 
2               Guadalupe Mountains tiger  TX. 
                beetle 
2               Greenest tiger beetle      CA. 
2               Sandy beach tiger beetle   CA, Mexico. 
2               San Joaquin tiger beetle   CA. 
2               Globose dune beetle        CA, Mexico. 
1               San Joaquin dune beetle    CA. 
2               Channel Islands dune       CA. 
                beetle 
2               San Clemente Island        CA. 
                coenonycha beetle 
2               Copris tortoise commensal  FL. 
                scarab (beetle) 
2*              Miami roundhead scarab     FL. 
                (beetle) 
2               Parker's riffle beetle     AZ. 
2               Chiricahua water scavenger AZ. 
                beetle 
2               Oahu nesiotes weevil       HI. 
2               Bonita diving beetle       NM, TX. 
2               Haleakala deropristus      Hl 
                ground beetle 
2*              Fig seed diving beetle     FL. 
2               Variegated false water     IL. 
                penny (beetle) 
2*              Kauai disenochus ground    Hl 
                beetle 
2               Sixbanded longhorn beetle  KY, LA, MD, MS, OH, 
                                           PA, AL*, AR*, IN*, 
                                           KS*, MI*, MO*, TN*, 
                                           VA*, WV*. 
3C              Dubiraphian riffle beetle  ME. 
                (undescribed) 
2               Brownish dubiraphian       CA. 
                riffle beetle 
2               Giuliani's dubiraphian     CA. 
                riffle beetle 
2               Little riffle beetle       OK, LA. 
2               Robust dubiraphian riffle  WI. 
                beetle 
2               Hatch's click beetle       WA, Canada?. 
2               Ambiguous eopenthes click  HI 
                beetle 
2               Arduous eopenthes click    HI 
                beetle 
2               Golden eopenthes click     HI 
                beetle 
2               Hidden eopenthes click     HI 
                beetle 
2               Cognatus eopenthes click   HI 
                beetle 
2               Weak eopenthes click       HI 
                beetle 
2               Deceptive eopenthes click  HI 
                beetle 
2               Death eopenthes click      HI 
                beetle 
2               Germanus eopenthes click   HI 
                beetle 
2               Kauai eopenthes click      HI 
                beetle 
2               Muticus eopenthes click    HI 
                beetle 
2               Pallipes eopenthes click   HI 
                beetle 
2               Common eopenthes click     HI 
                beetle 
2               Politus eopenthes click    HI 
                beetle 
2               Tarsalis eopenthes click   HI 
                beetle 
2               Tinged eopenthes click     HI 
                beetle 
2               Unicolored eopenthes click HI 
                beetle 
2               Blind cave leiodid         ID. 
                (beetle) 
2               Kelso Dune glaresis scarab CA. 
                (beetle) 
2               Spiny Florida sandhill     FL. 
                scarab (beetle) 
2               Maureen's gymnocthebius    MS. 
                minute moss beetle 
2               Texas cave diving beetle   TX. 
2*              Disjunct crawling water    TX?, Canada. 
                beetle 
2               Oahu heteramphus fern      HI. 
                weevil 
1               Comal Springs riffle       TX. 
                beetle 
2               Stephan's riffle beetle    AZ. 
2               Piko anobiid beetle        HI. 
2*              Arbuckle Cave ground       WV. 
                beetle 
2               Marron's San Carlos riffle AZ. 
                beetle 
2               Maureen's hydraenan minute VA. 
                moss beetle 
2               Ricksecker's water         CA. 
                scavenger beetle 
2               Seth Forest water          MD. 
                scavenger beetle 
2*              Elusive hydroporus diving  NH. 
                beetle 
2               Folkerts' hydroporus       AL. 
                diving beetle 
2               Wooly hydroporus diving    CA. 
                beetle 
2               Leech's skyline diving     CA. 
                beetle 
2               Simple hydroporus diving   CA. 
                beetle 
2               Spangler's hydroporus      UT. 
                diving beetle 
2*              Sulphur Springs hydroporus AR. 
                diving beetle 
2               Utah hydroporus diving     UT. 
                beetle 
2               Curved-foot hygrotus       CA. 
                diving beetle 
2               Narrow-foot hygrotus       WY. 
                diving beetle 
2               Travertine band-thigh      CA. 
                diving beetle 
2               Sylvan hygrotus diving     MN, MA*, NY*. 
                beetle 
2               Necker itodacnus click     HI. 
                beetle 
2               Strange itodacnus click    HI 
                beetle 
2               White sand bear scarab     CA. 
                (beetle) 
2               Bumblebee scarab (beetle)  CA. 
2               Animas minute moss beetle  NM. 
2               Texas minute moss beetle   TX. 
2               Utah minute moss beetle    UT. 
2*              Black lordithon rove       AR, CT, DC, GA, IL, 
                beetle                     KY, MI, MO, NY, NC, 
                                           OH, PA, TX, VA, WV, 
                                           Canada. 
2               Hopping's blister beetle   CA. 
2*              Mojave Desert blister      CA. 
                beetle 
2               Anthony blister beetle     NM*, Mexico. 
2*              Moestan blister beetle     CA. 
2               Molestan blister beetle    CA. 
2               Morrison's blister beetle  CA. 
2               Heavy metromenus ground    Hl 
                beetle 
2*              Wedge-winged metromenus    Hl 
                ground beetle 
2*              Oceanic metromenus ground  Hl 
                beetle 
2               No common name             CA 
2               No common name             CA 
2               Brown's microcylloepus     MT. 
                riffle beetle 
2               Florida intertidal firefly FL. 
2               Nelson's miloderes weevil  CA. 
2               Rulien's miloderes weevil  NV. 
2               Scrub Island burrowing     FL. 
                scarab (beetle) 
2               South Forks ground beetle  CA. 
2               Siskiyou ground beetle     CA. 
2               Trinity Alps ground beetle CA. 
2               Rude's longhorn beetle     CA. 
2               Gifford's nesotocus weevil HI. 
2*              Kauai nesotocus weevil     HI. 
2               Munro's nesotocus weevil   HI. 
2               Wing-shoulder minute moss  CA. 
                beetle 
2*              Putnam minute moss beetle  IN. 
2               Wilbur Springs minute moss CA. 
                beetle 
2               Onthophagus tortoise       SC, GA, FL, AL, MS. 
                commensal scarab (beetle) 
2               Lange's El Segundo Dune    CA. 
                weevil 
2               Nihoa oodemas weevil       HI 
2               Wandering oodemas weevil   HI 
2               Laysan oodemas weevil      HI 
2               Necker oodemas weevil      HI 
2               Brown's optioservus riffle AR. 
                beetle 
2               Pinnacles optioservus      CA. 
                riffle beetle 
2               Scott optioservus riffle   KS. 
                beetle 
2*              Dohrn's elegant eucnemid   CA. 
                beetle 2               Ocala burrowing scarab     FL. 
                (beetle) 
2               Blackburn's pentarthrum    HI. 
                weevil 
2               Obscure pentarthrum weevil HI. 
2               Turtle Mound firefly       FL. 
2               Everglades brownwing       FL. 
                firefly 
2               Ahinahina long-horned      HI 
                beetle 
2               Maui alani long-horned     Hl 
                beetle 
2               Kauai annectant long-      HI 
                horned beetle 
2               Bidens long-horned beetle  HI 
2               Bridwell's long-horned     HI 
                beetle 
2               Hawaii clubbed long-horned HI 
                beetle 
2               Hawaii decorus long-horned HI 
                beetle 
2               Maui dubautia long-horned  HI 
                beetle 
2               Hawaii elegant long-horned HI 
                beetle 
2               Forbes' Kauai long-horned  HI 
                beetle 
2               Forbes' Maui long-horned   HI 
                beetle 
2               Molokai fractured long-    HI 
                horned beetle 
2               Greenwell's long-horned    HI 
                beetle 
2               Haas' `iliahi long-horned  HI 
                beetle 
2               Kauai kalia long-horned    HI 
                beetle 
2               Maui koa long-horned       HI 
                beetle 
2               Kohala long-horned beetle  HI 
2               Krauss' long-horned beetle HI 
2               Kuhns' Oahu long-horned    HI 
                beetle 
2               Lanai `ohi`a long-horned   HI 
                beetle 
2               Maui wide-necked long-     HI 
                horned beetle 
2               Long-necked long-horned    HI 
                beetle 
2               Hawaii uhiuhi long-horned  HI 
                beetle 
2               Muir's ala`a long-horned   HI 
                beetle 
2               Nihoa long-horned beetle   HI 
2               Kauai swamp long-horned    HI 
                beetle 
2               Kauai `ahakea long-horned  HI 
                beetle 
2               Maui mamaki long-horned    HI 
                beetle 
2               Pilo kea long-horned       HI 
                beetle 
2               Hawaii podagricus long-    HI 
                horned beetle 
2               Kauai holio long-horned    HI 
                beetle 
2               Ohi`a long-horned beetle   HI 
2               Maui `akala long-horned    HI 
                beetle 
2               Maui similar long-horned   HI 
                beetle 
2               Simple-necked long-horned  HI 
                beetle 
2               Maui speculifer long-      HI 
                horned beetle 
2               Hawaii opuhe long-horned   HI 
                beetle 
2               Oahu super long-horned     HI 
                beetle 
2               Swezey's long-horned       HI 
                beetle 
2               Maui forest long-horned    HI 
                beetle 
2               Hawaii alani long-horned   HI 
                beetle 
PE              Santa Cruz rain beetle     CA 
2               Wooly Gulf dune scarab     FL. 
                (beetle) 
2               Saline Valley snow-front   CA. 
                June beetle 
2               Spotted Warner Valley      UT. 
                Dunes June beetle 
PE              Mount Hermon (=barbate)    CA. 
                June beetle 
2               Death Valley June beetle   CA. 
2               Atascodero June beetle     CA. 
2               Delta June beetle          CA. 
2               Hawaiian proterhinid       HI. 
                beetles 
2               Arizona water penny        AZ. 
                (beetle) 
2               White Mountains water      AZ. 
                penny (beetle) 
3C              Snail shell (=Echo) cave   TN. 
                beetle 
2               West Wills Valley cave     AL. 
                beetle 
2               (Cave beetle, no common    KY 
                name) 
2               Avernus cave beetle        VA. 
2               Benderman's cave beetle    TN. 
2               (Cave beetle, no common    KY 
                name) 
2               Limestone Cave beetle      KY. 
2               (Cave beetle, no common    KY 
                name) 
2               Catherine's cave beetle    TN. 
2               (Cave beetle, no common    KY 
                name) 
2               Little Kennedy Cave beetle VA. 
2               Deceptive cave beetle      VA. 
2               Narrows (=New River        VA. 
                Valley) Cave beetle 
2               Engelhardt's cave beetle   TN. 
2               (Cave beetle, no common    KY 
                name) 
2               Tapered cave beetle        GA. 
2               Fowler's cave beetle       TN. 
2               Icebox Cave beetle         KY. 
2               Greenbrier Valley cave     WV. 
                beetle 
2               Georgian cave beetle       GA. 
2               (Cave beetle, no common    KY 
                name) 
2               Timber Ridge Cave beetle   WV. 
2               Cudjo's (=Lee County) Cave TN, VA. 
                beetle 
1               Holsinger's cave beetle    VA. 
2               (Cave beetle, no common    KY 
                name) 
2               Garden cave beetle         VA. 
2               Hubbard's cave beetle      VA. 
2               Hubricht's cave beetle     VA. 
2               Stone-dwelling cave beetle KY. 
2               Illinois cave beetle       IL. 
2               Searcher cave beetle       TN. 
2               Baker Station Cave beetle  TN. 
2               Crossroads cave beetle     VA. 
2               Grassy Cove cave beetle    TN. 
2               Kramer's cave beetle       OH. 
2*              Rich Mountain cave beetle  WV. 
2               Lallemant's cave beetle    WV. 
2               Shenandoah (=mud-dwelling) VA. 
                cave beetle 
2               Long-headed cave beetle    TN, VA. 
2               (Cave beetle, no common    KY 
                name) 
2               Dry Fork Valley cave       WV. 
                beetle 
2               Nelson's cave beetle       VA. 
2               Norton's cave beetle       TN. 
2               Cane Creek (=western) cave TN. 
                beetle 
2               Ohio cave beetle           OH. 
2               Pale cave beetle           TN. 
2               Sensabush (=ridgetop) cave TN. 
                beetle 
2               Thin-neck cave beetle      VA. 
2               (Cave beetle, no common    KY 
                name) 
2               Nobletts Cave beetle       TN. 
2               Payne's cave beetle        TN. 
2               Petrunkevitch's cave       VA. 
                beetle 
2               (Cave beetle, no common    KY 
                name) 
2               Natural Bridge cave beetle VA. 
2               South Branch Valley cave   WV, VA. 
                beetle 
2               Seneca cave beetle         WV. 
2               Overlooked cave beetle     VA. 
2               Spotted cave beetle        VA. 
2               Martin (=tiny) cave beetle TN. 
2               (Cave beetle, no common    KY 
                name) 
2               Straley's Cave beetle      VA. 
2               Rogers' cave beetle        KY. 
2               Saint Paul cave beetle     VA. 
2               Sawmill Hollow             KY. 
                (=schoolhouse) cave beetle 
2               New Mammoth Cave (=lean)   TN. 
                cave beetle 
2               Sequoyah Caverns cave      AL. 
                beetle 
2               Silken cave beetle         VA. 
2               Meridith Cave beetle       TN. 
2               Flyn's hick (=simple) cave TN. 
                beetle 
2               (Cave beetle, no common    KY 
                name) 
2               (Cave beetle, no common    KY 
                name) 
2               Thomas' cave beetle        VA. 
2               Indian Grave Point cave    TN. 
                beetle 
2               (Cave beetle, no common    KY 
                name) 
2               Union County cave beetle   TN. 
2               Blowing Cave beetle        TN. 
2               Maiden Spring cave beetle  VA. 
2               Wallace's cave beetle      TN. 
2               Maryland cave beetle       MD. 
2               (Cave beetle, no common    VA. 
                name) 
2               (Cave beetle, no common    WV. 
                name) 2               (Cave beetle, no common    VA. 
                name) 
2*              Haleakala pseudobroscus    Hl 
                ground beetle 
2               Andrews' dune scarab       CA. 
                (beetle) 
2               Giuliani's dune scarab     NV. 
                (beetle) 
2               Roth's blind ground beetle OR. 
2               Roth's blind ground beetle OR 
2               (Ground beetle, no common  TX 
                name) 
2               (Ground beetle, no common  AR. 
                name) 
2               Necker rhyncogonus weevil  HI 
2               Blackburn's rhyncogonus    HI 
                weevil 
2               Laysan rhyncogonus weevil  HI 
2               Nihoa rhyncogonus weevil   HI 
2               le`ie rhyncogonus weevil   HI 
2               Giffard's rhyncogonus      HI 
                weevil 
2               Koebele's rhyncogonus      HI 
                weevil 
2               Lahaina rhyncogonus weevil HI 
2               Lanai rhyncogonus weevil   HI 
2               Molokai rhyncogonus weevil HI 
2               Mutated rhyncogonus weevil HI 
2               Obsolete rhyncogonus       HI 
                weevil 
2               Olopua rhyncogonus weevil  HI 
2               Ford's rhyncogonus weevil  HI 
2               Slow rhyncogonus weevil    HI 
2               Sharp's rhyncogonus weevil HI 
2               Simple rhyncogonus weevil  HI 
2               Scaley rhyncogonus weevil  HI 
2               Black rhyncogonus weevil   HI 
2               Kauai forest rhyncogonus   HI 
                weevil 
2               Tubercled rhyncogonus      HI 
                weevil 
2               Striped rhyncogonus weevil HI 
2               Welch's rhyncogonus weevil HI 
2               (Ground beetle, no common  CA. 
                name) 
2               (Ground beetle, no common  AR. 
                name) 
2               Humboldt ground beetle     CA. 
2               (Ground beetle, no common  AR. 
                name) 
2               Sand Mountain serican      NV. 
                scarab (beetle) 
2               Crescent Dune serican      NV. 
                scarab (beetle) 2               Frost's spring serican     FL. 
                scarab (beetle) 
2*              Tantula serican scarab     FL. 
                (beetle) 
2               Red Hills unique whirligig AL. 
                (beetle) 
2               Schaum's Blue Ridge ground VA. 
                beetle 
2               Devil's Hole warm spring   NV. 
                riffle beetle 
2               Moapa warm springs riffle  NV. 
                beetle 
2               Douglas stenelmis riffle   WI, IN*, MI*. 
                beetle 
2               Gammon's stenelmis riffle  NC, AL, VA. 
                beetle 
2               Nihoa stenotrupis weevil   HI. 
1               Comal Springs dryopid      TX. 
                beetle 
2               Scrub palmetto flower      FL. 
                scarab (beetle) 
2               Doyen's trigonoscuta dune  CA. 
                weevil 
2               Blaisdell trigonoscuta     CA. 
                weevil 
2*              Brown-tassel trigonoscuta  CA. 
                weevil 
2               Santa Catalina Island      CA. 
                trigonscuta weevil 
2               Dorothy's El Segundo Dune  CA. 
                weevil 
2               Santa Cruz Island shore    CA. 
                weevil 
2               Caracara commensal scarab  FL. 
                (beetle) 
1               Warm spring zaitzevian     MT. 
                riffle beetle 
  
2               Gold rush hanging fly      CA. 
  
2               Oso Flaco robber fly       CA. 
2               Florida asaphomyian        FL. 
                tabanid fly 
2*              Texas asaphomyian tabanid  TX. 
                fly 
2               Nihoa two-spotted asteriid HI. 
                fly 
2               Ko`olau spurwing long-     HI. 
                legged fly 
2*              Hawaiian chersodromian     HI. 
                dance fly 
2*              Antioch cophuran robberfly CA. 
2*              Lanai pomace fly           HI. 
2               Antioch efferian robberfly CA. 
2               Mary Alice's smallheaded   NC. 
                fly 
2               Brown merycomyian tabanid  FL. 
                fly 
2               Hurd's metapogon robberfly CA. 
2               Delong's mixogaster flower FL. 
                fly 
2               Sugarfoot moth fly         FL. 
2               Wilbur Springs shore fly   CA. 
  
2               Albarufan dagger moth      AR, MA, MO, NJ, 
                                           Canada, CO*, CT*, 
                                           GA*, NC*, NM*, NY*, 
                                           OH*, PA*. 
2               Opler's longhorn moth      CA. 
2               Blanchards' sphinx moth    TX. 
2               Buchholz' dart moth        NC, NJ. 
2*              Cremata agrotis noctuid    Hl 
                moth 
2*              Black-veined agrotis       Hl 
                noctuid moth 
2*              Microreas agrotis noctuid  Hl 
                moth 
2*              Potophila agrotis noctuid  Hl 
                moth 
2               Florida leafwing           FL. 
                (butterfly) 
2*              Red anomis noctuid moth    Hl 
2*              Smyth's apamea moth        IL, VA*. 
2               Oso Flaco flightless moth  CA. 
2*              Chestnut ermine moth       NH, VT. 
2               Eastern beard grass        AL, FL, MS, NC, NY, 
                skipper                    NJ, SC, GA*, PA*, 
                                           VA*. 
2               Busck's gall moth          CA. 
2               Green carposinid moth      HI. 
2               Sonoma arctic skipper      CA. 
2               Precious underwing (moth)  MA, NJ, CT*, NH*, 
                                           NY*, PA*, OH*, MD*, 
                                           VA*. 
2               Carson Valley wood nymph   CA, NV. 
                (butterfly) 
2               White River wood nymph     NV. 
                (butterfly) 
2               Spring Mountains acastus   NV. 
                checkerspot (butterfly) 
2               Oso Flaco patch butterfly  CA. 
2               Yontocket saytr            CA. 
                (butterfly) 
2               Chestnut casebearer moth   CT, PA*. 
2               Daecke's pyralid moth      NJ. 
2               Stevens' tortricid moth    CO. 
2*              American chestnut          MD. 
                nepticulid moth 2*              Phleophagan chestnut       MD. 
                nepticulid moth 
2               Hebard's noctuid moth      OH, NJ, VA*. 
2               Lost ethmiid moth          CO. 
2               (Looper moth, no common    VA, WI, WV, IL*, 
                name)                      NC*, OH*. 
2               Andrew's marble butterfly  CA. 
2               Henne's eucosman moth      CA. 
2               Florida atala (butterfly)  FL. 
2               Baking Powder Flat blue    NV. 
                (butterfly) 
2               Dark blue (butterfly)      NV. 
2               Sand Mountain blue         NV. 
                (butterfly) 
2               Mattoni's blue (butterfly) NV. 
2               Morand's checkerspot       NV. 
                (butterfly) 
2               Mono checkerspot           CA, NV. 
                (butterfly) 
PE              Quino checkerspot          CA, Mexico. 
                (butterfly) 
2               (Skipper, no common name)  MS. 
2               Dun skipper                CA. 
2               Blue glyphodes moth        HI. 
2               Green glyphodes moth       HI. 
2               (Buckmoth, no common name) NY, Canada. 
2               Venus flytrap noctuid      NC 
                (moth) 
2               (Ghost moth, no common     NC, VA 
                name) 
2               Spring Mountain comma      NV. 
                skipper 
2               Dakota skipper             MN, IA, SD, ND, IL*, 
                                           Canada. 
2               White Mountains skipper    CA, NV. 
2               Railroad Valley skipper    NV. 
2               MacNeill sooty wing        AZ, CA, NV, UT. 
                skipper 
1               Point Reyes blue           CA. 
                (butterfly) 
2               Fender's blue (butterfly)  OR. 
2               Morro Bay blue (butterfly) CA. 
2               Tortoise commensal noctuid FL. 
                moth 
2               San Gabriel Mountains      CA. 
                elfin (butterfly) 
2               Marin elfin (butterfly)    CA 
2               Ioxanthan looper (moth)    HI. 
2*              (Looper moth, no common    NY 
                name) 
2               Nevada viceroy (butterfly) NV. 
2               Nevada admiral (butterfly) NV. 
3C              Lemmer's pinnion           FL, MD, NC, NJ, SC, 
                (=noctuid) moth            VA, CT*. 
2*              (Noctuid moth, no common   TN. 
                name) 
2               Clayton's copper           ME, Canada. 
                (butterfly) 
2               Hermes copper (butterfly)  CA, Mexico. 
2               White Mountains copper     CA, NV. 
                (butterfly) 
2               (Looper moth, no common    GA, KY, MO, TN, MS*. 
                name) 
1               Blackburn's sphinx moth    HI. 
2               Doll's merolonche          MI, MN, NJ, NY, PA. 
2               Sweadner's olive           FL. 
                hairstreak (butterfly) 
2               Thorne's hairstreak        CA. 
                (butterfly) 
2               `Ohenaupaka oeobian moth   HI. 
2*              `Ohe omoides moth          HI. 
2*              Molokai sedge omoides moth HI. 
2               Kohala Mountain sedge      HI. 
                omoides moth 
2*              Ola`a banana omoides moth  HI. 
2*              Fullaway's banana omoides  HI. 
                moth 
2*              Giffard's `ohe omoides     HI. 
                moth 
2*              Kilauea pa`iniu omoides    HI. 
                moth 
2*              Meyrick's banana omoides   HI. 
                moth 
2*              Hawaiian bean leafroller   HI. 
                (moth) 
2*              Maui banana omoides moth   HI. 
2*              Hawaiian lo`ulu omoides    HI. 
                moth 
2               Wandering (=salt marsh)    CA, Mexico. 
                skipper 
2               Flypoison borer moth       PA. 
2               (Noctuid moth, no common   IL*, MI*, NH*, NJ*, 
                name)                      NY*, PA*, Canada 
                                           (Que.) 
2*              (Noctuid moth, no common   MI, NY, Canada. 
                name) 
2               Rattlesnake-master borer   IL, IN*. 
                moth 
2               Decodon borer moth         MA. 
2*              Necker petrochroan leaf    HI. 
                miner (moth) 
2*              Oahu hesperonmannia        Hl 
                philodoria moth 
2*              Kauai naenae philodoria    Hl 
                moth 
2*              Oahu opuhe leaf mining     Hl 
                moth 
2               Boharts' blue (butterfly)  CA. 
2               Tawny crescent butterfly   NC, VA, NY, MI, WI, 
                                           ND, SD, MN, Canada, 
                                           GA*, WV*, PA*, NJ*. 
2               Steptoe Valley             NV. 
                crescentspot (butterfly) 
2               San Emigdio blue           CA. 
                (butterfly) 
2               White Mountains icarioides CA, NV. 
                blue (butterfly) 
2               Spring Mountains           CA, NV. 
                icarioides blue 
                (butterfly) 
2               San Gabriel Mountains blue CA. 
                (butterfly) 
2               White Mountains saepiolus  CA, NV. 
                blue (butterfly) 
2               Spring Mountains blue      NV. 
                (butterfly) 
2*              Oahu capper moth           Hl 
2               Chermock's mulberry wing   MD. 
                skipper 
2               Mardon skipper             CA. 
2               White Mountains sandhill   CA, NV. 
                skipper 
2               Denio sandhill skipper     NV. 
2               Rare skipper               GA, MD, NC, SC, VA. 
2               Ford's sand dune moth      CA. 
2               Alkali (=wandering)        CA, NV, AZ?, 
                skipper                    Mexico?. 
2               Annointed sallow           FL, SC, AL*, CT*, 
                (=ceromatic noctuid) moth  IN*, MA*, ME*, NC*, 
                                           NJ*, NY*, PA*, 
                                           Canada*. 
PE              Laguna Mountains skipper   CA. 
2               Grizzled skipper           MD, MI, NY, OH, PA, 
                                           VA, WV, KY*, NC*, 
                                           NJ*. 
2               Santa Monica Mountains     CA. 
                hairstreak (butterfly) 
2               (Noctuid moth, no common   MI, MN, WI, AR?*, 
                name)                      IL*, IN*, NC?, NE?, 
                                           TX?. 
2               Fraser fir geometrid       NC, VA 
2               Carter's noctuid moth      NC, NJ. 
2               Unsilvered fritillary      CA. 
                (butterfly) 
2               Grey's silverspot          NV. 
                (butterfly) 
PE              Callippe silverspot        CA. 
                (butterfly) 
2               Diana fritillary           AR, GA, MO, NC, SC, 
                (butterfly)                TN, VA, WV, IL*, 
                                           IN*, LA*, MD*, MS*, 
                                           OH*, PA*. 
2               Tehachapi Mountain         CA. 
                silverspot (butterfly) 
2               Regal fritillary           AR, CO, IA, IL, IN, 
                (butterfly)                KS, MA, MD, MI, MN, 
                                           MO, ND, NE, OH, OK, 
                                           PA, SD, VA, WI, CT*, 
                                           DE*, ME*, MT*, NC*, 
                                           NH*, NJ*, NY*, VT*, 
                                           WV*, Canada. 
2               Carson Valley silverspot   CA, NV. 
                (butterfly) 
2               Blue silverspot            AZ*, Mexico. 
                (butterfly) 
2               Great basin silverspot     CO, UT. 
                (butterfly) 
PE              Behren's silverspot        CA. 
                (butterfly) 
2               Carole's silverspot        NV. 
                (butterfly) 
2               `Ohe`ohe leafroller (moth) HI. 
2               Greenbanded 'ohe'ohe       HI. 
                leafroller (moth) 
2               Wailupe leafroller (moth)  HI. 
2               Maculated manfreda skipper TX, Mexico. 
2               Bartram's hairstreak       FL. 
                (butterfly) 
3C              Chestnut clearwing moth    AL, FL, GA, NC, SC, 
                                           VA*, PA*, ME*, MS*, 
                                           NY*. 
2               Haleakala flightless       Hl 
                thyrocopa moth 
2*              Oahu aulu thyrocopa moth   Hl 
2               Fabulous green sphinx of   HI. 
                Kauai (moth) 
2*              Chestnut leaf miner moth   VA. 
2               Okefenokee zale moth       GA, FL*. 
  
2               Artesian agapetus          MO. 
                caddisfly 
2               Denning's agapetus         OR. 
                caddisfly 
2               (Caddisfly, no common      NC, SC. 
                name) 
2               Arkansas agapetus          AR. 
                caddisfly 
2               (Caddisfly, no common      AL. 
                name) 
2               Stannard's agarodes        MS, TN. 
                caddisfly 
2               Zigzag blackwater          FL. 
                caddisfly 
2               Cascades apatanian         OR. 
                caddisfly 
2               Texas Austrotinodes        TX 
                caddisfly 
2               Lenat's ceraclea           NC 
3C              (Caddisfly, no common      AL, NC, Canada. 
                name) 
2*              Florida ceraclean longhorn FL. 
                caddisfly 
2               Vertrees's ceraclean       OR. 
                caddisfly 
2               Buffalo Springs caddisfly  TN. 
3C              Flint's net-spinning       TX. 
                caddisfly 
2               Helma's net-spinning       ME, KY*, PA*, TN*. 
                caddisfly 
2               Morse's net-spinning       LA. 
                caddisfly 
2*              Vannote's net-spinning     PA. 
                caddisfly 
2               Headwater chilostigman     MN. 
                caddisfly 
2               (Caddisfly, no common      LA. 
                name) 
2               Denning's cryptic          CA. 
                caddisfly 
2               Kings Canyon cryptochian   CA. 
                caddisfly 
2               Blue Mountains cryptochian OR. 
                caddisfly 
2               Confusion caddisfly        CA. 
2               Amphibious caddisfly       CA. 
2               California diplectronan    CA. 
                caddisfly 
2               (Caddisfly, no common      LA. 
                name) 
2               King's Creek ecclisomyian  CA. 
                caddisfly 
2               Mt. Hood primitive         OR. 
                brachycentrid caddisfly 
2               Long-tailed caddisfly      CA. 
2*              Green Springs Mountain     OR. 
                farulan caddisfly 
2               Mt. Hood farulan caddisfly OR. 
2               Tombstone Prairie farulan  OR. 
                caddisfly 
2               Missouri glyphopsyche      MO. 
                caddisfly 
2               Sagehen Creek goeracean    CA. 
                caddisfly 
2               (Caddisfly, no common      NC, SC. 
                name) 
2               Schuh's homoplectran       OR. 
                caddisfly 
2               Abellan hydropsyche        OR. 
                caddisfly 
2               Reisen's hydropsyche       OK. 
                caddisfly 
2               (Caddisfly, no common      AL. 
                name) 
3C              Knoxville hydroptilan      TN. 
                micro caddisfly 
2               (Caddisfly, no common      NC, SC. 
                name) 
2               (Caddisfly, no common      AL. 
                name) 
2               (Caddisfly, no common      LA. 
                name) 
2               Cold Spring caddisfly      CA. 
2               (Caddisfly, no common      TN 
                name) 
2               Goeden's lepidostoman      OR. 
                caddisfly 
2               Fort Dick limnephilus      CA, OR. 
                caddisfly 
2               Page Spring micro          AZ. 
                caddisfly 
2               Columbia Gorge neothremman OR. 
                caddisfly 
2               Golden-horned caddisfly    CA. 
2               Siskiyou caddisfly         CA. 
2               Kite's neotrichian micro   MO. 
                caddisfly 
2               (Caddisfly, no common      AL. 
                name) 
2               Contorted ochrotrichian    MO, AR. 
                micro caddisfly 
2*              Deschutes ochrotrichian    OR. 
                micro caddisfly 
2               Provost's ochrotrichian    FL. 
                micro caddisfly 
2               Vertrees's ochrotrichian   OR. 
                micro caddisfly 
2*              Little oecetis longhorn    FL. 
                caddisfly 
2               Tombstone Prairie          OR. 
                oligophlebodes caddisfly 
2               Florida oxyethiran micro   FL, TX?. 
                caddisfly 
2               Nearctic paduniellan       AR. 
                caddisfly 
2*              King's Creek parapsyche    CA. 
                caddisfly 
2*              Clatsop philocascan        OR. 
                caddisfly 
2               Carlson's polycentropus    SC. 
                caddisfly 
2               (Caddisfly, no common      AL. 
                name) 
2               San Marcos saddle-case     TX. 
                caddisfly 2               Balmorhea saddle-case      AZ, TX. 
                caddisfly 
2               Cahaba saddle-case         AL. 
                caddisfly 
2               Alexander's rhyacophilan   MT. 
                caddisfly 
2               Obrien rhyacophilan        OR. 
                caddisfly 
2               Haddock's rhyacophilan     OR. 
                caddisfly 
2               Castle Crags rhyacophilan  CA. 
                caddisfly 
2               Bilobed rhyacophilan       CA. 
                caddisfly 
2               Spiny rhyacophilan         CA. 
                caddisfly 
2               One-spot rhyacophilan      OR. 
                caddisfly 
2               Scrub golden aster noctuid FL. 
                moth 
3C              (Caddisfly, no common      AL, TN. 
                name) 
2               (Caddisfly, no common      AL. 
                name) 
2               (Caddisfly, no common      AL. 
                name) 
2               Siskiyou caddisfly         OR. 
2*              Three-tooth long-horned    OK, FL. 
                caddisfly 
2               (Caddisfly, no common      SC. 
                name) 
  
2               Franklin's bumblebee       OR, CA. 
2               Hawaiian deinomimesan      HI. 
                sphecid wasp 
2               Puna deinomimesan sphecid  HI. 
                wasp 
2*              Redtail sphecid wasp (not  HI. 
                yellow-faced bee) 
2               Bidecoratus sphecid wasp   HI. 
2               Short-foot ectemnius       HI. 
                sphecid wasp 
2               Brown cross ectemnius      HI. 
                sphecid wasp 
2               Giffard's ectemnius        HI. 
                sphecid wasp 
2               Haleakala ectemnius        HI. 
                sphecid wasp 
2               Redheaded sphecid wasp     CA*, NV. 
2               Nihoa eupelmus wasp        HI. 
2*              Andrenoid yellow-faced bee HI. 
2               Anomalous yellow-faced bee HI. 
2*              Anthricinan yellow-faced   HI. 
                bee 2*              Assimulans yellow-faced    HI. 
                bee 
2*              Bluewing yellow-faced bee  HI. 
2*              Chlorostictan yellow-faced HI. 
                bee 
2*              Comes yellow-faced bee     HI. 
2*              Conehead yellow-faced bee  HI. 
2*              Crabronoid yellow-faced    HI. 
                bee 
2*              Difficult yellow-faced bee HI. 
2*              Dimidiatan yellow-faced    HI. 
                bee 
2*              Easy yellow-faced bee      HI. 
2*              Fern yellow-faced bee      HI. 
2               Very yellow-faced bee      HI. 
2*              Yellow-foot yellow-faced   HI. 
                bee 
2               Darkwing yellow-faced bee  HI. 
2*              Haleakala yellow-faced bee HI. 
2*              Hirsute yellow-faced bee   HI. 
2*              Hostile yellow-faced bee   HI. 
2*              Hulan yellow-faced bee     HI. 
2*              Insignis yellow-faced bee  HI. 
2*              Kauai yellow-faced bee     HI. 
2*              Koa yellow-faced bee       HI. 
2*              Kona yellow-faced bee      HI. 
2*              Laetan yellow-faced bee    HI. 
2*              Longhead yellow-faced bee  HI. 
2*              Obscuratan yellow-faced    HI. 
                bee 
2*              Ombrias yellow-faced bee   HI. 
2               Perkin's yellow-faced bee  HI. 
2*              Furry yellow-faced bee     HI. 
2*              Satellus yellow-faced bee  HI. 
2*              Simple yellow-faced bee    HI. 
2*              Specular yellow-faced bee  HI. 
2*              Sphecodoid yellow-faced    HI. 
                bee 
2*              Unique yellow-faced bee    HI. 
2*              Vicinan yellow-faced bee   HI. 
2*              Volatile yellow-faced bee  HI. 
2               Antioch mutillid wasp      CA. 
2               Kauai nesomimesan sphecid  HI. 
                wasp 
2               Perkins' nesomimesan       HI. 
                sphecid wasp 
2               Shade-winged nesomimesan   HI. 
                sphecid wasp 
2               Black-winged odynerus      Hl 
                vespid wasp 
2               Niihau odynerus vespid     HI. 
                wasp 
2               Radulan odynerus vespid    Hl 
                wasp 2               Soror odynerus vespid wasp HI. 
2*              Yellow-banded andrenid bee CA. 
2               Antioch andrenid bee       CA. 
1               Po'olanui gall fly         Hl 
2               Antioch sphecid wasp       CA. 
2               Valley oak ant             CA. 
2               Nihoa sclerodermus wasp    HI. 
2               Ancient ant                CA. 
  
1               Kauai cave wolf spider     HI. 
                (pe'e pe'e maka 'ole) 
2               Key gnaphosid spider       FL. 
2               Bandit Cave spider         TX 
2               Robber Baron Cave spider   TX 
2               (Spider, no common name)   TX 
2               Madla's cave spider        TX 
2               Veni's cave spider         TX 
2               Vesper cave spider         TX 
1               Warton's cave spider       TX 
2               Torreya trap-door spider   FL. 
2               Cavern sheet-web spider    WV. 
2               Dolloff Cave spider        CA. 
PE              Spruce-fir moss spider     NC, TN. 
2               Government Canyon cave     TX 
                spider 
2               Lost Nantahala Cave spider NC. 
2               Grassy Creek Cave spider   TN. 
2               Crystal Caverns cave       TN. 
                spider 
2               Cave Spring Cave spider    AL. 
2               Valentine's cave spider    TN. 
2               Lake Placid funnel wolf    FL. 
                spider 
2               Santa Cruz telemid spider  CA. 
  
2               Grubbs' cave               CA. 
                pseudoscorpion 
2               Carlow's Cave              CA. 
                pseudoscorpion 
2               Malheur pseudoscorpion     OR. 
2               Dry Fork Valley cave       WV. 
                pseudoscorpion 
2               Aalbu's cave               CA. 
                pseudoscorpion 
2               Grand Canyon cave          AZ. 
                pseudoscorpion 
2               Guadalupe cave             TX. 
                pseudoscorpion 
2               Royal syarinid             WV. 
                pseudoscorpion 
2               Greenbrier Valley cave     WV. 
                pseudoscorpion 
2               Organ Cave pseudoscorpion  WV. 
2               Orpheus cave               WV. 
                pseudoscorpion 
2               Proserpina cave            WV. 
                pseudoscorpion 
2               Lacey's cave               CA. 
                pseudoscorpion 
2               Empire Cave pseudoscorpion CA. 
2               Monterey Dunes scorpion    CA. 
2               Music Hall Cave            CA. 
                pseudoscorpion 
  
2               Edgewood blind harvestman  CA. 
2               Edgewood Park micro-blind  CA. 
                harvestman 
2               Hom's micro-blind          CA. 
                harvestman 
2               Jung's micro-blind         CA. 
                harvestman 
2               Lee's micro-blind          CA. 
                harvestman 
2               Lum's micro-blind          CA. 
                harvestman 
2               Tiburon micro-blind        CA. 
                harvestman 
2               Robber Baron Cave          TX 
                harvestman 
  
1               Mono Lake brine shrimp     CA. 
PE              Conservancy fairy shrimp   CA. 
PE              Longhorn fairy shrimp      CA. 
PE              Vernal pool fairy shrimp   CA. 
PE              San Diego fairy shrimp     CA. 
PE              Vernal pool tadpole shrimp CA. 
PE              California linderiella     CA. 
  
2               Faxon's clam shrimp        MA. 
2               Connecticut clam shrimp    CT. 
2               American clam shrimp       MA, FL*, Greenland, 
                                           Northern Europe. 
  
2               Grayson crayfish ostracod  NC, VA 
2               Oconee crayfish ostracod   NC, SC 
2               (Ostracod, no common name) NC. 
2               (Ostracod, no common name) NC. 
2               Whitewater crayfish        NC 
                ostracod 
2               (Ostracod, no common name) NC. 
2               Carolina well diacyclops   NC 
2               Carolina skistodiaptomus   NC 
  
2               Clifton Cave isopod        KY. 
2               (Isopod, no common name)   MD, WV. 
2               Bennets Mill Cave water    NC, SC 
                slater 
2               (Isopod, no common name)   OH. 
2               Franz's isopod             MD, PA. 
2               Bat Cave isopod            OK. 
2               Nickajack Cave isopod      TN. 
2               (Isopod, no common name)   WV. 
2               (Isopod, no common name)   WV. 
2               (Isopod, no common name)   CA. 
2               Rye Cove Cave isopod       VA. 
  
2               Central Missouri cave      MO. 
                amphipod 
2               Oklahoma cave amphipod     OK. 
2               Dearolf's (=Pennsylvania)  MD, PA*. 
                cave amphipod 
2               Florida cave amphipod      FL. 
2               Hobb's cave amphipod       FL. 
1               Illinois cave amphipod     IL. 
2               Bousfield's amphipod       KY. 
2               Noel's amphipod            NM. 
2               Diminutive amphipod        TX. 
2               Pecos amphipod             TX. 
2               (Amphipod, no common name) HI. 
1               Kauai cave amphipod        HI. 
2               Tidewater interstitial     VA. 
                amphipod 
2               Arizona cave amphipod      AZ. 
2               Balcones cave amphipod     TX. 
2               Barr's cave amphipod       MO. 
2               Bifurcated cave amphipod   TX. 
2               Bigger's amphipod          MD, PA, VA, WV. 
2               Bowman's cave amphipod     OK. 
2               Yancey sideswimmer         NC 
2               Clanton's cave amphipod    KS, MO. 
2               Burnsville Cove cave       VA. 
                amphipod 
2               Cooper's cave amphipod     WV. 
2               Culver's cave amphipod     WV. 
2               Cascade Cave amphipod      TX. 
3B              Elevated Spring amphipod   AR. 
2               Ezell's Cave amphipod      TX. 
2               Grady's cave amphipod      CA. 
2               Devil's Sinkhole amphipod  TX. 
2               Hara's cave amphipod       CA. 
2               (Amphipod, no common name) VA. 
2               Malheur Cave amphipod      OR. 
2               Tidewater amphipod         MD, NC, VA. 
2               Long-legged cave amphipod  TX. 
2               MacKenzie's cave amphipod  CA. 
3B              Mountain cave amphipod     AR. 
2               Morrison's cave amphipod   VA, WV. 
2               Bath County cave amphipod  VA. 
2               Pocahontas cave amphipod   WV. 
2               Norton's cave amphipod     TN. 
2               Minute cave amphipod       WV. 
1               Peck's cave amphipod       TX. 
2               Pizzini's amphipod         DC, MD, PA, VA. 
2               Wisconsin well amphipod    WI. 
2               Redacted cave amphipod     WV. 
2               Redell's cave amphipod     TX. 
2               Alabama well amphipod      AL. 
2               Spring cave amphipod       WV. 
2               Stellmack's cave amphipod  PA. 
2               Subtle cave amphipod       IL, MO. 
2               Wengerors' cave amphipod   CA. 
  
2               (Shrimp, no common name)   HI. 
2               (Shrimp, no common name)   HI. 
3C              Greensboro burrowing       NC. 
                crayfish 
2               (Crayfish, no common name) AL, GA. 
2               Chickamauga crayfish       GA, TN. 
3C              Little Tennessee crayfish  NC, GA. 
2               Hiwassee crayfish          NC, GA. 
2               (Crayfish, no common name) AL. 
2               Obey crayfish              TN. 
2               Parrish crayfish           NC, GA. 
2               French Broad crayfish      NC. 
2               (Crayfish, no common name) OK. 
2               (Crayfish, no common name) VA, WV, KY. 
2               Saluda crayfish            SC. 
2               (Crayfish, no common name) AL, MS. 
2               (Crayfish, no common name) MS, AL. 
2               (Crayfish, no common name) AR. 
2               (Crayfish, no common name) MS. 
2               (Crayfish, no common name) AR. 
2               (Crayfish, no common name) AR. 
2               (Crayfish, no common name) AR. 
2               (Shrimp, no common name)   HI. 
2               Oktibbeha rivulet crayfish MS. 
2               Shelta Cave crayfish       AL. 
2               Indiana crayfish           IL, IN. 
2               Louisville crayfish        KY. 
2               Chowanoke crayfish         NC, VA. 
2               (Crayfish, no common name) AR, MO. 
2               (Shrimp, no common name)   HI. 
2               Texas cave shrimp          TX. 
2               Palm Springs Cave crayfish FL. 
3C              Jackson Prairie crayfish   MS. 
2               Mississippi flatwoods      MS. 
                crayfish 
2               Carrollton crayfish        MS. 
2               (Crayfish, no common name) AR. 
2               Spinytail crayfish         MS. 
3C              (Crayfish, no common name) MS. 
2               Pee Dee lotic crayfish     NC, SC. 
2               Shutispear crayfish        MS. 
2               Albermarle crayfish        NC. 
2               Black Creek crayfish       FL. 
2               Croatan crayfish           NC. 
2               Bearded red crayfish       MS. 
2               (Shrimp, no common name)   HI. 
2               Mona cave shrimp           PR, West Indies. 
2               (Shrimp, no common name)   HI. 
  
2               Oregon giant earthworm     OR. 
  
2               (Planarian, no common      MO, IA. 
                name) 
2               (Planarian, no common      OR. 
                name) 
2               (Planarian, no common      MD, VA. 
                name) 
2               Culver's planarian         WV. 
2               Refton Cave planarian      PA. 
2               (Planarian, no common      VA. 
                name) 
  
2               (Hydroid, no common name)  HI, Japan 
2               Carolina sponge            SC. 
2               Oklawaha sponge            FL, Mexico. 
2               Kissimmee sponge           FL. 
3B              Pennsylvania sponge        PA. 
3B              Oneida sponge              NY. 
  
   Dated: August 31, 1994. 
  
Mollie H. Beattie 
  
Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service 
  
[FR Doc. 94-28029 Filed 11-14-94; 8:45 am] 
  
BILLING CODE 4310-55-F