Wildlife & Habitat
Songbird numbers peak in May-June during
spring migration. After feeding and gaining energy, they continue
on their way to nest in the surrounding mountains or nesting areas
farther north. They peak
The migrating songbirds attract bird watchers from throughout the state and beyond. The birders are often rewarded with a sighting of a bird that has strayed out of its normal range.
Waterfowl numbers peak in March-April and October-November. Trumpeter swans nest on the refuge nearly every year. They are present at all seasons, but along with tundra swans, are most abundant during spring and fall migrations. At times, 50,000 waterfowl may be present. As ducks and geese move north in the spring, some find the refuge an ideal place to build nests and raise young. During June-August, broods of ducklings and goslings can be seen swimming near refuge shorelines. Duck species produced in great numbers are redheads, mallards, gadwalls, shovelers, lesser scaup, and ruddy ducks.
The marshes attract colonies of nesting waterbirds, including the great egret, snowy egret, cattle egret, great blue heron, black-crowned night-heron, and white-faced ibis. In the spring and fall, chances are good you will see sandhillSeptember 26, 2008y also be observed. Shallow water and mudflats are good places to look for shorebirds such as willets, avocets, black-necked stilts, and sandpipers.
As ducks and geese move north in the spring, some find the refuge an ideal place to build nests and raise young. During June-August, broods of ducklings and goslings can be seen swimming near refuge shorelines. Typically, duck species produced in greatest numbers are redheads, mallards, gadwalls, shovelers, lesser scaup and ruddy ducks.
The refuge’s uplands support a rich variety of other migratory birds including hawks and owls. Long-billed curlews and short-eared owls are common in the sagebrush grasslands. Non-migratory birds present year-round include the ring-necked pheasant and sage grouse.
To find out more about which bird species are found at the refuge, a separate brochure is available at refuge headquarters, or take a look at the refuge’s bird checklist at http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov.
Camas has a wide assortment of mammals. Smaller mammals that are regularly observed are muskrat, beaver, coyote, cottontail and porcupine. You may also occasionally see long-tailed weasel, badger and red fox. Rodents such as meadow vole, ground squirrel and deer mouse are also seen – often by the various refuge predators that are looking for a meal.