Mid-Atlantic Stream Restoration Conference
Northeast Region

 

Agenda -- Updated November 3, 2011
Mid-Atlantic Stream Restoration Conference
November 15, 16 & 17, 2011
Rocky Gap Resort, Flintstone, MD
Print version
of the agenda

Clicking on the links below will take you to presentation abstracts.

*Subject to Change

November 14, 2011
5:30 PM Registration begins, exhibitors & posters can start set up
November 15, 2011
8:30 AM Pre-conference Workshops
1. The Stream Functions Pyramid: A Conceptual Model for Setting Goals and Evaluating the Functional Improvement of Stream Restoration Projects
2. Introduction to Stream Project: Decision Analysis and Design Guidance for Stream Restoration
3. Regenerative Design: Regenerative Stormwater Conveyance, Sand Seepage Wetlands, and Base-flow Channel Design
12:00 PM Lunch on Your Own
1:30 PM Opening Plenary Session – Stream Corridor Functions and Processes

Welcome – Tom Busiahn, Assistant Director – Fisheries and Habitat Conservations, USFWS

Keynote – Ellen Wohl, PhD, Colorado State University. Disconnected Rivers

Will Harman, Stream Mechanics – Stream Functions Pyramid

Craig J. Fischenich, CEERUS Army Engineer Developmental and Research Center Environmental Laboratory– Engineering and Geomorphology Functions and Processes

Michael Barbour, Tetra Tech – The Relationship of Biological Monitoring to Ecological Restoration and Ecological Recovery
Open Discussion
5:00 PM Adjourn
6:00 PM Social & Exhibitor Session
Hors d'oeuvres, carving stations and cash bar
November 16, 2011
7:00 AM Registration/Info desk opens & Continental Breakfast
Breakout Group 1
8:30 AM Session A: Innovative Restoration Design Tools, Methods, Adaptions
8:40 AM Beargrass Creek Revisited– A Perspective on the Evolution of Stream Restoration over the Past 15 Years
George Athanasakes, Stantec
9:00 AM Environmental Visualization and 3D Modeling to Support Stream and Watershed Restoration in the Appalachians
Charles Yuill, West Virginia University Landscape Architecture Program
9:20 AM 2D Modeling Sounds Impressive, But is it Useful?
Bruce Cole, San Antonio River Authority
9:40 AM Applying Principles for the Ecological Restoration of Aquatic Resources to Legacy Sediment Problems in Pennsylvania
Jeffery Hartranft, PA DEP
10:00 AM Break
10:25 AM Watts Branch Stream Restoration
Mark Secrist, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
10:45 AM Lone Oak Stream Mitigation Bank: Instream Structure Innovations, Construction, Challenges and Field Fits
Dan Sweet, Wildlands Engineering Inc.
11:05 AM Does Stream Restoration Really Create Habitat? - Quantifying Instream Habitat Using Two-dimensional Hydrodynamic Analysis
Gerald Bright, Philadelphia Water Department, Office of Watersheds
11:25 AM Use of a Rapid Visual Assessment to Monitor In-Stream Structure Success
Karen Jennings, Coastal Resources, Inc.
11:45 AM Discussion & Q/A
12:00:00 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch Provided - Speaker Dave Rosgen, Wildland Hydrology
A Perplexing Challenge Amongst Mixed Messages
1:30 PM

Evolution of the Constructed Riffle
Shawn Wilkerson, Wildlands Engineering, Inc.

1:50 PM Adaptive Management in an Urban Stream Restoration: A Case Study
Kathleen Anderson, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Pittsburgh District
2:10 PM Retrospective Evaluation of Aquatic Ecosystem Restoration Projects Completed By The US Army Corps Of Engineers
Erynn Maynard, US Army Engineer Research & Development Center, Environmental
Laboratory
2:30 PM Discussion Innovative Design
2:50 PM Break
3:10 PM Session E: Communities and Stream Restoration
3:30 PM The use of low head weirs to reconnect floodplains in severely entrenched perennial streams: An Anne Arundel County TMDL Watershed Implementation Plan Strategy.
Hala Flores, Department of Public Works Anne Arundel County Government, MD
3:50 PM North Fork Roanoke River voluntary watershed restoration in Virginia through grant funded public-private partnerships.
Justin Laughlin, VA Department of Game & Inland Fisheries
4:10 PM Jackson Creek Mitigation Bank
Daniel Johnson, Tidewater Environmental Services Inc
4:30 PM Stream Restoration: Linking Environmental Benefits to Economic Benefits and Valuing Environmental Benefits
Danielle Schwarzmann, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
4:50 PM Discussion - Communities
5:10 Adjourn
Breakout Group 2
8:30 AM Session B: Monitoring
8:40 AM Mechumps Creek Corridor Restoration Project, Ashland, Virginia
Josh Running, Williamsburg Environmental Group, Inc.
9:00 AM Stream and Wetland Restoration at Rendezvous Mountain Educational State Forest
Greg Jennings, North Carolina State University
9:20 AM

Application of the Watershed Assessment of River Stability and Sediment Supply (WARSSS) to the design of a Salmonid Habitat Improvement and Passage Project.
Mike Adams, Stantec Consulting, Inc.

9:40 AM Built to Last? An Evaluation of Aging In-stream Structures.
Scott Hunt, Michael Baker Engineering, Inc.
10:00 AM Break
10:25 AM An interactive spatial database of compensatory stream mitigation projects in the southern West Virginia coalfields
Catherine Artis, West Virginia University
10:45 AM Can the BANCS model parameters be use to predict streambank erosion at an actively eroding and restored stream reach of Horseshoe Run: Tucker County, WV
Abby McQueen, Canaan Valley Institute
11:05 AM The effects of stream restoration on streambank migration, water quality, and macroinvertebrate communities in the Cacapon River, West Virginia
Jonathan Pitchford
11:25 AM Ecological Benefits of Compensatory Stream Mitigation in Southern West Virginia
Watersheds

Eric Miller, West Virginia University
11:45 AM Discussion, Q&A
12 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch Provided - Speaker Dave Rosgen, Wildland Hydrology
A Perplexing Challenge Amongst Mixed Messages
1:30 PM Our Best Chance to Show Restoration Success: Comprehensive Monitoring in Red Hill Branch Subwatershed, Howard County, Maryland
Mike Pieper, KCI Technologies, Inc.
1:50 PM 10 year Monitoring Study of Habitat, Fish and Macroinvertebrate Response to a Natural Channel Design Stream Restoration Project in North Central PA
Melvin Zimmerman, Lycoming College
2:10 PM Geomorphic Monitoring of the Patapsco River Following the Removal of the Simkins Dam, Patapsco River, Maryland
Graham Boardman, McCormick Taylor Inc
2:30 PM Rapid Stream Restoration Monitoring Protocol
Sandra Davis, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
2:50 PM Discussion - Monitoring
3:10 PM Break
3:30 PM Session F: Stream Impacts Session
3:50 PM Transportation Mitigation
Nathan Ober, Stantec
4:10 PM Impacts of Coal Mining to Receiving Streams and Associated Remediation, Reclamation and Mitigation
Joshua B. Gilman, Stantec Consulting, Inc.
4:30 AM Discussion Stream Impacts
5:00 PM Adjourn
Breakout Group 3
8:30 AM Session C: Headwater Streams
8:40 AM

The Road to Brook Trout Recovery
Kenneth Anderson, II, PA Fish & Boat Commission Pennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission

9:00 AM How Much is Enough? Flow Duration as a Parameter for Determining Mitigation Success in Headwater Stream Systems
Kevin Tweedy, Michael Baker Engineering, Inc.
9:20 AM Unassessed Water Program in Pennsylvania
Melvin Zimmerman, Lycoming College
9:40 AM Headwater Stream Restoration
Thomas Graupensperger, Dewberry
10:00 AM Break
10:25 AM Discussion Headwater Streams
10:45 AM
Session G: Watershed Scale Planning and Restoration
10:55 AM Retrofitting Urban Stormwater Infrastructure for Treatment and Ecological Enhancement in Philadelphia, PA
Rick Howley, PWD-Office of Watersheds
11:15 AM Cumulative-Effects assessment and implementation of multi-stressor mitigation approaches in an intensively mined central Appalachian watershed.
Eric Merriam, West Virginia University
11:35 AM Beyond Channel Protection Volume (CPv): Moving From Stormwater Management to Integrated Restoration
Erik Michelsen, South River Federation
12 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch Provided - Speaker Dave Rosgen, Wildland Hydrology
A Perplexing Challenge Amongst Mixed Messages
1:30 PM Watershed Approach to Restoring Streams and Wetlands in the Urban Upper Sandy Creek Watershed
Joshua White, Michael Baker Engineering
1:50 PM Assessing Watershed Scale Responses to BMP Implementation in Urban Watersheds
John Jastram, USGS Virginia Water Science Center
2:10 PM The City of Austin - Stream Restoration Program
Morgan Byars, City of Austin Watershed Protection
2:30 PM Assessing Surface Runoff as a Tool for Evaluating Watersheds and Stream Restoration
Pamela Dodds, PhD
2:50 PM Discussion: Watershed Scale Planning and Restoration
3:10 PM Adjourn
Breakout Group 4
8:30 AM Session D: Aquatic Species Habitat Restoration
8:40 AM Guadalupe Bass Restoration Initiative
Gary Garrett, Ph.D, Texas Parks & Wildlife Dep
9:00 AM Wild Trout Habitat Enhancement Project Beaver Creek, MD
Doug Hutzell, Environmental Services, Inc.
9:20 AM Riparian Ecological Community Assessment of a Restored Reach of the Cacapon River, West Virginia
Kathryn McCoard, West Virginia University Division of Forestry & Natural Resources
9:40 AM Comparing the Fish and Benthic Macroinvertebrate Diversity of Restored Urban Streams to Reference Streams
Scott Stranko, Maryland DNR
10:00 AM Break

10:30 AM

Tout Unlimited presentation -- Warren Colyer
10:50 AM Discussion Aquatic Species
11:10 AM Session H: Functional Stream Assessment & Restoration
11:30 AM Creative Design: The Handmaiden of Restoring Hydrologic Connectivity and Ecological Function
Ellen McClure, Biohabitats
12 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch Provided - Speaker Dave Rosgen, Wildland Hydrology
A Perplexing Challenge Amongst Mixed Messages
1:30 AM Stream Channel Succession and Sediment Yield : Black Vermillion River, KS
Tim Keane, Kansas State University
1:50 AM

Stream Restoration Design and Environmental Benefit
Joe Berg, Biohabitats

2:10 PM Spring Branch, Baltimore County, Maryland: A Bright Spot in Urban Stream Restoration
Mike Trumbauer, Biohabitats
2:30 PM Assessing the Hydrologic and Hydraulic Processes and Connectivity in Altered Riverine Systems
Ward Oberholtzer, Landstudies & Century Engineering
2:50 PM Functional measures of biotic recovery in an acid mine impacted stream remediated by alkaline addition: a five year study
Kelly Johnson, Ohio University
3:10 PM Discussion, Q&A, announcements
3:30 PM Adjourn
November 17,2011
7:00 AM Registration/Info desk opens
Continental Breakfast
8:30 AM Panel Discussion - The Future of Stream Restoration
Featuring representatives of state and federal and State agencies
 

The objective of the panel discussion is to have Federal and State agencies provide a brief presentation regarding their agency’s/organization’s involvement in stream related activities. Panelists will discuss:
• Agency role/objectives in stream restoration/dam removal
• Programs within the agency that relate to streams
• Current stream activities (e.g., assessment, restoration, research, etc.)
• Future stream needs and opportunities
• Partnering efforts with other agencies and organizations
• Agency funding availability

Panelists:
Kerry Robinson, NRCS
Tamara McCandless, USFW
Palmer Hough, EPA
Craig J. Fischenich, Army COE
George Kelly, Environmental Banc & Exchange
Justin Laughlin, VA Game & Inland Fisheries
Tim Schaeffer
Sandy Hertz
Danny Bennett, WV DNR

12:00 PM Conference Adjourns

 

 

Last updated: December 13, 2011