Home
Field Notes
 
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Field Notes Entry   
Tishomingo NWR Announces Refuge Week Art Contest Winners
Southwest Region, October 3, 2006
Print Friendly Version
Dr. Derick Collins presenting art contest prizes at Coleman Schools.
Dr. Derick Collins presenting art contest prizes at Coleman Schools. - Photo Credit: n/a
Dr. Derick Collins of TREES presents art contest prizes at Milburn Schools
Dr. Derick Collins of TREES presents art contest prizes at Milburn Schools - Photo Credit: n/a
Dr. Derick Collins, of TREES, presents art prizes to the Tishomingo High School winners.
Dr. Derick Collins, of TREES, presents art prizes to the Tishomingo High School winners. - Photo Credit: n/a
Tishomingo NWR employee Bob Miller, a Mill Creek resident, presents art contest prizes at Mill Creek Schools.
Tishomingo NWR employee Bob Miller, a Mill Creek resident, presents art contest prizes at Mill Creek Schools. - Photo Credit: n/a
Tishomingo NWR employee Jimmie Forguson and Art Teacher Mr. Ostman present art contest prizes to the winners from Madill Schools
Tishomingo NWR employee Jimmie Forguson and Art Teacher Mr. Ostman present art contest prizes to the winners from Madill Schools - Photo Credit: n/a

                           

Tishomingo National Wildlife Refuge

12000 South Refuge Road

Tishomingo, OK 73460

(580) 371-2402

(580) 371-9312 (Fax)

Kris_Patton@fws.gov

03 October 2006

Re: Tishomingo NWR Announces Refuge Week Art Contest Winners

Kindergarten – First Grade

1st Place – Victoria Grant-Smith – Milburn

2nd Place – Taft Maness – Mill Creek

3rd Place – Shyann Fritchie – Coleman

Honorable Mention – Alyssa Emery – Madill

Honorable Mention – Marissa Phillips – Milburn

Honorable Mention – Ritchie Brown – Milburn

Second Grade – Fourth Grade

1st Place – Tabitha Burleson – Milburn

2nd Place – Codi Sandefur – Madill

3rd Place – Luis Ocampo – Madill

Honorable Mention – Darion Emerson – Milburn

Honorable Mention – Anzlee Szenasi – Madill

Honorable Mention – Raquel Till – Coleman

Fifth Grade – Sixth Grade

1st Place – Ashtin Kinney – Milburn

2nd Place – Kennedi Cowan – Coleman

3rd Place – Jazmin Mills – Mannsville

Honorable Mention – Payeton Belcher – Milburn

Honorable mention – Summer Box – Ravia

Honorable Mention – Elaine McLeod – Milburn

Seventh Grade – Eight Grade

1st Place – Tasheena Miller – Mill Creek

2nd Place – Stormey Golden – Coleman

3rd Place – Deranda Beasley – Mill Creek

Honorable Mention – Mariah Samis – Coleman

Honorable Mention – Kyle Oliver – Mill Creek

Honorable Mention – Mandie Patrick – Mill Creek

Ninth Grade – Twelfth Grade

1st Place – Floyd Adlaon – Tishomingo

2nd Place – John Cobble – Tishomingo

3rd Place – Heath Gray – Tishomingo

Honorable Mention – Krysten Mooney – Tishomingo

Honorable Mention – Amber Monroe – Tishomingo

Honorable Mention – Jaycee Russell – Tishomingo

Art Contest Schools: Ardmore, Plain View, Durant, Madill, Olney, and all Johnston County Schools – Approximately 400 students participated.

Art Judges: Lori Jones- Fish and Wildlife Service Albuquerque, New Mexico; Ninya Mulder – Chickasaw National Recreation Area Naturalist; Shane Kasson – Tishomingo NWR; Earl Brewer – President Tishomingo Refuge Ecology and Education Society; AL Patton former Art Major East Central University; and Sue Patton former Art Minor East Central University.

Refuge Manager Kris Patton stated that he acknowledges TREES for their continued financial support of $500 to the youth art contest. The art contest would not be possible without the continued dedication of TREES volunteers making this worthy event possible each year. “The smile on one child’s face being recognized for their talent makes it all worthwhile.” Each participant received a certificate of art and a participation ribbon.


Contact Info: Martin Valdez, 505-248-6599, martin_valdez@fws.gov



Send to:
From:

Notes:
Find a Field Notes Entry

Search by keyword

Search by State




Search by Region


US Fish and Wildlife Service footer